Monday, November 28, 2011

Syndicate Bank Agricultural Assistants Recruitment


Wednesday, November 23, 2011

IBPS CLERKS EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS MODEL PAPER

1.What is the per capita forest cover of India ?
1) 0.06 hectare  
2) 0.08 hectare
3) 0.1 hectare  
4) 0.12 hectare
5) 0.14 hectare

2.The National Green Tribunal headquartered at Delhi will have beneches at all the following places except :
1) Bhopal  
2) Pune
3) Kolkata  
4) Jaipur
5) Chennai

3.The total remuneration paid to all the board level directors of a company cannot exceed ............ of the company's net profit as per the Companies Act, 1956.
1) 5%  
2) 10%
3) 15%  
4) 20%
5) 25%

4.How much were exports from Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in 2010-11 ?
1) Rs. 99,689 crore  
2) Rs 2,20,711 crore
3) Rs. 3,15,867 Crore
4) Rs. 4,21,254 crore
5) Rs. 5,63,742 crore

5.Which of the following committees submitted its report on human resource issues of public sector banks to the government in October 2011 ?
1) Arun Kumar Purwar
2) Bimal Jalan
3) Anil K. Khandelwal
4) Shyamala Gopinath
5) M.V. Nair

6.Which publishing company owns the Standard & Poor's rating agency ?
1) Financial Times  
2) Harper Collins
3) Pearson  
4) McGraw-Hill
5) Wall Street Journal

7.Indian Oil has started providing a facility of filling tyres with ............ a superior substitute to air, at its petrol pumps recently
1) Hydrogen 
2) Helium
3) Nitrogen 
4) Argon
5) Ozone

8.Reliable estimates of employment and unemployment are obtained through quinquennial labour force surveys conducted by National Sample Survey Office (NSSO). How much is India's labour force as per the latest labour survey ?
1) 425 million  
2) 475 million
3) 525 million  
4) 550 million
5) 600 million

9.As many as 381 Special Economic Zones (SEZs) have been notified by the government as on June 30, 2011. What percentage of land used by the SEZs is waste / barren / dry / industrial, the rest being agricultural ?
1) 94%  
2) 82%
3) 73%  
4) 67%
5) 45%

10.Which of the following accounts for the highest share in India's foreign exchange reserves?
1) Foreign currency assets
2) Gold reserrves
3) Specia Depository Receipts
4) Reserve position in the IMF
5) None of the above

11.The Comptroller & Auditor General of India (CAG) was appointed as the external audior of which of the following UN-affiliated organisations on September 30, 2011 ?
I) ILO  
II) IAEA
III) WIPO
1) I only  
2) II only
3) I and II only  
4) II and III only
5) III only

12.Which European country introduced world's first fat tax - a surcharge on foods that are high in saturated fat - recently ?
1) France  
2) Germany
3) Denmark  
4) Holland
5) Greece

13. e-Zameen, a project that authenticates sale of immovable property and reduces time for registration of a sale deed, is an initiative of which state government ?
1) Gujarat  
2) Bihar
3) Uttar Pradesh  
4) Rajasthan
5) Andhra Pradesh

14.Fresh and Healthy Enterprises LTD (FHEL) is a fully owned subsidiary of which government owned company ?
1) Steel Authority of India
2) Container Corporation of India
3) Shipping Corporation of India
4) National Aluminium Company
5) Balmer Lawrie Ltd

15.According to the Food Safety and Standards Act, Rules and Regulation 2011, which came into effect recently, all Food Business Operators having an annual turnover of ..... or more would need to take license.
1) Rs 5 lakhs 
2) Rs 8 lakhs
3) Rs 10 lakhs  
4) Rs 12 lakhs
5) Rs 14 lakhs

16.'The Reerve Bank of India Working Group on NBFC Sector Issues and Concerns submitted its report recently. It has recommended a Capital to Risk Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) of ...... for all registered NBFCs
1) 9%  
2) 10%
3) 11%  
4) 12%
5) 13%

17.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) unveiled guidelines and eligibility criteria for corporates to apply for licenses to set up commercial banks in August 2011. THe bank can lend a maximum of ......... of its funds to companies owned by the licensee.
1) 10%  
2) 20%
3) 30%  
4) 40%
5) 50%

18.The quarterly industrial outlook survey released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) gives an insight into the perception of non - financial public and private limited companies engaged  in manufacturing activities about their performance and future prospects. Which of the following has been commissioned by the RBI to conduct Industrial Outlook Survey for the October - December 2011 period recently ?
1) Centre of  Monitoring of India Economy (CMIE)
2) National Sampel Survey Office (NSSO)
3) Centre for Research Planning and Action (CERPA)
4) National Council for Applied Economic Research (NCAER)
5) National Foundation for Corporate Governance (NCGF)

19.The Union Environment Ministry has decided to declare Sathyamangalam wildlife sanctuary a 'Tiger Reserve'. The sanctuary is in which state ?
1) Karnataka 
2) Andhra Pradesh
3) Tamil Nadu  
4) Puducherry
5) Kerala

20.Goa became the first state in the country to launch cashless health insurance scheme "...... Aarogya Bima Yojana" for its entire pouplation in September 2011 ?
1) Shatabdi  
2) Rashtriya
3) Nehru  
4) Swarnajayanti
5) Sampoorna

21.Who among the following Chief Ministers was in news for the state government's "Beti Bachao Abhiyan" (Save the Girl Child Campaign) to ensure that the state's future populationn maintained a healthy balance in its numbers of boys and girls ?
1) Shivraj S. Chouhan  
2) Narendra Modi
3) Nitish Kumar  
4) Ashok Gehlot
5) Sheila Dixit

22.Which Indian petroleum company was in news recently for the first hydrocarbon discovery in Sri Lanka ?
1) ONGC  
2) Cairn India
3) RIL  
4) Essar Oil
5) Videocon Energy

23.Which of the following All India Service celebrated golden jubilee of its establishment India services recently ?
1) Indian Administrative Service
2) Indian Police Service
3) Indian Engineering Service
4) Indian Forest Service
5) indian Economic Serice

24.Which of the following is a private sector bank?
1) Oriental Bank of Commerce
2) Karur Vysya Bank
3) Indian Bank
4) Corporation Bank
5) All the above

25. How much was Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) gross income in 2010-11 ?
1) Rs. 37,070 crore  
2) Rs. 32,884 crore
3) Rs 21,150 crore  
4) Rs. 15,920 crore
5) Rs 7,782 crore

26.How much were the farm loans disbursed by public financial institutions (commercial banks, regional rural banks and cooperative banks) in 2010-11?
1) Rs 5.81 lakh crore   
2) Rs 4.46 lakh crore
3) Rs 3.32 lakh crore
4) Rs 2.27 lakh crore
5) Rs 1.66 lakh crore

27.With which of the following has India Post tied up to provide money transfer service to enable those working abroad to remit money to their dependants in India not having bank accounts ?
1) MoneyGram  
2) Western Union
3) PayPal  
4) MasterCard
5) VISA

28.Which of the following public sector companies celebrated its Golden Jubilee recently ?
1) Steel Authority of India
2) Container Corporation of India
 3) Shipping Corporation of India
4) National Aluminium Company
5) Balmer Lawrie Ltd

29.Who among the following has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of the Rajiv Gandhi Scheme for Empowerment of Adolescent Girls (SABLA) by Ministry of Woemn & Child Development recently ?
1) Priyanka Chopra  
2) Sharmila Tagore
3) Kajol  
4) Rani Mukherjee
5) Nandita Das

30.India assumed the chairmanship of which of the following international organisations in September 2011 ?
1) G77
2) Non Aligned Movement
3) G24  
4) BRICS
5) G20

31.Which public sector bank has won the 'Indira Gandhi Rajbhasha Shield' for 2009-10 in 'Nationalized Banks and other Financial Institutions' category, recently ?
1) Central Bank of India
2) Corporation Bank
3) Union Bank of India
4) Indian Overseas Bank
5) Bank of India

32.Which of the following has entered into an agreement with 'The Green Goverance Programme' of ICICI Bank to implement projects like rainwater harvesting to enhance its biodiversity conservation potential recently?
1) Indian Railways  
2) Indian Army
3) Indian Navy  
4) Indian Air Force
5) BSF

33.Who is the Chairperson of the Union government appointed Expert Committee on alternative routes for the Sethusamudram Shipping Canal Project (SSCP) ?
1) Rajendra K Pachauri
2) M.S. Swaminathan
3) Vice Admiral V.R. Rao
4) A. Sundaramurthy
5) Madhav Gadgil

34.The State Bank of India (Subsidiary Bank Laws) Amendment Bill, 2011 passed by the Parliament recently will transfer authority over SBI and its subsidiaries from :
1) Central government to the RBI
2) Central government to the public financial institutions
3) RBI to the Central government
4) RBI to the public financial institutions
5) None of the above

35.The Reserve bank of India (RBI) unveiled guidelines and eligibility criteria for corporate India to apply for licenses to get up commercial banks in August 2011. Which of the following statements is / are correct ?
I) Companies applying for banking licenses should not have any income or assets from capital market and real estate businesses
II) Companies applying for banking licenses should have "successful track record" of 10 years
 III) THe minimum capital required to set up new banks has been fixed at Rs 500 crore
1) I only  
2) I and II only
3) II and III only  
4) III and I only
5) I, II and II

36.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) unveiled guidelines and eligibility criteria for corporate India to apply for licenses to set up commercial banks in August 2011. Which of the following statements regarding existing norms for capital adequacy ratio, foreign shareholding and listing norms is / are correct ?
I) Minimum capital adequacy ratio should be 9%
II) Foreign shareholding (FDI = FII + NRI) is permitted up to 74 per cent
III) Listing of banks on stock exchanges is not compulsory
1) I only  
2) I and II only
3) II and III only  
4) III and I only
5) I, II and III

37.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) unveiled guidelines and eligibility criteria for corporate India to apply for licenses to set up commercial banks in August 2011. The new banks will be required to open at least ............. of their branches in unbanked rural centres (population below 10,000).
1) 5 per cent  
2) 10 per cent
3) 15 per cent  
4) 20 per cent
5) 25 per cent

38.'Profile of Banks 2010-11' - a report on the performance of scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) in 2010-11 - was unveiled by the Reserve Bank of India in September 2011. What was the share of Publi sector banks (PSBs) in deposits and advances made by SCBs in 2010-11 ?
1) 44%, 45%  
2) 56%, 55%
3) 67%, 65%  
4) 78%, 77%
5) 81%, 80%

39.'Profile of Banks 2010-11' - a report on the performance of scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) in 2010-11 - was unveiled by the Reserve Bank of India in Septeber 2011. Which of the following statements about the performance of thre categories - public sector banks, private sector banks and foreign banks – is / are correct ?
I) Net NPA ratio was highest for public sector banks and lowest for private sector banks
II) Net NPA ratio (for all SBCs) is more than in 2010-11
 III) Net NPA ratio (for all SCBs) is 0.97
1) I only  
2) I and II only
3) II and III only  
4) III and I only
5) I, II and II

40. 'The Reserve Bank of India Working Group on NBFC Sector Issues and Concerns' submitted its report recently. Who is the Chairperson ?
1) Indira Rajaraman  
2) Shyamala Gopinath
 3) Kalpana Morparia  
4) Usha Thorat
5) Roopa Kudva

41.How much was India's GDP growth in the first quarter of the 2011-12 April - Jun (5) ?
1) 6.8%  
2) 7.2%
3) 7.7%  
4) 8.3%
5) 8.8%

42.Data of India's GDP growth in the first quarter of the 2011 - 12 (April - Jun (5) was released by the government on August 30, 2011. Which of the following statements is / are correct ?
I) Agriculture showed a lower growth in first quarter of 2011-12 compared to the same period in 2010-11
II) Manufacturing and Services showed a higher growth in first quarter of 2011-12 compared to the same period in 2010-11
III) Financing, Insurance Real Estate and Business Servces accounted for the highest share of GDP in first quarter of 2011-12
1) I and II only  
2) II only
3) II and III only  
4) III only
5) I, II and III

43.Which of the following statements about New Pension System (NPS) is / are correct ?
I) Subscribers get guaranteed rate fo return
II) NPS is open for subscription for government as well as private sector employees
III) FDI upto 26% is permitted in NPS
1) I and II only  
2) II only
3) II and III only  
4) III only
5) I, II and III

44.How many villages in the country have been covered with telephone connectivity through village public telephones as per information given by Communications Ministry in September 2011 ?
1) 5,60,000  
2) 5,80,000
3) 6,10,000  
4) 6,30,000
5) 6,50,000

45.Which of the following has launched "Digital Mandi" - a mobile phone application for dissemination of mandi rates of different crops in agricultural produce markets, tot he Indian farmers recently ?
1) Idea Cellular  
2) Bharti Airtel
3) BSNL  
4) Vodafone
5) Reliance Com

46.Which of the following has launched GOld Index to track the performance of gold prices in the domestic
1) SEBI  
2) BSE
3) CRISIL  
4) NSE
5) ICRA

47.How many villages int he country have been covered by Banking Serices as on March 31, 2011 as per information given by Finance Ministry on August 30, 2011 ?
1) 34,912 villages  
2) 29,569 villages
3) 26,347 villages  
4) 22,630 villages
5) 17,925 villages

48.How any persons are employed in micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) sector as per government information in August 2011 ?
1)  373.712 lakh persons
2) 429.281 lakh persons
3) 594.61 lakh persons
4) 611.937 lakh persons
5) 704.219 lakh persons

49.Which of the following has been asked to close down its deposit taking operations by the RBI ?
1) Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd.
2) Bajaj Finance Ltd.
3) Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.
4) Muthoot Capital Services Ltd.
5) Sahara India Financial Corp.

50. 'The Reserve Bank of India Working Group on NBFC Sector Issues and Concerns' submitted its report recently. WHich of the following recommendations on eligibility criteria for registration of NBFCs is / are correct ?
I) NBFCs should have minimum not owned funds of Rs 2 crore
II) NBFCs should have a minimum asset size of Rs 50 crore
III) Existing NBFCs not satisfying 'minimum net owned funds' and 'minimum asset size' criteria should deregister
1) I only  
2) I and II only
3) II and III only  
4) III and I only
5) I, II and III

ANSWERS:

1) 4    2) 2    3) 4    4) 2    5) 4    6) 3    7) 3    8) 3    9) 3    10) 4  
11) 1    12) 4    13) 2    14) 4    15) 4    16) 4    17) 3    18) 3    19) 4    20) 3  
21) 3    22) 4    23) 4    24) 3     25) 4    26) 3    27) 3    28) 2    29) 3    30) 4      
31) 4    32) 4    33) 4    34) 4    35) 3    36) 3   37) 3    38) 2    39) 3    40) 4  
41) 4    42) 2    43) 4    44) 4    45) 2    46) 4    47) 3    48) 4   49) 3    50) 2

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

VIJAYA BANK OFFICERS RECRUITMENT


Vijaya Bank
(A Government of India Undertaking)
Head Office, 41/2, M.G. Road, Bangalore - 560001

Vijaya Bank, a leading listed Public Sector Bank, having Head Office in Bangalore, with all India representation, invites Online applications  for recruitment to the following posts of Specialist/ Generalist Officers :
  1. Chief Manager - Company Secretary : 01 post
  2. Chief Manager - Credit : 05 posts
  3. Chief Manager - Domestic Dealer : 02 posts
  4. Chief Manager - Forex Dealer : 02 posts
  5. Chief Manager - Forex : 02 posts
  6. Chief Manager - Personnel: 02 posts
  7. Senior Manager - FOREX : 18 posts
  8. Senior Manager - Domestic Dealer : 05 posts
  9. Senior Manager - Forex Dealer : 05 posts
  10. Senior Manager - Credit III : 25 posts
  11. Senior Manager - Risk Management : 27 posts
  12. Senior Manager - Personnel : 03 posts
  13. Senior Manager - Credit Faculty: 10 posts
  14. Senior Manager - IT Programming : 02 posts
  15. Senior Manager - General Banking : 276 posts
  16. Manager - FOREX II : 10 posts
  17. Manager - Credit/Financial Analyst : 02 posts
  18. Manager - Economist : 03 posts
  19. Manager - Law : 26 posts
  20. Manager - Personnel : 03 posts
  21. Technical Officer - Engineer (Industrial Production / Chemical / Mechanical / Electrical Engineering) : 04 posts
  22. Manager - IT Information Security : 04 posts
  23. Manager - IT Network Engineering : 02 posts
  24. Manager - IT Infrastructure & Enterprise Management System : 02 posts
  25. Manager - IT Programming : 02 posts
  26. Manage - DBA : 01 post
  27. Manager - IT System Administration : 02 posts
  28. Manager - Public Relations : 10 posts
  29. Manager - Security : 15 posts
  30. Manager Fire & Safety : 01 post
  31. Manager - Merchant Banking : 02 posts
  32. Manager - General Banking  : 345 posts
Pay Scales :
  1. Officers in SMG-S-IV Rs. 30600 – Rs. 36200
  2. Officers in MMG-S-III Rs. 25700 – Rs. 31500 
  3. Officers in MMG-S-II Rs. 19400 – Rs. 28100
Application fee : Rs.300/- (For SC/ST/PWD : Rs.50/- ) should be sent by deposited in the special Vijaya Bank accounts by a challan form.

How to Apply : Candidates are required to apply through on-line only between 22/11/2011 and 14/12/2011. After applying on-line, the registered candidates should obtain a print out of the Computer Generated On-Line Application ,complete in all respects should be sent by ordinary post by 21/12/2011 (28/12/2011 for the candidates of far-flung areas) to the following address :
  • Vijaya Bank Recruitment Project - 2011-12 (Specialist / Generalist Officers in MMG - S-II to SMG - S - IV Post Box No.9724, Borivali - East, Mumbai  - 400066
Kkindly visit  http://vijayabank.com/vijaya/vijaya/internet-en/menus/announcements/RecruNoticeMainPage.html for all the details and a link to online submission of application is also provided here.

SBI CONSULTANTS RECRUITMENT

STATE BANK Of INDIA (SBI)
Central Recruitment & Promotion Department (CRPD) Corporate Centre, Mumbai

Published by Manisha for sarkari-naukri.blogspot.com
State Bank of India (SBI) requires Cosnultants 

in the following areas :
  • Coal & other Mining 
  • Energy : Thermal Power, Hydroelectric, Solar, Wind
  • Fertilisers
  • Metals
  • Oil & Gas
  • Steel
  • Telecom
  • Transport : Roads, Ports, Urban Transport

State Bank of India is looking for Professionals with suitable  Domain Expertise to provide relevant inputs in respect of Project Finance proposals, under various business verticals  viz., Project Finance Group, Corporate Accounts Group and Mid Corporate Group and keep these  Group abreast of development in respective sectors at all times.

Qualification : Retired Senior Executives from PSUs or equivalent and not in full time employment, Should have degree from IIT, ISM or other reputed engineering Colleges.

Remuneration : Rs.50000/- per month.

 How to Apply : Send your application in the prescribed format on or before 17/12/2011.

Please click on the image to view/ download the the details.
 OR

For more information and prescribed application format, please visit the Recruitment page at SBI website http://www.sbi.co.in/ 

Indian Overseas Bank Clerk Exam. Paper


English Language 
(Exam Held on 29-5-2011) 


Directions– (Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

Once upon a time, there was a shrewd shopkeeper called Makarand. He had a friend called Mihir, who had saved a lot of money. Mihir was keen on going on a pilgrimage, but he did not know where to leave his precious savings. So he came to Makarand's shop and said, "My friend, I trust you more than anyone. Could you please look after my life's savings till I return from my pilgrimage?" Makarand pretended to be deep in thought, and then said, "I would rather not. Money spoils relationships. What if something happens to your money while you are away? You will no longer be my friend.’’

As Mihir stood there by his shop thinking about what his friend had just said, an old woman entered the shop and bought some things. One of the boys helping Makarand, gave her less change than he should have. Maka-rand saw this and pretended to scold the boy, he then ordered him to return the remaining money to the woman. Mihir not knowing that this was an act put up by Makarand to make him believe that he was honest, was convinced about his decision and said to Makarand, "I have decided. I will leave the money only with you." Makarand smiled. "Then let us do something. Let's take the bag of coins and bury it in a place that only you and I will know of. That way, even if something happens to me while you are away, you will know where your money is."

Mihir, simple that he was, thought this was a good idea and the two went and hid the bag in a secret place. Mihir left the next day on his pilgrimage, happy his savings were in safe hands. Six months later, Mihir returned. He dumped his luggage at home and went to dig out his bag of savings. But even though he searched and searched for his valuables, there was no sign of the bag anywhere. In panic, he ran to Makarand, who was busy in his shop. When Mihir asked him about the bag, Makarand pretended to be surprised, "But I did not go that way in all these months. Why don't you search for it again ?" he said, putting on his most innocent look. Mihir had no choice but to believe him. Sadly, he went home.

On the way, as luck would have it, he met the old woman he had seen in Makarand's shop. Seeing him sad, she asked him what the matter was. Mihir told her the whole story .Then she smiled and whispered a plan to him. Not long after, the woman came to Makarand's shop, carrying a big box. "Brother, I heard you are a good and honest man. My son went on a pilgrimage many months ago and has still not returned. I am worried and have decided to go and look for him. Will you look after my box of two hundred gold coins while I am away ?"

Makarand could not believe his luck. He was about to launch into his idea about hiding the box, when an angry Mihir entered the shop, 'Where is …………' but before he could complete his sentence; Makarand, afraid of being accused in front of the old woman, said quickly, “I forgot. I had seen some pigs digging around there and had removed the bag just to keep it safe. Here it is.” And he handed Mihir the bag he had stolen many months ago.

Now, the old woman pretended she was seeing Mihir for the first time, "Son, did you also go on a pilgrimage? Could you tell me if you : met my son anywhere ? His name is ; Jahangir." Mihir, clutching onto his precious bag, said, "Yes, Auntie, I met him on the road a few villages r away. He was on his way to home. t He should be here in a week."

The old woman leaned over and took her box away from Makarand. "Thank you, brother, you have saved me an unnecessary trip. Now, I will need some money to prepare for my son's welcome," she added and the two left the shop. Makarand could only stare at them open-mouthed.

1. What incident in the passage convinced Mihir that Makarand was indeed an honest man ?
(a) The incident where he scolded his helper boy for returning less change to the old woman who was a customer in his shop.
(b) The fact that Makarand refused to keep Mihir's money, in the event that it might destroy their friendship.
(c) The incident where Makarand told Mihir that he had kept his bag with him as he saw pigs digging at the very spot where the treasure was buried.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Only (b) and (c)
(E) Only (a) and (c)
Ans : (A)

2. What was Makarand's real intention for wanting to bury Mihir's bag of valuables ?
(A) He wanted Mihir to know where the money would be in case something happened to him while Mihir was away
(B) He did not feel safe keeping Mihir's bag of valuables with him
(C) He wanted to steal the money while Mihir was away
(D) He wanted the pigs to dig out the bag so he could steal it
(E) He wanted to be a part of a far more adventurous plan
Ans : (C)

3. Where did Makarand and Mihir bury the bag of coins ?
(A) In a secret place in Mihir's garden
(B) In the ground under Makarand's shop
(C) In the old woman's backyard
(D) In his shop
(E) Not indicated in the passage
Ans : (E)


4. Which of the following is true with regard to Mihir ?
(A) Mihir accused Makarand of stealing his valuables
(B) Mihir helped the old woman find her son
(C) Mihir left his life's savings with the old woman
(D) Mihir trusted Makarand with his valuables
(E) Mihir strongly believed that keeping others' money spoilt relationships
Ans : (D)

5. Why did Mihir want to keep his life's savings with Makarand ?
(a) Makarand had a locker in his shop.
(b) He trusted his friend Makarand more than anyone else.
(c) He was scared that if he buried his savings, the pigs would dig it out.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Either (b) or (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

6. Which of the following statements is false according to passage ?
(A) The old woman's son went on the same pilgrimage as Mihir
(B) The old woman helped Mihir recover his savings from Makarand
(C) Makarand was a very shrewd shopkeeper
(D) Mihir had gone away on a pilgrimage
(E) Makarand had stolen Mihir's money
Ans : (A)

7. Why was Mihir sad after returning from the pilgrimage ?
(a) He lost all his valuables while returning from the pilgrimage.
(b) The valuables that he had buried safely had all disappeared. ]
(c) He had spent far too much of his savings on the pilgrimage.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (b) and (c)
(D) Only (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

8. In the end, why did Makarand return Mihir's money ?
(a) He realised that he had done the wrong thing by pretending to be unaware of Mihir's misfortune.
(b) The old woman offered to give him two hundred gold coins if he returned Mihir's money back.
(c) He did not want to be accused of having stolen Mihir's money in front of the old woman.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Only (a) and (c)
(E) All (a), (b) and (c)
Ans : (C)

Directions– (Q. 9–12) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word/s printed in bold as used in the passage.

9. Clutching
(A) Releasing
(B) Fixing
(C) Holding
(D) Sticking
(E) Obtaining
Ans : (C)

10. Keen
(A) Eager
(B) Hurried
(C) Planning
(D) Fortunate
(E) Deserving
Ans : (A)

11. Choice
(A) Understanding
(B) Regard
(C) Value
(D) Pick
(E) Option
Ans : (E)

12. Whole
(A) Partial
(B) Some
(C) Entire
(D) Total
(E) Part
Ans : (C)

Directions– (Q. 13–15) Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

13. Complete
(A) Partial
(B) Start
(C) Incomplete
(D) End
(E) Finish
Ans : (B)

14. Sadly
(A) Quietly
(B) Dejectedly
(C) Happily
(D) Disturbingly
(E) Lonely
Ans : (C)

15. Forgot
(A) Found
(B) Memorised
(C) Lost
(D) Claimed
(E) Remembered
Ans : (E)

Directions– (Q. 16–20) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence, The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. 'No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

16. The more enlightened (A) / factory owners (B) / build homes for their (C) / workers in Britain in the 19th century. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

17. Most criminals (A) / realises that they may be caught, (B) / but nevertheless (C) / they are prepared to take the risk. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

18. Strictly speaking, (A) / spiders are not insects, (B) / although most people (C) / think them are. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

19. The actress is also (A) / widely respected in (B) / the music world (C) / and deserving so. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

20. The story was (A) / inspired by (B) / a chance meeting (C) / with an old Russian duke. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

Directions– (Q. 21–25) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

21. He is held regard as the Chief's right-hand man.
(A) regards as
(B) to regard as
(C) regarded as
(D) being regarded for
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

22. The inquiry has to bring to light some starting facts .
(A) bring light to
(B) brought to the lights
(C) brings to light
(D) brought to light
(E) No correction required
Ans : (D)

23. My friend went his way out to oblige me.
(A) out on his way
(B) out of his way
(C) so out of the way
(D) little way out
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)

24. They are determined to stand up for their rights.
(A) be standing up
(B) for standing up
(C) stand up to
(D) stand on
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)

25. Recently my expenses have gone run up considerably.
(A) run up
(B) to rise up
(C) had to run up
(D) got upwards
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

Directions– (Q. 26–30) Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

26. Rachana saw me…………for a bus, she stopped and …………me a lift.
(A) standing – took
(B) stopped – gave
(C) walking – sat
(D) testing – signalled
(E) waiting – offered
Ans : (E)

27. During winter, we can…………ourselves from the cold by wearing…………clothes.
(A) protect – warm
(B) establish – light
(C) save – good
(D) stop – thick
(E) escape – cotton
Ans : (A)

28. The school refused to…………acts of …………behaviour.
(A) overcome – spoilt
(B) tolerate – violent
(C) overlook – sudden
(D) appreciate – bravery
(E) comment – deserving
Ans : (B)

29. The actor was not …………by public criticism and paid no…………even to the poor reviews in the media.
(A) affected – attention
(B) troubled – mind
(C) effected – regard
(D) bothered – justification
(E) shocked – notices
Ans : (A)

30. The…………words of the teacher comforted the…………student.
(A) harsh – sorrowful
(B) encouraging – anxious
(C) reality – nervous
(D) wise – happy
(E) distracter – confused
Ans : (B)

Directions–(Q. 31–35) In each question below, four words printed in bold are given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e.' All Correct' as your answer.

31. An overly (A) obsessed (B) mother from Banaras wrote (C) in to tell me of her trajedy. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (D)

32. The cat is sitting in front (A) of the television (B) with its tail, stretched (C) out strait. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (D)

33. It would (A) be wrong to infer (B) that people who are overweight (C) are always sickly. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (D)

34. The witness (A) stated (B) that he had not sean (C) the woman before. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (C)

35. Her giggles (A) were infecsious (B) and soon (C) we were all laughing. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (B)

Directions– (Q. 36–40) Rearrange the following five sentences (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(a) The owner of the house was furious.
(b) After it had gone, a donkey who craved popularity climbed the roof and tried to perform the same tricks.
(c) His servants went up, drove the donkey down, and beat him black and blue.
(d) A monkey climbed the roof of a house and entertained the people who had gathered below to watch him at his antics.
(e) In the process, the donkey dislodged and broke several tiles.

36. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (D)

37. Which of the following should be the FIFTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) e
(B) d
(C) c
(D) b
(E) a
Ans : (D)

38. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (C)

39. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (E)

40. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (A)

Directions– (Q. 41–50) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The Emperor of China ...(41)... some peaches to the king of Tondmandalam with a note ...(42)...that the fruit gives long life to anyone who eats them. As the fruits were being shown to the ruler, Raffia, giving in to temptation, ...(43)... up one of the luscious peaches and ...(44)... into it. The king was ...(45) "You've bitten into a fruit ...(46)... for me !" he thundered. "For this you must die !" As Raffia was being taken away by the royal guards he sighed dramatically and exclaimed: "What a deceitful man the Emperor of China is. He ...(47)... the fruit gives long life. I took just one bite and I am about to die. Oh, what fate ...(48)... the one who eats the entire fruit !" The king was ...(49)... amused by Raffia's wit. He not only ...(50)... him but gave him a dozen of the peaches he had risked his life for .

41. (A) parcel
(B) grown
(C) bought
(D) sent
(E) give
Ans : (D)

42. (A) stating
(B) attach
(C) stuck
(D) telling
(E) meaning
Ans : (A)

43. (A) reached
(B) picked
(C) take
(D) secured
(E) stole
Ans : (B)

44. (A) touched
(B) smell
(C) opened
(D) bit
(E) look
Ans : (D)

45. (A) enraged
(B) harsh
(C) teasing
(D) eager
(E) sober
Ans : (A)

46. (A) parcel
(B) made
(C) designed
(D) send
(E) meant
Ans : (E)

47. (A) promises
(B) directed
(C) said
(D) told
(E) meant
Ans : (A)

48. (A) has
(B) holds
(C) awaits
(D) for
(E) stores
Ans : (C)

49. (A) also
(B) farther
(C) being
(D) little
(E) greatly
Ans : (E)

50. (A) rejected
(B) pardoned
(C) praise
(D) left
(E) forgive
Ans : (B)

Gurgaon Gramin Bank Clerk Exam., 2011



General English 
(Held on 5-6-2011) 


Directions–(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Once there was an elderly widow, Chen Ma, who lived with her only son inside a forest in the Shanxi Province. Her son was one of the tiger hunters licensed by the local magistrate. His share of the profits from the sale of tiger skins, meat and bones was sufficient to keep the small mud hut well provisioned for himself and his old mother. All was well until a particularly bitter winter. During a snowstorm, Chen Ma's son was separated from his fellow hunters and became food for a hungry tigress.

After her initial shock and grief subsided, Chen Ma took stock of her own utterly desperate situation. She went and implored the magistrate to provide her with compensation for the loss of her son, who was her only source of support. The magistrate decreed that henceforth, she would have a small share of profits from the kill of each tiger by the hunters. Needless to say, his decision was not taken well by the hunters, who had plenty of mouths of their own to feed. So, when the hunters succeeded in killing the tigress that ate Chen Ma's son, they decided not to give her a share of the profits. Instead, they brought her the tigress' newborn cub. He was a small quivery ball of golden fur with wobbly legs and toothless gums. Instantly, Chen Ma's heart went out to this helpless creature.

After the hunters left, the tiger cub wobbled to where Chen Ma sat and lay at her feet. She bent down to rub his ears and he licked her shoes. The elderly widow looked at the tiger baby and sighed. "They told me to butcher you, to salt and smoke your flesh for my meat supply. Your skin would make warm boots for my feet; your bones are good for making balm to ease the pain in my joints. But oh, how can I bear to kill you ?" And so, Chen Ma untied the rope from the little tiger's neck and fed him a paste of cooked roots with her fingers. Her son had a good supply of grains and roots in the attached shed. When the store of the firewood was running low, Chen Ma slept curling against the baby tiger, whose soft fur was cozy and warm.

Once ever so often, women from nearby villages would bring sewing for Chen Ma to do. She was very handy with a needle. They paid her for her labour with small sacks of grain. At first they did not find the little tiger's presence alarming; he was no bigger than a piglet. However, when spring came, he had grown into the size of a calf, showing a full set of teeth and claws. The women told their hunter husbands and the men came to kill the young tiger.

Chen Ma armed herself with her son's hunting spear arid threatened to gut anyone who dared to harm her beloved pet. "I've lost both husband and son. This tiger is the only companion I have now. I shall go to the magistrate and request to adopt him as my son."

The hunters thought the old woman had become mad and jeered at her. But since she was so determined, they dared not kill her tiger without the magistrate's permission. So they followed Chen Ma and her tiger all the way to the official's judgement hall.

"Venerable Mother," said the magistrate. "Your request is most unusual. Are you not afraid that someday the tiger might revert to his wild nature and devour you ?"

"Honourable sir ," replied the old widow with tears in her eyes. "What is there to fear ? I have lived too long. The only worry I have now is being left utterly alone. Please let me adopt this young tiger, for he has become like a son in my affections."

The kind magistrate did not have the heart to refuse such an ancient woman's pleading. So he had his assistant draw up a document for the tiger's adoption. In order to protect the tiger from the hunters' arrows and spears, the magistrate ordered a large copper pendent made to hang around the beast's neck. The words 'Fu Chee' were engraved on the pendent meaning Tiger Son. To show her deep gratitude, Chen Ma knelt down in front of the magistrate. Then she led Fu Chee back to their home in the forest.

By next winter, Fu Chee had grown into his maximum size. Chen Ma's hut was in danger of collapsing whenever the tiger became playful. Reluctantly, she allowed Fu Chee to make his home inside a cave nearby.

However, the affectionate tiger came back to visit his adopted mother often. Also, he still liked to lick her shoes and to have his ears rubbed. Chen Ma's needs were being cared for just as if her natural son was still alive! After Chen Ma died at the ripe old age past one hundred, the hunters noticed Fu Chee guarded her tomb nightly. They left him undisturbed as he had never attacked any humans or domestic animals. This went on for a number of years and then one day the tiger was seen no more.

Out of deep respect and admiration for the filial tiger son, the hunters erected a small stone monument at Chen Ma's tomb with Fu Chee's story engraved on it. Henceforth, Fu Chee became a household legend in that part of Shanxi Province.

1. Why did Chen Ma not kill the tiger cub ?
(A) She found the cub helpless
(B) The cub was a gift from the hunters and she cherished it
(C) The magistrate had asked her not to kill the cub
(D) The cub immediately reminded her of her son
(E) She was too afraid of the cub to go near him
Ans : (A)

2. Why was a stone monument of Fu Chee erected at Chen Ma's tomb ?
(A) It was because Chen Ma had loved only Fu Chee her entire life and no one else
(B) It was out of fear of Fu Chee who was adopted by Ch~n Ma
(C) It was so that Fu Chee would not attack any humans or animals after Chen Ma's death
(D) It was out of reverence for Fu Chee who came to Chen Ma's tomb regularly after her death
(E) Not mentioned in the passage
Ans : (D)

3. How did Chen Ma's son die ?
(A) He had died while fighting for his province
(B) He was eaten by a tigress
(C) He was sentenced to death by the magistrate
(D) He was killed by the hunters
(E) He died of old age
Ans : (B)


4. Why did the hunters come to kill the tiger at Chen Ma's house ?
(A) The tiger had attacked the hunter's wives when they had visited Chen Ma' s house
(B) The tiger had displayed signs of aggression when the hunters had visited Chen Ma's
house
(C) The tiger had grown big and the hunters' wives were afraid of him
(D) There Were no other tigers left in the province to kill
(E) They wanted to seek revenge from Chen Ma because she had been getting free food from them
Ans : (C)

5. Which of the following characteristics can be attributed to Chen Ma from the story ?
(a) She was loving
(b) She was crazy.
(c) She was brave.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (a) and (c)
(C) All. (a), (b) and (c)
(D) Only (c)
(E) Only (b) and (c)
Ans : (B)

6. Why did the hunters give Chen Ma a tiger cub ?
(A) So that the magistrate would never make such unreasonable demands from the hunters in the future
(B) So that she could have a companion now that her son was dead
(C) So that she could kill him and use his flesh and bones
(D) So that she could take back her request to the magistrate
(E) So that she could get revenge for her son's death
Ans : (E)

7. Why did Chen Ma go to the magistrate the second time ?
(A) She wanted to adopt the tiger and make him her son
(B) She wanted the magistrate to name him
(C) She wanted the magistrate to punish all the hunters of the province
(D) She wanted the magistrate to build a cave for the tiger
(E) She wanted the magistrate to compensate her for the death of her son
Ans : (A)

8. Which of the following can be said about Fu Chee ?
(a) He was loyal.
(b) He was affectionate.
(c) He hunted down humans.
(A) Only (b)
(B) Only (c)
(C) Only (a)
(D) Only (a) and{b)
(E) Only (a) and (c)
Ans : (D)

9. Which of the following can be the most appropriate title for the passage/story ?
(A) Chen Ma and The Hunters
(B) The Kind Magistrate
(C) The Hunters of Shanxi
(D) The Self-Sacrificing Mother
(E) Fu Chee-The Loyal Tiger
Ans : (E)

10. Why did Chen Ma not allow the hunters to kill the tiger ?
(A) She believed that the tiger guarded her well
(B) She wanted to use the tiger's flesh for her own consumption
(C) She wanted to become popular as the only woman to have adopted a tiger
(D) She wanted the tiger to guard her tomb after her death
(E) She loved the tiger
Ans : (E)

Directions– (Q. 11–13) Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

11. JEERED
(A) Boasted
(B) Feared
(C) Mocked
(D) Encouraged
(E) Called
Ans : (C)

12. ALARMING
(A) Awakening
(B) Soothing
(C) Alerting
(D) Placating
(E) Frightening
Ans : (E)

13. GUT
(A) Kill
(B) Brave
(C) Reward
(D) Praise
(E) List
Ans : (A)

Directions– (Q. 14–15) Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

14. PROTECT
(A) Discard
(B) Endanger
(C) Uncover
(D) Shield
(E) Save
Ans : (E)

15. UNTIED
(A) Closed
(B) Reacted
(C) Fastened
(D) Shut
(E) Removed
Ans : (E)

Directions– (Q. 16–20) Which of the words (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) given below each sentence should fill the blank in the sentence to make it grammatically and meaningfully correct ?

16. Naresh owed me a significant of …………..money.
(A) sums
(B) cash
(C) token
(D) load
(E) amount
Ans : (E)

17. Kirti would not have passed the exams…………..her brother not helped her .
(A) since
(B) whether
(C) had
(D) since
(E) if
Ans : (B)

18. This story…………..us how the noble heroes of the past adhered to the principle of truth and honesty .
(A) understands
(B) narrates
(C) says
(D) tells
(E) depicts
Ans : (D)

19. The weeping mother tried to make her son do as she wished, I but he was………….. (A) ignored
(B) refused
(C) adamant
(D) agreeable
(E) removed
Ans : (C)

20. A foolish man will insult his superiors with harsh words whereas a wise man will maintain…………..
(A) noise
(B) silence
(C) composed
(D) quite
(E) relation
Ans : (B)

Directions– (Q. 21–25) In each question below, a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., All correct' as your answer.

21. Everyone (A) in office agrees (B) that your (C) very intelligent. (D) All correct. (E)
Ans : (C)

22. Crying (A) is journally (B) considered (C) to be a negative (D) emotion. All correct. (E)
Ans : (B)

23. Soon enogh (A) Amogh returned (B) home safe (C) and unscathed. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

24. The meating (A) went on smoothly (B) without any glitch (C) and every. body congratulated (D) the speaker. All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

25. Gaurang wowed (A) to never (B) smoke a cigarette ever again (C) in his entire (D) life. All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

Directions– (Q. 26–30) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(a) That very night those Sages had a great ceremony for the purpose of doing good to the wife of the King, but the King did not know that.
(b) The King saw the jar of water on the altar and without stopping to think he went quickly towards it and drank up all the water.
(c) The King came forward at once and truthfully owned that he, being very thirsty, had drunk the water.
(d) It happened once that King Ashoka, who had been observing a great fast and was suffering from hunger and thirst, entered the hermitage of some great Sages quite late in the night.
(e) Soon after the Sages awoke and found that there was no water in the jar, and they began to ask who would have done such a thing as take the water they had prepared for the King's wife from off the altar.
(f) The Sages had a large jar of water which they had blessed and made holy to cure the King's wife, and they put the jar on the altar and then went to sleep, for they were very tired.

26. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (e)
Ans : (D)

27. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (f)
Ans : (A)

28. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (f)
Ans : (E)

29. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (e)
(E) (f)
Ans : (B)

30. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (f)
(B) (e)
(C) (d)
(D) (c)
(E) (b)
Ans : (D)

Directions– (Q. 31–40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

31. We were not exactly (A) / in the beach, but were (B) / close enough to taste (C) / the salt in the air. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

32. Tina sat on her bed (A) / and read a book till (B) / it was time for her to (C) / go to sleep. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

33. It was lately morning (A) / when the soldiers (B) / came knocking (C) / on the door. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

34. Puneet looked up (A) / for see customers crowding into (B) / his shop to get a free sample (C) / of his new delicacy. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

35. Jimmy was made to (A) / sit in an office which (B) / was empty except (C) / than two chairs and one table. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

36. The dog leapt (A) / forward, breaking (B) / free from (C) / its owner's grasp. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

37. She threw herself (A) / into her mother's arms (B) / and weep (C) / with sorrow. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

38. Krupa had heard (A) / Mahesh yelling (B) / and thought it best (C) / to left him alone. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

39. Robert looked at (A) / his friend who, according to (B) / his mother, was (C) / a very mischievous boy. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

40. Although Gopi could not see (A) / who was shootirig at him, (B) / he started crawling away (C) / drag his bag behind him. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

Directions– (Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One day, overnight, the world turned violet. Just ...(41)... everything turned violet from the sky and ocean and mountains to the trees and animals and people and from the tallest skyscrapers to the tiniest ant. People sat around looking at one another wondering if they were dreaming. But things stayed violet, all except for a single Blue Jay who hadn't changed colour and stayed the brightest blue. Being the only thing in the world that wasn't violet, he was ...(42)... and put in a cage. People were shocked as whole families Were violet as were teachers, movie stars, doctors, nurses, gas station attendants, everybody. The smartest scientists in the world gathered to ...(43)... it out. They did studies and tests and analyzed and evaluated and debated and wrote article after article, but couldn't explain it. The colour of the Blue Jay became a big issue because he had such a little bit of blue and the world had such a whole lot of violet. People argued about the importance of that. Some said the Blue Jay must be a very special bird or may be not a bird at all because he alone had kept his true colour. Others said this was silly, that the Blue Jay ate bird seed and drank water and fluffed his feathers and that other ...(44)... his special colour he was still just a bird. It was exactly one year to the day after the world had turned violet th'at people awoke to find the world had turned yellow. All except the Blue Jay. Now the Blue Jay was ...(45)... important than ever because he alone had stayed the colour blue and people argued about what that meant. They lined up for miles just to take a look at him.

For the next two years, exactly on the day the world had turned violet and then yellow, It turned new colours : first orange and then pink. Still the Blue Jay stayed blue, ...(46). ..every greater disagreement -until in the fifth year the whole world turned blue. The first thing people asked was what about the Blue Jay. ...(47)... he stayed blue ? Yes, he was still the same colour. No ...(48). ..were there two colours in the world, but just one -the colour blue. And because the Blue Jay was a colour like everybody and everything else somebody let him out of his cage and he flew off looking happy to be free. The very next morning the world ...(49) ...its rainbow of colours as if nothing had ever ...(50) At first this was a novelty but soon people forgot the world had once been all violet, then turned yellow, then orange, then pink and then blue.

41. (A) with
(B) all
(C) about
(D) almost
(E) from
Ans : (D)

42. (A) killed
(B) capture
(C) pushed
(D) caught
(E) lift
Ans : (D)

43. (A) figure
(B) spread
(C) find
(D) explain
(E) measure
Ans : (B)

44. (A) besides
(B) then
(C) but
(D) feature
(E) than
Ans : (E)

45. (A) more
(B) many
(C) least
(D) supreme
(E) very
Ans : (A)

46. (A) making
(B) seeing
(C) growing
(D) becoming
(E) causing
Ans : (E)

47. (A) Does
(B) Did
(C) Was
(D) Had
(E) Is
Ans : (D)

48. (A) time
(B) longer
(C) on
(D) doubt
(E) much
Ans : (B)

49. (A) get
(B) granted
(C) regained
(D) receive
(E) shed
Ans : (C)

50. (A) created
(B) happened
(C) become
(D) changes
(E) occur
Ans : (B)

IBPS CWE COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MCQs

1.Which command devides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
1) Ver  
2) Format
3) Fat  
4) Chkdsk
5) None of these

2.If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you use ?
1) Copy  
2) Diskcopy
3) Chkdsk  
4) Format
5) None of these

3.A .............. sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk
1) system virus  
2) Trojan horse virus
3) file virus  
4) macro virus
5) None of these

4.A result of a computer virus can not lead to ......
1) Disk Crash  
2) Mother Board Crash
3) Corruption o f program
4) Deletion of files  
5) None of these

5.Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct .......
1) firewall  
2) proxy server
3) IP address  
4) domain name
5) None of these

6.Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as ......
1) 4GLs   
2) Macro languages
3) object-oriented languages
4) visual programming languages
5) None of these

7.Firewalls are used to protect against .......
1) unauthorized Attacks  
2) virus Attacks
3) Data Driven Attacks
4) Fire Attacks
5) None of these

8.Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup copy
1) Bak  
2) Bas
3) Com  
4) Txt
5) None of these

9.Computer programs are written in a high - level programming language; however, the human readable version of a program is called .......
1) cache  
2) instruction set
3) source code  
4) word size
5) None of these

10.The software tools that enable a user to interact with a computer for specific purposes are known as .......
1) Hardware  
2) Networked Software
3) Shareware  
4) Applications
5) None of these

11............... proessing is used when a large mail-order company accumulates orders and processes them together in one large set
1) Batch  
2) Online
3) Real-time  
4) Group
5) None of these

12.When a file contains instructions that can be carried out by the computer, it is often called a(n) ...... file
1) data  
2) information
3) executable  
4) application
5) None of these

13.A complier translates a program written in a high - level language into ........
1) Machine language      
2) An algorithm
3) A debugged program  
4) Java
5) None of these

14.A set of step - by - step procedures for accomplishing a task is known as a(n) .....
1) algorithm  
2) hardware program
3) software bug  
4) firmware program
5) None of these

15.A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n) ......
1) Workstation  
2) CPU
3) Magnetic disk  
4) Integrated circuit
5) None of these

16.A saved document is referred to as a .....
1) file  
2) word
3) folder  
4) project
5) None of these

17.What is output ?
1) What the processor takes from the user
2) What the user gives to the processor
3) What the processor gets from the user
4) What the processor gives to the user
5) None of these

18.When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test ........
1) RAM test  
2) Disk drive test
3) Memory test  
4) Power - on self-test
5) None of these

19.Which of the following storage media provides sequential access only ?
1) Floppy disk  
2) Magnetic disk
3) Magnetic tape  
4) Optical disk
5) None of these

20.In word processing, an efficient way to move the 3rd paragraph to place it after the 5th paragraph is ........
1) copy and paste  
2) copy, cut and paste
3) cut, copy and paste
4) cut and paste
5) None of these

21. Hardware includes ..........
1) all devices used to input data into a computer
2) sets of instructions that  a computer runs or executes
3) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data
4) all devices involved in processing information including the central processing unit, memory and storage
5) None of these

22.The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use the ....... command
1) Replace  
2) Find
3) Lookup  
4) Search
5) None of these

23.The term 'user interface' refers to ............
1) What the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it
2) How the operating system responds to user commands
3) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices on the computer
4) the monitor that is available for the computer
5) None of these

24.For creating a document, you use ........ command at File Menu.
1) Open  
2) Close
3) New  
4) Save
5) None of these

25.The .............. becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing
1) Active tab  
2) Insertion point
3) Mouse pointer  
4) Ribbon
5) None of these

26.Specilizd programs that asist users in locating information on the Web are called ....
1) Information engines  
2) Search engines
3) Web browsers  
4) Resource locators
5) None of these

27.The background of any Word document ......
1) Is always white colour
2) Is the colour you presect under the Options menu
3) Is always the same for the entire document
4) Can have any colour you choose
5) None of these

28.Correcting errors in a program is referred to as .........
1) debugging  
2) bugging
3) rectifying  
4) modifying
5) None of these

29.Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer ..........
1) output  
2) character
3) type  
4) print
5) font

30.A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next ........
1) scanner  
2) questionnaire
3) prompt and dialog box
4) information seeker  
5) None of these

31.Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within programs .....
1) menu bar  
2) tool bar
3) user friendly  
4) word processor
5) None of these

32.The primary device that a computer uses to store information ......
1) monitor  
2) memory
3) disk  
4) hard drive
5) None of these

33.A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ......, but no spaces
1) questiion nark  
2) exclamation mark
3) underscore  
4) period
5) None of these

34.Application software is designed to accomplish .......
1) real -w orld tasks  
2) computer-centric tasks
3) gaming tasks
4) operating system tasks
5) None of these

35.A ...... is a device that not only provdes surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage
1) surge strip  
2) USB
3) UPS  
4) battery strip
5) None of these

36.The term ............. designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance, its functionality
1) digitial device  
2) system add-on
3) disk pack  
4) peripheral device
5) None of these

37........... this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it.
1) Network piracy  
2) Plagiarism
3) Software piracy  
4) Site-license piracy
5) None of these

38.When installing ............., the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CDROM or other medium to the hard disk
1) programming software
2) system hardware
3) applications hardware
4) applications software
5) None of these

39.Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a computer system ?
1) Opening an application previously installed on the computer
2) Borrowed an illegal copy of software
3) Viewing a website without causing any additional transctions
4) Running antivirus programs
5) None of these

40.Programs such as Mozila Firefox that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called ..........
1) Hypertext 
2) Networks
3) Internet  
4) Web browsers
5) None of these

41.What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer ?
1) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
2) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
3) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently
4) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible
5) None of these

42.What is the function of Recycle Bin ?
1) Store deleted file  
2) Store temporary file
3) Store corrupted file  
4) Store Document file
5) None of these

43.Which is the latest version of MS Office ?
1) Office XP  
2) Windows XP
3) Office 2007  
4) Office 2010
5) None of these

44.Which device can not be shared in network ?
1) Floppy  
2) Keyword
3) Computer  
4) Printer
5) None of these

45.What is the purpose of query ?
1) Input data  
2) Output data
3) Sort & filter  
4) All of above
5) None of these

46.Which port doesn't exist in computer ?
1) USB  
2) Parallel
3) Com1 / Com2 
4) RAW
5) None of these

47.What is the name of exel files ?
1) Workbook  
2) Worksheet
3) Spreadsheet  
4) Spread book
5) None of these

48.Workgroup means
1) Computers in network
2) Individual user
3) Individual computer
4) All of he above
5) None of these

49.Synonym can be reviewed with
1) Spelling and grammar
2) Thesaurus  
3) Both  
4) Synonym viewer  
5) None of these

50.Which command allows you to reduce fragments of file and optimize the performance of disk ?
1) Scandisk  
2) Diskcomp
3) Chkdsak  
4) Defrag
5) None of these

ANSWERS:
    1) 2    2) 2    3) 5    4) 2    5) 2    6) 4        7) 1    8) 1    9) 3    10) 4  
11) 1    12) 3    13) 1    14) 1    15) 4    16) 1    17) 4    18) 2        19) 2   20) 4  
21) 4    22) 2    23) 1    24) 3        25) 3    26) 2    27) 4    28) 1    29) 2    30) 3      
31) 1    32) 4    33) 5    34) 4    35) 3    36) 4  37) 3    38) 1    39) 2    40) 4 
41) 3    42) 1   43) 4    44) 2    45) 4    46) 4    47) 1    48) 1        49) 2    50) 4

Monday, November 21, 2011

Rajasthan Gramin Bank Recruitment

Rajasthan Gramin Bank (RGB) is sponsored by Punjab National Bank with head office in Alwar (Rajasthan). The area of operation of the Bank comprises of five districts i.e. Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, Jhunjhunu and Sikar of Rajasthan State. The Bank is committed to the objective to cater to the financial needs of the masses to make them self reliant and to facilitate them with better and safer saving opportunities, keeping in view the social responsibility with care for all sections of the society. It invites applications from Indian Citizens for the following posts.
Name of the Post and Number of Vacancies
  • Officer MM Scale-II: 3 vacancies
  • Officer JM Scale-I: 41 vacancies
  • Office Assistants (Multipurpose): 66 vacancies
Important Dates
  • Starting date of online registration: 16 November 2011
  • Last date for online registration: 15 December 2011
  • Proposed date of written examination (Officer Scale-II & I): 22 January 2012
  • Proposed date of written examination (Office Assistants) Clerks: 29 January 2012
Eligibility Criteria
Educational qualification
  • Officer Scale II
  • a) Law Officer: Degree from a Recognized University in Law or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Experience: Two years as an Advocate or should have worked as Law Officer in Banks or Financial Institutions for a period not less than two years.
  • b) Treasury Manager: Candidate should be a Chartered Accountant or MBA in Finance from a Reputed Institute. Experience: One Year
  • c) Manager Personnel: MBA in HR or Master Degree in Social Work (Personnel Management & Labour Law). Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Law. Two Years Experience in Personnel Management.
  • d) Officer Scale I: Degree from a recognized university in any discipline or its equivalent. Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy. Proficiency in local language i.e. Hindi; Computer knowledge or awareness will be an added qualification.
•e)      Office Assistant: Degree from a recognized university in any discipline or its equivalent. Proficiency in local language i.e. Hindi. Desirable: Knowledge of Computer skills.
Age Limit (as on 1 October 2010)
  • Officer Scale II: Above 21 years but below 32 years
  • Officer Scale I: Above 18 years but below 28 years
  • Office Assistant: Between 18 years and 28 years
Pay Scale
  • Pay Scale for Officer MM Scale-II: Rs 19400-700/1-20100-800/10-28100
  • Pay Scale for JM Scale-I: Rs 14,500- 600/7-18700- 700/2- 20100- 800/7- 25700
  • Pay Scale for Office Assistant (Multipurpose) Clerks: 7200-400/3-8400-500/3-9900-600/4-12300- 700/7-17200-1300/1-18500-800/1-19300
Application Fee: Application fee is Rs 500 for General and OBC category candidates and fee for SC/ ST/ PWD/ Ex-servicemen candidates is Rs 100.
Application fee needs to be paid in the form of challan available on bank's website for all the posts. Challan No. 1 is for Rajasthan Gramin Bank and Challan No. 2 is for Punjab National Bank. Candidates depositing fees in Punjab National Bank and Rajasthan Gramin Bank have to bear ‘Intersol Transaction Charges' minimum Rs 25 in addition to fees given above.
Selection Procedure: The eligible candidates will be called for written test and interview.
How to Apply: All eligible candidates should apply on-line through the link provided on the bank's website http://rajasthangraminbank.org/ After applying on-line, the candidates should take a print out of the system generated on-line application form and retain it for future reference. They should not send this print out to the Bank, which they will have to submit at the time of interview. Candidates have to submit Original Fee Payment Challan along with Downloaded Call Letter while attending the written test, without which they will not be allowed to take up the examination.
For more information please visit http://rajasthangraminbank.org/recruitment.html

IBPS CWE COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MODEL QUESTIONS

1. Who amongst the following is called the father of modern computing?    
(A) charles babbage   
(B) hollerith   
(C) gottfried von leibnitz   
(D) joesph M. jacquard       
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)

2. Which of the following is a circuit that issue signals at regular intervals...
(A) Circuit board   
(B) Clock
(C) Circuit card   
(D) Gates
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B) 

3. ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer           
(A) The platform    
(B) Application software
(C) Operating system
(D) The motherboard
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C) 

4. Paper tape is an old-established method of storing data, which replaced.....in many application.    
(B) Magnetic tape
(B) Punched card   
(C) Cartridge tape
(D) Magnetic disk
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B) 

5. A set of related programms are...
(A) File       
(B) Arrays
(C) Package   
(D) Subscripts
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C) 

6.Which of the following is a list-processing high-level language...       
(A) APL       
(B) LISP
(C) PROLOG   
(D) ADA
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B) 

7. The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or ....
(A) bytes        
(B) kilobytes
(C) decimal bytes    
(D) bits        
(E) nibbles
ANSWER: (D) 

8. A monitor's ... is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.            
(A) refresh rate    
(B) dot pitch    
(C) resolution   
(D) colour depth
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B) 

9.All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _
(A) hackers   
(B) spam
(C) viruses   
(D) identify theft
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B) 

10. A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a ... resident package.
(A) CPU   
(B) memory    
(C) Buffer    
(D) ALU
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B) 

11.Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM corporation?  
(A) ASCII   
(B) Hollerith Code   
(C) Baudot Code   
(D) EBCDIC Code
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D) 

12.The first generation computer system used...               
(A) Vacuum tubes   
(B) Transistors   
(C) Registers    
(D) Magnetic cores
(E) Silicon chip 
ANSWER: (A) 
 
13. A term associated with the comparision of processing speeds of different computer system is...        
(A) EFTS   
(B) MPG   
(C) MIPS   
(D) CFPS   
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C) 

14. Accessing data on tapes is much ....... than that accessing data on disks.
(A) Slower   
(B) Faster   
(C) Same   
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A) 

15. A standard intended to connect relatively lowspeed devices such as keyboards, mice, modems and printers is   
(A) Access bus   
(B) Access time
(C) Connector   
(D) Access story
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A) 

16.The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called    
(A) Registers   
(B) Bus       
(C) Control unit   
(D) Memory
(E) Chip
ANSWER: (D) 

17.A byte consists of one group of 8 bits put together. What is the largest decimal number which can be represented by a byte?
(A) 128       
(B) 256
(C) 255       
(D) 118
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C) 

18. The 7-bit ASCII code widely used         
(A) For data communication work
(B) In IBM mainframe models
(C) For coding external memory
(D) In large machines produced by non-IBM vendors
(E) None of the above
ANSWER: (A) 

19. Perforated paper used as input or output media is known as...      
(A) Paper tape    
(B) Magnetic tape
(C) Punched paper tape
(D) Card punch
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A) 

20. The ____ directory is mandatory for every disk.           
(A) Root   
(B) Base   
(C) Sub       
(D) Case   
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A) 

21. The invention of the slide rule is attributed to..          
(A) Babbage   
 (B) Oughtred        
(C) Pascal   
(D) Napier        
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B) 

22. Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage.  
(A) The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape   
(B) Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape
(C) Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (E) 

23. Zip disks are referred as....   
(A) Primary memory       
(B) Secondary memory     
(C) Register   
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)  

24. Two write a data one uses...    
(A) CD-ROM drive   
(B) CD-R drive   
(C) Record player    
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B) 

25. The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computer are expressed as   
(A) Bytes    
(B) Kilo-bytes
(C) Bits   
(D) Megabytes
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D) 

26.A byte is comprised of   
(A) One bit   
(B) Four bits
(C) Eight bits   
(D) Sixteen bits
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C) 

27.A hard copy would be prepared on a    
(A) Line printer   
(B) Dot matrix printer
(C) Type writer terminal   
(D) Plotter
(E) All of the above       
ANSWER: (E) 

28.A prefix for billion which is equal to .... is called as billi.       
(A) 100            
(B) 10000
(C) 1000        
(D) 10
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D) 

29. Which of the following animations cannot be done in PowerPoint ?  
(A) bullet list, revealed one bullet point at a time
(B) clip art - Fly in from the bottom
(C) table, revealed row by row
(D) chart, revealed by series
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C) 

30. In MS-Excel, what displays the contents of the active cell ?    
(A) Namebox    
(B) RowHeadings
(C) Formulabar    
(D) Taskpane
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C) 

31. Several views are available in MS Front Page. Which one of the following is NOT a valid view ?      
(A) Design View     
(B) Folders View   
(C) Navigation View
(D) Web Server View
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)
 
32. An electronic device that is capable of accepting encoded data at its input and generating unencoded data at its output is
(A) Modem   
(B) Joystick   
(C) Decoder   
(D) Plotter
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C) 

33. A communication protocol that converts noisy data links into communication channels free of transmission errors is known as           
(A) Data link protocol   
(B) Data link
(C) Data medium       
(D) Data model
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A) 

34. One of the components of central processing unit (CPU) of the computer that performs mathematical and logical operations is ...       
(A) ALU (arithmetic logical unit)       
(B) Address register   
(C) Analog   
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A) 

35. In Assembly language....    
(A) Mnemonics are used to code operations   
(B) Alphanumeric symbols are used for addresses
(C) Language lies between high-level language and machine language   
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)