Friday, March 30, 2012

Bank of Baroda declared list of the selected candidates for Interview for recruitment of PO

Bank of Baroda notified the list of selected candidates for interview for recruitment of 600 Probationary Officers (PO) in Junior Management Grade Scale - I in the Bank. The interviews are tentatively held to be scheduled from 16 April 2012 to 23 April 2012.

To see the list of candidates selected for the interview in Bank of Baroda CLICK HERE

The candidates were selected on the basis of eligibility criteria notified by the bank along with cut off list prepared through a valid IBPS score obtained. The category wise minimum Cut off Marks of candidates called for Interview are 174 for General Category, 167 for OBC, 159 for SC, 149 for ST, 132 for HI, 162 for OC, and 151 for VI.

The result published by Bank of Baroda is provisional subjected to submission of required documents for eligibility at the time of interview.

Candidates can download the call letters for interview from the bank's website which shall be displayed shortly.

Thursday, March 29, 2012

INDIAN BANK SPECIALIST OFFICERS RECRUITMENT


INDIAN BANK, a leading Public Sector Bank, with headquarters in Chennai having geographical presence all over India and abroad invites applications from Indian Citizens for the post of SPECIALIST OFFICERS

Candidates are requested to apply t h r o u g h online between 2 9 . 0 3 . 2 0 1 2 a n d 1 8 . 0 4 . 2 0 1 2 only through our Bank’s website www.indianbank.in.
After applying online, candidates will be required to send the system generated printout of the online application along with the requisite enclosures to the prescribed address.
No other means/mode of application will be accepted.

IMPORTANT DATES
Opening date for online registration                                                     29.03.2012
Closing date for online registration
(including from far flung areas)                                                                      18.04.2012
Last date for receipt of printout along with requisite
enclosures at the prescribed address                                                             25.04.2012
Last date for receipt of printout along with requisite
enclosures at the prescribed address (from far flung areas)                         02.05.2012


Candidates may apply for more than one post. Candidates who apply for more than one post are required to pay separate application fee for each post they wish to apply for, apply separately for each post and send the system generated application printout with the attested copies of requisite enclosures separately for each post. Please note that unless the system generated printout of the online application is received by post along with original fee payment challan and copy of requisite certificates at the prescribed address, the online application is not valid.

Indian Bank Specialist Officers Recruitment 2012 Details:

Post Code – Name of the Post – Scale – Vacancies – Maximum Age as on 1st January, 2012 (21 years Min)

  • 01 – Chartered Accountant – IV – 1 – 40
  • 02 - Chief Manager (Technology Management) - IV – 40
  • 03 - Chief Dealer (Treasury) – IV – 1 – 40
  • 04 - Dy. Administrator (Wealth Management) – III – 2 – 35
  • 05 - Chartered Accountant – III – 12 – 35
  • 06 - Senior Manager (Risk Management) – III – 3 – 35
  • 07 - Dealer (Forex / Domestic / Derivatives) – III – 4 – 35
  • 08 - Manager (HR) / Manager (Personnel) – II – 2 – 32
  • 09 - Manager (Risk Management) – II – 2 – 32
  • 10 - Security Officer – II – 15 – 40
  • 11 - Civil Engineer – II – 5 – 32
  • 12 - Electrical Engineer – II – 5 – 32
  • 13 - Mechanical Engineer – II – 1 – 32
  • 14 - Automobile Engineer – II – 1 – 32
  • 15 – Architect – II – 1 – 32
  • 16 - Wealth Manager – I – 21 – 30
  • 17 - Engineer – Printing Technology – I – 1 – 30

There are total 86 vacancies for Specialist Officers in Indian Bank.


Indian Bank Specialist Officers Recruitment Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates must have a degree of gradation/post graduation in related industry to apply for Indian Bank Specialist Officers recruitment 2012.

Indian Bank Specialist Officers Application Fee:

Category –  Fee

  • SC/ST/PWD – Rs. 50
  • All Others – Rs. 400

Take a print out of Challan Form from: http://www.indian-bank.com/pdfs/rec/Challan_Splst_28032012.pdf to make payment of Application Fee.

Indian Bank Specialist Officers Online Form 2012:

Fill: http://ibpsreg.sifyitest.com/indbksomar12/ Indian Bank Specialist Officers Online Application Form 2012 with appropriate details in the prescribed format.

Completed Application Form should be reached to the:

Asst. General Manager (HRM),
Indian Bank,
Corporate Office,
254 – 260, Avvai Shanmugam Salai,
Royapettah, Chennai 600 014

Indian Bank Specialist Officers 2012 Exam Centre:

  1. Bangalore
  2. Chennai
  3. Coimbatore
  4. Ernakulam
  5. Guwahati
  6. Hyderabad
  7. Kolkata
  8. Madurai
  9. Mumbai
  10. New Delhi
  11. Tirupathi
  12. Trichy
  13. Vijayawada
  14. Visakhapatnam

Indian Bank Specialist Officers exam date will be intimated by call letters. Candidates can get details about Indian Bank Specialist Officers exam date and call letter from: www.indian-bank.com/career.php.

You must read the details of Indian Bank Specialist Officers recruitment 2012 from: http://www.indian-bank.com/pdfs/rec/IB_Splst_Advt_200312.pdf

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Dena Bank 500 Probationary Officers Recruitment


Dena Bank
(A Govt. of India Enterprise)
Dena Corporate Centre, C-10, G-Block,Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (E), Mumbai-400051

Dena Bank invites Online applications for the 500 posts of Probationary Officer  from qualified candidates who hold valid score card issued by IBPS in 2011-12 :
  • Probationary Officer (PO) : 500 posts (UR-250, OBC-134, SC-79, ST-37) (PH-34), Pay Scale : Rs. 14500-25700, Age : 21-30 years as on 01/07/2011, Qualification :Graduation and IBPS score minimum 130 – For General Category and minimum 125 – For Reserved Category (i.e SC/ST/OBC/PWD)
Fee : Requisite application Rs.200/- (Rs.50/- for SC/ST/PH) fee must be paid by way of “Fees Payment Challan" by visiting nearest Dena Bank’s Branch or by way of "NEFT” by visiting any Scheduled Commercial Bank.

How to Apply : Apply Online at Dena Bank website from 28/03/2012 to 12/04/2012.

Please visit Recruitment section of Dena Bank at http://www.denabank.com (right hand side bar bottom) for details, payment voucher, instructions and a link to apply Online.

1500 Probationary Officers in Indian Overseas Bank


Indian Overseas Bank (IOB)
763, Anna Salai, Chennai - 60002

Recruitment of 1500 Probationary Officers (PO)  in Indian Overseas Bank (IOB)

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB), invites Online applications from Indian Citizens for the post of Probationary Officer in JMG - I Scale from those candidates who have taken the Common Written Examination (CWE) for Probationary Officers/Management Trainees conducted by IBPS in Sept / Nov 2011 and obtained a valid IBPS CWE-PO/MT-2011 Score Card  of  minimum 120 for General candidates and minimum 105 for SC/ST/OBC/PH category and and who meet the eligibility criteria mentioned in this notification :

  • Probationary Officers (PO) (JMGS-I) : 1500 posts (UR-736, OBC-392, SC-223, ST-149), Pay Scale : JMG-I - Rs.14500-25700/-, Age : 21-30 years as on 01/07/2011, Qualification : Graduation  with minimum 60% Marks.(55% Marks for SC/ST/PC category)  (ii) Computer literacy shall be an essential qualification, which the candidate must either possess before or  acquire within six months of joining the Bank.  (iii) Diploma in Banking & Finance (DBF) from Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF) is a desirable  qualification besides the above entry level qualification.
Application Fee : Rs.200/- (Rs.50/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in cash at the any of the IOB and take candidate's copy of Payment Receipt Challan.

How to Apply : Apply Online at IOB web site between 30/03/2012 and 19/04/2012.

Kindly visit http://www.iob.in/Careers.aspx for all the details of Probationary Officers vacancy and online submission of application.

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Bank of Baroda Clerks Recruitment 2012


Bank of Baroda invites applications for Clerical post from Indian citizens who have taken the Common Written Examination for Clerical cadre conducted by IBPS in 2011 (details of state-wise, category-wise vacancies and cut-off marks as given below) subject to fulfillment of other eligibility criteria.

Clerical

Total Posts: 2000
Salary : Basic Pay in Time Scale of Rs.7200 – 19300 plus DA, HRA, etc. as per Bipartite Settlement amended from time to time.
Age Limit: Minimum 18 years and Maximum 28 years
Educational Qualification : Graduate degree in any discipline from a recognized University in India, OR any equivalent qualification recognized as such by Central Government
Essential Requirement :
  • IBPS Score obtained in CWE for Clerks 2011 (as stipulated above)
  • Candidates should have appeared from a centre in a State/UT for which vacancies he/she wishes to apply.
  • Should be able to read, write and speak English.
  • Should possess proficiency in the official language of the State/ UT (ability to read, write and speak local/State language) in which they have appeared for the Common Written Examination and in which they have qualified.
  • Should be computer literate (proficient in MS Office Basic Applications).

Fee:

  • SC/ ST/ Persons with Disability (PWD) = Rs.50/-
  • GEN/ OBC = Rs.150/-
Note: Candidates have the option of remitting fees via ONLINE MODE or OFF-LINE MODE

How To Apply:

  • Candidates are required to apply Online through website www.bankofbaroda.com. No other means/ mode of application will be accepted.
  • Candidates are required to have a valid personal email ID and Contact No. (the same email ID and Contact Number as registered with IBPS CWE Clerk 2011). It should be kept active during the currency of this recruitment project. Bank may send call letters for interview through the registered email ID. Under no circumstances, he/she should share/ mention email ID to/ or of any other person.
  • Applicants are first required to go to the Bank's website www.bankofbaroda.com and open the link 'Careers - Ongoing Recruitment Exercises'. Thereafter, open the Recruitment Notification entitled Bank of Baroda 'RECRUITMENT OF CLERICAL PERSONNEL - PROJECT 2012'.

Important Dates:

  • Payment of Application Fees : 24.03.2012 to 10.04.2012
  • Opening date for Online Registration : 24.03.2012
  • Last Date for Online Registration (Including for candidates from far-flung areas ) : 10.04.2012
Website:  http://www.bankofbaroda.co.in

Malwa Gramin Bank Officers Exam., 2012


General Knowledge
(Exam Held on 8-1-2012)

1. Which of the following is one of the major functions of the RBI ?
(A) Maintain India Investment Fund created by the Govt. of India
(B) Act as custodian of the foreign exchange reserves of the country
(C) Appoint (CEOs) of the foreign banks in India
(D) Appoint Finance Secretary to the Govt. of India
(E) Decide exchange rates of currencies like Yen, Yuan and Dollars
Ans : (B)

2. Who among the following is a regulator of financial/banking institutes / organizations in India ?
(A) Indian Bureau of Standards
(B) Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)
(C) Central Bureau of Investigation
(D) Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
(E) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Ans : (E)

3. Who among the following is the Union Minister of Commerce, Industry and Textiles at present in India ?
(A) Sri Anand Sharma
(B) Dr. Farooq Abdullah
(C) Sri Ghulam Nabi Azad
(D) Sri Kapil Sibbal
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

4. Which of the following terms is used in the field of Banking / Finance ?
(A) Reflex Action
(B) RH Factor
(C) Active Asset
(D) Amendment
(E) Statement of Fact
Ans : (C)

5. Which of the following is the period of the 12th Five Year Plan of India ?
(A) 2011–16
(B) 2010–15
(C) 2012–17
(D) 2013–18
(E) 2009–14
Ans : (C)


6. Which of the following books is written by Arundhati Roy ?
(A) India Wins Freedom
(B) The God of Small Things
(C) A Himalayan Love Story
(D) A Bend in the River
(E) Adversary in the House
Ans : (B)

7. What does the letter ‘R’ denote in the term ‘RTGS’ as used in the field of banking ?
(A) Real
(B) Reasonable
(C) Rotation
(D) Rate
(E) Repo
Ans : (A)

8. Bertrand Tavernier who was honoured by Life Time Achievement Award in 42nd International Film Festival of India in November 2011 is a citizen of—
(A) India
(B) U.S.A.
(C) Germany
(D) France
(E) Britain
Ans : (D)

9. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Cricket ?
(A) Love
(B) Knock-out
(C) Deuce
(D) Silly Point
(E) Dribble
Ans : (D)

10. Which of the following is the sensitive index of National Stock Exchange ?
(A) Nifty
(B) Sensex
(C) MCX
(D) CNX
(E) ETF
Ans : (B)

11. Who among the following is the Chief Minister of Rajasthan at present ?
(A) Sri Mukul Vasnik
(B) Sri Kamal Nath
(C) Sri Ashok Gehlot
(D) Sri Ashok Chandra Meena
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

12. Novelist Julian Barnes who won Man Booker Prize for his book recently is a citizen of—
(A) France
(B) Australia
(C) U. S. A.
(D) Britain
(E) Germany
Ans : (D)

13. Muammar Gaddafi who died recently was a political leader of—
(A) Egypt
(B) Syria
(C) Kenya
(D) Turkey
(E) Libya
Ans : (E)

14. Steve Jobs was associated with which of the following fields ?
(A) Computers
(B) Sports
(C) Films
(D) Politics
(E) Literature
Ans : (A)

15. Nobel Prizes, which were announced recently, are not given in the field of—
(A) Physics
(B) Chemistry
(C) Medicine
(D) Economics
(E) Civil Administration
Ans : (E)

16. The 51st National Open Athletics Championship was held in September 2011 in—
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Mumbai
(C) Delhi
(D) Kolkata
(E) Ranchi
Ans : (D)

17. Which of the following is grown in Maharashtra in abundance ?
(A) Black Pepper
(B) Tea
(C) Jute
(D) Cotton
(E) Rubber
Ans : (D)

18. Govt. of India has made a special agreement with U.S.A. to develop which of the following modes of power generation in India ?
(A) Hydro power
(B) Thermal power
(C) Wind power
(D) Nuclear power
(E) All of these
Ans : (D)

19. Which of the following is a programme to develop Health Services in Rural India ?
(A) NHDP
(B) JNNORM
(C) ASHA
(D) MGNREGA
(E) RAY
Ans : (C)

20. Head Office of which of the following banks is in Delhi ?
(A) Punjab National Bank
(B) Bank of India
(C) UCO Bank
(D) Corporation Bank
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

21. The Cattle Mela takes place in which of the following cities in Rajasthan ?
(A) Jodhpur
(B) Bharatpur
(C) Bikaner
(D) Jaipur
(E) Pushkar
Ans : (B)

22. Which of the following is the biggest stock exchange of India where maximum number of transactions take place every day ?
(A) Delhi
(B) Ahmedabad
(C) Mumbai
(D) Bengaluru
(E) Kolkata
Ans : (C)

23. The Atomic Power Station is located in which of the following places in Karnataka ?
(A) Kaiga
(B) Trombay
(C) Mangalore
(D) Hassan
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

24. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of the organization working for the welfare of the children ?
(A) CII
(B) BAFTA
(C) CRY
(D) NATO
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

25. The World Environment Day is observed on which of the following days ?
(A) July 25
(B) June 5
(C) April 5
(D) December 15
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

26. Saina Nehwal who was in news recently is associated with the game of—
(A) Football
(B) Badminton
(C) Basket Ball
(D) Hockey
(E) Chess
Ans : (B)

27. Who amongst the following is a member of SAARC ?
(A) Indonesia
(B) Pakistan
(C) Kuwait
(D) Iraq
(E) Fiji
Ans : (B)

28. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Diamond Dust and Other Stories ?
(A) Amrita Pritam
(B) Mulkraj Anand
(C) Anita Desai
(D) Chetan Bhagat
(E) Khushwant Singh
Ans : (C)

29. ‘Subrato Cup’ is associated with the game of—
(A) Cricket
(B) Badminton
(C) Hockey
(D) Football
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

30. Which of the following instruments is normally used by the medical professionals ?
(A) Stroboscope
(B) Stethoscope
(C) Photometer
(D) Thermoscope
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

31. Polio is caused by a—
(A) Fungus
(B) Bacteria
(C) Virus
(D) Either (A) or (B)
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

32. Pulitzer Prize is given for contribution in the field of—
(A) Literature
(B) Sports
(C) Politics
(D) Cinema
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

33. ‘Taka’ is the monetary unit of—
(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) Iraq
(C) Kuwait
(D) Afghanistan
(E) Bangladesh
Ans : (E)

34. Who among the following is the Vice President of India at present ?
(A) Ms. Meira Kumar
(B) Smt. Sonia Gandhi
(C) Mr. M. Hamid Ansari
(D) Sri Rajiv Shukla
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

35. Which is the name of a country ?
(A) Lira
(B) Euro
(C) Peso
(D) Botswana
(E) Londo
Ans : (D)

36. Which of the following terms is used in the field of Physics ?
(A) Quarrying
(B) Herbal
(C) Halite
(D) Radiation
(E) Fern
Ans : (D)

37. Which of the following is the Capital of Vietnam ?
(A) Jakarta
(B) Manila
(C) Hanoi
(D) Prague
(E) Suva
Ans : (C)

38. Economy of which of the following countries is passing through a crisis and the Govt. is seeking help of European Union countries to stabilize the same ?
(A) Greece
(B) Russia
(C) China
(D) Japan
(E) Canada
Ans : (A)

39. Which of the following is not a metal ?
(A) Gold
(B) Silver
(C) Zinc
(D) Copper
(E) Sulphur
Ans : (E)

40. Who among the following is the President of Italy at present ?
(A) Michael D. Higgins
(B) Giorgio Napolitano
(C) Mario Monti
(D) Joe Biden
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

41. ‘Manhattan’ is a town/city in—
(A) United Kingdom
(B) Canada
(C) Australia
(D) Japan
(E) U.S.A.
Ans : (E)

42. Term ‘Insider Trading’ is associated with—
(A) Stock markets
(B) Defence services
(C) Parliamentary procedures
(D) Book publishing business
(E) Sports
Ans : (A)

43. Which of the following agencies/bodies controls Football matches at international levels ?
(A) FIFA
(B) BCCI
(C) ATP
(D) MCC
(E) FEDAI
Ans : (A)

44. Which of the following Awards is given to a Sportsperson for his/her excellent performance ?
(A) Kalidas Sanman
(B) Arjuna Award
(C) Dadasaheb Phalke Award
(D) Saraswati Puraskar
(E) Dronacharya Award
Ans : (B)

45. Who amongst the following was the captain of the Indian team which won ICC Cricket World Cup ?
(A) Virender Sehwag
(B) Yuvraj Singh
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) Yusuf Pathan
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

46. Which of the following films is directed by Karan Johar for which he got Filmfare Award for Best Director 2011 ?
(A) Rockstar
(B) Ra-One
(C) Dhobi Ghat
(D) Chalo Dilli
(E) My Name is Khan
Ans : (E)

47. Who amongst the following is a famous Lawn Tennis player and has represented India in many Sports events ?
(A) Anjali Bhagwat
(B) Sunita Rani
(C) Mayookha Johny
(D) Anju Bobby George
(E) Sania Mirza
Ans : (E)

48. Which of the following is not an anti poverty scheme launched by the Govt. of India ?
(A) Bharat Nirman
(B) MG National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(C) Annapurna Yojana
(D) Antyodaya Yojana
(E) Swarnajayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojana
Ans : (C)

49. Who amongst the following is a famous Author ?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Kiran Desai
(C) Ms. Meira Kumar
(D) Mrs. Sonia Gandhi
(E) Neha Dhupia
Ans : (B)

50. What is the full form of ‘IMF’ ?
(A) Indian Money Fund
(B) International Monetary Fund
(C) International Money Forum
(D) Institute of Money and Finance
(E) Indian Monetary Fund
Ans : (B)

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Punjab Gramin Bank Recruitment


Punjab Gramin Bank (PGB)
(Sponsered by Punjab National Bank)
Head Office, Jalandhar Road, Kapurthala - 144601, Punjab

Punjab Gramin Bank invites Online applications from Indian Citizens, willing to work in Punjab and have knowledge of Punjabi  for the following posts : 


  1. Office Middle Management : 03 posts in Scale-III (Grade-A)
  2. Office Middle Management : 12 posts in Scale-II (Grade-A) (including 5 posts of specialist officers)
  3. Officer Junior Management  : 32 posts in Scale-I (Grade-A) Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700
  4. Office Assistant  (Clerk) (Multipurpose)  : 75 posts (Grade-B), Pay Scale : Rs.7200-19300
How to Apply : Apply Online at Punjab Gramin Bank from 22/03/2012 to 10/04/2012.

Please visit http://www.pgbho.com  for all the details and a link for online submission of application is available from 22/03/2012 onwards. 

Monday, March 19, 2012

IBPS to conduct common recruitment test for RRBs


The government has approved the proposal to hold common recruitment exam for filling up vacancies in the various regional rural banks (RRBs).
“We would conducting common test for RRBs as well in the future,” Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) Director Mr M Balachandran told.
At the moment, the institute is working out details for conducting exams for both officers and clerks for 82 RRBs, he said.
National Bank for Rural and Agriculture Development (NABARD) will supervise the whole selection process of CWE of IBPS.
The 19 public sector banks, excluding State Bank of India have been recruiting candidates for various posts through the Common Written Exam (CWE) conducted by the IBPS.
The new system of recruitment through CWE in the nationalised banks was started last year.
He said, IBPS has recently announced result for clerical exam held in which 30.31 lakh candidates appeared. Of this, 5.31 lakh candidates were declared qualified, he said.
Explaining the process, he said successful candidates in the CWE who will be issued scorecards are required to apply, quoting their CWE scores, to any of the participating banks they wish as and when individual banks call for applications The scorecard will be valid for one year.
Each bank will shortlist candidates and carry out their own selection processes such as interviews for final selection.
Each participating public sector bank independently issue a separate recruitment notification, specifying their vacancies and stipulating the eligibility criteria in terms of age and educational qualification, experience, minimum required level of IBPS score in each test etc.
The institute, promoted by PSU banks and the Reserve Bank, has been rendering assistance to the financial sector in activities of employee selection, promotion and placement.

Saturday, March 17, 2012

Chikmagalur ­Kodagu Grameena Bank Recruitment for Officer MMG Scale ­II, Officer JMG Scale ­I and Office Assistant (Multipurpose)


Chikmagalur­ Kodagu Grameena Bank invites applications for the following posts as mentioned below :

Officer MMG  Scale ­II– Group “A”
  • Number of vacancies : 01 (UR)
  • Qualification : Degree from a recognized University in any discipline or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Preference will be given to the candidates having degree/ diploma in Banking, Finance, Marketing, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Psciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Co­Operation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy.
  • Experience : Two years as an officer in Bank or Financial Institution.
Officer JMG  Scale ­I – Group ­“A”
  • Number of vacancies : 12 (SC-01, ST-01, OBC- 04, GEN-06)
  • Qualification : Bachelor Degree of a recognized University in any discipline or its equivalent. Preference will be given to the Candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agriculture Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy. Proficiency in Kannada i.e., reading, Writing and speaking is essential. Computer Knowledge or awareness will be an added qualification.
Office Assistant (Multipurpose) ­ Group ­“B”
  • Number of vacancies : 28 (SC-04, ST-01, OBC-09, GEN-14)
  • Qualification : Degree or its equivalent of a recognized University in any discipline. Essential: Proficiency in Kannada i.e., reading, writing and speaking is essential Knowledge of Computer skills is desirable
Important Dates :
  • Starting date of on line registration 20­.03.­2012
  • Last date for on line registration 10­.04­.2012
For complete advertisement visit : http://chikobank.com/en/pdf/recruitment.pdf

Friday, March 16, 2012

Aryavart Gramin Bank Clerk Exam., 2011



General English

(Exam Held on 20-11-2011)

Directions-(Q. 1-10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Once upon a time, there was a stork that lived by catching fish from a particular tank. As the years went by, the stork grew older and weaker and its ability to catch fish diminished. At times it would even starve. The stork knew that it had to do something to survive.

One day it stood by the side of the tank with a very forlorn look on its face. The frogs, fish and crabs wondered why it was not trying to catch any food. A big crab asked the stork what the matter was. The stork answered that it was sad because all the fish in the tank were going to die and so it would have to starve. The stork said that it had heard that
people were going to fill the tank with mud and grow crops over it. The fish were very worried and asked the stork to help them.

The stork offered to take all of them to a bigger tank some distance away. But it said that it needed to rest between trips because of old age. It would only be able to carry a few fish at a time.

On its first trip, the stork took a beakful of fish. It flew to a big rock and had a good meal. Thereafter, it rested for a while, and when it was hungry again, the stork took a second trip. In this manner, the stork took a trip each time it was hungry.

The big crab in the tank also wanted to save itself and it requested the stork to take it too. The stork thought it was a good idea to try a new dish. It agreed to take the crab on its next trip.

After the stork flew up with the crab, the crab looked down to see what the new surroundings would be like. All it could see was dry land. When the crab questioned the stork about this, the stork laughed wickedly and pointed to the rock below where the crab sawa heap of fish bones. The crab realized that it was to be the stork's next meal. So the crab dug its claws into the stork's neck and would not let go till the stork fell to the ground and died. The crab then cut off the stork's head and returned home to show it to all the other fish and share the story of its adventure with the stork.

Directions-(Q. 1-3) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

1. REALIZE
(A) Confess
(B) Conclude
(C) Solve
(D) Dream
(E) Confuse
Ans : (B)

2. ADVENTURE
(A) Incident
(B) Decision
(C) Saviour
(D) Scheme
(E) Friendship
Ans : (A)

3. CATCHING
(A) Teasing
(B) Holding
(C) Detecting
(D) Sipping
(E) Eating
Ans : (E)


Directions-(Q. 4-5) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

4. DIMINISHED
(A) Praised
(B) Developed
(C) Agitated
(D) Excited
(E) Lessened
Ans : (B)

5. FORLORN
(A) Serious
(B) Satisfied
(C) Wicked
(D) Helpful
(E) Cheerful
Ans : (E)

6. How did the crab kill the stork ?
(A) The crab dug its claws into the stork's neck until it fell on the ground.
(B) The crab poisoned the stork's meal at the rock.
(C) The crab starved the stork to death.
(D) The crab cut the stork's head.
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. Why did the stork agree to take the crab along ?
(A) It wanted to try a new dish
(B) It wanted to prove that it was still young
(C) It wanted to save the crab
(D) It was blackmailed by the crab
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

8. Which of the following can be the most appropriate title for the story ?
(A) The foolish fish
(B) The brave stork
(C) The crab's adventure with the stork
(D) The innocent stork and the fish
(E) The lazy crab
Ans : (B)

9. Why did the stork have to remain hungry ?
(A) There were not fish in the tank.
(B) The stork's capacity to catch fish had diminished.
(C) The stork had lost its teeth due to old age.
(D) The fish had learnt to trick the stork.
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

10. As per the stork what had the people being saying about the tank ?
(A) The tank would dry due to immense heat.
(B) The tank would be poisoned by the people.
(C) They would trap the fish and take them to aquariums.
(D) They would fill the tank with mud and cultivate crops.
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Directions-(Q. 11-20) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B) (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may either be misspelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

11. Will you be able (A) to obtain (B) the necessary (C) information immeediately. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)

12. Although (A) I was angry, (B) I controlled (C) myself. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (E)

13. He came (A) at a time (B) when I was (C) too buzy (D) to see him. All correct (E)
Ans : (D)

14. Have (A) you posted (B) the latter (C) to the lawyer ? (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

15. Every habbit (A) of the parent (B) was found (C) in the child. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

16. He is not (A) as intelligent (B) a man as I accpected (C) him to be. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

17. I did (A) not see (B) the and (C) of the play. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

18. It is indeed (A) very clever (B) of him to have reefused (C) to do the task. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

19. Due to unfourseen (A) circumstances, we shall have (B) to leave earlier (C) than planned. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

20. There (A) were several (B) questions before (C) the committee. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (B)

Directions-(Q. 21-25) Rearrange the following five sentences (1), (2),(3),(4),(5) in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below:
(1) These books are collectively called Euclid's elements.
(2) Euclid has included his findings in one of the volumes of Euclid's elements.
(3) Euclid is known as the father of modem geometry .
(4) This information was systematically presented by him in a set of 13 books.
(5) He complied information on geometry that was already available.

21. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence ?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 3
(E) 4
Ans : (C)

22. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence '?
(A) 3
(B) 1
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 2
Ans : (E)

23. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence ?
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 2
(E) 5
Ans : (C)

24. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence ?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 5
(E) 1
Ans : (C)

25. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence ?
(A) 2
(B) 1
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 3
Ans : (D)

Directions-(Q. 26-35) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is 'No error', the answer is (E) .(Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any .)

26. If you does (A) / not work (B) / hard, you (C) / will not succeed. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

27. The candidate (A) / tried to convince (B) / the panel of the (C) / genuinely of his case. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

28. He ran so hardly (A) / that he (B) / was out (C) / of breath. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

29. Mohan was very (A) / concerned about (B) / is health which (C) / was deteriorating day by day. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

30. He dealing (A) / sternly (B) / with the (C) / offender. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

31. The man who (A) / was run on (B) / has been taken (C) / to the hospital. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

32. We started (A) / at a (B) / rapidity of pace (C) / towards the shore. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

33. She is (A) / the tallest (B) / of the (C) / two girls. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

34. He went (A) / to finding (B) / the buried (C) / treasure. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

35. No matter what (A) / they get some (B) / man always (C) / seem dissatisfied. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

Directions-(Q. 36-45) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Dilip Kumar's train was late and it ...(36)... Mumbai a little after midnight. It was his f1fSt ...(37)... to the city and the did not ...(38)... where to go. He thought he would go to a dormitory where he would not have to pay any ...(39)... but he did not know how to find one at that hour. He asked a porter to get him a cheap room. The porter asked him for fifty rupees, but Dilip waved him away and walked out of the station. He ...(40)... through the streets and asked a number of people, but could not find a room cheap enough. He sat
down on a bench in a park to ...(41)... of what he should do next. He was very tired and fell ...(42)... on the bench. He woke up the next morning, stiff on every limb, but he ...(43)... when he ...(44)... that it was the ...(45)... night lodging that he had ever had.

36. (A) leave.
(B) arrived
(C) halted
(D) reached
(E) went
Ans : (D)

37. (A) ambition
(B) visit
(C) parking
(D) rest
(E) check
Ans : (B)

38. (A) want
(B) know
(C) guess
(D) ask
(E) imagine
Ans : (B)

39. (A) rent
(B) interest
(C) lease
(D) allowance
(E) hire
Ans : (A)

40. (A) crept
(B) wandered
(C) across
(D) search
(E) go
Ans : (B)

41. (A) eat
(B) free
(C) think
(D) escape
(E) rest
Ans : (C)

42. (A) sound
(B) asleep
(C) above
(D) upon
(E) right
Ans : (D)

43. (A) amazed
(B) thought
(C) smiled
(D) cried
(E) shocked
Ans : (C)

44. (A) confusion
(B) reassured
(C) regretted
(D) realised
(E) resolved
Ans : (E)

45. (A) cheapest
(B) easy
(C) comfortable
(D) reliable
(E) free
Ans : (A)

Directions-(Q. 46-50) Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

46. They………….very pleased to see us.
(A) foresee
(B) ignore
(C) find
(D) looks
(E) seem
Ans : (E)

47. The seating arrangement makes it difficult for the pupils to talk to………….other.
(A) every
(B) among
(C) all
(D) for
(E) each
Ans : (E)

48. The university has………….the government a lot of money.
(A) sanction
(B) cost
(C) asked
(D) labelled
(E) wasted
Ans : (C)

49. We………….the whole day shopping.
(A) enjoy
(B) left
(C) had
(D) happened
(E) spent
Ans : (C)

50. I was sitting in a cafe, ………….for my friend.
(A) hoping
(B) knowing
(C) seeing
(D) waiting
(E) asking
Ans : (D)


Thursday, March 15, 2012

Kashi Gomti Samyukt Gramin (KGSG) Bank Officers Recruitment


Kashi Gomti Samyukt Gramin (KGSG) Bank 
(Sponsored by Union Bank of India)
C-19/40, Fatman Road, Sigra, Varanasi - 221002 (UP)

Online applications are invited from Indian citizens for the recruitment of Officer Scale-III, Officer Scale -II, Office Scale-I

How to Apply : Apply Online only at Kashi Gomti Samyukt Gramin Bank  website  up to 04/04/2012.

Please visit  http://www.kgsgbank.co.in   for all the details and online  application format alongwith challan forms. 


Wednesday, March 14, 2012

RBI Grade - II Exam Solved Paper


General Awareness
   (Exam Held On : 18-12-11)

1.Some time we see a reference of "Least Developed country" in the economic journals / papers etc. Which among the following is one of the parameters on the basis of which a country in economic parlance, is labelled "Least Developed"?
1) Frequent changes in monetary / fiscal policies
    2) No change in the Government in last ten years as general elections did not take place
    3) Low Per Capita income of a specified level and instability in agricultural / industrial production
    4) Huge losses due to natural disasters resulting in displacement of people in majority
    5) Scarcity of trained / skilled manpower in the country

2)    Which of the following statements about the Indian Economy in the last decade is Not Correct ?
    1) The economy of India is the fourth largest in the world with GDP of about 4 trillion US $ at Purchasing Power Parity (PPP)
    2) Agriculture which was a major concern for the growth of the economy is now growing at an average of 7% per annum
    3) A strong Balance Of Payment (BOP) position in recent years has resulted in a comfortable stock of the foreign exchange reserves
    4) India has emerged as a global leader in software and business process outsourcing
    5) Indian economy has shown a remarkable average GDP growth of 6.8% during last ten years

3.    Who among the following is very closely associated with the day today functioning of the Reserve Bank of India ?
    1) Dr. Subir Gokarn   
2) Mr. U.K. Sinha
    3) Mr. Kaushik Basu   
4) Mr. Narendra Jadhav
    5) None of these

4.    Census in India was conducted recently (2011). In the eyes of the economists and policy makers, India's demographics' are very much favourable to growth. Which of the following statements is NOT in conformity with the traditional demographic characteristics of India and its relation with growth ?
    1) India is a young country with low dependency ratio
    2) More and more Indian youth under the age of 30 are getting better health care and access to quality technical education
    3) The so called Middle class of India is happy as they have better housing and earning facilities
    4) More employment opportunities and resultant financial freedom have made young women folk to pursue single life and delay marriage
    5) Indian youth are now biggest consumers of luxurious goods, they spend discretionary income and enjoy the associated status

5.    Some policy makers and thinkers are of the opinion that the notorious Satyam Scandal of 2009 has proved a blessing in disguise for India, as it intensified the call in the country for:
    1) Stronger police force
    2) Faster legal proceeding and effective judiciary
    3) Greater Accounting transparency and Corporate Governance
    4) Better employer employee relationship and active participation of employees in managerial functions
    5) All of these

6.    Frequent changes in the cost of which of the following commodities at international levels, push inflation upwards ?
    1) Vegetables   
    2) Foodgrains
    3) Petroleum Products   
    4) Milk
    5) All of these

7.    Indian Parliament in the year 2005 passed Special Economic Zones Bill which gave birth to hundreds of SEZs in the country. How do these SEZs help in the growth of the Indian Economy ?
    1) SEZs attract significant foreign direct investment from overseas and MNCs
    2) SEZs give a far better price for land to the farmers and others who sell their land for the same
    3) Production in SEZs is done for local consumption only and is supposed to tame inflation in the country
    4) Banks in India are allowed to give loans to SEZs liberally as the interest rate on such loans is decided to be 5% higher than the normal interest rates
    5) All of these

8.    In economic terms, the total market value of all final goods and services produced in a country in a given year is known as
    1) GNI   
2) GDP
    3) Inflation   
4) PPP
    5) Wealth of a nation

9.    Which of the following is one of the indicators of Human Development Index (HDI) ?
    1) Life expectancy at birth
    2) Total cost of the agricultural land with a family
    3) Total area of the agricultural land with a family
    4) Availability of percennial source of water for irrigation
    5) Nature of employment, casual / permanent or semi-permanent

10.    Which of the following is one of the measures of economic growth of a country ?
    1) Volume of Direct Investment made by Foreign countries
    2) Number of companies listed on the Stock Exchanges
    3) Groww Domestic product of the nation
    4) Number of Foreign nationals working in a country
    5) All of these

11.    What is the contribution of Agricultural sector in total GDP of India ? About -
    1) 10%   
2) 24%
    3) 38%   
4) 40%
    5) 60%

12.    What is the contributio of Service Sector in total GDP of India ?
    1) 10%   
2) 14%
    3) 18%   
4) 26%
    5) None of these

13.    In India, the National Income is measured on the basis of :
    1) Flow of goods only
    2) Number of employed youth only
    3) Volume of tax collected per annum
    4) Earning of people working in PSUs and Govt, jobs
    5) All of these

14.    Which one of the following a measure of Fiscal Reforms, has Govt. of India adopted ?
    1) Brining down fiscal deficit to a particular level by an Act of Law
    2) Fixing higher rate of growth
    3) Allocaion of more funds to job oriented schemes
    4) Allocation of more funds to provide education to children who are 6-14 years of age
    5) None of these

15.    'Green House Gases' are responsible mainly for :
    1) Growth of Livestock population
    2) Volume of foreign trade
    3) Quality of agro products in a country
    4) Industrial Development of a nation
    5) Global warming

16.    Which of the following in India is implemented in all the districts of the contry for providing 100 days employment to those willing to do manual jobs in rural areas ?
    1) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
    2) Bharat Nirman
    3) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act
    4) Swarn Jayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojana
    5) All of these

17.    Which of the following is a Social Development programme launched by the Govt. of India for school children ?
    1) Bharat Nirman    2) ASHA
    3) Kutir Jyoti   
    4) Mid Day Meal Scheme
    5) Aadhar Yojana

18.    Which of the following economic concept is categorized on the basis of Current Account or Capital Account or both ?
    1) Balance of Payment
    2) Value of the foodgrain stock of a country
    3) Gross National Product (GNP)
    4) Gross National Income (GNI)
    5) Total collection of Direct Taxes in a year

19.    Which of the following acts is / was introduced for the purpose of sustainable growth ?
    1) Water (PRevention and Control of Pollution) Act
    2) Narcotics and Psychotropic Substance Act
    3) Foreign Exchange Management Act
    4) Banking Regulation Act
    5) Prevention of Money Laundering Act

20.    'IAEA' is an organization which functions in the area of .......
    1) Prevention of Money Laundering
    2) Control of Foreign Direct Investment
    3) Nuclear Energy
    4) World Trade
    5) Promoting International understanding among the nations

21.    As reported in newspapers, China has raised objection on India's presence in South China sea along with Vietnam. Both the nations are engaged in which of the following activities in the sea ?
    1) Fishing   
    2) Exploring Minerals
    3) Exploring Oilfields
    4) Disposal of electronic waster
    5) Disposal of nuclear waste

22.    Which of the following is the purpose of introducing 'Know Your Customer' norms by the banks ?
    1) To bring more and ore people under the banking net
    2) Identifying people who do not pay Income Tax
    3) To ensure that the money deposited in banks has come from genuine sources
    4) To ensure whether the money deposited in the bank is of an Indian or a foreign national
    5) None of these

23.    Which of the following organisations is established mainly to promote Micro, Small & Medium industrial sector in India ?
    1) NABARD  
 2) SIDBI
    3) IDBI Bank   
4) EXIM Bank
    5) None of these

24.    As reported in newspapers, the Market Borrowings of the Union Govt. have gone up in 2011-12 (upto September 2011). What is the main reason for the same ?
    1) Fixing very high target of growth
    2) Lower than budgeted collection of the revenue
    3) Lower than expected flow of foreign investment
    4) RBI's reluctance in giving fresh loans to the Govt. of India for developmental projects
    5) Consistent revision in the limit of the Ways and Means Advances given to the Govt. of India by the RBI

25.    "Core Industries Witness lower growth in last few months" - was the news in some major news papers recently. This means the performance of which of the following is NOT taken into accounts for the same ?
    1) Steel   
2) Cement
    3) Coal   
4) Gem & Jewellery
    5) Crude oil

26.    'Centre brings the curtain down on DEPB scheme' - was the news recently. What is the full form of the term DEPB ?
    1) Developmental Enterprises Promotion Board
    2) Duty Entitlement Pass Book
    3) Duty Enforcement & Promotion Bureau
    4) Development, Export & Prevention Bureau
    5) Deportation and Enforced Prevention Bureau

27.    India recently entered into an agreement to purchase LNG from some East Asian Nations. This is the part of India's initiative in the direction of :
    1) Look East Policy
    2) Switch over to LNG
    3) Business with Most Favoured Nations only
    4) Convention on Supplemental Compensation (CSC)
    5) New Business : New Partners Scheme

28.    As per recent reports the Coal Ministry of India has allocated certain coal blocks to four NTPC
Thermal Power Plants in four states. Which of the following states is NOT among these four states ?
    1) Uttar Pradesh   
2) Karnataka
    3) Orissa   
4) Madhya Pradesh
    5) Gujarat

29.    The Meet of the Finance Chiefs of G-7 countries was held in September 2011 in :
    1) London   
2) Tokyo
    3) Paris   
4) Marseille
    5) Vienna

30.    Which of the following organizations has given a warning to the nations of the world that there may be increased risk to global financial stability in the world ?
    1) World Bank
    2) World Trade Organisation
    3) Asian Development Bank
    4) International Monetary Fund
    5) United Nations Organisations

31.    Which of the folowing is considered Non Tax Revenue of the Govt. of India as projected in the Union Budget ?
    1) Income Tax   
2) Custom Duty
    3) Service Tax   
4) Corporate Tax
    5) Dividends & Profits

32.    What does the letter 'M' denote in the abbreviated term 'MRTP', an act which was applicable in India till recently ?
    1) Money   
2) Moral
    3) Minimum   
4) Monopolies
    5) Market

33.    Which of the following is a popular women's Empowerment Programme in India ?
    1) ASHA   
    2) Swabhiman
    3) Mid Day Meal Scheme
    4) Bharat Nirman
    5) Self Help Group

34.    We know that the Industrial sector plays an important role int he development of India. Which sector does not come under Industrial sector ?
    1) Mining   
2) Manufacturing
    3) Banking   
4) Utilities
    5) Construction

35.    Who among the following is one of the Deputy Governors of the RBI ?
    1) Shri U.K. Sinha   
2) Shri Ranjan Mathai
    3) Dr. Subir Gokarn   
4) Dr. M.S. Ahluwalia
    5) None of these

36.    What does the term 'AAY' denote which is the short form of a Social Scheme launched by the Govt. of India ?
    1) Antodaya A was Yojana
    2) Asian Awas Yojana
    3) Antodaya Anna Yojana
    4) Area Antodaya Yojana
    5) None of these

37.    Which of the following organizations of women in India will be arisen out of the confuence of three movements - labour movement, cooperative movement and women's movement based on Gandhian Philosophy ?
    1) TISCO  
 2) SHG
    3) AMUL   
4) SEWA
    5) Gramin Bank

38.    The Second Green Revolution being planned in India will be launched basically in Eastern / North Eastern states and will be based on production of :
    1) Sugarcane   
2) Jute
    3) Bamboo   
4) Vegetables
    5) Paddy

39.    Which of the following factors has now put a check on Migration of Agricultural Labourers from one place to another in India ?
    1) Lack of irrigation facilities
    2) Low productivity of land
    3) Single crop cultivation
    4) Higher wages and availability of employment
    5) Launch of MGNREGA and availability of employment opportunities locally

40.    Which of the following Acts helps a bank in its day to day acitivites ?
    1) Competition Act
    2) Negotiable Instruments Act
    3) Hindu Marriage Act
    4) Hindu Succession Act
    5) NRI Act

41.    Lack of access to financial serices is technically known as :
    1) financial instability
    2) financial inclusion
    3) financial stability
    4) financial exclusion
    5) Poverty

42.    Which of the following is NOT one of the major functions of the National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD) ?
    1) Acting as a regulator for cooperative banks and RRBs
    2) Extending assistance to the government and others in matters relating to rural development
    3) Providing refinance to lending institution in rural areas
    4) Acting as a coordinator in the operations of rural credit institutions
    5) Review o monetary & credit policy

43.    As we all know Banks in India are required to maintain a portion of their demand and time liabilities with the Reserve Bank of India. This portion is called :
    1) Statutory Liquidity Ratio
    2) Cash Reserve Ratio
    3) Bank Deposit
    4) Reverse Repo
    5) Government Securities

44.    Banks in their daily business face various kinds of risks. Which of the following is one such major risk ?
    1) Customer risk   
2) Reputation
    3) Goodwill risk   
4) Protection risk
    5) Operation risk

45.    Which of the following schemes was launched by the RBI in 2004 under which Govt. of India dated Securities / Treasury Bills could be issued to absorb surplus / durable liquidity ?
    1) RTGS   
    2) External Commercial Borrowing
    3) Market Stabilisation Scheme
    4) High value clearing scheme
    5) Pre-paid payment Instrument facility

46.    How much amount (in Rs. crores) was allocated for raising credits to the farmers in the Union Budget 2011-12?
    1) Rs. 475000 crores
    2) Rs. 575000 crores
    3) Rs. 675000 crores
    4) Rs. 775000 crores
    5) None of these

47.    What does the letter 'M' denote in the name 'MFI' as used in financial sector ?
    1) Mini  
 2) Monetary
    3) Micro  
 4) Mega
    5) Multiple

48.    The Govt. of India has created a women's Self Help Group Development Fund so that it can reduce their interest burden. What is the size of the fund ?
    1) Rs. 100 crores  
 2) Rs. 200 crores
    3) Rs. 250 crores   
3) Rs. 1400 crores
    5) Rs. 500 crores

49.    Which of the following is NOT a programme launched by the Govt. of India ?
    1) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
    2) Rastriya Krishi Vikas Yojana
    3) Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme
    4) National Rural Livelihood Mission
    5) Jeevan Anand Yojana

50.    Which of the following schemes is launched to provide prenatal and postnatal care to mother and child ?
    1) National Mission for Protein Supplements
    2) initiative on Vegetable Clusters
    3) Promotion of Nutri Cereals
    4) Jan Mitra yojana
    5) Janani Suraksha Yojana

51.    Which of the following statements is TRUE about International Monetary Fund (IMF) ?
    1) IMF provide Ways and Means Funds to member countries
    2) IMF is an agency of the Wrld Bank and is situated in Prague
    3) IMF makes all the rules and regulations in relation to the World Trade between the nations
    4) On becoming member of the IMF, countries get finance as temporary Balance of payment needs
    5) IMF is an organization floated by the members of NATO and caters to the need of those countries only

52.    The Bank rate is ........
    1) free to fluctuate according to the forces of demand and supply
    2) set by the RBI
    3) set by the RBI as directed by the Union Ministry of Finance
    4) set by RBI as advised by the Indian Banks Association
    5) set by Government of India on the recommendation of the Planning Commission

53.    Which of the folowing terms is used in the field of Banking & Finance
    1) Special Drawing Rights
    2) Affirmative Defence
    3) Civil Procedure
    4) Informed consent
    5) Question of Fact

54.    Which of the following is one of the Millennium Development Goals fexed by teh United Nations Organisations (UNO) ?
    1) Develop a global partnership for development
    2) Development new varieties of food grains which can ensure bumper crops
    3) To ensure that population does nto cincrease in Least Developed countries at an alarming rate
    4) Development measures to avet deadly Hurricanes / Tsunamies etc.
    5) Ensure that a Global Economy is developed where all nations can participate according to their strengths

55.    Which of the following countries recently got a new bailout package with the help of the Private Sector ?
    1) Germany  
 2) France
    3) USA   
4) Greece
    5) Russia

56.    By which of the following months GOods and Services Tax (GST) is to be implemented in India ?
    1) April 2015   
2) April 2014
    3) April 2013   
4) April 2012
    5) June 2012

57.    India recently completed negotiations with 16 countries for entering into a 'TIEA'. TIEA denotes which of the following ?
    1) Tax India Exchange Account
    2) Tax Information Exchange Agreement
    3) Total Information Exchange Accord
    4) Terminal Issue & Exchange Agreement
    5) Tax Issues & Export Agreements

58.    Famous Sardar Sarovar Dam is built across which of the following rives ?
    1) Ganga  
 2) Tapti
    3) Krishna   
4) Narmada
    5) Satluj

59.    Which of the following is NOT a Credit Rating Agency ?
    1) Credit Analysis & Research Ltd. (CARE)
    2) Lintas India Pvt. Ltd.
    3) Moody's Investors Service
    4) Standard & Poors
    5) Fitch Ratings

60.    Who among the following is the President (Chief) of the World Bank at present ?
    1) Peter Thomson   
    2) Goran Hadzic
    3) Robbert B Zoellick   
    4) Alan Greenspan
    5) Z. Zang

61.    Which of the following issues was / is an issue in World Trade Organisation on which India and few other countries were having all together different views than developed countries ?
    1) Subsidies and Govenment procurement policy
    2) G.M varities of certain crops
    3) Making Yuan as major trade currency
    4) Special treatment to NATO countries
    5) All of these

62.    Who among the following is the Head of the National Manufacturing Competitiveness Council, reconstituted recently ?
    1) Shri Isher Ahluwalia
    2) Dr. Kaushik Basu
    3) Shri V. Krishnamurthy
    4) Shri G.M. Rao
    5) None of these

63.    Which of the following nations is a member of G-8 ?
    1) New Zealand   
2) Libya
    3) China   
4) South Sudan
    5) Canada

64.    Dr. Manmohan Singh recently addressed UN General Assembly. Which of the following was the major issue which he emphasized in his speech ?
    1) Usefulness of multilateral lending agencies like IMF and World Bank in the present context
    2) WTO's efforts to introduce more and more G.M. Crops in the market
    3) Democratic Rights in Gulf Countries
    4) Mechanism to control oil prices in the world
    5) Need of strong Indo-China relations

65.    Which of the following is called "Robinhood Tax" and was in news during recent Summit of G-20 nations ?
    1) Excise Duty   
2) VAT
    3) Goods & Services Tax
    4) Tobin Tax   
5) None of these

66.    The Approach paper of 12th Five Year Plan got approval of the Union Cabinet recently. Which of the following is added for the first time in approach papers ?
    1) Growth Rate and mechanism to achieve it
    2) Corruption, Transparency and Governance
    3) Strenghtening of Agriculture sector
    4) Periodical Review of Monetary policy by the Govt. and not by RBI
    5) All of these

67.    A huge reserve of gas was explored recently in Northern Rashidpur Gas fields of ......
    1) Bhutan   
2) Bangladesh
    3) Sri Lanka   
4) Pakistan
    5) Afghanistan

68.    Which of the following agencies recently conducted a Pollution Survey of various cities across the world and found out that cities in Indian, Iran, Pakistan and Mongolia are the most polluted cities int he world ?
    1) World Bank   
    2) International Monetary Fund
    3) Asian Development Bank
    4) World Trade Organisation
    5) UNESCO

69.    The Central Banks of five developed countries recently came together and decided to provide unlimited dollar loans to banks in their areas. What was the purpose of the same ?
    1) To prevent China from becoming a bigger lender than the World Bank
    2) Ease growing tensions in the Euro zone's financial sector
    3) To reinstate USA's Credit rating at AAA level from the downgraded AA+ level
    4) To create an emergency pool of dollars to provide instant help to any country in case of need
    5) None of these

70.    Which of the following is a payment and settlement system used by the banks in India ?
    1) Liquidity Adjustment Facility
    2) Real Time Gross Settlement
    3) Forward Rate Agreements
    4) Central Depository Service
    5) Negotiated Dealing System

71.    'Federal Reserve' is the Central Bank of which of the following countries ?
    1) Russia   
2) Britian
    3) Canada   
4) Australia
    5) USA

72.    The Y.H. Malegam Committee which submitted its report a few months back was set up to report on further improvement of functioning of :
    1) Micro Finance Institutions
    2) Stock Exchanges in India
    3) Cooperative Banks
    4) Regional Rural Banks
    5) Foreign Banks having offices in India

73.    The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India recently got appointed as External Auditor of wich of the following organizations / agencies ?
    1) World Bank   
2) Bank of America
    3) UNESCO  
 4) IAEA & WIPO
    5) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

74.    'Special Drawing Rights' are the rights of countries provided by :
    1) World Bank   
2) IMF
    3) ADB  
 4) Federal Reserves
    5) None of these

75.    Indian citizens are allowed to invest overseats freedly except in :
    1) Sri Lanka   
2) UK
    3) Bangladesh   
4) Nepal
    5) Pakistan

76.    Who among the following represented India in first South Asia Forum Meeting held in September 2011 ?
    1) Dr. Manmohan Singh
    2) Shri Pranab Mukerjee
    3) Shri Kamal Nath
    4) Shri Anand Sharma
    5) Smt. Sonia Gandhi

77.    Which of the following schemes is launched by the Govt. of India to make Indian cities free from hutments and slums ?
    1) Indira Awas Yojana
    2) Rajiv Awas Joyana
    3) Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Yojana
    4) Central Rural Sanitation Programme

78.    WHich of the followign is the largest producer of Chemical ferilizers in the world ?
    1) India   
2) USA
    3) Mexico   
4) Russia
    5) China

79.    Which of the following is the abbreviated name of the programme launched by the Govt. of India for developing desert areas ?
    1) DRDA   
2) CAPART
    3) DDP   
4) IRDP
    5) DWCRA   

80.    Who among the following are the two economists who got Nobel Prize in 2011 for their contribution in Economics ?
    1) Thomas J. Sargent & Christopher A. Sims
    2) Peter A. Diamond & Thomas J. Sargent
    3) Christopher A. Sims & Dale T. Mortensen
    4) Olliver O. Wilamson & Amratya Sen
    5) None of these

Answers
    1) 3    2) 2    3) 1    4) 4    5) 1    6) 3      7) 1    8) 2    9) 1    10) 3    11) *    12) 5
    13) 4    14) 1    15) 5    16) 3    17) 4    18) 1        19) 3    20) 3    21) 3    22) 3    23) 2    24) 2             25) 4    26) 2    27) 1    28) 5    29) 4    30) 4        31) 5    32) 4    33) 5    34) 4    35) 3    36) 3        37) 4    38) 5    39) 5    40) 2    41) 4    42) 5        43) 2    44) 5    45) 3    46) 1    47) 3    48) 1        49) 5    50) 5    51) 4    52) 2    53) 1    54) 1  55) 4    56) 4    57) 2    58) 4    59) 2    60) 3  61) 1  
 62) 3    63) 5    64) 3    65) 5    66) 2  67) 2    68) *    69) 2    70) 2    71) 5    72) 1 73) 4    74) 2    75) 5    76) 4    77) 2    78) 5        79) 3    80) 1

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

CANBANK FACTORS LTD. Junior Officers Recruitment



CANBANK FACTORS LTD.
(A subsidiary of Canara Bank)

Engaged in Non Banking financial activity requires Junior Officers for its branch/ Office  at Bangalore, Chennai, New Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Hosur, Coimbatore, Pune, Ahmedabad, Ludhiana, Indore and Chandigarh :

  • Qualification : Graduate with Ist or High IInd class (Min 55%). Commerce Graduates preferred.
  • Age : Min. 21 and Max 30 yrs as on 31/03/2012.

Selected candidates will be absorbed as Probationary Junior Officers in Scale II with gross emoluments of approx. Rs.2.50 Lac PA (CTC) including CPF, LTC, Medical reimbursement, Conveyance allowance, etc. admission as per company rules.

How to Apply : Applications in the prescribed format should be sent to Canbank Factors Ltd., Registered Office, No. 67/1, Kanakapura Main Road, Basavanagudi, Bangalore – 560004 super-scribing the envelope with ‘Application for Junior Officer’s Post’  on or before 31/03/2012.

Please visit http://www.canbankfactors.com/careers-image.htm for more information and application form.

Saturday, March 10, 2012

SBI Clerks Marketing Aptitude & Computer Knowledge Practice Questions

1. FDI stands for _

(a)
Foreign Direct Investment
(b)
Foreign Diverse Investment
(c)
Frequent Direct Interest
(d)
Follow-up Discreet Intent

2. The following is not a function of the DGFT

(a)
DGFT entrusted with the responsibility of implementing various policies regarding trade for example, Foreign Trade Policy.
(b)
DGFT is the licensing authority for exporters, importers, and export and import business.
(c)
DGFT can prohibit, restrict and regulate exports and imports
(d)
DGFT acts as market regulator controlling foreign company stocks

3. What is Rupee depreciation?

(a)
Rupee depreciation means that rupee has become less valu­able with respect to dolllar
(b)
Rupee depreciation means dollar has become less valuable than rupee
(c)
Rupee depreciation means a situation when value of rupee is same as euro
(d)
Rupee depreciation happens when the combined value of dollar and euro is more than rupee

4. Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) notified that the Commerce Ministry on on 11 January 2012 lowered the minimum export price of onions by $100 a tonne to $150 a tonne.What was the purpose

(a)
To enhance import
(b)
To boost export
(c)
To lower prices in the domestic market
(d)
To facilitate crop clearance

5. Indirect tax does not include _

(a)
Customs
(b)
Central Excise
(c)
Sales Tax
(d)
Service Tax

6. Telecom Commission, the decision-making body of the Department of Telecommunications recommended a uniform licence fee of what per cent of adjusted gross revenues (AGR) as against the prevalent rate of 6-8 per cent?

(a)
10%
(b)
8%
(c)
5.2%
(d)
9.3%

7. What is the current repo rate (as on January 2012) fixed by the RBI?

(a)
8%
(b)
8.5%
(c)
7.5%
(d)
7%

8. CRISIL is a _

(a)
Credit rating agency
(b)
Employment exchange watchdog
(c)
Infrastructure sector guide
(d)
Market regulator

9. A committee on mutual funds, constituted by SEBI in december 2011 recommended to the regulator’s board to break down the bifurcation within the fee structure known as expense ratio. Which of the following facts are not true with regard to the above statement?

A.
Currently  mutual funds are allowed to charge up to 2.25% as expense ratio. fund houses are allowed to accept only 1.25% as asset management charges
B.
Funds with large corpuses currently charge 1.55% as expenses charges
C.
SEBI was suggested to keep overall scheme expenses unchanged at 2.25% for schemes with assets under management not exceeding Rs 400 crore
D.
Expense ratio is more than important in debt schemes where the rate of return is not hig.

(a)
1 & 2
(b)
3 & 4
(c)
1 & 3
(d)
Only 2
(e)
None of the above

10. The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) on 5 December 2011 transferred indigenously-developed Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) technology to seven telecom equipment manufacturers. Which of the following facts about the technology is not true?

A.
The GPON technology is a pivotal component required for broadband connectivity over optical fibre.
B. C-DOT indigenously designed and developed GPON technology, which can be used to provide triple play (voice, video and data) through fibre-based networks
C. The GPON technology was tested, validated, field-evaluated and made operational in MTNL's/VSNL’s network in Ajmer (Rajasthan)
D. The technology will help fulfil requirements of major national programmes like the National Optical Fibre Network and the State Wide Area Network

(a)
Only 2
(b)
Only 3
(c)
Only 4
(d)
1 & 2

11. By Public Sector we mean

(a)
Government ownership on commerce and trade
(b)
Capitalist ownership on commerce and trade
(c)
Private ownership on trade
(d)
None of these

12. IN which list does Economic Planning belong to

(a)
Union list
(b)
State list
(c)
Concurrent list
(d)
Not any specified list

13. _ forms a part of the Interest Rate Policy

(a)
Fiscal Policy
(b)
Industrial Policy
(c)
Monetary Policy
(d)
None of these

14. The share of road transport in total transport of the country is–

(a)
20%
(b)
40%
(c)
60%
(d)
80%

15. Which percentage of Central Taxes have been recommended by the 12th Finance Commission to be transferred to States ?

(a)
28.5%
(b)
29.5%
(c)
30.5%
(d)
31.5%

16. 'Customisation' means __

(a)
Tailor-made products for each customer
(b)
Customers selling goods
(c)
Tailor-made products for each staff
(d)
A selling process
(e)
None of these

17. A Marketing Survey is required for __

(a)
deciding marketing strategies
(b)
deciding Product strategies
(c)
deciding pricing strategies
(d)
All of these
(e)
None of these

18. Cross-selling means __

(a)
Selling with a cross face
(b)
Cross country marketing
(c)
Selling other products to existing customers
(d)
Selling to friends

19. Credit cards are used for -

(a)
Cash withdrawals
(b)
Purchase of air tickets
(c)
Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets
(d)
All of these
(e)
None of these

20. 13th Finance Commission has been constituted under the Chairmanship of—

(a)
Y. S. P. Thorat
(b)
Vijai L. Kelkar
(c)
T. S. Vijayan
(d)
Laxmi Narayan

21. SEBI is a—

(a)
Statutory body
(b)
Advisory body
(c)
Constitutional body
(d)
Non-statutory body

22. Pradhanmantri Bharat Jodo Pariyojna is related to—

(a)
Communication
(b)
Social Integration
(c)
Linking of Rivers
(d)
Development of Highways

23. Targeted power capacity addition for 11th plan period is—

(a)
41110 MW
(b)
66463 MW
(c)
68963 MW
(d)
86283 MW

24. NABARD was established on the recommendation of—

(a)
Public Account Committee
(b)
Shivaraman Committee
(c)
Narsimham Committee
(d)
None of these

25. Which company is providing mobile service with name ‘Cell one’ to the consumers ?

(a)
MTNL
(b)
BSNL
(c)
Reliance Infocom
(d)
Bharti Tele

26. VAT is imposed—

(a)
Directly on consumer
(b)
On final stage of production
(c)
On first stage of production
(d)
On all stages between production and final sale

27. Which of these do not grant any tax rebate ?

(a)
National Saving Certificate
(b)
Indira Vikas Patra
(c)
National Saving Scheme
(d)
Public Providend Fund

28. Which of the following is public sector organisation ?

A.
FCI Food Corporation of India
B. FCI Fertilizer Corporation of India
C. Cotton Corporation of India
D. Jute Corporation of India

(a)
Only 1 and 2
(b)
Only 2, 3
(c)
Only 3, 4
(d)
All of these

29. Which bank in India performs duties of Central Bank ?

(a)
Central Bank of India
(b)
State Bank of India
(c)
Reserve Bank of India
(d)
Above (A) and (B)

30. Mixed Economy means—

(a)
Co-existence of small and large industries
(b)
Promoting both Agriculture and Industries in the economy
(c)
Co-existence of public and private sectors
(d)
Co-existence of rich and poor

31. ‘Smart Money’ is a term used for—

(a)
Internet Banking
(b)
Credit Card
(c)
Cash with Bank
(d)
Cash with Public

32. A CD ROM disk

(a)
cannot be erased and rewritten
(b)
has more storage capacity than a CD-R
(c)
holds less data than a floppy disk
(d)
can be written to oniy once
(e)
None of the above

33. Storage device found inside the computer.

(a)
CD-ROM
(b)
Zip Disk
(c)
Super Disk
(d)
Hard Disk
(e)
None of the above

34. Which of these keys is not on the number keypad?

(a)
Ctrl
(b)
Del
(c)
Enter
(d)
NumLock
(e)
None of the above

35. The computer monitor is which type of device?

(a)
Input
(b)
Output
(c)
Processing
(d)
Software
(e)
None of the above

36. RAM is and !....,     _

(a)
volatile, temporary
(b)
nonvolatile, permanent
(c)
nonvolatile, temporary
(d)
volatile, permanent
(e)
None of the above

37. What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste?

(a)
File
(b)
Edit
(c)
Too Is
(d)
Table
(e)
None of the above

38. A device that provides emergency power to your computer, conditions the voltage, and protects against power surges is called a _

(a)
PSU = Power Supply Unit
(b)
USP = Universal Surge Protector
(c)
UPPS = Universal Power Protection and Supply
(d)
UPS = Uninterruptible Power Supply
(e)
None of the above

39. Secondary storage

(a)
does not require constant power
(b)
does not use magnetic media
(c)
consists of four main types of devices
(d)
does not store information for later retrieval
(e)
None of the above

40. Deleted data remains on a disk until

(a)
the data is overwritten
(b)
the recycle bin is emptied
(c)
a file compression utility is used
(d)
the disk is scanned
(e)
None of the above

41. What is the term for how words will appear on a page?

(a)
text formatting
(b)
Character formatting
(c)
Point size
(d)
Typeface
(e)
None of these

42. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as

(a)
pulling
(b)
pushing
(c)
downloading
(d)
transferring
(e)
None of these

43. When sending an e-rnail. the ........ line describes the contents of the message.

(a)
subject
(b)
to
(c)
contents
(d)
cc
(e)
None of these

44. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called alan

(a)
Search engine
(b)
Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(c)
Multimedia application
(d)
Browser
(e)
None of these

45. A CD-RW disk

(a)
has a faster access than an internal disk
(b)
is a form of optical disk, so it can only be written once
(c)
holds less data than a floppy disk
(d)
can be erased and rewritten
(e)
None of these

46. The" first page of a Web site is called the

(a)
Home page
(b)
Index
(c)
Java Script
(d)
Bookmark
(e)
None of these

47. A contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands.

(a)
menu bar
(b)
toolbar
(c)
window
(d)
action bar
(e)
None of these

48. Ctrl, shift and alt are called __ keys.

(a)
adjustment
(b)
function
(c)
modifier
(d)
alphanumeric
(e)
None of these

49. Memory unit is one part of __ .

(a)
Control unit
(b)
Central Processing Unit
(c)
Input device
(d)
Output device
(e)
None of these

50. An example of a telecommunications device is a

(a)
keyboard
(b)
mouse
(c)
printer
(d)
modem
(e)
None of these

51. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?

(a)
Keyboard
(b)
Mouse
(c)
Joystick
(d)
Trackball
(e)
None of these

52. Which of the following is not an.output device?

(a)
Plotter
(b)
Printer
(c)
Monitor
(d)
Touch Screen
(e)
None of these

53. Every component of your computer is either 

(a)
software or CPUIRAM
(b)
input devices or output devices
(c)
application software or, system software
(d)
hardware or software
(e)
None of these

54. What is an E-mail attachment?

(a)
A receipt sent by the recipient
(b)
A separate document from another program sent along with an E-mail message
(c)
A malicious parasite that feeds off your messages and destroys the contents
(d)
A list of CC or BCC recipients
(e)
None of these

55. What is correcting errors in a program called?'

(a)
Interpreting
(b)
Translating
(c)
Debugging
(d)
Compiling
(e)
None of these

56. What is the main folder on a storage device called?

(a)
Platform
(b)
Interface
(c)
Root directory
(D)
Device driver
(E)
None of these

57. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have—

(a)
A Boot Record
(b)
A File Allocation Table
(c)
A Root Directory
(d)
Virtual Memory
(e)
BIOS

58. The word FIP stands for—

(a)
File Translate Protocol
(b)
File Transit Protocol
(c)
File Typing Protocol
(d)
File Transfer Protocol
(e)
None of these

59. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?

(a)
Through a power cable
(b)
From an external power supply
(c)
Directly from the computer's power supply
(d)
Through the USB cable
(e)
None of these

60. …………….are used to identify a user who returns to a Website.

(a)
Cookies
(b)
Plug-ins
(c)
Scripts
(d)
ASPs
(e)
None of these

61. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?

(a)
To provide security against unauthorized users
(b)
To process client requests for web pages
(c)
To process client requests for database access
(d)
To provide TCP/IP
(e)
None of these

62. In the  the portion lebelled http is the—

(a)
host
(b)
domain name
(c)
protocol
(d)
top-level domain
(e)
None of these

63.The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen—

(a)
resolution
(b)
colour depth
(c)
refresh rate
(d)
viewing size
(e)
None of these

64. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are example of—

(a)
application software
(b)
system software
(c)
operating system software
(d)
platform software
(e)
None of these

65. A————is approximately a million bytes.

(a)
gigabyte
(b)
kilobyte
(c)
megabyte
(d)
terabyte
(e)
None of these

66. A computer cannot 'boot' if it does not have the

(a)
Compiler
(b)
Loader
(c)
Operating System
(d)
Assembler
(e)
None of these

67. To view information on the web you must have a

(a)
cable modem
(b)
web browser
(c)
Domain Name Server
(d)
hypertext viewer
(e)
None of these

68. What type of computer could be found in a digital watch?

(a)
Mainframe computer
(b)
Super computer
(c)
Embedded computer
(d)
Notebook computer
(e)
None of these

69. The arrow keys can be used to

(a)
delete text
(b)
move the cursor in the text that has already been entered
(c)
save the document
(d)
move the cursor while deleting text
(e)
None of these

70. Office LANS, which are scattered geographically on large scale, can be connected by the use of corporate

(a)
CAN
(b)
LAN
(c)
DAN
(d)
WAN
(e)
TAN

71. Directory in directory is called

(a)
Mini directory
(b)
Junior directory
(c)
Part directory
(d)
Sub directory
(e)
None of these

72. A __ is a microprocessor-based computing device.

(a)
personal computer
(b)
mainframe
(c)
workstation
(d)
server
(e)
None of these

73. RAM can be thought of as the __ for the computer's processor.

(a)
factory
(b)
operating room
(c)
waiting room
(d)
planning room
(e)
None of these

74. One thousand bytes is a __

(a)
kilobyte
(b)
megabyte
(c)
gigabyte
(d)
terabyte
(e)
None of these

75. What is the term for how words will appear on a page?

(a)
text formatting
(b)
Character formatting
(c)
Point size
(d)
Typeface
(e)
None of these

76. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as

(a)
pulling
(b)
pushing
(c)
downloading
(d)
transferring
(e)
None of these

77. When sending an e-rnail. the ........ line describes the contents of the message.

(a)
subject
(b)
to
(c)
contents
(d)
cc
(e)
None of these

78. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called alan

(a)
Search engine
(b)
Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(c)
Multimedia application
(d)
Browser
(e)
None of these

79. A CD-RW disk

(a)
has a faster access than an internal disk
(b)
is a form of optical disk, so it can only be written once
(c)
holds less data than a floppy disk
(d)
can be erased and rewritten
(e)
None of these

80. The" first page of a Web site is called the

(a)
Home page
(b)
Index
(c)
Java Script
(d)
Bookmark
(e)
None of these

81. A contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands.

(a)
menu bar
(b)
toolbar
(c)
window
(d)
action bar
(e)
None of these

82. Ctrl, shift and alt are called __ keys.

(a)
adjustment
(b)
function
(c)
modifier
(d)
alphanumeric
(e)
None of these

83. Which ofthe following menu types is also called a drop-down menu?

(a)
fly-but
(b)
cascading
(c)
pop-up
(d)
pull-down
(e)
None of these

84. Data (information) is stored in computer as

(a)
files
(b)
directories
(c)
floppies
(d)
matter
(e)
None of these

85. Memory unit is one part of __ .

(a)
Control unit
(b)
Central Processing Unit
(c)
Input device
(d)
Output device
(e)
None of these

86. An example of a telecommunications device is a

(a)
keyboard
(b)
mouse
(c)
printer
(d)
modem
(e)
None of these

87. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?

(a)
Keyboard
(b)
Mouse
(c)
Joystick
(d)
Trackball
(e)
None of these

88. Which of the following is not an.output device?

(a)
Plotter
(b)
Printer
(c)
Monitor
(d)
Touch Screen
(e)
None of these

89. Every component of your computer is either 

(a)
software or CPUIRAM
(b)
input devices or output devices
(c)
application software or, system software
(d)
hardware or software
(e)
None of these

90. What is an E-mail attachment?

(a)
A receipt sent by the recipient
(b)
A separate document from another program sent along with an E-mail message
(c)
A malicious parasite that feeds off your messages and destroys the contents
(d)
A list of CC or BCC recipients
(e)
None of these

91. What is correcting errors in a program called?'

(a)
Interpreting
(b)
Translating
(c)
Debugging
(d)
Compiling
(e)
None of these

92. What is the main folder on a storage device called?

(a)
Platform
(b)
Interface
(c)
Root directory
(d)
Device driver
(e)
None of these

93. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have—

(a)
A Boot Record
(b)
A File Allocation Table
(c)
A Root Directory
(d)
Virtual Memory
(e)
BIOS

94. The word FIP stands for—

(a)
File Translate Protocol
(b)
File Transit Protocol
(c)
File Typing Protocol
(d)
File Transfer Protocol
(e)
None of these

95. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?

(a)
Through a power cable
(b)
From an external power supply
(c)
Directly from the computer's power supply
(d)
Through the USB cable
(e)
None of these

96. …………….are used to identify a user who returns to a Website.

(a)
Cookies
(b)
Plug-ins
(c)
Scripts
(d)
ASPs
(e)
None of these

97. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?

(a)
To provide security against unauthorized users
(b)
To process client requests for web pages
(c)
To process client requests for database access
(d)
To provide TCP/IP
(e)
None of these

98. In the  the portion lebelled http is the—

(a)
host
(b)
domain name
(c)
protocol
(d)
top-level domain
(e)
None of these

99.The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen—

(a)
resolution
(b)
colour depth
(c)
refresh rate
(d)
viewing size
(e)
None of these

100. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are example of—

(a) application software
(b) system software
(c) operating system software
(d) platform software
(e) None of these

Answer
1. (a) 26. (d) 51. (b) 76. (c)
2. (d) 27. (b) 52. (e) 77. (a)
3. (a) 28. (d) 53. (d) 78. (d)
4. (b) 29. (c) 54. (b) 79. (d)
5. (c) 30. (c) 55. (c) 80. (a)
6. (b) 31. (b) 56. (c) 81. (b)
7. (b) 32. (a) 57. (d) 82. (b)
8. (a) 33. (d) 58. (a) 83. (c)
9. (d) 34. (a) 59. (d) 84. (a)
10. (b) 35. (b) 60. (a) 85. (b)
11. (a) 36. (a) 61. (a) 86. (d)
12. (c) 37. (b) 62. (c) 87. (b)
13. (c) 38. (d) 63. (a) 88. (d)
14. (d) 39. (a) 64. (a) 89. (d)
15. (c) 40. (b) 65. (c) 90. (b)
16. (a) 41. (a) 66. (c) 91. (c)
17. (d) 42. (c) 67. (b) 92. (c)
18. (c) 43. (a) 68. (c) 93. (d)
19. (d) 44. (d) 69. (b) 94. (a)
20. (b) 45. (d) 70. (d) 95. (d)
21. (a) 46. (a) 71. (d) 96. (a)
22. (d) 47. (b) 72. (a) 97. (a)
23. (b) 48. (b) 73. (c) 98. (c)
24. (b) 49. (b) 74. (a) 99. (a)
25. (b) 50. (d) 75. (a) 100. (a)