Thursday, May 31, 2012

UCO Bank Official Language Officers (JMGS – I)



Applications are invited for the following posts
Official Language Officers (JMGS – I): 19posts
Qualification: 
A Post Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree level OR a Post Graduate Degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the degree level
IBPS Score (as per valid IBPS Score Card): Candidates who have cleared CWE for Specialist Officer-2012 and have Valid Score Card issued by IBPS, Mumbai
Selection Procedure: Selection for the post of `Official Language Officer will be made on the basis of performance in CWE for Specialist Officers conducted by IBPS in March, 2012 and Interview
How to Apply: Candidates are required to send their Consent for participation in Interview Process to Bank’s e-mail id: ucorajbhasha2012@gmail.com by 09.06.2012 positively in the prescribed format (Annexure-1). No other means/ mode of Consent will be accepted
Important dates: • Last date of submission of Consent for participation in Interview Process 09.06.2012
• Tentative date of Interview June, 2012
For more details Click here

Allahabad Bank Specialist Officers Recruitment

Allahabad Bank Specialist Officers recruitment 2012 notification  through an advertisement number REC/02/2012-13.

Allahabad Bank Specialist Officers recruitment 2012 notification is released for eligible Indian citizen who have taken the pre-requisite CWE of IBPS Specialist Officers 2012.

Allahabad Bank Specialist Officer Recruitment 2012 Important Dates:

  • Opening Date of Allahabad Bank Specialist Officer Online Application: 26th May, 2012
  • Closing Date of Allahabad Bank Specialist Officer Online Application: 10th June, 2012
  • Payment of Application/Intimation Charges: 26th May to 9th June, 2012
  • Eligibility Criteria as on: 1st December, 2011

Allahabad Bank Specialist Officers Recruitment 2012 Details:

Name of the Post – Grade/Scale – Total Vacancies – Age Limit

  • Officer (Information Technology) - JMG, Scale – I – 70 – 20 to 35 years
  • Officer (Official Language) - JMG, Scale–I – 10 – 20 to 35 years
  • Civil Engineer - JMG, Scale–I – 5 – 20 to 35 years
  • Officer Law - JMG, Scale–I – 10 – 20 to 35 years
  • Manager (Law) - JMG, Scale–I – 20 – 21 to 35 years

There are total 115 vacancies in Allahabad Bank for Specialist Officers under Specialist Officers’ Recruitment Project 2012-13.

Allahabad Bank Specialist Officer Recruitment Eligibility Criteria:

Educational qualification, work experience and age limit are mentioned in the advertisement details of the all posts of Specialist Officers.

Minimum Cut Off Marks: individual cut off marks should be 24 (21 for SC/ST/OBC/PWD) to apply for Allahabad Bank Specialist Officers recruitment 2012.

Post-wise Cut Off Marks:

Post/Scale – SC – ST – OBC – General – PWD

  • Officer (IT) Scale 1 – 120 – 120 – 120 – 128 – 120
  • Officer (OL) Scale 1 – 90 – 90 – 90 – 96 – 90
  • Civil Engineer Scale 1 – 113 – 113 – 113 – 120 – 113
  • Manager (Law) Scale 1 – 113 – 113 – 113 – 121 – 113
  • Manager (Law) Scale 2 – 113 – 113 – 113 – 121 – 113

Allahabad Bank Specialist Officer Application Fee:

Candidates have to pay Rs. 100 (Rs. 20 for SC/ST/PWD) in the account of 50104512410 and in the name and style of “ALLAHABAD BANK SPECIALIST OFFICERS’ RECRUITMENT PROJECT-2012-13” downloading Challan Form and visiting the nearest branch of Allahabad Bank.

Allahabad Bank Specialist Officer Online Form 2012:

Students have to visit: http://ibpsreg.sifyitest.com/allahabankpomay12/ Allahabad Bank Specialist Officer Online Form 2012 and fill it in the prescribed format during the given period.

Students are advised to visit: www.allahabadbank.com/recruitment.asp and download notification, challan form, caste certificate and Online Form to know more about how to apply, application form, application fee, eligibility criteria etc. to apply for Allahabad Bank Specialist Officers recruitment 2012.

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Indian Overseas Bank 551 Specialist Officers Recruitment



Indian Overseas Bank, a leading Public Sector Bank with headquarters in Chennai having geographical presence all over India and abroad invites ON-LINE applications from Indian Citizens for recruitment against 551 vacancies for various Specialist Officers positions
Top Management Grade (TMG SCALE VI):1. Risk Management: 01post
2. Integrated Treasury Management: 01post
3. Information Technology: 01post
4. Cash Management – Transaction Banking: 01post
Senior Management Grade (SMG SCALE V):5. Risk Management: 02posts
6. Information Technology – (MIS): 01post
7. Media Officers: 01post
Senior Management Grade (SMG SCALE IV):8. Chief Economist: 01post
Middle Management Grade (MMG SCALE III):9. Economist: 04posts
Middle Management Grade (MMG SCALE II):
10. Manager-Security Officers (Manager - Security Officer 9 + Manager - Fire Officer 1=10): 10posts
11. Manager-Chartered Accountants: 25posts
12. Manager-Company Secretary: 01post
13. Manager-Electrical Engineer: 01post
14. Manager-Printing Technologist: 01post
15. Credit Officers: 500posts
Application Fee/Postage Charge (Non-refundable): For SC/ST/Physically Challenged Rs. 50/- and for all others Rs. 300/- Candidates should ensure their eligibility before paying the fees/applying/attending the written test/interview
Selection procedure: for 01 to 07 and 10 to 14: Group Discussion and/ or an Interview, For 08 and 09 Brief Written test on the day of the interview followed by a Group Discussion and/or an Interview and for 15 Written Test and Interview
How to apply: Eligible candidates are required to apply 'online' only through our website www.iob.in and no other means/ mode of application will be acceptable and the system generated printed application form (online) for the respective post applied, complete in all respects and with the documents specified therein should be mailed only by ordinary post in a closed envelope super-scribed “Application For Post Of _________ (Post Code - ____) in
Indian Overseas Bank”, to reach the prescribed address on or before the last dates specified for receipt of the same: Indian Overseas Bank Specialist Officer Recruitment Project – 2012 Human Resources Development Department Central Office, No. 763, Anna Salai, Chennai – 600002
Important dates:
Closing Date for Online Registration (for all applicants including those from far flung area) 12.06.2012
Payment of Application Fee/ Postage Charge (for all applicants including those from far flung area) 29.05.2012 to 12.06.2012
Last date for receipt of system generated print–out of registered application along with payment challan and other documents (Post Codes 1-14) 19.06.2012
Tentative Date of Written Examination (Only for Post Code 15) 29.07.2012

For more details Click here

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

IBPS CWE for Rural Bank for Officer and Office Assistant posts


Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
IBPS House, Post Box No.8587, Kandivali (East), Mumbai - 400101

Published at sarkarinaukriblog(dot)dot)com
Like we have reported earlier, IBPS, an autonomous body, has been authorised and has received mandates to conduct Common Written Examination (CWE) for the posts of Officers and Office Assistant  (Multipurpose) for Regional Rural Banks (Gramin Banks). 

Applications are invited for the first CWE for Rural Banks Officer posts (Scale-I,II and III) and Office-Assistants, for which CWE will be conducted on 02/09/2012 for Officers and 09/09/2012 for Office-Assistant posts.

Those will be successful in the Common Written Exam (CWE) will be given a scorecard (Like CAT exam of IIM) and may apply to any of the participating rural bank when they come up with their job vacancy and then these successful candidates have quote their personal details and their CWE scores. This score card will be valid for one year from the date of issuance.

 Each of the bank will issue individual recruitment notifications, details of  vacancies, eligibility criteria etc. separately.

How to Apply for CWE :  Candidates need to apply Online at IBS website from 01/06/2012 to 25/06/2012 only.

Important Dates :

  1. Payment of Online Application Fees : 01/06/2012 to 25/06/2012 
  2. Payment of Offline Application Fees : 04/06/2012 to 30/06/2012 
  3. Start date of Online submission of Application : 01/06/2012
  4. Last date for online submission of Application :  25/06/2012
  5. Date of CWE Exam : 02/09/2012 for Officer and 09/09/2012 for Office-Assistant (Multipurpose)
Please visit http://www.ibps.in for all the details available and to submit the application online from 01/06/2012 onwards.

PUNJAB & SIND BANK RECRUITMENT OF SPECIALIST OFFICERS

Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB)
(A Government of India undertaking)
Head Office : “Bank House”, 21 Rajendra Place, New Delhi- 110125

Recruitment of Specialist Officers, Chartered Accountants and Chief Information Security Officer (CISO)

Punjab & Sind Bank invites applications from Indian citizens for following Officers level posts :

  • Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) : 01 post in SMGS-V scale  
  • Chartered Accountant : 15 posts in MMGS-III Scale
  • Chartered Accountant : 35 posts in MMGS-II Scale  
  • Information Technology (IT) Officer : 125 posts in JMGS-I Scale
  • Agriculture Field Officer : 100 posts in JMGS-I Scale 
  • Official Language Officer (Rajbhasah-Hindi) : 15 posts in JMGS-I Scale 
  • Technical Officer : 10 posts (Civil-8, Electrical-2) in JMGS-I Scale
How to Apply : Apply online at PSB website only from 01/06/2012 to 15/06/2012 under the link Recruitment

Please visit Recruitment Section at  http://www.psbindia.com  for details and online submission  of application from 01/06/2012 onwards.

ABHYUDAYA CO-OPERATIVE BANK MANAGEMENT TRAINEES RECRUITMENT


ABHYUDAYA CO-OPERATIVE Bank, the leading Urban Co-op. Bank in the country having a network of 105 branches spread across Maharashtra, Gujarat and Karnataka State.
ABHYUDAYA CO-OPERATIVE Bank is looking for young and dynamic candidates who fulfill the following eligibility norms to work as Management Trainees in the Credit Dept. / Treasury Dept. / Risk Management Dept. /Forex Dept. / Accounts Dept. / HRM Dept. of the bank in Mumbai.

Important Dates:
Opening of Online Registration May 24, 2012
Closing of Online Registration June 10, 2012
Date of Written Examination July 08, 2012

Note: Candidates may download the call letter and information handout from the website from June 17, 2012 on-wards by entering their e-mail ID and Date of Birth.

Selection Process:
Vacancies for the post of Management Trainee will be filled in through written examination (multiple choice objective test) conducted by IBPS followed by Group Discussion and Personal interview conducted by the bank. Eligible Candidates are required to apply online only between May 24, 2012 and June 10, 2012 through the Bank’s website www.abhyudayabank.co.in.

Qualification as on May 01, 2012:
C.A. or C.F.A. or M.B.A. /M.M.S. or P.G.D.B.M. in Finance/Marketing/Human Resource Management (full time) from reputed AICTE approved Institute / University. The candidate should have excellent track record from high school. Candidates appeared for final year exam and waiting for their results may also apply.

Age as on May 01, 2012:
Minimum – 21 Years
Maximum – 27 Years (For General Category), 32 Years (For SC/ST/NT)
Experience: One Year
Written Test Venue: Mumbai

Apply Online 

 Reprint Application

Monday, May 28, 2012

BANK OF BARODA RECRUITMENT OF 2000 CLERICAL POSTS


Bank of Baroda (BoB) has released the 2000 clerks recruitment.

Bank of Baroda was the first PSB to announce recruitment for their vacancies through IBPS CWE platform.


Vacancies:  

Clerks - 2000 posts (across various states)

Dates:

Revised: Online application available from May 28 to June 6, 2012
Interview dates shall be intimated later

Eligibility :

The conditions that candidates must satisfy to apply are for Bank of Baroda clerk recruitment 2012 are,
  • Age limit : 18 - 28 yrs as on 1.08.2011 (+3yrs for OBC, +5yrs for SC/ST)
  • Revised: 60% in SSLC/10th OR 50% in HSC/12th OR pass in degree from recognized university, as of Aug 1, 2011
  • To have appeared for exam in a centre located within the state you apply for
  • Be able to read/write/speak english & local language of that state.
  • Should posses working knowledge of computers
  • State-wise & Category wise TWS are given in the BOB advt (see below) & only those with or above it are eligible.

Selection:


The selection procedure is similar to PO recruitments in banks.Based on the number of applications from each state, a merit list shall be prepared & only those ranking at the top shall be shortlisted for Interview in the ratio of 1:4 (Gen) & 1:5 (others)

Application:

Those who have already applied in the month of March/April need not apply again.

The fees of Rs.150 (Gen/OBC) or Rs.50(SC/ST) can be paid Online or at any Bank of Baroda branch by downloading the cash voucher from the website.Payments have to be made only between 28.05.2012 to 11.06.2012.

After submitting the online application form, candidates have to note the reg.no & password for future reference & remember to take a print of the generated application.

For Bank of baroda`s clerk recruitment, download the latest notification from their site.

Saturday, May 26, 2012

Bank of India Officers Recruitment in North east states


Bank of India has published a notification for recruitment of officers in North east states.

This special recruitment project 2012-13 from Bank of India is only for vacancies in North East states - Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland, Mizoram, Sikkim & Tripura.

Candidates from other states can also apply but initial posting would be at the above said places only.

Position & Vacancies:

General Banking Officer (scale I) – 47 posts (Gen –21, OBC – 9, SC – 14, ST – 3)

Dates:

Online application registration from May 25 to June 7, 2012
Interviews could be held during July/Aug 2012

Eligibility:

If you are looking to apply, it is necessary to posses the following conditions,
  • Should be 21 – 30 yrs of age, as on 1.07.2011 
  • Must have completed graduation from a recog. university
  • To have secured,
      • Section-wise score of 24 (gen) or 21 (SC/ST/OBC/PWD)

Selection:

From the applications received, Bank of India would shortlist only those candidates in the ratio of 1:3 & those who and rank sufficiently high in the order of merit.

While the total marks for Interview shall be 100 marks, minimum qualifying is 50% (45% for SC/ST/OBC)
  

Applications:

Banks had agreed to lower the application fees in a recent meeting.Accordingly Bank of India seems to have implemented as the fee is fixed at Rs.100 (Gen/OBC) & Rs.20(SC/ST)
  • After making the payment with the appropriate challan at any Bank of India branches before June 7, head over to www.bankofindia.com
  • Fill in the online application by logging with your IBPS exam details
  • Submit the form & remember to take a print of the generated application that has to be produced at the time of Interview

Eligible candidates are visit the Bank of India`s recruitment notice  from the bank website here

Friday, May 25, 2012

Marketing Terms

Above the line: "Above the Line" is the term commonly used for advertising for which a payment is made and for which commission is paid to the advertising agency. Methods of above the line advertising include television and radio, magazines, newspapers and Internet.

Ad hoc market research: Ad-hoc research focuses on specific marketing problems. It involves the collection of data at one point in time from one sample of respondents.

Added value: Added value refers to the increase in worth of a product or service as a result of a particular activity.  In the context of marketing, the added value is provided by features and benefits over and above those representing the "core product".

Ad-Valorem Duties: These are the duties determined as a certain percentage of prices of the product.

AIDA:  Attention Interest Desire Action

AIFI: All India Financial Institution

ALCO: Asset-Liability Management Committee

ALM: Asset/ liability management involves a set of techniques to create value and manage risks in a bank.

Ambush marketing: A deliberate attempt by a business or brand to associate itself with an event (often a sporting event) in order to gain some of the benefits associated with being an official sponsor without incurring the costs of sponsorship

AMC: Asset Management Committee

Annual Financial Statement: It is a statement of receipts and expenditure of states for the financial year, presented to Parliament by the government. It is divided into three parts: Consolidated Fund, Contingency Fund and Public Account.

Appropriation Bill: It is presented to Parliament for its approval, so that the government can withdraw from the Consolidated Fund the amounts required for meeting the expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund. No amount can be withdrawn from the Consolidated Fund till the Appropriation Bill is voted is enacted.

Appropriation Bill: This Bill is like a green signal enabling the withdrawal of money from the Consolidated Fund to pay off expenses. These are instruments that Parliament clears after the demand for grants has been voted by the Lok Sabha.

Augmented brand: The additional customer services and benefits ("added value") that are built around the core product or service offering

Balance Of Payments: The difference between demand and supply of a country's currency in the foreign exchange market.

Balance Of Trade: The difference between monetary value of exports and imports of output in an economy over a certain period of time. It is the relationship between a nation's imports and exports.

Banking Cash Transaction Tax (BCTT): BCTT is a small tax on cash withdrawal from bank exceeding a particular amount in a single day. The basic idea is to curb the black economy and generate a record of big cash transactions. This tax was introduced in 2005-06 budget.

Behavioural Segmentation: Behavioural segmentation divides customers into groups based on the way they respond to, use or know of a product.

Bond: A negotiable instrument evidencing debt, under which the issuer promises to pay the holder its face value plus interest as agreed.

Brand building: Developing a brand's image and standing with a view to creating long term benefits for brand awareness and brand value

Brand equity: Brand equity refers to the value of a brand. Brand equity is based on the extent to which the brand has high brand loyalty, name awareness, perceived quality and strong product associations. Brand equity also includes other "intangible" assets such as patents, trademarks and channel relationships.

Brand extension: Brand extension refers to the use of a successful brand name to launch a new or modified product in a new market. Virgin is perhaps the best example of how brand extension can be applied into quite diverse and distinct markets.

Brand image: Brand image refers to the set of beliefs that customers hold about a particular brand. These are important to develop well since a negative brand image can be very difficult to shake off.

Brand loyalty: A strongly motivated and long standing decision to purchase a particular product or service

Budget estimates: It is an estimate of Fiscal Deficit and Revenue Deficit for the year. The term is associated with estimates of the Center's spending during the financial year and income received as proceeds of tax revenues

Budgetary Deficit: Such a situation arises when expenses exceed revenues. Here the entire budgetary exercise falls short of allocating enough funds to a certain area.

Business to business: Marketing activity directed from one business to another (as opposed to a consumer). This term is often shortened to "B2B" businesses communicating with customers.

Capital Budget: Capital Budget keeps track of the government's capital receipts and payments. This accounts for market loans, borrowings from the Reserve Bank and other institutions through sale of Treasury Bills, loans acquired from foreign governments and recoveries of loans granted by the Central government to State governments and Union Territories.

Capital Budget: It consists of capital receipts and payments. It also incorporates transactions in the Public Account. It has two components: Capital Receipt and Capital Expenditure.

Capital budget: The list of planned capital expenditures prepared usually annually Capital Gain and Loss. The difference between the price that is originally paid for a security and cash proceeds at the time of maturity (face value of bond) or at the time of sale (selling price of a bond or stock).  When the difference is positive, it is a gain, but when it is negative, it is a loss.

Capital Expenditure: It consists of payments for acquisition of assets like land, buildings, machinery, equipment, as also investments in shares etc, and loans and advances granted by the Central government to state and union territory governments, government companies, corporations and other parties.

Capital expenditure: Long-term in nature they are used for acquiring fixed assets such as land, building, machinery and equipment. Other items that also fall under this category include, loans and advances sanctioned by the Center to the State governments, union territories and public sector undertakings.

Capital Goods: Goods used in the manufacturing of finished products

Capital investments: Money used to purchase permanent fixed assets for a business, such as machinery, land or buildings as opposed to day-to-day operating expenses.

Capital Market: Market in which financial instruments are bought and sold.

Capital Payments: Expenses incurred on acquisition of capital assets

Capital Receipt: Capital Receipts consist of loans raised by the Center from the market, government borrowings from the RBI & other parties, sale of Treasury Bills and loans received from foreign governments. Other items that also fall under this category include recovery of loans granted by the Center to State governments & Union Territories and proceeds from the dilution of the government's stake in Public Sector Undertakings.

Capital Receipt: The main items of capital receipts are loans raised by the government from public which are called market loans, borrowings by the government from the Reserve Bank of India and other parties through sale of Treasury Bills, loans received from foreign governments and bodies and recoveries of loans granted by the Central government to state and union territory governments and other parties. It also includes proceeds from disinvestment of government equity in public enterprises.

Capital Structure: The composition of a firm's long-term financing consisting of equity, preference shares, and long-term debt.

Capital: Funds invested in a firm by the owners for use in conducting the business.

CCI: Competition Commission of India

Central Plan Outlay: It refers to the government's budgetary support to the Plan. It is the division of monetary resources among different sectors in the economy and ministries of the government.

CENVAT: This is a replacement for the earlier MODVAT scheme and is meant for reducing the cascade effect of indirect taxes on finished products. This is more extensive scheme with most goods brought under its preview

CESS: This is an additional levy on the basic tax liability. Governments resort to cess for meeting specific expenditure. For instance, both corporate and individual income is at present subject to an education cess of 2%. In the last Budget, the government had imposed another 1% cess as secondary and higher education cess on income tax to finance secondary and higher education.
 
Cognitive dissonance: Cognitive dissonance is an customer effect commonly observed after a major purchase whereby the customer feels uncertainty about whether the purchase should have been made. Post-purchase promotion (particularly advertising) has a role to play to reduce the incidence and effect of cognitive dissonance

Combination brand: A combination brand name brings together a family brand name and an individual brand name. The idea here is to provide some association for the product with a strong family brand name but maintaining some distinctiveness so that customers know what they are getting

Competitive advantage: A competitive advantage is a clear performance differential over the competition on factors that are important to customers

Competitor benchmarking: Competitor benchmarking compares customer satisfaction with the products, services and relationships of the business with those of key competitors

Consolidated Fund: This is one big reservoir where the government pools all its funds together. The fund includes all government revenues, loans raised and recoveries of loans granted.

Thursday, May 24, 2012

SYNDICATE BANK RECRUITMENT OF 1000 PROBATIONARY CLERKS


Syndicate Bank invites applications for the post of Probationary Clerks from Indian citizens who have taken the Common Written Examination for Clerical Cadre conducted by IBPS in Nov./Dec.2011 and have a valid Score card issued by IBPS subject to fulfillment of other eligibility criteria.

For details regarding vacancies and cut-off marks State/UT-wise, category-wise, eligibility criteria, fees/intimation charges, application procedure, selection procedure, reservation/relaxation etc., please visit the Bank’s website www.syndicatebank.in between 01.06.2012 and 15.06.2012.

The Clerical recruitment would be on State/UT-wise basis. It will therefore be necessary that candidates apply for vacancies of State/UT from which they have appeared for the Common Written Examination in which they have qualified.

Candidates should possess proficiency in the Official /Regional Language of the State/UT for which vacancies he/she wishes to apply (To read, write & speak).

IMPORTANT DATES:
Payment of Application Fees at Syndicate Bank Branches            01.06.2012 To 15.06.2012
Opening date for Online Registration                                            01.06.2012
Last Date for Online Registration
(Including for candidates from far-flung areas )                             15.06.2012

The number of vacancies and also the number of reserved vacancies is provisional and may vary according to actual requirements of the Bank.

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

SBI CLERKS EXAM COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE MCQs

1) Special effect used to introduce Slides in a presentation are called
1) Effect
2) Custom Animation
3) Transition
4) Animation
5) Present Animation

Ans. 3

2) Computer send and receive date in the form of ------------- signals
1) Analog
2) Digital
3) Modulated
4) Demodulated
5) All of these

Ans. 2

3) Most World Wide Web pages contain commands in the language
1) NIH
2) URL
3) HTML
4) IRC
5) FTP

Ans. 3

4) ---------- are graphical objects used to represent commonly used application
1) GUI
2) Drivers
3) Windows
4) Applications
5) Icons

Ans. 5

5) Which of the following operating system is not owned and licensed by a company ?
1) Unix
2) Linux
3) Windows 2000
4) Mac
5) Windows

Ans. 1

6) In any window,the maximize button, the minimize button and the close buttons appear on
1) Title bar
2) Menu bar
3) Status bar
4) Ruler bar
5) Tool bar

Ans. 1

7) Which is the slowest internet connection services?
1) Digital Subscriber
3) T1
3) Cable modem
4) Leased line
5) Dial-up services

Ans. 5

8) Every component of your computer is either
1) Software of CPU/RAM
2) Hardware or Software
3) Application software or System software
4) Input devices or output devices
5) None of these

Ans. 2

9) Checking that a pin code number is valid before it is entered into the system in an example of
1) Error connection
2) Backup and recovery
3) Data Preparation
4) Data validation
5) None of these

Ans. 4

10) A compiler translates higher level programs in to a machine language program which is called
1) Source code
2) Object code
3) Compiled code
4) Beta code
5) None of these

Ans. 2

11) A field that uniquely identifies which person, thing or event the record describes is a
1) File
2) Data
3) Key
4) Field
5) None of these

Ans. 5

12) The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately
1) Sequential access
2) File allocation table
3) Direct access
4) Directory
5) None of these

Ans. 3

13) Computer Connected to a LAN can
1) Run faster
2) Go online
3) Shear information/share peripheral equipment
4) E-mail
5) None of these

Ans. 3

14) A CD-RW disk
1) has faster access than an internal disk
2) is a from of optical disk, so it an only be written once
3) holds less data than a floppy disk
4) can be erased and rewritten
5) None of these

Ans. 4

15) The two major Category of software include
1) Operating system and utility
2) Personal Productivity and system
3) System and application
4) System and utility
5) None of these

Ans. 3

16) Windows 95, Windows 98 and Windows NT are known as
1) Processors
2) Domain names
3) Modems
4) operating system
5) None of these

Ans. 4

17) Information on a computer is stored as
1) Analog data
2) Digital data
3) Modem data
4) Watts data
5) None of these

Ans. 2

18) A program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making budget
1) calculator
2) Scholastic
3) Keyboard
4) Spreadsheet
5) None of these 

Ans. 4

19) To take information from one source and bring it to your computer is refereed as
1) upload
2) Download
3) Transfer
4) De-Link
5) None of these

Ans. 2

20) Each box in a spreading sheet is called
1) Cell
2) Empty Space
3) Record
4) Field
5) None of these

Ans. 1

SBI CLERKS EXAM COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE & MARKETING APTITUDE PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1) Which of the following functions is not performed by CPU?
a) Graphical Display of data.
b) Arithmetic calculations.
c) Managing Memory.
d) Managing Input and Output.
e) None of these.
Ans. a
2) The Feature that keeps track of the right margins is
a) Find and Replace
b) Word Wrap
c) Right justified
d) Left justified
e) Ragged Right.
Ans. e

3) Keyboard shortcuts are used to move the
a) I-beam
b) Insertion Point
c) Scroll Bar
d) Mouse
e) None of these
Ans. b
4) To specify margins in word, the user has to select page setup option from the ------- menu?
a) Edit
b) Table
c) Autocorrect
d) File
e) Format
Ans. d
5) What is the name of the package which helps to create,manipulate and analyze data arranged in rows and columns?
a) Application Package
b) Word Processing package
b) Outlining Package
d) Outline processors
e) Spreadsheet package.
Ans. e
6) Which of the following options is used to display information such as title,page number of the document?
a) Insert Table
b) Auto correct
c) Thesaurus
d) Spelling and grammar
e) Header and Footer
Ans. e
7) The processor is a -------- chip plugged onto the motherboard in a computer system.
a) LSI
b) VLSI
c) ULSI
d) XLSI
e) WLSI
Ans. b
8) A register that keeps track of the next instruction to be executed is called a ---------
a) Data Register
b) Instruction Register
c) Action Register
d) Program Counter
e) Accumulator
Ans. d
9) Which of the following will be used if a sender of e-mail wants to bold,italics etc
the text message?
a) Reach Signature
b) Reach Text
c) Reach Format
d) Plain Format
e) Plain Text
Ans. b
10) What is the full form of LIS?
a) Low-Scale Internet
b) Large-Scale Internet
c) Low-Scale Integration
d) Large-Scale Integration
e) Local-Scale Integration
Ans. d
11) Proper marketing requires--
a) Planning
b) Sympathy
c) knowledge of Products
d) 1 and 2 both
e) 1 and 3 both
Ans. e
12) Marketing information means
a) Knowledge of companies
b) Cross-country information
c) knowledge of related markets
d) Selling to existing customers
e) None of these
Ans. c
13) Market Research is needed
a) For extra service charges
b) For levy of VAT
c) For good customer service
d) For effective selling
e) There is no need for Market Research
Ans. c
14) 4P's of Marketing means
a) Primary Marketing Techniques.
b) Person.Place,Product and Promotion
c) Promoting Authority.
d) Purpose,Place,Passion and Product
e) None of these
Ans. b

15) Market Segmentation means
a) Dividing the market into various groups
b) Segmentation by Age
c) Segmentation by tastes
d) Segmentation geographically
e) All of the above
Ans. e

16) Bank Marketing is necessary due to
a) Globalization
b) Recession
c) Merger of banks
d) Shortage of resources
e) Selling various different items in Banks
Ans. e
17) Customization means
a) Designing Products to suit the company
b) Designing Strategies to suit the company
c) Designing Products to suit individual customers
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Ans. d
18) Product mix means
a) Distributing a mix of products
b) Collectings ideas to sell better.
c) Satisfying the customers
d) Bundle of products required by the customer
e) various products designed by the company
Ans. e
19) Selling skills are judged by
a) Number of goods sold
b) Amount of Profit earned
c) Number of customers convertedd
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Ans. d
20) Rural Marketing involves
a) Selling to Rural banks
b) Selling by Rural banks
c) Selling to Rural customer
d) Arranging industrial exhibitions
e) All of the above

Ans. e

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQs

 
1) The Fifth Edition of the World Future Energy Summit was held in
a) Abu Dhabi
b) New Delhi
c) Tehran
d) Dhaka

Ans a

2) Planning Commission of India on January 18,2012 approved Rudrasagar development scheme.The Scheme is related to
a) Tripura
b) Assam
c) Manipur
d) Sikkim

Ans a

3) The Board of approval (BoA) under the Commerce ministry on January 24,2012 approved the proposal of this company to set up a special economics zone( SEZ) at Indore in Madhya Pradesh, Identify the Company ?
a) Reliance Industry
b) Tata Consultancy services( TCS)
c) Hero Motors
d) Infoysys

Ans b

4) Scientists identified a new gene in maize Plants called ?
a) Meg 1
b) Meg 2
c) Meg 3
4) Meg 4

Ans a

5) Researches discovered new earthworm species in Port Blair. What is the name of the new Species ?
a) Moniligaster ivaniosi
b) Annelida
c) Nematoda
d) Onychophora

Ans a

6) Scientists recently developed a new wireless device to detect the Presence of termites. Consider the following statement-
1) when the new device detects the presence of termites,it sends an SMS or email to a pest Control firm.
2) The Device is made of tiny sensor, even smaller than a fingernail
Choose the Right option
a) Both 1 and 2 Correct
b) Only 1 is Correct
c) Only 2 is Correct
d) Neither 1 not 2 is Correct

Ans a

7) According to the draft Sports Policy of this State Govt released on Jan 11,2012, a Special life-time achievement award in memory of G.V.Raja, the Founder-President of the State Sports Council is to be instituted.Which State is being referred to ?
a) karnataka
b) kerala
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans b

8) Which team defeated Uttarakhand in the Men's category to win the National title for the fourth time, in the 60th Senior national Volleyball Championship at Raipur on Jan 11, 2012 ?
a) Kerala
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) West Bengal
d) Tamil Nadu

Ans a

9) Which team extended their hegemony by defeating Kerala 25-12, 25-14, 25-16 in a one sided final in the women category at the 60th Senior National Volley-ball Championship ?
a) Punjab
b) Services
c) Railways
d) Delhi

Ans c

10) This Footballer was awarded the 2011 FIFA Ballon d'Oran January 9, 2012 in Zurich. He Won the award for the third Consecutive year for the world's outstanding footballer.Identify the Footballer ?
a) Cristiano Ronaldo
b) Xavi
c) Sergio Ramos
d) Lionel Messi

Ans d

11) State-run Northern Coalfields(NCL) agreed to surrender land required to mine two blocks attached to the Sasan ultra mega power plant to which of the following Companies giving the Company the benefit over Rs 6000 crore over the life of the Venture ?
1) Reliance Power
2) Adani Power
3) Birla Power Solutions
4) DLF Power

Ans a

12) Which car took home the Crown of Indian car of the Year 2012 in Jan 2012
1) Toyota Etios liva
2) Maruti Suzuki Swift
3) Hyundai Verna
4) Hyundai Eon

Ans b

13) As per the Wholesale Price Index, Published by the govt on Jan 16,2012.Reduced food Prices Caused the inflation to dip to a year low at what percent in December 2011 ?
a) 7.47%
b) 7.65%
c) 6.33%
d) 5.41%

Ans c

14) Maldives Authorities allowed male international airport development and insurance charges from passengers,nearly a month after a local court barred the Bangalore-based company from doing so.Name the operator?
a) GMR Infrastructure
b) International Air Transport
c) Fraport AG
d) DIAL

Ans a

15) Which French Construction major entered the Indian market by buying out 100 percent stake in NAPC, a Chennai-based construction Company?
a) Sinopec Engineering
b) Uhde
c) Vinci
d) Snamprogetti

Ans c

16) India Signed MOU (Memorandum of Understanding ) on Tourism with ASEAN on January12,2012.The agreement took place in-
a) Manado
b) Jakarta
c) Malaysia
d) Manila

Ans a

17) Pravasi Bhartiya Divas-2012 was held in Jaipur.Jaipur is the Capital of which one of the following states?
a) Rajasthan
b) Bihar
c) UP
d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans a

18) India and Japan on Jan 12,2012 agreed to enhance their cooperation in the ................. Sector.
a) Infrastructure
b) Tourism
c) Road and Transport 
d) Coal and Mining

Ans a 

19) He was Conferred the first S.K Singh Award for excellence in the Indian Foreign services in Jan 6,2012. Identify the diplomat
a) Ranjan Mathai
b) Shivshankar Menon
c) D.Bala venkatesh Verma
d) K.Raghunath

Ans c

20) Name the auto making company which launched three new variants of the Eon-D-Lite Plus,Era Plus and Magna Plus in the Indian market on jan 2012 ?
a) Tata Motors
b) Hyundai Motors India
c) Volkswagen
d) Maruti Suzuki

Ans b

21) Who was presented the Mahatma Gandhi International Awards for Peace and Reconciliation on Jan 4,2012 the fourth day of the tenth day Kalachakra initiations ?
a) Tibetan Spiritual leader, Dalai Lama
b) South African leader Nelson Mandela
c) Tanzania's Julius Nyerere
d) Burmese Pro-democracy leader Aung san suu kyi

Ans a 

22) European Union agreed in Principle to ban import of Iranian Crude oil.Consider the following statement:
1) The European Union(EU) is one of Iran's biggest markets for oil.
2) The EU is a Political and economical union of 27 member states
 Choose the Right option
a) Both 1 and 2 are correct
b) Only 1 is Correct
c) Only 2 is Correct
d) Neither 1 nor 2 is correct

Ans a 

23) The Israel-Palestine talks, in the first week of Jan 2012 were held in Amman.Amman is the Capital of
a) Jordan
b) Syria
c) Iraq
d) Iran

Ans a 


24) Maldives on Jan 4,2012 lifted ban on Spas in the upmarket tourist destination .Consider the following statement:
1) The Tourism industry is an important foreign exchange earner in the Maldives.
2) Maldives in 2011 received more than 850000 tourist
Choose the Right Option
a) Both 1 and 2 are correct
b) Only 1 is Correct
c) Only 2 is Correct
d) Neither 1 nor 2 is correct

Ans a  
 
25) As per the Wholesale Price Index, Published by the govt on Jan 16,2012.Reduced food Prices Caused the inflation to dip to a year low at what percent in December 2011 ?
a) 7.47%
b) 7.65%
c) 6.33%
d) 5.41%

Ans c

26) Maldives Authorities allowed male international airport development and insurance charges from passengers,nearly a month after a local court barred the Bangalore-based company from doing so.Name the operator?
a) GMR Infrastructure
b) International Air Transport
c) Fraport AG
d) DIAL

Ans a

27) Which French Construction major entered the Indian market by buying out 100 percent stake in NAPC, a Chennai-based construction Company?
a) Sinopec Engineering
b) Uhde
c) Vinci
d) Snamprogetti

Ans c

28) India Signed MOU (Memorandum of Understanding ) on Tourism with ASEAN on January12,2012.The agreement took place in-
a) Manado
b) Jakarta
c) Malaysia
d) Manila

Ans a

29) Pravasi Bhartiya Divas-2012 was held in Jaipur.Jaipur is the Capital of which one of the following states?
a) Rajasthan
b) Bihar
c) UP
d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans a

30) India and Japan on Jan 12,2012 agreed to enhance their cooperation in the ................. Sector.
a) Infrastructure
b) Tourism
c) Road and Transport 
d) Coal and Mining

Ans a 

31) He was Conferred the first S.K Singh Award for excellence in the Indian Foreign services in Jan 6,2012. Identify the diplomat
a) Ranjan Mathai
b) Shivshankar Menon
c) D.Bala venkatesh Verma
d) K.Raghunath

Ans c

32) Name the auto making company which launched three new variants of the Eon-D-Lite Plus,Era Plus and Magna Plus in the Indian market on jan 2012 ?
a) Tata Motors
b) Hyundai Motors India
c) Volkswagen
d) Maruti Suzuki

Ans b

33) Who was presented the Mahatma Gandhi International Awards for Peace and Reconciliation on Jan 4,2012 the fourth day of the tenth day Kalachakra initiations ?
a) Tibetan Spiritual leader, Dalai Lama
b) South African leader Nelson Mandela
c) Tanzania's Julius Nyerere
d) Burmese Pro-democracy leader Aung san suu kyi

Ans a 

34) European Union agreed in Principle to ban import of Iranian Crude oil.Consider the following statement:
1) The European Union(EU) is one of Iran's biggest markets for oil.
2) The EU is a Political and economical union of 27 member states
 Choose the Right option
a) Both 1 and 2 are correct
b) Only 1 is Correct
c) Only 2 is Correct
d) Neither 1 nor 2 is correct

Ans a 

35) The Israel-Palestine talks, in the first week of Jan 2012 were held in Amman.Amman is the Capital of
a) Jordan
b) Syria
c) Iraq
d) Iran

Ans a 


36) Maldives on Jan 4,2012 lifted ban on Spas in the upmarket tourist destination .Consider the following statement:
1) The Tourism industry is an important foreign exchange earner in the Maldives.
2) Maldives in 2011 received more than 850000 tourist
Choose the Right Option
a) Both 1 and 2 are correct
b) Only 1 is Correct
c) Only 2 is Correct
d) Neither 1 nor 2 is correct

Ans a  
 
37) As per the advanced estimates of CSO for the year 2011-2012, the GDP growth rate has been estimated as-
a) 7.6%
b) 6.9%
c) 6.4%
d) 6.1%

Ans b

38) The Primary growth in advance estimates for 2011-12 was 2.5% which was ............. in 2010-11-
a) 5.4%
b) 6.4% 
c) 7.0%
d) 7.3%

Ans c

39) 'Sensitive Sector' as defined by RBI includes-
a) Capital market
b) Real Estate
c) Commodities
d) All of the above

Ans d

40) PMEAC has revised its GDP growth estimates for 2011-12 to 7.1% and projected GDP growth for 2012-13 at-
a) 7.0% - 7.4%
b) 7.5% - 8.0%
c) 8.1% - 8.3%
d) 8.5 % 

Ans b

41) The newly Launched CPI-based inflation for Jan 2012 on Point to Point basis is 7.65%. This inflation has the base year-
a) 2004
b) 2006
c) 2008
d) 2010

Ans d

42) The new Chairman of FICCI( Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry )  Who took charge in Jan 2012 is-
a) Harsh Mariwala
b) R.V.Kanoria
c) Naina lal Kidwai
d) Siddharath Birla

Ans b


43) Which of the following Sector show the negative growth in the advanced estimates of CSO for the year 2011-12
a) Mining and Quarrying
b) Agriculture and Fisheries
c) Manufacturing
d) Electricity, Gas and water Supply

Ans a

44) Which organization is meant to ensure exports from India
a) EXIM Bank
b) ECGC
c) Ministry of Commerce
d) None of the above

Ans b

45) Which of the following is considered lending for Promotion of Exports?
a) Packing Credit
b) Overdraft
c) Cash Credit Account
d) Bill Discounting

Ans a

46) Which of the following major Part in India Celebrated its golden Jubilee in Jan 2012 ?
a) Kolkata / Haldia Port
b) Paradeep Port
c) Vishakhapatnam Port
d) Kandla Port

Ans b

47) As per India state of Forest Report 2011, the state having the Max forest area is-
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Rajasthan
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans c
 
48) India State of Forest report 2011 Puts Forest area in the country at-
a) Below 25%
b) Between 25% and 27%
c) Between 27% to 30%
d) Above 30%

Ans a

49) At the end of December 2011, the Teledensity in the Country Stood at-
a) 72.38%
b) 76.86%
c) 79.03%
d) 80.76%

Ans b

50) As per the Changed import duty Structure on gold and silver, the import duty on gold and silver will be charged at ................ Resp of the value of the imported metal.
a) 1.5% to 5%
b) 2.0% to 6%
c) 1.5% to 6%
d) 2.5% to 6%

Ans c

51) As per the Status of the end December 2011, Which of the following Company holds the Max share in Telephone Services ?
a) Vodafone
b) Bharti Airtel
c) Reliance
d) BSNL

Ans b

52) Which type of Bank account can be opened by a Non Resident Indian(NRI) in India ?
a) Current Account
b) Fixed Deposit Account
c) Savings Account
d) Locker Account

Ans b

53) Trust Card has been launched by an Organization to make Consumer's Payment more Easier.The Organisation is-
a) Delhi Metro
b) ICERT
c) BSNL
d) Bharti Airtel

Ans c

54) The sixth Economics Census of Commercial Units was / will be done in the year-
a) 2011
b) 2012
c) 2013
d) 2014

Ans b

55) As per the HUNGAMA report the percentage of underweight( malnourished) children younger than five years in India is-
a) 65%
b) 54%
c) 42%
d) 31%

Ans c 

56) As per the second advance foodgrains estimates for 2011-12, foodgrains Production during 2011-12 is estimates at-
a) 246.46 MT
b) 250.42 MT
c) 254.68 MT
d) 262.32 MT

Ans b

57) As per Final estimates, Wheat and Rice Production in 2010-2011 stood at-
a) 86.87 MT and 95.98 MT respectively
b) 95.98 MT and 86.87 MT respectively
c) 88.31 MT and 102.75 MT respectively 
d) 86.87 MT and 102.75 MT respectively

Ans a

58) The Fourth Rail Coach manufacturing Factory ( The first in India to be Built on PPP Model ) is being made in-
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Kerala
c) Karnataka
d) Tamil Nadu

Ans b

59) In Which of the following currencies, India has decided to make payment to buy Crude oil from Iran ?
a) US dollar
b) Indian Rupee
c) Pound sterling
d) Euro

Ans b  
 
60) As Per the advance estimates of CSO, the estimates growth  rate in tertiary( Service) sector for 2011-12 is-
a) 8.6% 
b) 9.0% 
c) 9.4% 
d) 9.8% 

Ans c
 
 
 
 

Bank of Baroda PO Interview Results Announced

Bank of Baroda which has came up with 600 IBPS PO Jobs in Feb 2012 has declared the final list of candidates selected after interviews which were held in April 2012.Bank of Baroda called many candidates for the interviews for 600 attractive PO vacancies to be grabbed.
Bank released the final list of 600 successful candidates who are called to join as PROBATIONARY OFFICERS.

Click here to view the complete list of selected candidates roll number .
Bank requested selected candidates to submit their Joining Date [i.e. either 25-06-2012 or 23-07-
2012] online between 23-June-2012 and 25-June-2012 to confirm their joining.
Link will be provided on Bank of Baroda Website.

Allahabad Bank PO Interview Results Announced

Allahabad Bank, one of the 19 participating banks in IBPS CWE Exam,released list of 1600 Probationary Officers (Bank POs) from Indian citizens who have given the pre-requisite Common Written Examination (CWE) for Probationary Officers/ Management Trainees conducted by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), Mumbai in 2011-12 and applied for the PO posts.


Click here to download the complete list of selected candidates with name and roll number .

Intimation letters have been dispatched to the selected candidates,date of completion of pre employment formalities is 31.05.2012.

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

VIJAYA BANK RECRUITMENT OF PROBATIONARY ASSISTANT MANAGER


Vijaya Bank, a nationalized Bank in India has given a recruitment notification for the recruitment Post of a 894 Probationary Assistant Manager vacancies in Junior Management Grade Scale – I. Candidates who have taken the Common Written Examination (CWE) for Probationary Officers/Management Trainees conducted by IBPS in 2011-2012 and obtained a valid IBPS CWE-PO/MT-2011 Score Card are only eligible to apply.  Eligible candidates may apply online from 16.05.2012 to 02.06.2012.

Jobs Title: Vijaya Bank Recruitment 2012
Jobs Position: Probationary Assistant Manager JMGS I
Scale/Grade: JMGS I
Total Posts: 894 Posts

Selection Process: Eligible candidates will be selected on the basis of TWS in IBPS CWE followed by Group Discussion and/or Personal Interview.

Age Limit:
1.    Candidates age must be between 20 years to 30 years.
2.    Cutoff date for determining age limit would be 01.07.2011. (Age relaxations will be extended as per Govt. rules).

Educational Qualification: Candidates must possess Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized university.

IBPS Score Card Minimum Weighted Score: Candidates must have the minimum TWSS in IBPS CWE. The minimum TWS score must be 138 for General candidates and 113 for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

Application Fee Details: Applicants need to pay application fee of Rs. 200/- (RS. 50/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in form of Challan downloaded from the website at any branch of Vijaya Bank s in Account No. 900900022503006 towards “VIJAYA BANK REC_PROJ 2012-13 Scale-I”.

Important Dates:
Starting Date for Online Registration: 16.05.2012
Last Date for Online Registration: 02.06.2012
Dates for Depositing Fee: from 16.05.2012 to 30.05.2012
Last Date for Reprint: 04.06.2012

How to Apply: Candidates need to apply for the post only through online mode from 16.05.2012 to 02.06.2012. After submission of online application candidates are asked to take the print of application form and retain it along with system generated Registration Number and Password for further use.

Instructions for Online Application:
1. Log on to www.vijayabank.com and select the ‘Recruitment’ link to open the ongoing recruitment drive notifications.
2. Select the link Recruitment Notification No. 01-2012 which will open the current notification.
3. Select the ‘Click Here to Download Payment Challan’ link to download and take print of Payment Challan.
4. Make payment at any Vijaya Bank branch and revisit the Bank’s website and this time select the ‘Click Here to Apply Online’.
5. Select ‘Apply Online’ link and fill all marked details carefully, check once to ascertain accuracy and click on ‘Submit’ button.
6. Take print of Application Form and retain it to be produces at the time of GD and/or Interview.