Saturday, December 31, 2011

Uttaranchal Gramin Bank Office Assistant Exam., 2011


General English 

(Held on 10-4-2011)
 



Directions—(Q. 1 to 12) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the question—

One of the boys in a small village was sent out to the fields to look after some sheep. He was instructed bye the villagers to mind the sheep and take care of them. ‘Don't let them stray,’ said the villagers to him. “And keep a good look out for the wolves. Don't go far away’, and if you see a wolf coming near the sheep; shout out ‘wolf!’ as loudly as you can and we will come at once to help you.” ‘All right!’ said the boy, ‘I will be careful.’ So every morning he drove his sheep out to the hillside and watched them all day. And when evening came, he drove them home again. But after a few days he got rather tired of this lonely life. Nothing happened and no wolves came. So one afternoon he said to himself. “These villagers have given me a very useless job. I think I will play a trick on them, just for fun.”

So he got up and began shouting as loudly as he could, ‘Wolf ! Wolf !’ The people in the village heard him, and at once they came running with their sticks. ‘Wolf ! Wolf !’ shouted the boy; and they ran faster. At last they came up to him out of breath. “Where is the wolf ?” they panted. But the boy only laughed and said: “There is no wolf. I only shouted for fun. And it was fun to see you all running as hard as you could !” The men were very angry. “You mischievous boy !” they said. “If you play a trick like that again, we will beat you instead of the wolf.” And they went back to their work in the village. For some days the boy kept quiet. But he got restless again, and said to himself : “I wonder if they will come running again if I cry wolf once more. It was so much fun the last time.”

So once more he began shouting, ‘Wolf ! Wolf’ ! The villagers heard him. Some said, “That boy is up to his tricks again”. But others said, “it may be true this time; and if there really is a wolf, we shall lose some of our sheep.” So they seized their sticks, and ran out of the village to the sheep.

“Where is the wolf ? ” they shouted, as they came up. ‘Nowhere!’ said the boy laughing. “It was fun to see you running up the hill as fast as you could.” “We will teach you to play jokes,” shouted the angry men; and they seized the boy and gave him a good beating, and left him crying instead of laughing.

A few days later a wolf really did come. When the boy saw it, he was very frightened and began shouting ‘Wolf ! Wolf !’ The villagers heard him, but they said. “We won't make a fool of ourselves for a third time. You can't believe a boy after you have caught him lying twice.” So no one went to help him, and the wolf killed several sheep and frightened the boy nearly out of his wits. But he learnt his lesson.

1. What was the task given to the boy in the village ?
(A) The boy was asked to mind the sheep
(B) The boy was instructed to play a prank on the villagers
(C) The boy was asked to count the sheep on the hill side
(D) The boy was instructed to capture the wolf
(E) The boy was asked to feed the sheep to the wolf
Ans : (A)

2. Why did the boy yell out ‘Wolf’ the first time ?
(A) He was practising in case a wolf really appeared
(B) He wanted to scare the sheep
(C) He wanted to play a trick on the villagers
(D) He thought he saw a wolf
(E) He wanted to call out to the wolf
Ans : (C)

3. Why did the villagers beat the boy ?
1. The boy refused to look after the sheep.
2. The boy made them run up the hill for fun.
3. He let the wolf eat some of the sheep.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Only (2) and (3)
(E) Only (1) and (3)
Ans : (B)


4. Why did the villagers ignore the boy's shouts the third time?
(A) They were tired of playing games with the boy
(B) They could not understand what the boy was saying
(C) The boy had lied to them twice earlier
(D) They were tired of running after the boy
(E) They could not leave their work in the village
Ans : (C)

5. What could be an appropriate moral of the story ?
(A) Never tell lies
(B) Never play with animals
(C) Never shout ‘Help’
(D) Jokes do no harm
(E) Never chase wolves
Ans : (A)

6. What lesson did the boy learn from the villagers ?
1. The boy learnt not to joke around about serious matters.
2. The boy learnt never to make people run unnecessarily .
3. The boy learnt how to mind the sheep.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Only (2) and (3)
(E) Only (1) and (3)
Ans : (A)

7. Why did the boy feel that he was given a useless job?
(A) The sheep were always lethargic
(B) He could not play any tricks on the wolves
(C) There were no wolves in the area
(D) He felt he was wasting his time as no wolf came around
(E) The sheep never troubled him
Ans : (D)

8. Which of the following sentences is true of the boy as given in the passage ?
(A) The boy was poor
(B) The boy was trustworthy
(C) The boy had no friends
(D) The boy was useless
(E) The boy was mischievous
Ans : (E)

9. What could be an appropriate title for the story ?
(A) The boy who cried ‘Wolf’
(B) The imaginary ‘Wolf’
(C) The Lost Sheep
(D) The Honest Shepherd Boy
(E) The Villain Villagers
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 10 to 12) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

10. Hard
(A) Comfortably
(B) Calmly
(C) Tough
(D) Long
(E) Fast
Ans : (E)

11. Several
(A) Limited
(B) Large
(C) Few
(D) Many
(E) Unlimited
Ans : (D)

12. Useless
(A) Carefree
(B) Easy
(C) Fun
(D) Secure
(E) Futile
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 13 to 17) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e., ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

13. You can help (A) / yourself to some biscuits, (B) / although there are (C) / a less left. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

14. Each soldier were (A) / praised for his bravery, (B) / and was each (C) / given a medal. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

15. The aim of (A) / the organisation is to (B) / educate the public about (C) / the dangers of the smoking. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

16. People who smoke (A) / are not the only ones (B) / to be affect (C) / by lung cancer. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

17. There was no one`(A) /`from America (B) / between the many tourists (C) / in the train. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 18 to 24) Which of the group of words/phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the group of words printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

18. He has played for the national team in 65 matches so far—
(A) is playing
(B) have played
(C) playing
(D) play
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)

19. Wait here until I will call you—
(A) am calling
(B) am going to call
(C) call
(D) shall call
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

20. Since the car broke down we must get a taxi—
(A) must have got
(B) had got to get
(C) had to get
(D) getting
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

21. The students made some research on the benefits of irrigation in agriculture—
(A) did some researches
(B) did some research
(C) made research
(D) took some research
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

22. The children were enjoyed taken to the zoo—
(A) enjoyed being taken
(B) were enjoyed taking
(C) enjoyed taking
(D) enjoyed
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

23. The park attendant told us not to throws litter on the ground—
(A) to don't throw
(B) not to have thrown
(C) not to throw
(D) not to thrown
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

24. There was too many people trying to get into the football stadium—
(A) There was too much
(B) There were too many
(C) There were too much
(D) It was too many
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 25 to 29) Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence/group of sentences meaningfully complete in the context of the sentence.

25. Why do I always have to stay at home ? Anita …… her parents.
(A) questioned
(B) exclaimed
(C) said
(D) answered
(E) felt
Ans : (A)

26. My friends went to see the film …… our favourite actress was acting in it.
(A) if
(B) because
(C) so
(D) but
(E) also
Ans : (B)

27. …… we have a television set we do not watch anything on it.
(A) Although
(B) Inspite
(C) Besides
(D) But
(E) Just
Ans : (A)

28. We have not had a spare moment …… the morning.
(A) for
(B) since
(C) even
(D) by
(E) over
Ans : (C)

29. Amit is working …… for his examination.
(A) badly
(B) easily
(C) usually
(D) heavily
(E) hard
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 30 to 34) In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

30. My friend (A) was bruised (B) quiet (C) badly in a recent accident. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

31. If you should (A) need more information, (B) please telefone (C) our main office. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

32. If you resist (A) the first temptation, (B) the next will be easier (C) to overcome. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (E)

33. Stones (A) should not be throne (B) by those who live (C) in glass houses. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (B)

34. Success (A) or failure (B) depends largely (C) on our own efferts. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 35 to 40) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
1. The inscription read : Greed is the root of all evil, remember this and you will be a better man.
2. But there was no treasure there, only an inscription on the underside of the rock.
3. The Arab felt sure there was a great treasure hidden beneath it and worked hard to turn it over.
4. An Arab while crossing a desert came across a huge rock half buried in the sand.
5. After several hours he finally succeeded.
6. Engraved on the rock were words turn me over and you will benefit from it.\

35. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 3
(E) 5
Ans : (E)

36. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 6
(D) 1
(E) 5
Ans : (B)

37. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 6
(D) 2
(E) 5
Ans : (A)

38. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1
(E) 6
Ans : (E)

39. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 2
(E) 5
Ans : (D)

40. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 1
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 6
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 41 to 50) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

A rich landowner was on his deathbed. Gasping for breath, he told his three sons to dig under his bed when he was gone, and saying that, gave up his life. Some days later, the sons dug at the spot and unearthed three pots. …41… one above the other. The topmost pot contained mud; the middle pot contained dried cow dung and the …42… pot contained straw. Below this pot there was a silver coin. The brothers were puzzled. “Obviously, father meant to …43… some message to us through the pots and their contents,” said the oldest brother. ‘But what ?’ They …44… for a while but …45… of them could come up with an explanation.

Finally they decided to …46… their doctor who was also a family friend. The doctor laughed when the brothers put their problem before him. “Your father loved puzzles.” he said, “and I think he could not resist setting up one last one. The interpretation is simple. The topmost pot contains mud you say, that …47… he wants his eldest son to have his fields. The second pot contains cow
dung. It means he wants his second son to have his …48… of cattle. The last pot contains straw. Now straw is golden-coloured, that means he wants his youngest son to have all his gold.” The brothers were happy with the way their father had apportioned his wealth and marvelled at the doctor's …49…. “But one thing remains unexplained,” said the youngest brother. “The silver coin at the bottom of the pots.” “Your father knew you would come to consult me,” smiled the doctor. “The coin is my …50…”.

41. (A) looking
(B) only
(C) stand
(D) stood
(E) placed
Ans : (E)

42. (A) least
(B) lowest
(C) less
(D) deep
(E) lesser
Ans : (B)

43. (A) convey
(B) tell
(C) say
(D) order
(E) teach
Ans : (A)

44. (A) think
(B) thought
(C) ponder
(D) relaxed
(E) taught
Ans : (B)

45. (A) no
(B) one
(C) either
(D) some
(E) none
Ans : (E)

46. (A) go
(B) asked
(C) told
(D) consult
(E) take
Ans : (D)

47. (A) meaning
(B) telling
(C) suggesting
(D) reflecting
(E) means
Ans : (E)

48. (A) flock
(B) herd
(C) gathering
(D) school
(E) all
Ans : (B)

49. (A) wisdom
(B) suggestion
(C) effort
(D) brilliant
(E) witty
Ans : (A)

50. (A) friendship
(B) pot
(C) keep
(D) fee
(E) desire
Ans : (D)

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank Recruitment



Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank (UBGB)
(Sponsored by Central Bank of India
Kalambagh Chowk, Muzaffarpur-842001

Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank invites Online applications for following posts :
  1. Officer MMG Scale -III : 07 posts
  2. Officer MMG Scale –II : 121 posts
  3. Officer JMG Scale - I : 268  posts
  4. Office Assistant (Multipurpose) : 406 posts

Application fee : Rs.400/- (Rs.50/- for SC/ST) to be paid by Challan form in any branch of Central Bank of India.

How to Apply : Apply Online at UBGB website from 28/12/2011 to 27/01/2012 only.


Please visit http://www.ubgb.in for details and application format.

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

IBPS Recruitment of Specialist Officers 2012


The system of Common Written Examination has been approved by each of the 19 participating Public Sector Banks and the Indian Banks' Association (IBA) with the consent of Government of India. The written examination for recruitment of Specialist Officers will be conducted by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) tentatively on 11 March 2012.
The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has been authorised by Indian Banks' Association and has received mandates to conduct these exams.

Name of the Post and Post Code
  • Information Technology Officer (Scale-I)
  • Agriculture Field Officer (Scale-I)
  • Rajbhasha (Hindi) Officer (Scale-I)
  • Law Officer (Scale-I)
  • Technical Officer (Scale-I)
  • HR/ Personnel Officer (Scale-I)
  • Marketing Officer (Scale-I)
  • Information Technology Officer (Scale-II)
  • Law Officer (Scale-II)
Important Dates
  • Opening date for Online Registration: 30 December 2011
  • Last date for Online Registration: 21 January 2012
  • Payment of Application Fees: 29 December 2011 to 20 January 2012 (both days inclusive)
  • Date of Written Examination: 11 March 2012
Eligibility Criteria
Prospective Candidates should ensure that they fulfil the specified eligibility criteria before applying to various Public Sector Banks for the Common Written Examination (CWE). However merely applying for CWE/ appearing for the examination does not imply that a candidate will necessarily be eligible for employment in all or any of the 19 Public Sector Banks as each Bank will stipulate its own eligibility/ qualifying criteria.

How to Apply
Candidates can apply online only from 30 December 2011 to 21 January 2012 and no other mode of application will be accepted.
Before applying online, candidates should have the following documents.
  • 1. Candidates can apply online on IBPS's website http://www.ibps.in/ from 29 December 2011.
  • 2. Candidates are required to upload their photograph and signature as per the specifications given in the Guidelines for Scanning and Upload of Photograph and Signature.
  • 3. Candidates should note their Registration Number and Password for future reference.
  • 4. After applying on-line, the candidate should immediately take a printout of the system generated on-line application form, ensure the particulars filled in are accurate, and retain it for future reference. They should not send this print out to the IBPS.
  • 5. No acknowledgment will be given for online registration. However a Registration Number and Password will be generated and an email/ sms intimation will be sent to the candidate's email ID/ Mobile Number specified in the online application form.
  • 6. Request for change/correction in any particulars in the Application Form shall not be entertained under any circumstances AFTER THE LAST DATE FOR Editing/ Updating application details specified.

For more details please visit http://www.ibps.in/

IBPS Job Notifications from various Banks



Bank NameScale/ GradePosts/ VacanciesIBPS ScoreLast Date
Union Bank of IndiaBank PO (JMGS 1)2473All scorecard holders can apply14 Jan 2012
State Bank of IndiaBank Clerk3100Non-IBPS Bank20 Jan 2012
Syndicate BankBank PO (JMGS 1)1750Min 138/250 for Gen, Min 125/250 for others16 Jan 2012
Corporation BankProb. Asst. Mgr.355Gen – 25 in each subject (Aggregate 151), SC/ST/OBC/PWD – 21 in each subject – Aggregate Marks (SC/ST-126, OBC-141, PWD-106)17 Jan 2012

Corporation Bank Probationary Assistant Managers Recruitment


Corporation Bank, a leading indian public sector bank and among the 19 participating bank of IBPS common written exam announced recruitment 2012 for Bank Probationary Asst. Manager jobs based on IBPS CWE Bank PO Exam 2011. Corpbank invites ON-LINE Applications for recruitment to the post of Probationary Assistant Managers, from indian citizens who have qualified IBPS CWE PO Exam and have a valid IBPS Score Card issued by IBPS.
Post Details –
Probationary Assistant Manager – Scale/Grade JMGS 1
Total Vacancies – 355
Application Fees – Rs 200 (Rs 50 for SC/ST/PWD)
(To be deposited at any CBS branch of Corporation Bank using payment challan or through NEFT from other banks)
ONLINE Application/ Registration
Opening Date – 03/01/2012
Last Date – 17/01/2012
Selection Procedure – Personal Interview (Marks – 100)
Probation Period - 2 years
Eligibility Criteria
Age Requirement – Min 20 and Max 30 (as on 01-07-2011)
IBPS Score Requirement
For General Candidates – 25 in each subject – Aggregate Marks 151
For SC/ST/OBC/PWD – 21 in each subject – Aggregate Marks (SC/ST-126, OBC-141, PWD-106)
Education Requirement
-> Graduate Degree with minimum 55% marks (50% for Reserved Category) (Mandatory)
-> Candidates should be Qualified in the Common Written Examination conducted by IBPS and should be holding a valid score card issued by IBPS. (Find the score requirements above)
-> Computer Knowledge in MS Office
How to Apply -
Eligible candidates can apply online from the CorpBank Official Website. The link will be active from Jan 3, 2012
For complete application process and rules, please carefully refer to the complete advertisement of corporation bank
Download the Bank Payment Challan Form.

Syndicate Bank Probationary Officers Recruitment

Syndicate Bank, a leading public sector bank and among the 19 participating bank of IBPS common written exam announced recruitment 2012 for Bank PO jobs based on IBPS CWE Bank PO Exam 2011. Syndicate Bank invites ON-LINE Applications for recruitment to the post of Probationary Officers, from indian citizens who have qualified IBPS CWE PO Exam and have a valid IBPS Score Card issued by IBPS.
Post Details –
Probationary Officer (PO) – Scale/Grade JMGS 1
Total Vacancies – 1750
Application Fees – Rs 200 (Rs 50 for SC/ST/PWD)
(To be deposited at any CBS branch of Syndicate Bank using payment challan or through NEFT from other banks)
ONLINE Application/ Registration
Opening Date – 02/01/2012
Last Date – 16/01/2012
Selection Procedure – Personal Interview
Probation Period - 2 years

Eligibility Criteria:
Age Requirement – Min 21 and Max 30
IBPS Score Requirement
For General Candidates – Total Weighted Score of 138/250 and above
For SC/ST/OBC/PWD – Total Weight Score of 125/250 and above
Education Requirement
-> Graduate Degree with minimum 55% marks (50% for Reserved Category) (Mandatory)
-> Candidates should be Qualified in the Common Written Examination conducted by IBPS and should be holding a valid score card issued by IBPS. (Find the score requirements above)
How to Apply -
Eligible candidates can apply online from the Syndicate Bank Official Website. The link will be active from Jan 2, 2012
For complete application process and rules, please carefully refer to the complete advertisement of syndicate bank
Download the Bank Payment Challan Form.
Download the NEFT Challan Form.

Bank of India Recruitment of Specialist & General Banking Officers



Bank of India, Head Office
Recruitment of Specialist & General Banking Officers in various scales
(Vacancies Specialist – 193 GBO - 110)
Project 2011-12/4
Notice Date 16/12/2011

We are pleased to announce Recruitment of Specialist & General Banking Officers in various Scales.


Important Dates:

Challan available from
26.12.2011
Submission of on – line application commencing from
Last date for submission of on – line application 16.01.2012
Payment of Application fees (for other than SC/ST/ PWD and Ex-Servicemen) From 26.12.2011
to 16.01.2012
Tentative Date of Written Test 19.02.2012
(Sunday)
Relevant date for Age/Qualification/Experience 30.11.2011

Candidates are requested to read the entire notice carefully.
CLICK for copy of NOTICE
CLICK for Challan

CLICK for apply online

Union Bank of India PO Recruitment

Union Bank of India, one of the leading public sector  bank  invited online applications for the recruitment of 2473 Probationary Officers


Job Title: Probationary Officers

Number of Vacancies:  2473 ( SC-368, ST- 201, OBC- 663,UR- 1241, Visually Impaired: 64, Visually Challenged: 64, Orthographically Challenged-37)


Eligibility Criteria: Interested candidates who would like apply for the post of Probationary Officers in Union Bank of India must possess the following eligibility criteria.

A candidates must be an Indian Citizen (For Nationality of Other countries, check the detailed advt.)

Age Limit: Min: 21 years and Max: 30 years. (As on 01.07.2011).

Educational Qualifications: A candidates must posses the following documents with him/her at the time of Interview
  • University Final Degree Certificate (Including Semester wise/ Years wise, passing mark sheets of the concerned college).
  • A Computer Course Passing Certificate.
  • Copy of ONLINE application form submitted to IBPS for applying for the Written test.
Apart from the above mentioned documents a candidate must fulfill the following Academic Qualifications:

A UGC Recognized graduate degree with Minimum 55 % marks (For Gen Category candidates) and 50 % marks (For Reserved Category Candidates)

Preferably With

A Diploma in Banking & Finance (DBF) from the Indian Institute of Banking & Finance (IIBF)

AND

Candidates having valid IBPS Score card and declared successful in the IBPS PO Exam 2011

AND
A Computer Certificate from a reputed Computer institute with a minimum duration of 60 hours in Computer Awareness and Office Automation.There is no requirement of this certificate for candidates who have computer subject either at Graduation Level or at Post Graduation Level.

Selection Procedure: The Selection Procedure for the recruitment of Probationary Officers shall consists of Only Personal Interview carrying 50 marks.Minimum Qualifying marks in Personal Interview is 50 % 

  • Candidates will be short-listed for the Interview based on their performance in the IBPS PO Exam 2011 i.e IBPS Score.
  • Depending upon the number of vacancies, candidates will be called for Interview in the ratio of (1:3) for Gen Category candidates and (1:5) For reserved category candidates.

Application Fees: An application fee of Rs 200 (For General and OBC Candidates) and Rs 50/- (For Other) will have to be deposited in any of the Union Bank branches in India.

Procedure for Applying: Before applying Online, candidates must follow the instructions given below and must read the detailed Advt at the end.

  • Candidates must download the complete Advertisement given in the Union Bank of India Official Website (www.unionbankofindia.co.in).
  • After that candidates will have to take the Print-Out of "Payment Challan" given on the Page No.22 of the detailed (*.pdf) Advertisement.
  • Candidates will then have to fill the challan form and deposit the above mentioned application fees in any of the branches of Union Bank of India.The candidates must retain the "Candidates Copy"  of the Challan form that contains details like (a) Branch Name, (b) Branch SOL ID, (c) 3 to 10Digit TRANS ID, and (4) Date of Deposit filled in by the Branch Official
  • After that Candidates must apply Online at the Official Website of Bank by opening the link ON-LINE APPLICATION FOR OFFICERS 2011 and then by clicking on the Appropriate Link on this page.
  • Then candidates will have to fill the Online Application form by following the On-Screen Instructions and then taking the Print-out of the System Generated Application form.
  • A photocopy of the Receipted Application Fee Challan should be attached to the System Generated Printed Application Form, which will have to be submitted only at the time of the Personal Interview.
Satrt Date: 30.12.2011
Last Date : 14.01.2012

For Complete Details, candidates must read the complete advertisement below


SBI CLERKS RECRUITMENT FOR NORTH EAST


State Bank of India (SBI) has announced its plans for clerk recruitment, this 2012.The largest public sector bank with over 16000 branches across India has stated this as special recruitment project for categories other than general.Also a separate drive for north east is also brought up.Hence this sbi recruitment 2012 is not huge as expected by many.
  • Online registrations – 28.12.2011 to 20.01.2012
  • Written test to be held on 18.03.2012
  • Clerk  2500 posts (in some states for OBC/ SC/ ST only)   600 posts (in North East states) – Payscale Rs.7200/-/Rs.19300
The written test shall have objective type questions in the following sections.
  • English
  • Quantitative aptitude
  • General awareness
  • Reasoning
  • Marketing aptitude & Computers

Monday, December 26, 2011

Karnataka Bank Ltd.Officers Recruitment


Karnataka Bank Ltd., a leading technologically advanced private sector Bank with a pan-India footprint, offers exciting opportunities for dynamic individuals to join its highly competent workforce as Officers (Scale-I) to be positioned at its Branches/Offices located across India.

Qualification : Post Graduates in any discipline (Excluding PG Diplomas) or Graduates in Agricultural
Sciences or Chartered Accountants.

Age Limit : 30 years as on 01.12.2011 i.e. candidates born on or after 30-11-1981 only are eligible to apply. The age limit will be relaxed by 5 years for SC/ST candidates

Application Fee (Non refundable) Rs. 250/- [Rs. 150/- in the case of SC/ST candidates] to be paid to the Bank.

Selection : By written test tentatively scheduled for 12th February,2012 at Bangalore and Mangalore.
Candidates who are successful in the written test will be called for an interview. No allowances/reimbursement will be payable/made for attending the test/interview. Selected candidates should execute a Bond to work for a minimum period of three years.

Eligible candidates are advised to apply online only between December 29, 2011 to January 13, 2012
(inclusive of both days) through the bank’s website after carefully going through the instructions contained
in this advertisement. No other means/ mode of application will be accepted.

Important Dates
Opening date of Online Registration Gateway                     29.12.2011
Closing date of Online Registration Gateway                      13.01.2012
Tentative Date of Written Examination                                12.02.2012


Candidates are advised to download call letters for appearing for the written test from the website http://www.karnatakabank.com by entering their registration number and password which will be generated at the time of applying online.


  • Recruitment for the Post of Officers (Scale-I) 2011-12 -- Advertisement.   Click here
  • Recruitment for the Post of Officers (Scale-I) 2011-12 -- Online Registration will commence from 29-12-2011.
  • Thursday, December 22, 2011

    Surguja Kshetriya Gramin Bank Recruitment

    Surguja Kshetriya Gramin Bank (SKGB) invites applications for the recruitment of Scale I Officers, Clerk cum Cashiers (Office Assistant) vacancies. Eligible candidates may apply through online form 20.12.2011 to 19.01.2012. Details about age limit, no of posts, how to apply and other details of SKGB bank are mentioned below:

    SKGB Vacancy Details:
    No of Posts: 51 Posts
    Name of the Posts:
    1. Scale-I Officer: 13 Posts
    2. Clerk-cum-Cashier (Office-Assistant): 38 Posts
    Age Limit: Candidates age should be between 18-26 years as on 31.03.2011, Age relaxation for reserved categories is as per Govt rules.

    Educational Qualifications: Degree from any recognized university in any discipline or its equivalent.
    Selection Process: The selection of the candidates shall be made on the basis of written test and interview
    Application Fee: For Officer: Rs 400/- , and for Office Asst Rs 350/- for general candidates. For SC/ST/PWD/EXS, no application fee only postal charges Rs 50/- will be charged. Candidates must pay fee through challan form available in website in any branch of Central Bank of India

    For Officer Scale-I: Ac. NO 3059282848, 3151342746 in name of Surguja Kshetriya Gramin Bank Ambikapur (Surguja Kshetriya Gramin Bank-Challan Form- 01)

    For Clerk-cum-cashier: Ac. NO 3151342699, 3151342735 in name of Surguja Kshetriya Gramin Bank Ambikapur (Surguja Kshetriya Gramin Bank-Challan Form- 02)

    Selection procedure: The selection of the candidates shall be made on the basis of written test and interview.

    How to Apply: The eligible and interested candidates have to apply through online from the website http://surgujakgb.co.in between 20.12.2011 to 19.01.2012. The candidates should follow the user guidelines and instructions at the time of registration of the online application.

    Instructions to apply online:
    1. Candidates have to apply through online from the SGVB website from 20.12.2011 to 19.01.2012
    2. Before apply online, candidates pay the fee in the form of challan downloaded from website between 20.12.2011 to 19.01.2012.
    3. Enter Branch Code and Branch Transaction Journal Number of challan in appropriate place on application.
    4. After submission of online application, candidates take a print out of the online application; a recent passport size photograph should be pasted on the application form at given place and sign across.
    5. Candidates should note/remember the Registration number and Password for future reference and use
    6. The modification facility shall be available after 2 days of registration up to 21.01.2012, the modification will be allowed only 3 times.

    Important dates:
    Opening date for online registration: 20.12.2011
    Closing date for online registration: 19.01.2012
    Dates for Fee payment through Challan: 20.12.2011 to 19.01.2012

    Last date for Editing Application: 21.01.2012
    Date of written examinations:
    For Officer Scale I: 19.02.2012.
    For Office Clerk-cum-cashier: 04.03.2012
    Dates for Downloading Pre-Examination Training Call Letter:
    For Clerk-cum-cashier: From 01.02.2012 to 11.02.2012
    For Officer Scale I: From 27.01.2.12 to 04.02.2012
    Dates for Downloading Call letters:
    For Officer Scale I: From 07.02.2012 to 17.02.2012
    For Clerk-cum-cashier: From 20.02.2012 to 02.03.2012
    For more details regarding age limit, educational qualification, pay scale, how to apply, no. of posts, application fee, selection procedure, last date for receipt of application and other details of SGVB is available at given below link:

    Click here for SGVB Advt details
    Click here for Online Application Form
    Click here for Officer Scale I Challan form 1
    Click here for Clerk-cum-cashier Challan form 2

    Wednesday, December 21, 2011

    Baroda Rajasthan Gramin Bank Officers Exam., 2011

     
    General Knowledge

    (Exam Held on 13-3-2011) 
     
    1. First share market in India was established in which of the following cities ?
    (A) Delhi
    (B) Chennai
    (C) Mumbai
    (D) Ahmedabad
    (E) Kolkata
    Ans : (C)

    2. Which of the following is not decided by the Finance Minister while presenting Union Budget every year ?
    (A) Rate of Income Tax
    (B) Expenditure on Defence Services
    (C) Relief packages to various sections of the society
    (D) Repo and Reverse Repo
    (E) Revenue Expected from various sources
    Ans : (D)

    3. Which country is at the top in production of silk in the world ?
    (A) India
    (B) Brazil
    (C) Japan
    (D) South Korea
    (E) China
    Ans : (E)

    4. Who amongst the following is the President of France at present ?
    (A) Hu Jintao
    (B) Elena Vesnina
    (C) Jakaya Kikwete
    (D) Dilma Rousseff
    (E) Nicolas Sarkozy
    Ans : (E)

    5. Which of the following is grown as oil seed ?
    (A) Mustard
    (B) Garlic
    (C) Safed Musli
    (D) Urad
    (E) Clove
    Ans : (A)


    6. Which of the following is not an agricultural commodity ?
    (A) Mango
    (B) Clove
    (C) Alum
    (D) Onion
    (E) Potato
    Ans : (C)

    7. Which organization is being given the status of Micro Finance Regulating Authority as per the bill introduced in the parliament ?
    (A) SIDBI
    (B) IDBI
    (C) NABARD
    (D) RBI
    (E) SBI
    Ans : (D)

    8. GNP stands for—
    (A) Group Net Product
    (B) Gross National Product
    (C) Grand Nuclear Process
    (D) Group Networking Process
    (E) Grand National Product
    Ans : (B)

    9. Some rural people still prefer to go to which of the following non institutional source for their credit needs ?
    (A) Micro Finance Institutions
    (B) Commercial Banks
    (C) Urban Cooperative Banks
    (D) Money Lenders
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    10. Nano car is launched by which of the following industrial groups ?
    (A) Bajaj Group
    (B) Maruti Suzuki Group
    (C) Mahindra & Mahindra Group
    (D) Reliance Group
    (E) Tata Group
    Ans : (E)

    11. Term 'Balance of Payment' is used in relation to which of the following ?
    (A) Diplomatic Relations
    (B) Exports and Imports
    (C) Annual production in a factory
    (D) Deficit in Union Budget
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    12. Which of the following rates/ratios is not covered under the RBI Monetory and credit policy ?
    (A) Bank rate
    (B) Exchange rate of foreign currencies
    (C) Repo Rate
    (D) Reverse repo rate
    (E) Cash reserve ratio
    Ans : (B)

    13. Which of the following has given, Aadhaar' as its new brand name ?
    (A) UIDAI
    (B) Sports Ministry, GOI
    (C) Ministry of Tourism, GOI
    (D) NHAI
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    14. Contribution to Prime Minister's Relief Fund enjoys Income Tax benefit Under various sections of the act upto the limit of—
    (A) 50%
    (B) 75%
    (C) 100%
    (D) 30%
    (E) No exemption is available
    Ans : (C)

    15. Which of the following is not a food crop ?
    (A) Paddy
    (B) Wheat
    (C) Bajra
    (D) Jowar
    (E) Jatropha
    Ans : (E)

    16. Which of the following is not an employment generating programme of Govt. of India ?
    (A) NREGA
    (B) PMGSY
    (C) SGSRY
    (D) TRYSEM
    (E) OPAP
    Ans : (E)

    17. When the loan is granted by a bank for purchase of white goods it is called—
    (A) Consumption loan
    (B) White goods loan
    (C) Consumer durable loan
    (D) All the above
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    18. The term 'Power of Attorney' refers to……………
    (A) Power entrusted to a person of authority
    (B) A mandate to withdraw money from someone's Bank account
    (C) An instrument by which a person is empowered to act for another person
    (D) All of the above
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    19. Which of the following gamest sports was not included in Commonwealth Games 2010 ?
    (A) Table Tennis
    (B) Hockey
    (C) Weight lifting
    (D) Golf
    (E) Boxing
    Ans : (D)

    20. Which of the following is/are true about the 'Gram Nyayalayas' ?
    1. These courts will be mobile courts and will function at Panchayat level.
    2. The Magistrate of these courts will go to the villages in their area of coverage and will dispose off cases of the villages there itself.
    3. Only civil suits related to the property of Rs. 5,00,000 and above will be disposed off in this way.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Both 1 and 2
    (D) Only 3
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans : (C)

    21. The Reverse Mortgage Scheme was launched by some organizations a few years back. This was done to help which of the following sections of society ?
    (A) Beneficiaries of the NREGA
    (B) People living Below Poverty Line
    (C) Youngsters
    (D) Senior Citizens
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    22. Which of the following metals is used for generation of nuclear Energy by most of the Nuclear Power Plants ?
    (A) Zinc
    (B) Platinum
    (C) Uranium
    (D) Nickel
    (E) Barium
    Ans : (C)

    23. Which of the following is/are considered a Renewable Source of Energy ?
    1. Wind Energy
    2. Solar Energy
    3. Nuclear Energy
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 1 and 2
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans : (D)

    24. Which of the following is/are true about the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act ?
    (A) The Act is now know as Indira Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
    (B) The Act is now applicable to all the districts of the country
    (C) Minimum wage fixed under this Act is now Rs. 250 per day
    (D) Employment is given now for 200 days in a year
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    25. Which of the following is the full form of the abbreviation IFRS as used in corporate/financial sector ?
    (A) Indian Financial Reconciliation Standards
    (B) Interpretation and Formal Reporting System
    (C) International Financial Reporting Standards
    (D) International Financial Reporting System
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    26. 'Heavy Water' is used in which of the following fields ?
    (A) Thermal Power
    (B) Cement industry
    (C) Iron and Steel Industry
    (D) Nuclear Power
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    27. At present who is the Governor of Reserve Bank of India?
    (A) Dr. Y. V. Reddy
    (B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
    (C) Shri C. Chidambaram
    (D) Dr. Subir Gokarn
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    28. One of the major emphasis of Basel II is that banks should have—
    (A) Adequate Capital adequacy ratio
    (B) Only few branches in Metro centres
    (C) More and more branches in Rural areas should be opened
    (D) Core banking mode of operations
    (E) All the above
    Ans : (A)

    29. Amendments in which of the following bills presented in the Parliament will bring some changes in existing tax regime ?
    (A) Direct Taxes Code (DTC) Bill
    (B) Foreign Exchange Management Regulatory Bill
    (C) Companies Act Bill
    (D) Salaries and Perks for MPs Bill
    (E) Finance Bill 2010-11
    Ans : (A)

    30. As per the reports in various newspapers many private companies are trying to obtain the licences to launch a banking company in India. Which of the following organizations/agencies issue the licence for the same ?
    (A) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
    (B) Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF)
    (C) Indian Bank Association
    (D) Registrar of Companies
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    31. When is Income tax required to be deducted by the banks at source on interest accrued and paid by them on the fixed deposits? When the……………
    (A) amount of interest accrued/payable is more than Rs. 5000 p. a.
    (B) amount of interest accrued/payable is more than Rs. 10000 p. a.
    (C) Interest is more than Rs. 20,000 p. a.
    (D) customer is not valuable to the bank
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)


    32. Which of the following methods is being adopted by Banks for calculating and applying interest on Savings Bank accounts ?
    (A) On monthly products based on minimum balance between 10th and last working day
    (B) Daily balance is counted and interest is paid accordingly
    (C) On average Quarterly balance
    (D) On average half yearly balance
    (E) None of the above
    Ans : (A)

    33. Which one of the following is the objective of the flagship scheme 'Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana' (RSBY) ?
    (A) To provide life insurance cover to rural households
    (B) To provide health insurance cover to rural households
    (C) To provide both life and health insurance cover to rural households
    (D) To provide life and health insurance covers only to people living below poverty line
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    34. Structure of Basel II is based on how many pillars ?
    (A) Two
    (B) Four
    (C) Three
    (D) Eight
    (E) Six
    Ans : (C)

    35. 'Pulitzer Prize' is given in the field of…………….
    (A) Literature
    (B) Social service
    (C) Films
    (D) Science
    (E) Sports
    Ans : (A)

    36. Which of the following terms/trophies is related with the game of cricket ?
    (A) Love
    (B) Trump
    (C) Grand slam
    (D) Tee
    (E) Ashes
    Ans : (E)

    37. Who amongst the following is the President of Pakistan ?
    (A) Yusuf Raza Gillani
    (B) Nawaz Sharif
    (C) Shah Mehmood Qureshi
    (D) Asif Ali Zardari
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    38. Prof. Muhammad Yunus, the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006, is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ?
    (A) Core Banking
    (B) Micro Credit
    (C) Retail Banking
    (D) Real Time Gross Settlement
    (E) Internet Banking
    Ans : (B)

    39. Which of the following phenomenon is considered responsible for 'Global Warming' ?
    (A) Greenhouse Gas Effect
    (B) Fox Fire
    (C) Dry Farming
    (D) Radioactivity
    (E) All of these
    Ans : (A)

    40. OPEC is a group of countries which are—
    (A) Exporting oil
    (B) Producing cotton
    (C) Rich and developed
    (D) Developing and poor
    (E) Nuclear powers
    Ans : (A)

    41. TRAI regulates the functioning of which of the following ?
    (A) Insurance
    (B) Banking
    (C) Stock Market
    (D) Transport
    (E) Telecom
    Ans : (E)

    42. Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat ?
    (A) A Bend in the River
    (B) A China Passage
    (C) A Suitable Boy
    (D) Five Point Someone
    (E) A House for Mr. Biswas
    Ans : (D)

    43. VAT stands for-
    (A) Value And Tax
    (B) Value Added Tax
    (C) Virtual Action Tasks
    (D) Virtual Assessment Technique
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    44. 'Handshaking' in Networking parlance means—
    (A) Connecting computers to a hub
    (B) Distributed Networks
    (C) Having same operating system on different computers
    (D) Sending e-mail
    (E) Receiving e-mails
    Ans : (A)

    45. 'Richter Scale' is used to measure which of the following ?
    (A) Intensity of Tsunami Waves
    (B) Intensity of Earthquake
    (C) Density of salt in Sea water
    (D) Flow of electric current
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    46. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with—
    (A) Football
    (B) Cricket
    (C) Hockey
    (D) Basketball
    (E) Lawn Tennis
    Ans : (E)

    47. Which of the following books is written by Arun Shourie ?
    (A) A Bend in the River
    (B) A Brush with Life
    (C) A Secular Agenda
    (D) A suitable Boy
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    48. Which of the following aptly defines the term Financial–literacy ?
    1. How to use credit responsibly
    2. How to manage money
    3. How to minimize financial risks
    4. How to derive long term benefits from savings
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2 and 3
    (C) Both 3 and 4
    (D) All 1, 2, 3 and 4
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    49. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of cinema ?
    (A) Dada Saheb Phalke
    (B) Arjuna
    (C) Booker Prize
    (D) Kalidas Samman
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    50. What is the maximum number of free transactions that can be undertaken by a customer by using ATM of other bank in a month ?
    (A) 2 per month
    (B) 5 per month
    (C) 10 per month
    (D) 15 per month
    (E) No such restriction
    Ans : (B)

    Sunday, December 18, 2011

    Assam Gramin Vikash Bank Recruitment

    Assam Gramin Vikash Bank was formed on 12th January 2006 as a result of amalgamation of Pragjyotish Gaonlia Bank, Lakhimi Gaonlia Bank, Cachar Gramin Bank and Subansiri Gaonlia Bank. It is sponsored by the United Bank of India. Its head quarter is at Guwahati. At present, it has 360 branches and 7 regional offices located at different districts of the Assam. It is a regional rural bank whose aim is to provide initiatives to the rural people of Assam.

    Assam Gramin Vikash Bank has opened the door of its organization for honest and dedicated professionals. Interested and eligible candidates who are citizens of India can avail this opportunity by applying ONLINE as on ore before 10th January 2012.
    116 posts are for Office Assistant ( Multi Purpose ), 99 posts are for Officer ( JMG ) Scale – l, 59 posts are for Officer (MMG ) Scale – ll and 5 posts are for Officer ( MMG ) Scale – lll.
    Pay Scale: Office Assistant will get salary under the pay scale of Rs.7200-19300/-. Officer ( JMG ) Scale-l will come under the Pay Scale of Rs.14500-25700/-. Officer ( MMG ) Scale II will get salary under the pay scale of Rs.19400-28100/- while Officer ( MMG ) Scale III will come under the pay scale of Rs.25700-31500/-.
    Age limit: For Office Assistant and Officer ( JMG ) Scale – I, candidates age should be between 18-28 years, For Officer ( MMG ) Scale II, age limit is 21-32 years while for Officer ( MMG ) Scale III, candidates age should be less than 40 years.
    Qualification: For Office Assistant and Officer ( JMG ) Scale I, candidates should have a Bachelors Degree in any discipline with proficiency in local language along with good knowledge of computers. For Officer ( MMG ) Scale II, candidates should have a Degree in concerned field with at least 50% marks in aggregate along with relevant experience. For Officer ( MMG ) Scale III, candidates should have a degree in concerned field with minimum 50% marks in aggregate along with 5 years of experience as an officer in any Bank.
    Selection of the candidates will be based on written test and interview. Written Test will be held on 12th February 2012 for Office Assistant post while 19th February 2012 for the rest of the posts. There is also a free Pre-Examination training to eligible candidates. Candidates who wishes can download Pre-Examination Training Call letter from 20th January 2012 to 28th January 2012 for Office Assistant while for the rest of the posts is from 25th January 2012 to 4th February 2012.
    For more details you can visit:
    http://www.agvbank.co.in/pdf/add_10dec.pdf

    Jaipur Thar Gramin Bank Officers Recruitment

    Jaipur Thar Gramin Bank, Jaipur (Rajasthan) is inviting applications for the posts of Officer Middle Management Grade (Scale-III), Officer Middle Management Grade (Scale-II), Officer Junior Management Grade (Scale-I) Cadre and Office Assistant (Multipurpose). Selection of the candidates will be based on written test and interview. Written test will consist of questions from Test of Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude and Data Interpretation, Financial Awareness, General English and General Hindi. There may be additions and deletions of some papers based on the post. Following are details of vacancies, eligibility and application procedure:

    1) Officer MMG Scale-III : 2 posts
    2) Officer MMG Scale-II : 5 posts
    3) Officer JMG Scale-I : 31 posts
    4) Office Assistants (Multipurpose): 58 posts

    Qualification:
    Applicants should have Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 50 percent marks. Candidates with Degree or Diploma in Banking, Agriculture, Horticulture, Finance Marketing, Animal Husbandry, Forestry, Veterinary Science, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing, Agricultural Engineering and Co-operation, Management, Law, Information Technology, Economics and Accountancy will be preferred. Candidates should have work experience as prescribed in the notification available on http://www.jaipurtharbank.in . Proficiency in Hindi and computer knowledge is an added advantage.

    Important Dates:

    1) Starting date of on line registration: 14-12-2011
    2) Last date for on line registration : 10-01-2012
    3) Dates of written examination (Tentative):
    a) For Officer MMG Scale -I, Scale - II and Scale - III– Group A: 19-02-2012
    b) For Office Assistant (Multipurpose) - Group -B: 12-02-2012

    Tuesday, December 13, 2011

    Federal Bank Recruitment 2011


     Federal Bank, a leading Private Sector Bank invites applications from aspiring, young, talented and dynamic personnel who are looking for a challenging work environment and progressive career, for the Assistant Manager, Manager, Senoor Manager positions.
     
    Qualification:- Graduation in any discipline with minimum 60% marks from any recognized University or other institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University under Section 3 of UGC Act 1956.

    Probation Period:- Selected candidates will be on probation for a minimum continuous period of one year.
    Age limit:- 28-30 Years.
    Mode of Selection:- Selection will be based on Group Discussion and Personal Interview.
    Eligibility: Graduate
    Job Location :
    Kerala
    Last Date:
     26 December 2011
    Hiring Process: 
    Interview
    How to Apply:- Eligible candidates are advised to apply online between 11.00 AM on 07.12.2011 and 5.00 PM on 26.12.2011 only through the Bank‟s website www.federalbank.co.in after carefully going through the instructions contained in this advertisement. No other means/mode of application will be accepted.
    Click here For More Information

    BANK EXAMS GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS


    1.Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Mayawathi has proposed to split Uttar Pradesh into four states. Which of the following is not one of them?
    1) Purvanchal
    2) Bundelkhand
    3) Gorkhaland
    4) Awadh Pradesh
    5) Paschim Pradesh

    2.Which of the following days is celebrated as the National Press Day? (The Press Council of India started functioning on this day in 1966)
    1) October 16
    2) November 16
    3) September 16
    4) May 11
    5) November 11

    3. Binita Soren and Sheelarani Mahato have become the first women mountaineers to climb Mount Saser Kangri in the Eastern Karakoram Range of Himalayas in Ladakh. To which state do they belong?
    1) Assam
    2) Arunachal Pradesh
    3) Jharkhand
    4) Manipur
    5) Tripura

    4.KB Kookmin Bank has its headquarters in which of the following countries?
    1) Japan 2) Singapore 3) South Korea
    4) Philippines
    5) North Korea

    5.Who has been honored as the Women's Tennis Association's (WTA) player of the year for 2011?
    1)CarolineWozniacki (Denmark)
    2) Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic)
    3)Victoria Azarenka (Belarus)
    4) Maria Sharapova (Russia)
    5) Vera Zvonareva (Russia)

    6.Union Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee released a Rs.150 coin to mark 150 years of which of the following institutions in November 2011?
    1) Reserve Bank of India 2) State Bank of India
    3) Election Commission
    4)Union Public Service Commission
    5)Comptroller & Auditor General

    7.The United States of America signed a security agreement with which of the following countries in November 2011? (Under this agreement 250 U.S. Marines would be stationed in that country)
    1) Australia
    2) Indonesia
    3) Singapore
    4) Malaysia
    5) China

    8.Global energy, healthcare, technological and industrial products major Siemens is plan-ning to invest about Rs.1700 crore in India. Siemens belongs to which of the following countries?
    1) Canada
    2) Germany
    3) Sweden
    4) Norway
    5) USA

    9.The Union Cabinet has agreed for what per cent of Foreign Direct Investment in the pension sector?
    1) 20%
    2) 49%
    3) 26%
    4) 100%
    5) None of these

    10.The Presidents Cup is held once in every two years. It is related to which of the following sports/ games?
    1) Cricket
    2) Horse Racing
    3) Golf
    4) Soccer
    5) None of these

    11.Who is the author of the book 'Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance'?
    1) Barack Obama
    2) Nelson Mandela
    3) Abraham Lincoln
    4) Martin Luther King Jr
    5) None of these

    12.Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with the game of Hockey?
    1) Duleep Trophy
    2) Merdeka Cup
    3) Ranji Trophy
    4) Aga Khan Cup
    5) Vijay Hazare Trophy

    13.Which of the following books is written by V.S.Naipaul?
    1) Midnight's Children
    2) In a Free State
    3) The God of Small Things
    4) Inheritance of Loss
    5) The White Tiger

    14.Who among the following is not a banker?
    1) Shika Sharma
    2) Renu Challu
    3) Chanda Kochhar
    4) Kiran Majumdar Shaw
    5) Nainalal Kidwai

    15.Which of the following organizations/institutions has its headquarters in Manila?
    1) Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation
    2) Association of South East Asian Nations
    3) Asian Development Bank
    4) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
    5) North Atlantic Treaty Organization

    16. Which of the following indust-ries is/are owned by the Hinduja Group?
    1) Ashok Leyland
    2) Hindalco
    3) Suzlon Energy
    4) Wipro
    5) All the above

    17. Who is the author of the books 'The Structure of the Universe' and 'Current Issues in Cosmology'?
    1) Stephen Hawking
    2) Jayant Narlikar
    3) Albert Einstein
    4) S.Chandrasekar
    5) None of these

    18. Which of the following terms is not associated with Global Warming?
    1) CFCs
    2) Carbon di Oxide emission
    3) Sub prime crisis
    4) Ozone depletion
    5) Greenhouse effect

    19.Who is the author of the book 'The Golden Gate'?
    1) Anita Desai
    2) Amitav Ghosh
    3) Kiran Desai
    4) Vikram Seth
    5) None of these

    20. Which of the following is not associated with the financial/ banking sector in India?
    1) NSE
    2) SEBI
    3) ISRO
    4) NABARD
    5) SIDBI

    21. Who was honored with this year's Confucius Peace Prize given by China?
    1) Angela Merkel
    2) Barack Obama
    3) Vladimir Putin
    4) Manmohan Singh
    5) None of these

    22.Who headed the committee on Tax Reforms?
    1) Vijay Kelkar
    2) Raja Chellaiah
    3) Y.V.Reddy
    4) Usha Thorat
    5) None of these

    23. Rohan Bopanna excelled in which of the following sports/ games?
    1) Chess
    2) Squash
    3) Golf
    4) Lawn Tennis
    5) Table tennis

    24. Which of the following is a food crop?
    1) Cotton
    2) Jute
    3) Maize
    4) Castor
    5) Sun hemp

    25.Vedanta Resources is related to which of the following areas?
    1) Banking
    2) Mining
    3) Textiles
    4) Cement
    5) None of these

    26. Which of the following terms is used in Banking?
    1) Zero Hour
    2) Equinox
    3) Epicenter
    4) Interest Rate Swap
    5) Privilege Motion

    27.Who is the author of the book 'Half a Life'?
    1) V.S.Naipaul
    2) Ved Mehta
    3) Ved Marwah
    4) Mark Tully
    5) None of these

    28.Which is the largest producer of power in India?
    1) Adani Power
    2) Tata Power
    3) NTPC
    4) Reliance Power
    5) None of these

    29.Parupalli Kashyap is associated with which of the following sports?
    1) Athletics
    2) Badminton
    3) Chess
    4) Squash
    5) None of these

    30.Golden Globe Awards are associated with which of the following fields?
    1) Literature
    2) Journalism
    3) Films
    4) Sports
    5) None of these

    31.Who is the author of the book 'Goodbye Shahzadi', a biography of Benazir Bhutto?
    1) Asif Ali Zardari
    2) Shyam Bhatia
    3) Fatima Bhutto
    4) Javier Moro
    5) None of these

    32.Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award is bestowed on an individ-ual in the movie industry whose humanitarian efforts have brou-ght credit to show business. Who was given this award for the year 2011?
    1) Shakira
    2) Angelina Jolie
    3) Oprah Winfrey
    4) Jennifer Lopez
    5) Julia Roberts

    33.Which of the following is considered as the world's largest social security programme?
    1) JNNURM
    2) MGNREGA
    3) IAY
    4) VAMBAY
    5) MMS

    34.PAKSAT-1R, Pakistan's first communication satellite, was put into orbit by which of the following countries in August 2011?
    1) USA
    2) Iran
    3) Russia
    4) China
    5) None of these

    35.Who was appointed the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India in August 2011?
    1) Alok Misra
    2) Rajiv Takru
    3) Rohit Nandan
    4) M.D.Mallya
    5) None of these

    36.Amar Kant is a renowned writer in which of the following languages?
    1) Hindi
    2) Kannada
    3) Tamil
    4) Oriya
    5) None

    37.J.Harinarayana is the chairman of which of the following institutions?
    1) SEBI
    2) IRDA
    3) CCI
    4) CII
    5) None of these

    38.Vijender Singh is associated with which of the following sports/ games?
    1) Athletics
    2) Shooting
    3) Basketball
    4) Archery
    5) None of these

    39.Which of the following is not a public sector bank?
    1) Allahabad Bank
    2) Bank of India
    3) Bank of Maharashtra
    4) South Indian Bank
    5) Indian Bank

    40.Who among the following is not a politician?
    1) Omar Abdullah
    2) Sachin Pilot
    3) Kamal Nath
    4) Kapil Sibal
    5) K.C.Chakraborty

    41.Somdev Devvarman is associated with which of the following sports?
    1) Cricket
    2) Hockey
    3) Tennis
    4) Football
     5) None of these

    42.Which of the following banks headquarters is located in Kolkata?
    1) UCO Bank
    2) Syndicate Bank
    3) Vijaya Bank
    4) Canara Bank
    5) Corporation Bank

    43.Which of the following organizations is working for the welfare of women?
    1) CRY
    2) SEWA
    3) FICCI
    4) ASSOCHAM
    5) None of these

    44. Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?
    1) India
    2) China
    3) Pakistan
    4) Sri Lanka
    5) Nepal

    45.Which of the following terms is used in Banking?
    1) Cold chain
    2) Atomic Number
    3) Current Account
    4) Derby
    5) None of these

    46.Which of the following schemes provides good healthcare servi-ces in rural areas?
    1) MGNREGA
    2) IAY
    3) ASHA
    4) Kutir Jyothi
    5) None of these

    47.Which of the following is manufactured by POSCO?
    1) Cement
    2) Nuclear power
    3) Steel
    4) Textiles
    5) None of these

    48. Lee Myung-bak is the President of which of the following countries?
    1) South Korea
    2) Singapore
    3) Philippines
    4) North Korea
    5) None of these

    49.Who is the Railway Minister of India?
    1) Jaipal Reddy
     2) Dinesh Trivedi
    3) Mamata Banerjee
    4) Ambika Soni
    5) None of these

    50.Which of the following books is written by Maxim Gorky?
    1) The Mother
    2) War and Peace
    3) As You Like It
    4) Hamlet
    5) Othello

    ANSWERS:

    1. (3) 2. (2) 3. (3) 4. (3) 5. (2) 6. (5) 7. (1) 8. (2) 9. (3) 10. (3)
    11. (1) 12. (4) 13. (2) 14. (4) 15. (3) 16. (1) 17. (2) 18. (3) 19. (4) 20. (3)
    21. (3) 22. (2) 23. (4) 24. (3) 25. (2) 26. (4) 27. (1) 28. (3) 29. (2) 30. (3)
    31. (2) 32. (3) 33. (2) 34. (4) 35. (3) 36. (1) 37. (2) 38. (5) 39. (4) 40. (5)
    41. (3) 42. (1) 43. (2) 44. (2) 45. (3) 46. (3) 47. (3) 48. (1) 49. (2) 50. (1)

    Thursday, December 8, 2011

    Jharkhand Gramin Bank Recruitment

      Jharkhand Gramin Bank issued notification for the recruitment of Officer Middle Management Grade (Scale-III) , Officer Middle Management Grade (Scale-II), Officer Junior Management Grade (Scale-I)-Group-A, and Office Assistants (Multipurpose)-Group-B. The eligible candidates may apply through online mode on or before 07/01/2012.The information regarding age limit, educational qualification, selection process, how to apply and other details of Jharkhand Gramin Bank Recruitment are mentioned below.

    Jharkhand Gramin Bank Vacancy Details:
    No of Posts: 212
    Name of the Posts:
    1. Officer MMG Scale -III– Group A- 01 Post
    2. Officer MMG Scale -II– Group A- 03 Posts
    3. Officer JMG Scale –I– Group A- 83 Posts
    4. Office Assistant (Multipurpose) – Group B- 119 Posts

    Age Limit: Candidates are requested to view Jharkhand Gramin Bank Advt for age limit details.
    Educational Qualification:
    For Officer MMG Scale -III (Industrial Relations Officer): Candidates having Degree/ Diploma in Banking, Finance, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy with minimum of 50% marks in aggregate
    For Officer MMG Scale -II (IT Officer): Candidates having Degree in Electronics / Communication /computer Science/ Information Technology with minimum of 50% marks in aggregate
    For Officer JMG  Scale –I: Candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy.
    For Office Assistant: Any Bachelor Degree or its equivalent from recognized University
    Application Fee: For SC/ST/Person with Disability fee is RS 100/- & for all others application fees is RS 500/-, fee is to be paid by challan on account of Jharkhand gramin bank A/C recruitment project with account no: 490220110000406, in any branch of Bank of India.

    Selection Process: The selection will be made on performance basis in written test and interview.
    How to apply: Eligible candidates should apply through online by link provided from the website www.jharkhandgraminbank.com between 08/12/2011 to 07/01/2012

    Online Instructions:
    1. Candidates should have valid E-mail ID.
    2. Candidates should download challan forms from bank web site and can be paid in any branch of Bank of India.
    3. Branch code and Branch Transaction Journal Number noted on the challan form should be correctly filled in the online application form.
    4. Candidates should fill up all mandatory columns in the online application form
    5. After applying online candidates should note the registration number and password for future use. Take a printout of the system generated online application form and should submit at the time of interview
    6. Candidates should bring Challan form along with Downloaded Call Letter and recent passport Photograph to the written test.
    7. Five copies of the photograph should be retained at the time of written examination and interview, Failure to produce the same photograph may lead disqualification.

    Important Dates:
    Starting date for online application submission: 08/12/2011
    Last date for online application submission: 07/01/2012
    Payment of Fee: From 08/12/2011 to 07/01/2012
    Date of Written Exam:
    Officer Scale I, II & III: 19/02/2012
    Office Assistant: 04/03/2012

    Dates for downloading Pre-Examination Training Call Letter:
    For Officer Scale I, II & Scale III: From 25/01/2012 to 04/02/2012
    For Office Assistant: From 01/02/2012 to 11/02/2012

    Dates for downloading Written Test Call Letter:
    For Officer Scale I, II & III: From 06/02/2012 to17/02/2012
    For Office Assistant: From 20/02/2012 to 02/03/2012
    For more details about age limit ,no of vacancies, how to apply, educational qualification , selection process, Pre-Examination Training, Pay scale, submission of online applications, and other information click on below links:

    Click here for Jharkhand Gramin Bank Recruitment Advt Details
    Click here for Online Application Form
    Click here for Challan Forms

    Saturday, December 3, 2011

    IBPS CLERKS EXAM COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MODEL PAPER


    1. One megabyte equals approximately
    1) 1,000 bits
    2) 1,000 bytes
    3) 1 million bytes
    4) 1 million bits
    5) 2,000 bytes

    2. Data going into the computer is called?
    1) Output
    2) Algorithm
    3) Input
    4) Calculations
    5) Flowchart

    3. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer?
    1) RAM
    2) DSL
    3) USB
    4) LAN
    5) CPU

    4. When you are working on a document on PC, where is the document temporarily stored?
    1) RAM
    2) ROM
    3) The CPU
    4) Flash memory
    5) The CD-Rom

    5. Information travels between components on the mother board through-
    1) Flash memory
    2) CMOS
    3)Bays
    4) Buses
    5) Peripherals

    6. How are data organised in a spreadsheet?
    1) Lines and spaces
    2) Layers and planes
    3) Height and width
    4) Rows and columns
    5) None of these

    7. Which of the following is true?
    1) Byte is a single digit in a binary number
    2) Bit represents a grouping of digital numbers
    3) Eight-digit binary number is called a byte
    4) Eight-digit binary number is called a bit
    5) None of these

    8. Transformation of input into output is performed by?
    1) Peripherals
    2) Memory
    3) Storage
    4) The Input-Output unit
    5) The CPU

    9. How many options does a binary choice offer?
    1) None
    2) One
    3) Two
    4) It depends on the amount of memory in the computer
    5) It depends on the speed of the computer's processor

    10. .....is collection of web pages and ......is the very first page that we see on opening of a web-site
    1) Home-page, Web-page
    2) Web-site, Home-page
    3) Web-page, Home-page
    4) Web-page, Web-site
    5) None of these

    11. When the pointer is positioned on a _____ it is shaped like a hand.
    1) Grammar error
    2) Hyperlink
    3) Screen tip
    4) Spelling error
    5) Formatting error

    12. The _____ of a system includes the programs or instructions.
    1) Hardware
    2) Icon
    3) Information
    4) Software
    5) None of these

    13. 'www' stands for _____
    1) World Word Web
    2) World Wide Web
    3) World White Web
    4) World Work Web
    5) None of these

    14. What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste?
    1) File
    2) Tools
    3) Special
    4) Edit
    5) None

    15. You can use the tab key to
    1) Move a cursor across the screen
    2) Indent a paragraph
    3) Move the cursor down the screen
    4) Only (1) and (2)
    5) None of these

    16. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is _____
    1) Desktop
    2) Network client
    3) Network server
    4) Network station
    5) None of these

    17. Which of the following is an example of connectivity?
    1) Internet
    2) Floppy disk
    3) Power cord
    4) Data
    5) None of these

    18. The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately _____ is used.
    1) File allocation table
    2) Directory
    3) Sequential access
    4) Direct access
    5) None of these

    19. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into _____
    1) Web sites
    2) Information
    3) Programs
    4) Objects
    5) None of these

    20. To what temporary area can you store text and other data, and later paste them to another location?
    1) The clipboard
    2) ROM
    3) CD-ROM
    4) The hard disk
    5) None of these

    21. Storage that retains its data after the power is tuned off is referred to as
    1) volatile storage
    2) non-volatile storage
    3) sequential storage
    4) direct storage
    5) None of these

    22. _____is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
    1) Nano science
    2) Nanotechnology
    3) Simulation
    4) Artificial intelligence (AI)
    5) None of these

    23. Changing an existing document is called _____ the document.
    1) Creating
    2) Editing
    3) Modifying
    4) Adjusting
    5) None of these

    24. Computers use the _____ number system to store data and perform calculations.
    1) Decimal
    2) Hexadecimal
    3) Octal
    4) Binary
    5) None of these

    25. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage?
    1) GB
    2) KB
    3) MB
    4) TB
    5) None of these

    26. The _____ key will launch the start buttons.
    1) Esc
    2) Shift
    3) Windows
    4) Shortcut
    5) None of these

    27. _____is the process of finding errors in software code.
    1) Compiling
    2) Testing
    3) Running
    4) Debugging
    5) None of these

    28. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the _____ key.
    1) Home
    2) A
    3) Page-up
    4) Enter
    5) None of these

    29. Virtual memory is
    1) Memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses as an extended RAM
    2) RAM
    3) Only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer
    4) A back up device for floppy disks
    5) None of these

    30. A _____ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.
    1) Syntax
    2) Programming structure
    3) Programming language
    4) Logic chart
    5) None of these

    31. When sending an e-mail, the _____ line describes the contents of the message.
    1) to
    2) subject
    3) contents
    4) CC
    5) None of these

    32. The _____ tells the computer how to use its components.
    1) Utility
    2) Network
    3) Operating system
    4) Application program
    5) None of these

    33. Which grouping do you work with when formatting text in word?
    1) Tables, paragraphs and indexes
    2) Paragraphs, indexes and sections
    3) Characters, sections and paragraphs
    4) Indexes, characters and tables
    5) None of these

    34. What is backup?
    1) Adding more components to your network
    2) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination
    3) Filtering old data from the new data
    4) Accessing data on tape
    5) None of these

    35. Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology.
    1) Star
    2) Ring
    3) Bus
    4) Mesh
    5) Mixed

    36. This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits.
    1) Hard disk
    2) RAM
    3) CPU
    4) ROM
    5) None of these

    37. One advantage of dial-up-internet access is ___
    1) It utilises broadband technology
    2) It utilizes existing telephone service
    3) It uses a router for security
    4) Modem speeds are very fast
    5) None of these

    38. What is the term for unsolicited e-mail?
    1) News group
    2) Use net
    3) Backbone
    4) Flaming
    5) Spam

    39. Two or more computers connected to each other of sharing information form a _____
    1) Network
    2) Router
    3) Server
    4) Tunnel
    5) Pipeline

    40. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as _____
    1) Super computers
    2) Lap tops
    3) Mini computers
    4) File servers
    5) None of these

    41. A computer checks the _____ of user names and passwords for a match before granting access.
    1) Website
    2) Network
    3) Backup file
    4) Data base
    5) None of these

    42. Office LANs that are spread geographically apart on a large scale can be connected using a corporate _____
    1) CAN
    2) LAN
    3) DAN
    4) WAN
    5) TAN

    43. The code for a Web page is written using _____
    1) A fifth generation language
    2) Win Zip
    3) Peripherals
    4) Hypertext Markup Language
    5) URL

    44. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called?
    1) Configuration
    2) Download
    3) Storage
    4) Upload
    5) Installation

    45. Small application programs that run on a web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as _____
    1) Flash
    2) Spiders
    3) Cookies
    4) Applets
    5) Sparks

    46. The first computers were programmed using _____
    1) Assembly language
    2) Machine language
    3) Source code
    4) Object code
    5) Spaghetti code

    47. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer and operating are connected properly?
    1) Booting
    2) Processing
    3) Saving
    4) Editing
    5) None of these

    48. In a relational database, this is a data structure that organizes the information about a single topic into rows and columns.
    1) Block
    2) Record
    3) Tuple
    4) Table
    5) Command line interface

    49. How can the user determine what programs are available on a computer?
    1) Checking the hard disk properties
    2) Viewing the installed programs during the booting process
    3) Checking the operating system for a list of installed programs.
    4) Checking the existing files saved on the disk
    5) None of these

    50. When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end.
    1) Notepad - Internet-Explorer
    2) Notepad - Msn-messenger
    3) MS-Word - Internet Explorer
    4) Both (1) and (2)
    5) None of these

    ANSWERS:

    1)3 2)3 3)1 4)1 5)4 6)3 7)3 8)5 9)3 10)2 11)2 12)4 13)2 14)4 15)2 16)3 17)1 18)1 19)2 20)1 21)2 22)4 23)2 24)4 25)4 26)3 27)4 28)1 29)2 30)3 31)2 32)3 33)1 34)2 35)2 36)3 37)2 38)5 39)1 40)2 41)4 42)4 43)4 44)5 45)4 46)2 47)1 48)4 49)4 50)1