Wednesday, February 29, 2012

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1) This agency issued guidelines on distance marketing of products on 6 April 2011 to protect the interest of people who buy policies over phone or Internet. Identify the agency.
a. SEBI
b. IRDA
c. TRAI
d. DoT


2) In India’s first sale of rupee perpetual bonds by a non-finance company Rs 1500 crore ($332 million) was raised. Name the non-finance company.
a. Tata Steel
b. Pantallons Retail
c. RIL
d. Maruti Suzuki

3) Which of the following Indian cricket players took the highest number of wickets in the recently concluded ICC World Cup 2011 along with Pakistan’s Shahid Afridi?
a. Yuvraj Singh
b. Zaheer Khan
c. Munaf Patel
d. Harbhajan Singh

4) Union Sports Ministry on 6 April 2011 formed a committee to fine-tune the draft National Sports Development Bill. Who is heading the committee?
a. Justice Mukul Mudgal
b. Justice Tej Pratap Singh Mann
c. Justice Gurdev Singh
d. Justice Jaswant Singh Phogat

5) Name the cricketer who beat Michael Clarke by a comfortable 15-vote margin to bag the Allan Border Medal besides being named Australia’s ODI Player of the Year in Feb 2010?
a. Shane Watson
b. Simon Katich
c. Mitchell Johnson
d. Sachin Tendulkar

6) Record food grain production helped to reduce food inflation to a four month low for the week ending 26 March 2011. What was the inflation percentage for the week?
a. 9.18%
b. 9.25%
c. 9.21%
d. 9.36%

7) Praveen Kumar Tripathi took over as the Chief Secretary of which of the following governments on 4 April 2011?
a. Delhi Government
b. Haryana Government
c. Uttar Pradesh Government
d. Uttarakhand Government

8) The Union Government gifted a Kendriya Vidyalaya to a nondescript village Indrapura to which of the following Indian states?
a. Bihar
b. Odisha
c. Rajasthan
d. Madhya Pradesh

9) The Supreme Court on 5 April 2011 passed an order to lift iron export ban imposed by which of the following Indian states on 26 July 2010 and also ordered it to implement the new rules for regulating iron ore mining and transportation?
a. Tamil Nadu
b. Andhra Pradesh
c. Karnataka
d. Odisha

10) To enhance credit worthiness of economically weaker sections and LIG households, a Mortgage Risk Guarantee Fund was announced to be created under which of the following scheme or Yojana?
a. Rajiv Awas Yojana
b. Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana
c. Indira Awas Yojana
d. Mahatama Gandhi NREGA

11) Which agency issued guidelines on distance marketing of products on 6 April 2011 to protect the interest of people who buy policies over phone or Internet?
a. SEBI
b. IRDA
c. TRAI
d. DoT

12) Buyer's Credit was launched by the Commerce and Industry Minister, Anand Sharma, on 6 April 2011 to boost project exports from India. Under which of the following was Buyer’s Credit launched?
a. National Export Insurance Account
b. Export-Import Bank of India
c. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India
d. Reserve Bank of India

13) Read the two statements mentioned with regard to the budgetary allocations for addressing environmental concerns.
1. The budget proposed that the solar lantern used in far-flung villages will attract no duty from 10 per cent charged earlier.
2. To provide green and clean transportation for the masses, National Mission for Hybrid and Electric Vehicles will be launched in the year 2011 in collaboration with all stakeholders. Which of them is true?
a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 & 2
d. None of the above

14) 21 year old Marjan Kalhor is the first Iranian woman to have entered an Olympic event. She is a participant in the 2010 Winter Olympics that began in Vancouver on 12 Feb 2010. Which sport is she associated with?
a. Ski
b. Shot put
c. Cycling
d. Bobsleigh

15) With his victory in the men’s large hill ski jump on 20 Feb 2010 at the Vancouver Olympics, he became the first person to win four individual gold ski jumping medals. Name this sportsperson.
a. Simon Ammann (Switzerland)
b. Ahonen Janne (Finland)
c. Alexander Nicholas (USA)
d. Bardal Anders (Norway)

16) The Indian Government in April 2011 issued a notice to which of the following companies to terminate licences for Kerala, West Bengal and Assam for delay in roll- out of services in these three circles?
a. Sistema Shyam Teleservices
b. Tata Teleservices
c. Reliance
d. BSNL

17) Which Italian luxury sports car makers on 6 April 2011 announced its entry into the Indian market where it will sell its high-performance cars priced between Rs1.20 crore and Rs1.43 crore?
a. Maserati
b. Bentley
c. Aston Martin
d. Maybach

18) Who did HDFC Bank, the country's second-largest private sector lender appoint in March 2011 to head its investment banking division?
a. Rakesh Singh
b. Charul Madan
c. Gaurav Khungar
d. Atul Singh

19) Gangaur, a festival which marks the union of Lord Shiva and his consort, Goddess Parvati is celebrated for 18 days from the day after Holi in which of the following Indian states?
a. Rajasthan
b. Karnataka
c. Tamil Nadu
d. Uttaranchal

20) Read the following statements with regard to the allocation in the Educational sector as proposed by Union Budget 2011-12.
1. For Sarva Siksha Abhiyan the allocation was increased by 40 percent to 21000 crore rupees.
2. All institutions of higher learning will be connected through optical fibers by March 2012.
3. 500 crore rupees was proposed to be provided for national skill development fund.
4. For the needy scheduled castes ad scheduled tribe candidates studying in class-IX and Xth pre-matric scholarship scheme was proposed to be introduced. Which of the above mentioned statements is not true?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3 & 4
d. 4

21) Scientists recently developed a computer that could be controlled by the power of thought. It would help people unable to speak or move. What is the name of the technology which they used to develop this kind of computer?
a. electrocortiography
b. symbian C++
c. java
d. flash lite

22) Which of the following companies bought the Pringles brand from Procter & Gamble Co for $1.5 billion?
a. Diamond Foods Inc
b. PepsiCo's Frito-Lay
c. Emerald Nuts
d. Kettle Potato Chips

23) Online marketplace eBay India, in association with leading apparel brand Reebok auctioned a bat autographed by Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni. The proceeds of the auction will go to which of the following NGOs?
a. Oxfem
b. CRY
c. All Bengal Women’s Union
d. UNEM

24) Which Indian hockey player was in April 2011 named captain of the Indian Hockey team the upcoming Sultan Azlan Shah Cup scheduled to be played in Malaysia from 5-15 May 2011?
a. Arjun Halappa
b. Rajpal Singh
c. Bharat Kumar Chetri
d. Mohd. Amir Khan

25) Under the Godfrey Phillips Zonal Bravery Awards given away by the former ruler of Jodhpur, Gaj Singh in Jaipur on 5 April 2011, which of the following NGOs was honoured with the Amodhini Award of Rs.1 lakh?
a. Udyogini
b. Charities Aid Foundation
c. CRY
d. Akhil Bharatiya Vanavasi Kalyan Ashram

26) The Basic Customs Duty exemption was proposed to be extended to which of the following sectors?
a. art and antiquities for exhibition or display in private art galleries
b. Cinematographic film, factory-built ambulances
c. syringes and needles
d. agricultural machinery

27) A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of Japan. Where is the Pacific Tsunami Warning System headquartered? 
a. Hawai
b. Tokyo
c. Manila
d. Jakarta

28) Which of the following companies announced on 6 April 2011 that it won contract to provide broadband internet connectivity to Indian Railways through state-run RailTel Corp of India Ltd?
a. DEL
b. IBM
c. Infosys
d. HCL Infosystems

29) Which super luxury carmaker on 7 April 2011 unveiled Continental GT sedan in India?
a. Ferrati
b. Bentley
c. Maybach
d. Maserati

30) What amount of money was allocated for Bharat Nirman?
a. 1000 crore
b. 58000 crore
c. 55438 crore
d. 14362 crore

31) Who defeated Tamarine Tanasugarn on 15 Feb 2010 to retain the Pattaya Open title?
a. Vera Zvonareva of Russia
b. Sabine Lisicki of Germany,
c. Ayumi Morita of Japan
d. Kimiko Date Krumm of Japan

32) A massive Tsunami caused by a devastating earthquake of the 8.9 magnitude hit about 400 km north-east of Tokyo, capital of japan. What are the possible factors which can cause Tsunami?
i)An Earthquake
ii) A landslide
iii) A volcanic eruption or explosion
iv) Impact by a meteorite
Please choose the right option
a. i, ii, iii and iv
b. i and ii only
c. ii and iii only
d. i and iv only

33) Which of the following Indian cricket is the most heavily insured player for the forthcoming Indian Premier League (IPL) 4 T-20 tournament which begins on 8 April 2011?
a. Sachin Tendulkar
b. Yuvraj Singh
c. M S Dhoni
d. Virender Sehwag

34) The Union Budget for 2011-12 proposed lowering of qualifying age for tax relief for senior citizens from 65 years to _?
a. 55
b. 58
c. 60
d. 62

35) Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee proposed to increase the Income Tax Exemption Limit for individual tax payers from 1 lakh 60 to _?
a. 1 lakh 80 thousand
b. 1 lakh 90 thousand
c. 2 lakh
d. 2 lakh 20 thousand

36) Noted Social worker Anna Hazare on 5 April 2011 started his hunger strike  at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi to protest against the reported delay in bringing in which of the following bills to effectively deal with corruption?
a. Lokpal Bill
b. The Competition (Amendment) Bill
c. The Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India Bill
d. The Appropriation (No.3 ) Bill

37) Who became the world number one badminton player?
a. Saina Nehwal
b. Wang Xin
c. Sania Mirza
d. Wang Shixian

38) When is the National Youth Day observed?
a. January 14
b. February 14
c. August 31
d. January 12

39) What is Tejas?
a. Spacecraft
b. Missile
c. Submarine
d. Light combat aircraft

40) Who is the Chairperson of the Central Board Film Certification?
a. Sharmila Tagore
b. Karan Johar
c. Nafisa Ali
d. Om Puri
e. None of these

41) Ali Akbar Salehi is the foreign minister of
a. Israel
b. Iran
c. Afghanistan
d. Indonesia

42) Who is the new chief of Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)?
a. AP Singh
b. Arun Shourie
c. Sanjeev Tripathi
d. BK Gupta

43) According to an extensive genetic study on modern humans, two conclusions were drawn out.
i) There is an enormous amount of diversity in the African hunter-gatherer populations.
ii) The genetic diversity among 27 present-day African populations originated in southern Africa and progressed to northern Africa.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a. Both i and ii
b. Neither I and ii
c. Only i
d. Only ii

44) Which one of the following Indian states recently released a Braille version of the RTI (Right to Information) Act and its rules for the benefit of visually challenged?
a. Gujarat
b. Bihar
c. Haryana
d. Madhya Pradesh

45) Roger Federer won his fourth Australian Open Tennis Championship and 16th Grand Slam on 31 Jan 2010. Who did he defeat in the final of the Australian Open 2010?
a. Rafael Nadal
b. Andy Murray
c. Fred Perry
d. Rod Laver

46) Which of the following Bollywood Actress won the Best Actress trophy at the 13th London Asian Film Festival for her performance in Onir’s I AM?
a. Nandita Das
b. Juhi Chawla
c. Tabu
d. Konkona Sen Sharma

47) In tiger census 2010, 
i) Pugmarks were used as the only indicator of tiger numbers.
ii) An advanced Scientific process was adopted which included video trapping and use of satellite data. Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?
Choose the right option:
a. Only i is incorrect
b. Only ii is incorrect
c. Both i and ii are incorrect
d. Both i and ii are not incorrect

48) India defeated Pakistan by 29 runs in the semi finals of the ICC World Cup 2011 played at Mohali. Who was declared man of the match of the high powered game?
a. Saeed Ajmal
b. Sachin Tendulkar
c. Munaf Patel
d. Wahab Riaz

49) Which of the following bodies put off indefinitely the new rules governing unwanted telemarketing calls which were supposed to be implemented from 21 March 2011?
a. Department of Telecommunication (DoT)
b. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)
c. Indian Ministry of communication & Technology
d. HRD Ministry

50) The Indian government in March 2011 conferred the Miniratna status on which of the following PSUs?
a. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC)
b. Air India Charters Ltd
c. Cement Corporation of India
d. HMT Machine Tools Ltd

Answers: 
1) B 2) A 3) B 4) A 5) A 6) A 7) A 8) C 9) C 10) A 11) B 12) A 13) B 14) A 15) A 16) A 17) C 18) A 19) A 20) B 21) A 22) A 23) B 24) A 25) A 26) A 27) A 28) D 29) B 30) B 31) A 32) A 33) C 34) C 35) A 36) A 37) B 38) D 39) D 40) A 41) B 42) C 43) A 44) A 45) B 46) B 47) A 48) B 49) B 50) A

Revision notes on Computer Awareness


The earlier computers, which were massive in size, were based on vacuum tubes.

Early computing machines, like the ENIAC, were actually meant to assist the armed forces.

The printers in pre-1950s were punch cards.

An improvement on the ENIAC, which pioneered ‘stored program’, was made possible with the help of the mathe-matician John von Neumann.

Before the 1950s, computers were mostly owned by universities and research labs.

The B-programming language was developed by Ken Thompson.

Famous people, associated with the ENIAC, EDVAC, UNIVAC computers are Eckert & Mauchly.

The 1st commercially produced and sold computer (1951) was UNIVAC.

IBM was provided software for PCs by Microsoft.

Time-sharing, teletyping, were associated with mainframe computers.

The transformation from heavy computers to PCs was made possible using microprocessors.

The first microprocessor was developed in 1971 by Intel.

The term ‘micro’ (extremely small) denotes 10–6 m.

The Harvard student, who chose to write computer programs and dropped studies was Bill Gates.

A pentium 4 (P-4) employs roughly 40 million transistors.

Mark-1, Apple-1, and collossus were initial desktop computers.

Binary digits are briefed as bit.

A collection of bits is called byte.

C++, is a computer language.

The process of eliminating pro-gramming faults is called debugging.

Starting up on operating system is called booting.

A program used to browse the web is called browser.

An error in software designing which can even cause a computer to crash is called bug.

Click and double-click are achieved using the mouse.

Java, C, ForTran, Pascal and BASIC are computer programming languages.

The device which sends computer data using a phone line is called MODEM.

‘Worm’ and ‘virus’ are actually programs.

A ‘file’ is a unit of information.

A megabyte has 106 (million) bytes.

A small, single-site network is called LAN.

A processor that collects several data and sends them over a single line is called bridge.

‘Nano’ stands for one billionth part.

The number of bit patterns using an n-bit code is 2n.

The part of a computer that works with the data/programs is called CPU.

To convert a binary number to a decimal, we have to express it in power of 2.

 www stands for world wide web.

Mathematics employed in compu-ters is called Boolean algebra.

A collection of 8 bits is called byte.

The first home computer (1977), which was sold in millions of units was Apple II.

‘PARAM’ is a supercomputer.

A website containing periodic posts is called blog.

While cutting and pasting, the cut item is temporarily stored in the clipboard.

http stands for hypertext transfer protocol.

The unwanted or non-requested e-mails are called “spam”.

A computer framed to give various network services is called server.

GENERAL AWARENESS PREVIOUS PAPER

1. The Business Correspondence Model being adopted by the banks provides Banking
facilities to which of the following ?
(A) Only Corporate borrowers
(B) Only Weaker sections the society and people of small villages
(C) Only those who are taking housing loans
(D) All (A), (B) and (C) above
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
 
2. The concept of 'Carbon Credit' is associated with which of the following areas ?
(A) Protection of environment
(B) Women empowerment
(C) Development of rural infrastructure
(D) Development of coal mines
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
 
3. As we all know Government is paying much attention to improve Public
Distribution System (PDS) in our country. Which of the following have been the achievements of the PDS uptill now, owing to which Government wants to further improve it ?
Pick up correct statement(s).
1. After implementing PDS in India, no famine was reported. PDS was always there
to give people at least the bare minimum to survive.
2. A drought of 1987 was worst in this century but PDS played a vital role in
overcoming the drought.
3. Now PDS is feeding the poorest of the poor in this country.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
 
4. Global Micro Credit Summit-2011 will be organized in which of the following
countries ?
(A) Britain
(B) South Africa
(C) Spain
(D) Italy
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
 
5. Many times we read about SHGs in financial newspapers. What is the full form of
the term ?
(A) Small Help Groups
(B) Self Help Groups
(C) Small Hope in Growths
(D) Self Hope Groups
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
 
6. Whenever newspapers talk about the performance of core industries, which of the following is not considered among them ?
(A) Petroleum
(B) Automobile
(C) Mining
(D) Steel
(E) Cement
Ans : (B)
 
7. Which of the following agencies/organizations in India maintains the Micro Finance Development and Equity Fund which was in news recently ?
(A) Confederation of Industries in India (CII)
(B) Indian Bank's Association (IBA)
(C) Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
(D) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(E) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
Ans : (D)
 
8. As per recent newspaper reports UK based Cairn Energy is in the process of selling its stake to which one of the following companies of Indian base ?
(A) ONGC Videsh
(B) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
(C) Vedanta Resources
(D) Posco India
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
 
9. Which of the following bills presented in the Parliament will bring some changes in existing tax regime ?
(A) Direct Taxes Code (DTC) Bill
(B) Foreign Exchange Management Regulatory Bill
(C) Companies Act Bill
(D) Salaries and Perks for MPs Bill
(E) Finance Bill 2010-11
Ans : (A)
 
10. Under Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS), the benefits are available to the people having minimum age of …….
(A) 50 years
(B) 55 years
(C) 65 years
(D) 60 years
(E) 70 years
Ans : (C)
 
11. Mr. Katsuya Okada who was on a visit to India few months back is the Foreign Minister of—
(A) South Korea
(B) Myanmar
(C) Japan
(D) Thailand
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
 
12. Govt. of India has decided to review its Foreign Direct Investment Rules twice in a year. This will be done from—
(A) 2015
(B) 2012
(C) 2014
(D) 2011
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
 
13. Many times we read about 'Hawala' transactions in newspapers. Hawala in India is prohibited under the provision of which of the following Acts ?
(A) Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act
(B) Banking Regulation Act
(C) Financial action Task Force Act
(D) Foreign Exchange Management Act
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
 
14. India recently reviewed its trade relation policy with Russia. What are the main exports from India to Russia ?
1. Pharmaceuticals
2. Apparel and Clothing
3. Tea and Coffee
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) All 1, 2 and 3
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) Only 1 and 2
Ans : (A)
 
15. As we all know DIPP is the nodal agency in the field of foreign investments in India. What is the full form of DIPP ?
(A) Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion
(B) Department of Industrial Procedures and Promotions
(C) Directorate of Industrial Procedures and Promotions
(D) Directorate of Industrial Policy and Publicity
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
 
16. 'Israel and Palestinians open talks' was the headline in some major newspapers. As we all know both the nations were not coming for the talks since 2008. Which of the following is the main dispute between these two nations ?
(A) Membership of World Trade Organisation
(B) Membership of G-20
(C) Selecting Syria, one of the major trade partners by Israel. Palestine is dead against it
(D) Redefining the boundaries as a major glacier between them has erased the same
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
 
17. Many times we read about the performance of Asian Markets in various financial newspapers. Which of the following is not included in Asian Market ?
(A) Japan
(B) China
(C) Hong Kong
(D) South Korea
(E) Brazil
Ans : (E)
 
18. As per the figures released by the World Bank, which of the following countries was the largest recipient of loans from the World Bank during 2009-10 ?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Pakistan
(C) Brazil
(D) China
(E) India
Ans : (E)
 
19. Which of the following has been fixed as the target for fiscal deficit 2010-11 ? (In terms of percentage of GDP)
(A) 3%
(B) 3.5%
(C) 4%
(D) 5%
(E) 5.5%
Ans : (D)
 
20. As per news in various newspapers 'kfw' Group released another instalment of its financial aid to India. kfw is an organization/bank based in—
(A) France
(B) Japan
(C) Italy
(D) China
(E) Germany
Ans : (E)
 
21. Which of the following countries has become the main supplier of Defence goods to India and has replaced Russia ?
(A) Canada
(B) USA
(C) Israel
(D) France
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
 
22. As per existing policy, new foreign investments in manufacturing of which of the following is not allowed ?
(A) White cement
(B) Plastic goods
(C) Cigarette and Cigars
(D) Polythene bags
(E) Pesticides
Ans : (C)
 
23. The Mixed Double of which of the following Lawn Tennis tournaments was won by Leander Paes along with Cara Black in 2010 ?
(A) Wimbledon
(B) US Open
(C) Australia Open
(D) Dubai Open
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
 
24. Which of the following is not amongst the Prime Minister's new 15 point
programme ?
(A) Enhanced Credit Support for economic activities
(B) Modernizing Madarsa Education
(C) Improvement in condition of slums inhabited by minorities
(D) Free train journey for unemployed youths
(E) Rehabilitation of victims of communal riots
Ans : (D)
 
25. The Summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation was held in June in which of the following places ?
(A) Shanghai
(B) Moscow
(C) Tashkent
(D) Astana
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
 
26. India's political relations with its neighbouring countries are a critical part of its …….
(A) Industrial policy
(B) Trade policy
(C) Foreign policy
(D) Development policy
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
 
27. Which of the following organizations of Indian Origin is helping Sri Lanka in rehabilitation of its war widows ?
(A) Khadi and Village Commission
(B) SEWA
(C) Action for Food Production
(D) Adhar
(E) Aasha
Ans : (B)
 
28. Who amongst the following became the first Cricketer to take 800 wickets in Test Cricket ?
(A) Kumar Sangakkara
(B) Saqlain Mustaq
(C) Anil Kumble
(D) Muttiah Murlitharan
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
 
29. Which of the following agencies/organizations has decided to make major
changes for ULIPs ?
(A) IRDA
(B) RBI
(C) AMFI
(D) FRBI
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
 
30. The 16th SAARC Summit was organized in Thimpu. The declaration of the
Summit was named as—
(A) Towards Green and Happy South Asia
(B) Silver Jubilee of SAARC
(C) Let us meet again in Delhi
(D) SAARC : The Future of South Asia
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
 
31. Which of the following is the name of the programme launched by the Govt. of India to help lonely women by providing vocational training to make them self dependent ?
(A) Apnalaya
(B) Prayas
(C) Abhiyogyata
(D) Swadhar
(E) Swawlamban
Ans : (D)
 
32. Which of the following terms is not used in the game of Cricket ?
(A) Doosra
(B) Century
(C) Bouncer
(D) Love
(E) Ashes
Ans : (D)
 
33. Which of the following countries won the Asia Cup Cricket Tournament 2010 held in Sri Lanka ?
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) India
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
 
34. Mr. James Alix Michael who was on a visit to India recently is the President of ……
(A) Australia
(B) New Zealand
(C) Colombia
(D) Seychelles
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
 
35. Trupti Murgunde whose name was in news recently is a—
(A) Badminton player
(B) Golf player
(C) Lawn Tennis player
(D) Table Tennis player
(E) Cricket player
Ans : (A)
 
36. Which of the following is not a financial term ?
(A) Acid Test
(B) Double Fault
(C) Gross Profit
(D) Depreciation
(E) Cash flow
Ans : (A)
 
37. In the terms of economics, the recession occurring two times with a small gap in
between is known as—
(A) Double Deflation
(B) Deflation
(C) Deep Recession
(D) Double Dip Recession
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
 
38. Saina Nehwal was in Paris recently to play in World Championship. She lost her match against whom amongst the following players ?
(A) Le Chong Wei
(B) Shixian Wang
(C) Taufik Hidayut
(D) Jung Eun
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
 
39. Union Cabinet recently cleared 15000 crore Sukhoi deal. Sukhoi is—
(A) Battle tank
(B) Fighter plane
(C) Submarine
(D) Radar system
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
 
40. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna
Award-2010 announced recently ?
(A) Pankaj Adwani
(B) Leander Paes
(C) Saina Nehwal
(D) M. S. Dhoni
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
 
41. Which of the following terms is not used in Economics ?
(A) Balance of Payment
(B) Call Money
(C) National Debt
(D) Elasticity of Demand
(E) Boyle's law
Ans : (E)
 
42. Which of the following ministries /departments operates the 'Village Grain Bank's Schemes' ?
(A) Ministry of Tribal Welfare
(B) Department of Food and Public Distribution
(C) Department of Social Welfare
(D) Ministry of Forest
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
 
43. Which of the following countries recently conducted general election and became the first Parliamentary Democracy of Central Asia ?
(A) Turkmenistan
(B) Uzbekistan
(C) Kyrgyzstan
(D) Kazakhstan
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
 
44. Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat ?
(A) The Golden Gate
(B) Journey to Ithaca
(C) Fore on the Mountain
(D) The inheritance of Loss
(E) 2 States : The Story of My Marriage
Ans : (E)
 
45. Which of the following nations is the recent one to join Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) ?
(A) Fiji
(B) Cuba
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Colombia
(E) Egypt
Ans : (A)
 
46. Hiroshima Day is observed on which of the following dates ?
(A) 6th August
(B) 16th August
(C) 6th September
(D) 16th September
(E) 26th July
Ans : (A)
 
47. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the Human Right's Commission of India at present ?
(A) Prof. M. S. Swaminathan
(B) Justice K. G. Balakrishnan
(C) Justice A. R. Lakshmanan
(D) Justice P. V. Reddi
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
 
48. 'Booker Prize' is given in the field of ……
(A) Literature
(B) Social service
(C) Films
(D) Science
(E) Sports
Ans : (A)
 
49. Which of the following games/sports is not included in the list of Commonwealth Games 2010 ?
(A) Table Tennis
(B) Hockey
(C) Weight lifting
(D) Golf
(E) Boxing
Ans : (D)
 
50. Dronacharya Awards are given to a person associated with—
(A) Education
(B) Social service
(C) Journalism
(D) Sports
(E) Films
Ans : (D)