Wednesday, July 31, 2013

Baroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin Bank Recruitment of Various Posts

Baroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin Bank (BRKGB) invites applications for the post of Officer Junior Management- Scale I Cadre and Office Assistant (Multipurpose) who have qualified the Common Written Examination for RRBs conducted by IBPS in September 2012.
  1. Officer Junior Management- Scale I: 150 Posts
    Qualifications: i). Bachelor degree in any discipline or its equivalent. Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy. ii). Proficiency in local language i.e. Hindi and must have passed “Hindi” as one of the subjects at Matriculation/10th Standard. iii). Computer knowledge or awareness will be an added qualification.
  2. Office Assistant (Multipurpose): 350 Posts
    Qualifications: 
    i). Bachelor degree or its equivalent in any discipline. ii). Proficiency in local language i.e. Hindi and must have passed “Hindi” as one of the subjects at Matriculation/10th Standard. iii). Knowledge of Computer skills.
Application Fee (Including Postage/ Intimation Charges) (Non- Refundable):Rs. 20/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates and Rs.100/ for all others candidates. 

How to Apply: Candidates can apply online only. 

Important Dates:
  • ayment of application fees 30/07/2013 to14/08/ 2013
  • Last date for online registration 14/08/2013
For more details Click here

Thursday, July 25, 2013

State Bank of India General Insurance Recruitment of Various Posts

State Bank of India (SBI) General Insurance has published advertisement for the recruitment of various vacancies.
A. Claims
  1. Asst. Manager Commercial Claims
  2. Executive/ Senior Executive-Assessing
  3. Assistant Manager – Regional Supply chain
  4. Deputy Manager- National Motor Supply Chain
B. Human Resource & Learning
  1. HR & Learning Manager
C. Information Technology
  1. Senior Manager – Disaster Recovery
  2. Deputy Manager – Information Management
  3. Senior Manager – Information Management
  4. Manager – Application Support
D. Operations
  1. Branch Operations Head (Grade: Asst. Manager/Sr. Executive)
  2. Customer Service Executive
  3. Customer Support Executive/ Customer Support Representative/ Insurance Trainee Grade –Executive/ Executive Assistant
E. Sales & Marketing
  1. Branch Manager (in the grade of Manager/ Deputy Manager)
F. Retail Sales
  1. Assistant Manager – Bancassurance (Retail)
  2. Unit Manager Agency Retail (Executive/ Senior Executive)
  3. Executive (Retail)
  4. Assistant Manager – Agency (Retail)
G. SME Sales
  1. Assistant Manager – Bancassurance (SME – Small and Medium Enterprise)
  2. Unit Manager Agency (SME – Small & Medium Enterprise) (Executive/Senior Executive)
  3. Executive (SME – Small & Medium Enterprise)
  4. Assistant Manager – Agency (SME)
H. Strategy, Information & Performance
  1. Sr. Executive/AM/DM – Data Quality & Business Intelligence
I. Underwriting & Reinsurance
  1. Commercial Underwriting Manager – Credit Insurance
  2. Risk Underwriting Manager – Credit Insurance
How to Apply: Candidates can apply online only.

Last Date: 25/07/2013
For more details Click here

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Exim Bank Administrative Officers Recruitment

Export-Import Bank of India invites applications from experienced secretarial and administrative professionals, for the positions of Administrative Officers, in Mumbai, Pune & Hyderabad  :

Administrative Officers : 06 posts (UR-4, SC-1, OBC-1) for Secretarial Work, 
Age : 40 years, 
Qualification : Graduate in any discipline  with 55% marks., 
Pay Scale : Rs. 14500 - 25700
How to Apply : Send your application in the prescribed format to  The General Manager-HRM, Export-Import Bank of India, Centre One Building, Floor 21,World Trade Centre Complex,Cuffe Parade, Mumbai 400005 on or before 12/08/2013.

Please view http://eximbankindia.in/exim-sec.pdf  for details and application form is available at http://eximbankindia.in/exim-resume.pdf

Tuesday, July 23, 2013

South Malabar Gramin Bank Junior Management (Scale I) & Office Assistant Recruitment

South  Malabar Gramin Bank invites online applications  for the posts of Officer in Junior Management (Scale I) (Assistant Manager) Cadre and Office Assistant (Multipurpose) who have appeared for the Common Written Examination for RRBs conducted by IBPS in September 2012 and declared qualified.

  • Officer  MMG Scale-II : 05 posts, Pay Scale  : Rs.19400-28100/-, Age : 18-28 years
  •  Officer  JMG Scale-I : 85 posts, Pay Scale  : Rs.14500-25700/-, Age : 18-28 years
  • Office-Assistant (Multipurpose): 166 posts, Pay Scale  : Rs.7200-19300/-, Age : 18-28 years  
How to Apply: Apply Online at South Malabar Gramin Bank website on or before 27/07/2013.

Please visit http://smgbank.com/careers for all the details,  and Online submission of application.

Bank of Maharashtra Specialist Officers Recruitment

Bank of Maharashtra  invites ONLINE Applications for recruitment to the post of Specialist Officers given below :

  1. Assistant General Manager : 01 post  as Principal Staff Training College in SMGS-V scale
  2. Chief Manager : 02 posts as Faculty Staff Training College in  SMGS-V scale
  3. Senior Manager : 06 posts as Law Officers in MMGS-III scale 
  4. Manager : 16 posts as Security Officer in MMGS-II scale 
    Application Fee : Rs. 600/- (Rs.100/- for SC/ST/PWD)  to be paid in the CBS branches of Bank of Maharashtra by a Challan  or by Online payment through NEFT only.

    How to Apply : Apply online at Bank of Maharashtra website from 22/07/2013 to 03/08/2013 only. 

    Please visit    http://bankofmaharashtra.in/recruitment.asp for payment Challan  form, Details and to apply online.

    IBPS 3rd CWE for PO and Management Trainee posts

    IBPS, an autonomous body, has been authorised by the IBA and has received mandates from 21 Public Sector Banks to conduct the recruitment of Probationary Officers (PO)/ Management Trainees (MT) posts for their requirements.

    IIIrd (3rd) Common Written Examination (CWE) will be conducted by the IBPS as a per-requisites for selection of personnel for Probationary Officers (PO)/ Management Trainees (MT) posts in the following 21 Public Sector Banks and in any other Bank/ Financial Institution.

    • Allahabad Banks / Andhra Bank/ Bank of Baroda/ Bank of India/ Bank of Maharashtra/ Canara Bank/ Central Bank of India/ Corporation Bank/ Dena Bank/ ECGC/ IDBI Bank/ Indian Bank/ Indian Overseas Bank/ Oriental Bank of Commerce/ Punjab National Bank/ Punjab & Sind Bank/ Syndicate Bank/  UCO Bank/ Union Bank of India/ United Bank of India/  Vijaya Bank
    Each of the bank will issue individual recruitment notifications, details of  vacancies, eligibility criteria etc. separately.

    Probationary Officer (PO)/ Management Trainee (MT) posts :

    • Age : 20-28 years as on 01/07/2013 (i.e. a candidate must have been born not earlier than 02/07/1985 and not later than 01/07/1993 (both dates inclusive) ), age relaxation as per rules for SC/ST/OBC/ PWDs/ Ex.-SM/ Domicile of Kashmir and 1984 riots
    • Qualification : Graduate in any discipline with 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PWD candidates).
    Application Fee : Rs.600/- (Rs.100/- for SC/ST/PWD) to be deposited either Online at the IBPS website or Offline at the counters of the following banks : - Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, Central Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank, Punjab National Bank, United Bank of India

    How to Apply for CWE :  Candidates need to apply Online at IBS website from 22/07/2013 to 12/08/2013 only.

    Important Dates :

      1. Online Registration - 22/07/2013  to 12/08/2013
      2. Payment of Application Fees - Online 22/07/2013 - 12/08/2013
      3. Payment of Application Fees- Offline   24/07/2013 - 17/08/2013
      4. Download of Call letter for Examination After 07/10/2013
      5. Online Examination (Tentative dates)- some/ all/ additional dates as the need arises 19/10/2013, 20/10/2013, 26/10/2013, 27/10/2013
      6. Declaration of result status of examination (CWE) Third/ fourth week of November 2013 
      7. Download of call letters for Interview First week of January 2014
      8. Conduct of Interview  - Third week of January 2014
      9. Allotment March 2014
      Please view http://ibps.in/career_pdf/CWE_PO_MT_III_Advt_08_07_2013.pdf for all the details and   visit http://www.ibps.in to submit the application online from 22/07/2013 onwards.

      Saturday, July 20, 2013

      Jalgaon District Central Cooperative Bank Clerks / Banking Assistant Recruitment

      Applications are invited for the following posts:
      Clerk / Banking Assistant: 160 Posts
      Qualification: Candidates should have passed Graduation and qualify in MSC-IT or equivalent exam.

      Application Fee: Rs.600/- for Open category and Rs.500/- for Reserve category candidates in form of Challan in any branch of State Bank of India.

      How to Apply: Candidates can apply online.

      Important Dates:
      • Opening date for online registration 19/07/2013
      • Last date for online registration: 05/08/2013
      • Starting date for payment of application fee: 20/07/2013
      • Last date for payment of application fee: 07/08/2013
      • Last date for completion of remaining online application: 09/08/2013
      For more details Click here

      COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE QUESTIONS

      1. Computer network is a? 
      a) A distributed data processing system 
      b) Multiple computers are linked together for the purpose of data communication and reso-urce sharing 
      c) Both (A) & (B) are false 
      d) Both (A) & (B) are true 
      e) None of these 

      2. Which of the following will be used for checking spelling? 
      a) Dictionary Disk 
      b) Index disk 

      c) Directory Disk 
      d) None of these 
      e) All the above 

      3. Internet Banking is an example of? 
      a) Electronic funds transfer (EFT) 
      b) EDP (electronic data processing) 
      c) EBCDIC 

      d) ASCII 
      e) None of these 

      4. Anonymous FTP is? 
      a) Internet file transfer protocol 
      b) Protocol that requires password 
      c) Not access to the files 
      d) None

      e) All of the above 

      5. Archive is a? 
      a) Backup storage 
      b) Forward operation 
      c) Primary storage 
      d) None 

      e) All the above

      6. CPU performs read/write opera-tions at any point of time in? 
      a) ROM b) PROM
      c) EPROM d) RAM 
      e) None of these

      7. BIOS is an abbreviation for? 
      a) Binary Input/Binary Output 
      b) Binary synchronous 
      c) Binary digit 
      d) None of these 
      e) All the above 

      8. Most common channel used by networks today is?
      a) Internet 

      b) Telephone lines
      c) Satellite 

      d) Mail 
      e) None of these 

      9. What is the product of data processing? 
      a) Data 

      b) Information 
      c) Software 

      d) A computer 
      e) None of these 

      10. A source program is the program written in which language? 
      a) English 

      b) Symbolic 
      c) High - level 

      d) Machine 
      e) None of these 

      11. To be information, data must be? 
      a) factual 

      b) relevant 
      c) news 

      d) All the above 
      e) None of these

      12. Thick - film ICs use ____ technique?
      a) Screen printing 
      b) Cathode sputtering 
      c) Monolithic 
      d) Hybrid 

      e) None 

      13. A collection of Eight bits is called? 

      a) byte 
      b) word 
      c) record
       d) file 
      e) None of these 

      14. What is a microprocessor? 
      a) Same as a micro computer 
      b) A small piece of equipment
      c) A small device that controls other equipment 
      d) A way of doing something fast 
      e) None of these 

      15. The microelectronics is the technology of?
      a) microprocessor 
      b) microcomputers 
      c) Chips 
      d) automatic processing 
      e) None of these 

      16. The processor of a computer system is called it's?
      a) Nerve centre 
      b) Eye 

      c) Brain 
      d) Ear 

      e) None of these 

      17. What are the two major types of computer chips? 
      a) External memory 
      b) Primary memory chip 
      c) Microprocessor chip 
      d) Both (B) and (C) 
      e) None of these 

      18. Who built the first computer mouse?
      a) Doughlas Engelbart
      b) William English 
      c) Daniel Cougher 
      d) Robert Zawacki 

      e) None 

      19. What is a Kimball tag? 
      a) An address label 
      b) A gift token 
      c) A security key 
      d) An input medium 
      e) None 

      20. Dot - matrix is a type of? 
      a) tape 

      b) printer 
      c) Disk

      d) Bus 
      e) None of these 

      21. What are the concentric circles on floppy disks know as? 
      a) Tracks 

      b) Cylinders 
      c) Sectors 
      d) Segments 
      e) None of these 

      22. What does the disk drive of a computers do? 
      a) Rotate the disk 
      b) Read the disk
      c) Load a program from the disk into the memory 
      d) Both (B) and (C) 
      e) None of these 

      23. A ___ is a computer connected to two networks? 
      a) link

      b) server 
      c) gateway 

      d) bridge way 
      e) None of these 

      Answers:

      1) d; 2) a; 3) a; 4) a; 5) a; 6) c; 7) a; 8) b; 9) b; 10) c; 

      11) b; 12) a; 13) a; 14) c; 15) c; 16) c; 17) d; 18) b; 19) d; 20) b; 21) a; 22) d; 23) b; 

      Friday, July 19, 2013

      Deccan Grameena Bank Officer Scale –I & Office Assistant (Multipurpose) Recruitment

      Deccan Grameena Bank (Sponsored by State Bank of Hyderabad) invites applications for the post of Officer in Junior Management (Scale I) Cadre and Office Assistant (Multipurpose) for those who have qualified the Common Written Examination for RRBs conducted by IBPS in September 2012.
      1. Officer Scale -I: 76 Posts 
        Qualification: Degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent and Proficiency in local language. 
      2. Office Assistant (Multipurpose): 77 Posts
        Qualifications: Degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent and Proficiency in local language.

        Application Fee (Including Postage/ Intimation Charges) (Non-Refundable): Rs. 20/ - for SC/ST/PWD candidates and Rs.100/- for all others.
      How to Apply: Candidates are required to apply online through Bank’s website “www.dgbhyd.com.” No other means/ mode of application will be accepted. 

      Important Dates:
      • Payment of application fees 18/07/2013 to 01/08/2013
      • Opening date for online registration 18/07/2013
      • Last date for online registration 01/08/2013
      For more details Click here

      Sunday, July 14, 2013

      Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) Probationary Officer Recruitment

      Indian Overseas Bank, a Nationalized Bank with pan India presence has entered into a MoU with Manipal Global Education Services Pvt. Ltd (MaGE), Bangalore a leader in education field to provide World Class training in Banking and Finance to prospective candidates aspiring to join Indian Overseas Bank as Probationary Officers so that they are fully equipped to discharge their duties effectively from day one of joining the services of the bank.

      Indian Overseas Bank (IOB), is looking for young, qualified and dynamic graduates who can be inducted into Indian Overseas Bank as Probationary Officers in Junior Management Grade Scale - I after imparting them with the necessary knowledge and skills required for all - round bankers through the 1 year Post Graduate Diploma in Banking and Finance course  in Indian Overseas Bank
      Manipal School of Banking (IOBMSB) :


      Probationary Officer : 480 posts (UR-243, OBC-129, SC- 72, ST-36) (PH-14), 
      Pay Scale : JMG Scale - I Rs.14500 - 25700, Age : 20-28 years as on 01/09/2013, Qualification : Graduation from a recognised University /Institution with minimum 60% Marks. (For Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PC category minimum 55% Marks). Graduation results should be declared by the University /Institutionon or before 01.09.2013. The candidates should produce the Semester/Year wise Mark Sheets, Consolidated Degree Mark Sheet and Provisional Certificate at the time of Interview, failing which the candidates will not be allowed to attend the Interview
        Course Fee and Stipend :   The fees for this Course will be Rs.3.30/- lakhs (all inclusive of Boarding, Lodging and course fees, other fees, etc.) plus service taxes, as applicable to be paid by the selected candidates.

        Stipend During the Training Period (9 Months) - Rs. 2500/- per month, During the Internship Period (3 Months) - Rs.10000/- per month. 

        Application Fee : Rs.500/- (Rs.50/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in cash at the any of the IOB and take candidate's copy of Payment Receipt Challan.

        How to Apply : Apply Online at IOB web site between 10/07/2013 and 29/07/2013.

        Visit http://www.iob.in/Careers.aspx for all the details and online submission of application.

        Malwa Gramin Bank Officer Scale-I & Office Assistant (Multipurpose) Recruitment

        Malwa Gramin Bank (Sponsored by State Bank of Patiala) invites applications for the post of Officer in Junior Management (Scale I) Cadre and Office Assistant (Multipurpose) for those who have qualified the Common Written Examination for RRBs conducted by IBPS in September 2012.
        1. Officer Scale-I: 12 Posts
          Qualifications:
           i). Bachelor degree of a recognised university in any discipline or its equivalent. Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy. ii). Proficiency in local language i.e. Punjabi and must have passed “Punjabi” as one of the subjects at matriculation / 10th standard. iii). Computer knowledge or awareness will be an added qualification. 
        2. Office Assistant (Multipurpose): 15 Posts
          Qualifications:
           i). Bachelor degree or its equivalent of a recognised university in any discipline. ii). Proficiency in local language i.e. Punjabi and must have passed “Punjabi” as one of the subjects at matriculation/ 10th standard.

          Application Fee (Including Postage/ Intimation Charges) (Non-Refundable): Rs. 20/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates and Rs.100/- for all others.
        How to Apply: Candidates are required to apply online through Bank’s website:www.malwagraminbank.com. No other means / mode of application will be accepted.

        Important Dates:
        • Payment of Application Fees12/07/2013 to 29/07/2013
        • Opening date for Online Registration 12/07/2013
        • Last Date for Online Registration 29/07/2013
        For more details Click here

        Repco Bank Probationary Officer & Junior Assistant/Clerk Recruitment

        Applications are invited for the following posts:
        1. Probationary Officer: 15 Posts
          Qualifications:
           Graduation or PG in any discipline with first class, 60% marks from any university recognised by UGC. 
        2. Junior Assistant/Clerk: 60 Posts
          Qualifications:
           Graduation in any discipline from any university recognised by UGC.

          Application Fee:
        • For Probationary Officer: For SC/ST/PWD/Repatriates Rs. 350/- and for General and all others Rs. 500/-.
        • For Junior Assistant / Clerks: For SC/ST/PWD/Repatriates Rs. 300/- and for General and all others Rs. 400/-.
        How to Apply: Candidates can apply online only.

        Important Dates:
        • Closing date of Online Registration 23/07/2013
        • Tentative date of Online Test 18/08/2013
        For more details Click here

        Bihar Gramin Bank Officer Scales-I & Office Assistant (Multipurpose) Recruitment

        Bihar Gramin Bank invites applications for the post of Officer in Junior Management (Scale I) JMGS- I, and Office Assistant (Multipurpose), for those who have qualified the Common Written Examination for RRBs conducted by IBPS in September 2012.
        1. Officer Scale-I: 57 Posts
          Qualifications:
           i). Degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent. ii). Proficiency in local language. 
        2. Office Assistant (Multipurpose): 112 Posts
          Qualifications:
           i). Degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent. ii). Proficiency in local language.

          Application Fee (Including Postage/ Intimation Charges) (Non-Refundable): Rs. 20/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates and Rs.100/- for others.
        How to Apply: Candidates can apply online only. 

        Important Dates:
        • Payment of application fees 16/07/2013 to 31/07/2013
        • Opening date for online registration 16/07/2013
        • Last date for online registration 31/07/2013
        For more details Click here

        Wednesday, July 10, 2013

        IBPS Common Written Examination for Probationary Officer / Management Trainee

        Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducting Common Written Examination (CWE PO/MT-III) as a pre-requisite for selection of personnel for Probationary Officer / Management Trainee posts in the Participating Organisations listed below will be conducted online by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) tentatively in October 2013.
        1. Allahabad Bank
        2. Central Bank of India
        3. Indian Bank
        4. Syndicate Bank
        5. Andhra Bank
        6. Corporation Bank
        7. Indian Overseas Bank
        8. UCO Bank
        9. Bank of Baroda
        10. Dena Bank
        11. Oriental Bank of Commerce
        12. Union Bank of India
        13. Bank of India
        14. ECGC
        15. Punjab National Bank
        16. United Bank of India
        17. Bank of Maharashtra
        18. IDBI Bank
        19. Punjab & Sind Bank
        20. Vijaya Bank
        21. Canara Bank
        22. Any other bank or financial institution
        Probationary Officer / Management Trainee:
        Qualifications: Degree with 60% marks in any discipline from a recognised university or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by the Central Government.

        Age (As on 01.07.2013): Minimum: 20 years Maximum: 28 years.

        Application Fees/ Intimation Charges: Rs. 100/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates and Rs. 600 /- for all others.

        Written Examination: The structure of the Examination which will be conducted online is as follows:
        • Name of Tests: Reasoning & Maximum Marks: 50
        • Name of Tests: English Language & Maximum Marks: 40
        • Name of Tests: Quantitative Aptitude & Maximum Marks: 50
        • Name of Tests: General Awareness (with special reference to Banking Industry) & Maximum Marks: 40
        • Name of Tests: Computer Knowledge & Maximum Marks: 20
        How to Apply: Candidates can apply online only. No other mode of application will be accepted.

        Important Dates:
        • Opening date of online registration 22/07/2013
        • Closing date of online registration 12/08/2013
        • Payment of Application Fees- Online 22/07/2013 - 12/08/2013
        • Payment of Application Fees- Offline 24/07/2013 - 17/08/2013
        • Download of Call Letter for Pre-Examination Training (PET) for SC/ST/ Minority Community candidates
        • After 25/09/2013
        • Pre-Examination Training 07/10/2013 - 12/10/2013
        • Download of Call letter for Examination After 07.10.2013.
        • Online Examination (Tentative dates)- some/ all/ additional dates as the need arises 19.10.2013 / 20.10.2013 / 26.10.2013 / 27.10.2013
        For more details Click here

        Indian Oversea Bank Probationary Officers (JMGS-I) Recruitment

        Applications are invited for the following posts:

        Probationary Officers (JMGS-I): 480 Posts
        Qualifications (AS on 01.09.2013): Graduation from a recognised university / institution with minimum 60% marks. (For candidates belonging to SC/ST/PC category minimum 55% marks). Graduation results should be declared by the university / institution on or before 01.09.2013. The candidates should produce the semester / year wise mark sheets, consolidated degree mark sheet and provisional certificate at the time of interview, failing which the candidates will not be allowed to attend the interview.

        Application Fee / Intimation Charge (Non Refundable): For SC/ST/PC Rs. 50/- and for all others (including OBC): 500/-.

        How to Apply: Eligible candidates are required to apply online only through our bank website www.iob.in and no other means / mode of application will be acceptable.

        Important Dates:
        • Opening date for online registration 10/07/2013
        • Closing date for online registration 29/07/2013
        • Payment of application fee / intimation charge 10/07/2013 to 29/07/2013
        • Download of call letters for online examination (Tentative) after 19/08/2013
        • Tentative sate of online examination 01/09/2013
        • Tentative month of interview September / October 2013
        For more details Click here

        South Indian Bank Limited Agricultural Officers (Pro. Officer- Scale I) Recruitment

        Applications are invited for the following posts:

        Agricultural Officers (Pro. Officer- Scale I): 25 Posts
        Qualifications: B.Sc. / B.Tech. / BE in Agriculture / Forestry / Horticulture with more than 60% marks Or Graduation from any recognised university in any discipline with more than 60% marks and MBA / PGDM / PGDBM / PGPM in Agri. Business Management with more than 60% marks from ICAR approved universities.

        Applications Fee: For General Category Rs. 500/- and for SC/ST category Rs. 250/-.

        How to Apply: Candidates can apply online. and the System generated print out of the applications submitted online should be duly signed and sent by ordinary post along with photo affixed thereon and other relevant documents & DD to the “Deputy General Manager (Personnel Dept.), The South Indian Bank Ltd., Head Office, SIB House, Mission Quarters,Thrissur-680 001,Kerala.”

        Important Dates:
        • Online registration – opening from 10/07/2013
        • Online registration – closure on 20/07/2013
        • Last date for receipt of application (system generated),with photo, Demand Draft and other documents 25/07/2013
        For more details Click here

        Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank Officer Scale-II / I & Office Assistant Recruitment

        Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank invites applications for the following posts for those who have qualified the Common Written Examination for RRBs conducted by IBPS in September 2012.

        1. Officer Scale-II (General Banking Officer): 05 Posts
          Qualifications: i). Degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent. ii). Proficiency in local language. 
        2. Officer Scale -I: 118 Posts
          Qualifications: i). Degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent. ii). Proficiency in local language. 
        3. Office Assistant (Multipurpose): 81 Posts
          Qualifications:
           i). Degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent. ii). Proficiency in local language.

          Application Fee (Including Postage / Intimation Charges) - (Non-Refundable): Rs. 20/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates. and Rs.100/- for all others candidates.
        How to Apply: Candidates can apply online.

        Important Dates:
        • Opening date for Online Registration 12/07/2013
        • Last Date for Online Registration 29/07/2013
        For more details Click here

        Wednesday, July 3, 2013

        South Malabar Gramin Bank Recruitment of Various Posts

        South Malabar Gramin Bank invites online applications for the posts of Officer in Middle Management (Scale II) (Managers), Officer in Junior Management (Scale I) (Assistant Managers) and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) Cadres, for those who have qualified the Common Written Examination for RRBs conducted by IBPS in September 2012.
        1. Officer in Middle Management (Scale II) (Managers): 05 Posts
          Qualification: Degree from a recognised university in any discipline or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. 
        2. Officer in Junior Management (Scale I) (Assistant Managers): 85 Posts
          Qualifications: i). Bachelor degree of a recognised university in any discipline or its equivalent. ii). Proficiency in Local Language. 
        3. Office Assistants (Multipurpose): 166 Posts
          Qualifications: 
          i). Bachelor degree or its equivalent of a recognised university in any discipline. ii) Proficiency in Local Language.

          Application Fee (Including Postage/Intimation Charges) (Non- Refundable):
          • For Officer (JM Scale I and Officer MM Scale II): Rs. 20/- for SC/ST/PWD Candidates and Rs. 100/- for EXS and all other Candidates. 
          • For Office Assistants (Multipurpose): Rs. 20 for SC/ST/PWD/ EXS Candidates and Rs. 100/- for all others.
        How to Apply: Candidates can apply online through banks website: www.smgbank.com.

        Important Dates: 
         
      1. Payment of application fees 11/07/2013 to 27/07/2013
      2. Opening date for online registration 11/07/2013
      3. Last date for online registration 27/07/2013
          For more details Click here
        • SBI Probationary Officers (2nd Shift) Exam. 2013 Solved Paper

          General Awareness, Marketing and Computer
          (Held on 28-4-2013)

          1. Every year March 20 is celebrated as what day ?
          (A) World Sparrow Day (B) International Women's Day (C) World Cuckoo Day 
          (D) International Child Day (E) International Mother's Day
          Ans : (A)

          2. Invisible Export means export of–
          (A) Services (B) Prohibited goods (C) Restricted goods 
          (D) Goods as per OGL list (E) Other than those given as options
          Ans : (A)

          3. One of the famous Indian Sportsperson released his/her autobiography–'Playing to Win' in November 2012. Name the sports-person correctly–
          (A) Saina Nehwal (B) Mary Kom (C) Yuvraj Singh 
          (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) Sushil Kumar
          Ans : (A)

          4. The NRIs while investing in the equity of a company cannot buy more than prescribed percentage of the paid up capital of that company .What is the prescribed percentage ? 
          (A) 2% (B) 3% (C) 4% 
          (D) 5% (E) 6%
          Ans : (D)

          5. Government as part of the recapitalisation plan, infused capital in State Bank of India recently. Indicate the approximate capital infusion–
          (A) Rs. 500 cr. (B) Rs. 1000 cr. (C) Rs. 1,500 cr. 
          (D) Rs. 2,000 cr. (E) Rs. 3,000 cr.
          Ans : (E)

          6. Prof. Muhammad Yunus, the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006 is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ?
          (A) Core Banking (B) Micro Credit (C) Retail Banking 
          (D) Real Time Gross Settlement (E) Internet Banking
          Ans : (B)

          7. Banks in India are required to maintain a portion of their demand and time liabilities with the Reserve Bank of India. This portion is called–
          (A) Statutory Liquidity Ratio (B) Cash Reserve Ratio (C) Bank Deposit 
          (D) Reverse Repo (E) Government Securities
          Ans : (B)

          8. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency ?
          (A) Dollar (B) Dinar (C) Yen 
          (D) Euro (E) Peso
          Ans : (D)

          9. Who is the Captain of Australian Cricket Team, which currently (March 2013) visited India ?
          (A) Michael Clarke (B) Shane Watson (C) Shane Warne 
          (D) Michael Hussey (E) Ricky Ponting 
          Ans : (A)

          10. Who is the author of the book 'Women of Vision' ?
          (A) Ravinder Singh (B) Preeti Shenoy (C) Amish Tripathi 
          (D) Durjoy Dutta (E) Alam Srinivas
          Ans : (E)

          11. Which of the following term is associated with the game of Cricket ?
          (A) Bouncer (B) Love (C) Goal 
          (D) Mid Court (E) Collision
          Ans : (A)

          12. The Holidays for the Banks are declared as per–
          (A) Reserve Bank Act (B) Banking Regulation Act (C) Negotiable Instruments Act 
          (D) Securities and Exchange Board of India Act (E) Companies Act
          Ans : (C)

          13. In banking business, when the borrowers avail a Term Loan, initially they are given a repayment holiday and this is referred as–
          (A) Subsidy (B) Interest Water (C) Re-phasing 
          (D) Interest concession (E) Moratorium
          Ans : (E)

          l4. One of IT Company from India has become the first Indian Company to trade on NYSE Euronext London and Paris markets from February 2013 onwards. Which is this company ?
          (A) Wipro Infotech Ltd. (B) L&T Infotech (C) HCL Technologies LTD. 
          (D) Infosys Technologies Limited (E) Polaris Financial Technology Ltd.
          Ans : (D)

          l5. Banking Ombudsman is appointed by–
          (A) Government of India (B) State Governments (C) RBI 
          (D) ECGC (E) Exim Bank
          Ans : (C)

          l6. BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange), the oldest stock exchange in Asia has joined hands with one more International index in February 2013. This association has resulted in change of name of BSE index. What is the change of name effected ?
          (A) Dow Jones BSE Index (B) NASDAQ BSE Index (C) S&P BSE Index 
          (D) Euronext BSE Index (E) Other than those given as options
          Ans : (C)

          17. Interest on Savings deposit now-a-days is–
          (A) Fixed by RBI (B) Fixed by the respective Banks (C) Fixed by the Depositors
          (D) Fixed as per the contract between Bank and the Consumer Court (E) Not pay by the Bank
          Ans : (B)

          18. The customers' by opening and investing in the Tax Saver Deposit Account Scheme in a bank would get benefit under–
          (A) Sales Tax (B) Customs Duty (C) Excise Duty 
          (D) Professional Tax (E) Income Tax
          Ans : (E)

          19. Pre-shipment finance is provided by the banks only to–
          (A) Credit Card Holders (B) Students aspiring for further studies (C) Brokers in equity market 
          (D) Village Artisans (E) Exporters
          Ans : (E)

          20. A non-performing asset is–
          (A) Money at call and short notice (B) An asset that ceases to generate income
          (C) Cash balance in till (D) Cash balance with RBI
          (E) Balance with other banks
          Ans : (B)

          21. Interest below which a bank is not expected to lend to customers is known as–
          (A) Deposit Rate (B) Base Rate (C) Prime Lending Rate 
          (D) Bank Rate (E) Discount Rate
          Ans : (B)

          22. Government usually classifies its expenditure in term of planned and non-planned expenditure. Identify, which is the correct definition of Planned expenditure ?
          (A) It represents the expenditure of all the State Governments
          (B) It represents the total expenditure of the Central Government
          (C) It is the expenditure which is spent through centrally sponsored programmes and flagship schemes of Government
          (D) It represents the expenditure incurred on Defence
          (E) Other than those given as options
          Ans : (E)

          23. Which of the following organization is made specifically responsible for empowering Micro, Small and Medium enterprises in India ?
          (A) NABARD (B) RBI (C) SIDBI 
          (D) ECGC (E) SEBI
          Ans : (C)

          24. The Union Budget for 2013-14 proposed by the Finance Minister on February 28, 2013 announced introduction of new variety of bonds by the Government. What is the name of these bonds ?
          (A) Deep discount bonds (B) Zero Coupon bonds (C) Bullet Bonds 
          (D) Inflation Indexed Bonds (E) Inflation Variable Bonds
          Ans : (D)

          25. RBI has released its guidelines for entry of new banks in the private sector in the month of February 2013. One of the norms is at least a prescribed percentage of branches of new bank should be set in unbanked rural centres with a population of upto 9,999 people. What is the percentage of such branches prescribed in the norms?
          (A) 10% (B) 15% (C) 18% 
          (D) 25% (E) Other than those given as options
          Ans : (D)

          26. A joystick is primarily used to/for–
          (A) Control sound on the screen (B) Computer gaming (C) Enter text 
          (D) Draw pictures (E) Print text
          Ans : (B)

          27. The CPU comprises of Control, Memory and …………….. units.
          (A) Microprocessor (B) Arithmetic/Logic (C) Output 
          (D) ROM (E) Input
          Ans : (B)

          28. Which of the following uses a handheld operating system ?
          (A) A super computer (B) A personal computer (C) A laptop 
          (D) A mainframe (E) A PDA
          Ans : (E)

          29. To display the contents of a folder in Windows Explorer you should–
          (A) click on it (B) collapse it (C) name it 
          (D) give it a password (E) rename it
          Ans : (A)

          30. 'C' in CPU denotes–
          (A) Central (B) Common (C) Convenient 
          (D) Computer (E) Circuitry
          Ans : (A)

          31. …………….. is the most important/powerful computer in a typical network.
          (A) Desktop (B) Network Client (C) Network server 
          (D) Network station (E) Network switch
          Ans : (C)

          32. Which is not a storage device ?
          (A) A CD (B) A DVD (C) A Floppy disk 
          (D) A Printer (E) A Hard disk
          Ans : (D)

          33. Which bf the following refers to the rectangular area for displaying information and running programs ?
          (A) Desktop (B) Dialog box (C) Menu 
          (D) Window (E) Icon
          Ans : (B)

          34. …………….. devices convert human-understandable data and programs into a form that the computer can process.
          (A) Printing (B) Output (C) Solid state 
          (D) Monitor (E) Input
          Ans : (E)

          35. The software that is used to create text-based documents are referred to as–
          (A) DBMS (B) suites (C) spreadsheets 
          (D) presentation software (E) word Processors
          Ans: (E)

          36. …………….. is a Windows utility program that locates and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges files and unused-disk space to optimize operations. 
          (A) Backup (B) Disk Cleanup (C) Disk Defragmenter 
          (D) Restore (E) Disk Restorer
          Ans: (C)

          37. Which of the following refers to too much electricity and may cause a voltage surge?
          (A) Anomaly (B) Shock (C) Spike 
          (D) Virus (E) Splash 
          Ans: (C)

          38. A (n) …………….. appearing on a web page opens another document when clicked. 
          (A) anchor (B) URL (C) hyperlink 
          (D) reference (E) heading
          Ans: (C)

          39. A successful marketing Person requires one of the following qualities–
          (A) Empathy (B) Sympathy (C) Insistence 
          (D) Aggressiveness (E) Pride
          Ans: (B)

          40. Market segmentation can be resorted to by dividing the target group as per–
          (A) Income levels of customers (B) Age of the employees (C) Needs of the sales persons (D) Marketing skills of the employees (E) Size of the Organisation 
          Ans: (A)

          41. Innovation in marketing is same as–
          (A) Abbreviation (B) Communication (C) Creativity 
          (D) Aspiration (E) Research work 
          Ans: (E)

          42. Effective Selling Skills depends on–
          (A) Number of languages known to the DSA (B) Data on marketing staff (C) Information regarding IT market 
          (D) Knowledge of related market (E) Ability to talk fast 
          Ans: (D)

          43. A Direct Selling Agent (DSA) is required to be adept in–
          (A) Surrogate marketing (B) Training Skills (C) Communication skills 
          (D) Market Research (E) OTC Marketing 
          Ans: (C)

          44. Leads can be best sourced from–
          (A) Foreign customers (B) Yellow pages (C) Dictionary 
          (D) List of vendors (E) Local supply chains
          Ans: (B)

          45. Value added services means–
          (A) Low cost products (B) High cost products (C) At par services 
          (D) Additional services for the same cost (E) Giving Discounts
          Ans: (D)

          46. Post-sales activities includes–
          (A) Sales presentation (B) Customer Feedback (C) Customer indentification 
          (D) Customer apathy (E) Product design 
          Ans: (B)

          47. The target market for Debit Cards is–
          (A) All existing account-holders (B) All agriculturists (C) All DSAs 
          (D) All vendors (E) All outsourced agents 
          Ans: (A)

          48. The Competitive position of a company can be improved by–
          (A) increasing the selling price (B) reducing the margin (C) ignoring competitors 
          (D) increasing the cost price (E) understanding and fulfilling customers’ needs
          Ans: (E)

          49. A good Brand can be built up by way of–
          (A) Customer grievances (B) Break-down of IT support (C) Old age 
          (D) Large number of products (E) Consistent offering of good services 
          Ans: (E)

          50. The ‘USP’ of a product denotes–
          (A) Usefulness of the product (B) Drawback of a product (C) Main functions 
          (D) Number of allied products available (E) High selling features of a product
          Ans: (E)