Friday, October 28, 2011

Punjab National Bank Clerk (First Shift) Exam Solved Paper


English Language (Held on 19-6-2011)


Directions–(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases/sentences have been printed in bold/italics to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

“The best man in the whole tribe is Manute the brave", everyone would say, You could see for yourself, at any time of the day, just how brave he was. He would jump to the ground from amazing heights, he would fight poisonous snakes, he would catch scorpions with his bare hands, and could cut the palm of his own hand with a knife-without even a flinch. They said the exact opposite about Pontoma. No one had seen him catch even a monkey.

One day, they happened upon each other in the forest, and Manute was showing Pontoma a coral snake he had just caught, when there began a downpour, the likes of which no one had ever seen. The both ran to shelter themselves under some thick foliage, and there they stayed until the rain had stopped.

However, when they were about to leave the shelter, they heard the roar of a tiger, at a distance of only a couple of metres. The foliage was very thick and dense, and the tiger wouldn't be able to get through it to attack them. However, the tiger was almost at the entrance hole. If it happened to come in and find the two tribesmen there, they certainly wouldn't get out alive. Manute was getting restless. He wanted to get out of that tight hole, and confront the tiger in open space, where he could fully use his great hunting skills. Pontoma was gesturing at him to keep still and be quiet, but Manute, tired of being stuck with a coward, leapt out of the thicket, surprising the tiger.

The tiger suffered a couple of deep wounds, but soon recovered and hurt Manute with two swipes of its paw, throwing him to the ground. The tiger took the initiative, and leapt upon Manute, but Manute's spear, in the hands of Pontoma, interrupted the tiger's attack. The tiger turned away, wounded, but the spear moved as fast as a beam of light, and with incredible precision, hurting the animal again and again, until it fell to the ground, lifeless.

Manute, shocked, and bleeding freely from his injuries, witnessed all his while lying flat on his back on the ground. Never before had he seen anyone take on a tiger, and use the spear with such calmness and strength, as he had seen Pontoma do just now. Neither of them said a thing. Manute's grateful expression needed no words to be understood. .Nor did they need words to know about Pontoma's wounded hand, or the fact that they were leaving a tiger skin there in the forest.

From that day on, people gradually remarked less on Manute's braveness. They thought may be he was less courageous than before. The strangest thing was that they now noticed that Manute's old spear was among Pontoma' s things. But Manute just smiled, and remembered the day he learned that true bravery lay not in seeking out danger, but in controlling one's fear when danger crosses your path.

1. What did Manute learn from Pontoma ?
(A) That to be brave, one needs to have friends around who can help in times of crisis
(B) That to be brave, one needs to keep on practicing all the time
(C) That to be brave, one needs to face his fear in times of danger
(D) That to be brave, one needs to know how to use the spear effectively
(E) That to be brave, one needs to look for danger all the time
Ans : (C)

2. Which of the following is false in the context of the story ?
(A) Manute was grateful to Pontoma for saving him from the clutches of the tiger
(B) Manute did manage to inflict a few deep wounds on the tiger
(C) Pontoma came out unscathed from the fight with the tiger
(D) In the fight that ensued, the tiger had injured Manute
(E) Pontoma saved Manute's life
Ans : (C)

3. How did Manute’s old spear possibly come in Pontoma's possession ?
(A) Manute did not want the spear anymore as it was old and had given it to Pontoma
(B) Everyone had insisted that Pontoma keep the spear as he had faced the tiger bravely
(C) Pontoma and Manute were best of friends and shared all their things
(D) Pontoma had used the spear to attack the tiger and it remained with him
(E) Pontoma had liked the spear and had asked Manute to lend it to him
Ans : (D)


4. 'or the fact that they were leaving a tiger skin there in the forest.' What event in the story does this line signify ?
(A) The bravery of Manute
(B) The start of the enmity between Manute and Pontoma
(C) The death of the tiger
(D) The loss incurred by Manute and Pontoma
(E) The littering in the forest
Ans : (C)

5. What did Manute and Pontoma do when it started raining ?
(A) They got wet and ran towards their respective homes
(B) They decided to share stories of bravery with each other
(C) They decided to attack a tiger in the forest to pass their time
(D) They took shelter in dense foliage till the rain stopped
(E) They looked at coral snakes till the rain stopped
Ans : (D)

6. Which of the following characteristics can be attributed to Pontoma from the story ?
(1) Humble
(2) Courageous
(3) Talkative
(A) Only (1) and (3)
(B) Only (1)
(C) All (1), (2) and (3)
(D) Only (3)
(E) Only (1) and (2)
Ans : (E)

7. Which of the following can be the most 'appropriate title for the passage/story ?
(A) The Life In A Jungle
(B) The Friendship Between Manute and Pontoma
(C) Manute's Antics
(D) The Silent Brave Man
(E) The Tiger and Manute
Ans : (D)

8. 'You could see for yourself, at any time of the day, just how brave he was. He would jump to the ground from amazing heights, he would fight poisonous snakes, 'he would catch scorpions with his bare hands, and could cut the palm of his own hand with a knife-without even a flinch.' What aspect of Manute's personality does this sentence portray ?
(A) Boastfulness
(B) Helpfulness
(C) Laziness
(D) Cheerfulness
(E) Peacefulness
Ans : (A)

9. 'He wanted to get out of that tight hole, and confront the tiger in open space, where he could fully use his great hunting skills.' How can this sentence be best reframed without changing its meaning ?
(A) Being stuck in a hiding place, he wanted the tiger to tackle him as he was good at hunting
(B) Tackling the tiger, he wanted to hone his hunting skills by coming out of his hiding place
(C) Being stuck in a hiding place, he wanted to tackle the tiger for his hunting skills
(D) The tiger possessing good hunting skills, wanted him to come out of his hiding place and tackle him
(E) Being good at hunting, he wanted to tackle the tiger by coming out of his hiding place
Ans : (E)

10. Which of the following characteristics can be attributed to Manute from the story ?
(1) Energetic
(2) Evil
(3) Coward
(A) Only (2)
(B) Only (1)
(C) Only (1) and (2)
(D) Only (2) and (3)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)
Ans : (B)

Directions–(Q. 11–13) Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

11. TAKE ON
(A) Ride
(B) Fight
(C) Convince
(D) Buy
(E) Lift
Ans : (B)

12. LIFELESS
(A) Dead
(B) Tired
(C) Unconscious
(D) Weak
(E) Alive
Ans : (A)

13. STAYED
(A) Resided
(B) Remained
(C) Continued
(D) Lived
(E) Slept
Ans : (B)

Directions–(Q. 14-15) Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

14. CALMNESS
(A) Tranquility
(B) Arrogance
(C) Turbulence
(D) Expertise
(E) Anxiety
Ans : (C)

15. DENSE
(A) Sparse
(B) Dark
(C) Thick
(D) Bright
(E) Flimsy
Ans : (A)

Directions– (Q. 16–20) In each of the following questions, a sentence/s contain/s a blank space. You have to choose from the options (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) and fill in the blank in such a manner that it completes the sentence/s in the most meaningful and grammatically appropriate manner .

16. The Manager realized that the clerk had forgotren to do his job and thus…………… for the loss to the Company.
(A) knew' about
(B) created
(C) hold guilty
(D) was responsible
(E) makes up
Ans : (D)

17. His vision is very poor but he refuses to do anything about it; ……………before he loses his eye sight completely.
(A) It is swiftly
(B) It won't be long
(C) Not soon
(D) He will very quickly
(E) It is time
Ans : (B)

18. ……………having worked really hard in office, Vilas did not get the much expected promotion.
(A) Inspite of
(B) On
(C) Since
(D) Despite of
(E) Besides
Ans : (A)

19. Tonight's game was ……………because of the rain.
(A) struck of
(B) called off
(C) winning (D) played
(E) cancelled
Ans : (B)

20. Riya did not care about me at all, I knew this as she had not even……………when I told her that I had failed in the exams.
(A) console me
(B) outspoken
(C) seen me
(D) closed her eyes
(E) batted an eyelid
Ans : (E)

Directions–(Q. 21–25) In each of the following questions a short story is given with one of the lines in the story missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given to make the story complete and coherent.

21. An elderly carpenter told his employer-contractor of his plans to retire from the house-building business to live a more leisurely life with his wife and enjoy his extended family. The contractor was sorry to see his good worker go and asked if he could build just one more house as a personal favour. The carpenter said yes, but overtime it was easy to see that. his heart was not. in his work. He resorted to shoddy workmanship and used inferior materials. When the carpenter finished his work, his employer came to inspect the house and said, …………… 'The carpenter was shocked ! What a shame! If he had only known he was building his own house, he would have done it all so differently.
(A) , 'This house is going to collapse in no time .
(B) "You have done a remarkable job.
(C) , 'This is your house; my gift to you.
(D) "What a bad job you have done !
(E) "I wanted to gift this house to my relative.
Ans : (C)

22. Once a boy who wanted to buy a puppy went to a store, , 'Mister ," he said to the owner, "1 want to buy one of your puppies." The owner called all the puppies outside with a whistle. Out from the doghouse and to the fence ran four little balls of fur. Slowly another little ball appeared; this one noticeably smaller. Then in a somewhat awkward manner the little pup began hobbling toward the others, doing its best to catch up. ………………," the little boy said, pointing to the runt. The owner knelt down at the boy's side and said, "Son, you don't want that puppy. He will never be able to run and play with you like these other dogs would." With that the little boy reached down, rolled up one leg of his trousers and revealed a steel brace running down both sides of his leg attaching itself to a specially made shoe. Looking back up at the owner, he said, "You see sir, I don't run too well myself, and he will need someone who understands."
(A) "I want that one
(B) "What is that ?
(C) "That pup is so ugly
(D) "Is that puppy injured ?
(E) "I like the pups which came earlier
Ans : (A)

23. A selfish fox once invited a stork to dinner at his home in a hollow tree. On arrival at the fox's home, the stork was served soup in a shallow bowl. The fox licked up all his soup very quickly. However, the stork could not have any of it as the bowl was too shallow for her long beak. The poor stork just smiled politely and stayed hungry .The stork then invited the fox over to his home for dinner. The next day, when the fox arrived at the stork's home, he saw that they were also having soup for dinner. This time the soup was served in tall jugs……………….. This time it was his turn to go hungry.
(A) The stork drank the soup easily but the fox could not reach inside the tall jug
(B) The fox overturned the tall jug and had his share of the soup
(C) The stork politely poured all of the fox' s soup into another shallow bowl for the fox to drink
(D) The fox could easily reach into the tall jug
(E) The fox felt guilty about the way he had treated the stork
Ans : (A)

24. A man punished his three year old daughter for washing a roll of gold wrapping paper. Money was tight and he became infuriated when the child tried to decorate a box to put under the Christmas tree. Nevertheless, the little girl brought the gift to her father the next morning and said. "This is for you, Daddy ;"
The man was embarrassed by his earlier over reaction ……………….He yelled at her, stating, "Don't you know, when you give someone a present, there is supposed to be something inside ?" The little girl looked up at him with tears in her eyes and cried, , 'Oh, Daddy, it's not empty at all. I blew kisses into the box. They're all for you, Daddy.' The father was crushed. He put his arms around his little girl, and he begged for her forgiveness.
(A) But was too egoistic to actually apologize to his little girl
(B) And opened the box to find a very lovely gift inside
(C) And wanted to make it unto her by praising the gift he had received
(D) And decided to apologize to, her
(E) But his anger flared again when he found out the box was empty
Ans : (E)

25. One day long ago, some sailors set out to sea in their sailing ship. One of them brought his pet monkey along for the long journey…………….Everyone fell into the sea, and the monkey was sure that he would drown. Suddenly a dolphin appeared and picked him up. They soon reached the island and the monkey came down from the dolphin' s back. The monkey thanked the dolphin for saving his life.
(A) The monkey entertained everyone on the ship with his antics
(B) The ship was very sturdy and could withstand strong gusts of wind
(C) When they were far out at sea, a terrible storm overturned their ship
(D) The ship reached the island
(E) The monkey rocked the ship and overturned it
Ans : (C)

Directions–(Q. 26–30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(1) The man replied "I neither have a computer nor an e-mail address."
(2) The HR manager interviewed him and then tested him on how well he could clean the floor .
(3) The man thus returned home disappointed .
(4) On completion of the test, he said, "You are hired, give me your e-mail address, and I'll send you the application to fill, as well as let you will start."
(5) A jobless man applied for the position of 'office boy' at a very big firm.
(6) "I'm sorry," said the HR manager, "if you do not have an e-mail address that means you do not exist and who does not exist, cannot have the job."

26. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 6
Ans : (D)

27. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) 6
(B) 5
(C) 4
(D) 3
(E) 2
Ans : (D)

28. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 5
(E) 6
Ans : (A)

29. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (E)

30. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 6
Ans : (B)

Directions– (Q.31–35) In each of the following sentences there are five parts (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). Rearrange these parts to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence and choose the alternative which represents that arrangement.
31. (1) they had to
(2) were of such
(3) be sent back
(4) the goods
(5) poor quality that
(A) 3,5,2,1,4
(B) 4,2,5,1,3
(C) 1,4,2,3,5
(D) 4,1,3,2,5
(E) 1,3,4,2,5
Ans : (B)

32. (1) budget is
(2) in earlier years
(3) than those
(4) this year's
(5) much better
(A) 2,1,5,3,4
(B) 1,5,4,3,2
(C) 4,1,5,3,2
(D) 5,3,2,4,1
(E) 3,2,4,1,5
Ans : (C)

33. (1) my shop
(2) there were
(3) front of
(4) standing in
(5) five people
(A) 2,5,4,3,1
(B) 4,2,1,5,3
(C) 2,1,5,3,4
(D) 5,2,4,3,1
(E) 1,5,2,4,3
Ans : (A)

34. (1) and meet
(2) too late
(3) him now
(4) it is
(5) to go
(A) 2,4,5,3,1
(B) 3,1,5,2,4
(C) 2,1,3,4,5
(D) 1,5,2,4,3
(E) 4,2,5,1,3
Ans : (E)

35. (1) she wants
(2) in a place
(3) where there is
(4) tolive
(5) no pollution
(A) 3,5,2,1,4
(B) 4,2,3,5,1
(C) 1,4,2,3,5
(D) 2,3,5,4,1
(E) 1,5,2,3,4
Ans : (C)

Directions– (Q, 36–40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it, The error if any, will be in one part of the sentence, The letter of that part is the answer, If there is no error, the answer is (E), (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any),

36. The man ran (A) / to a tree, climbed (B) / on to it and (C) / sit on branch. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

37. A young man was standing (A) / on the road proclaiming (B) / that he had the more (C) / beautiful car in the whole world. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

38. The girl sat down (A) / for dinner but refused to (B) / eat until (C) / her father came home. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

39. The only thing that (A) / the couple worried (B) / on was, where their (C) / happiness would last forever. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

40. One day, the King woke up (A) / earlier than usually (B) / to take a stroll (C) / around his palace. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

Directions–(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Camilla was a very greedy, gluttonous little girl. She ...(41)... had any friends because she thought it was much more fun to spend her time alone, eating cake and pudding. Her parents were ...(42)...; so they took all the sweet food in the house and hid it.

So Camilla left the house, desperately ...(43)... for something sweet to eat. On she went, until she ended up in small abandoned hut full of old pots and glasses of all shapes and sizes. Out of all of them, the one that most ...(44)... Camilla's attention was a shiny little bottle made of good-coloured glass. It ...(45)... to be full of chocolate, and Camilla took a quick swig. It was delicious, but she felt a strange tickling sensation, so she read the label. "Glass Tears", it said, and in small print it explained : “Magically converts tears into chocolate.”

Wow, was Camilla excited! She ran everywhere looking for ...(46)... who was crying, and she came upon a little girl who was weeping disconsolately. Sure enough, her tears were converted into chocolate, and as they ran down her cheeks, to her mouth, they sweetened her lips. That soon ...(47)... her crying. Camilla and the girl spent a fun time together, tasting the delicious tears, and they parted as friends. Something similar ...(48)... with a woman who had dropped son1e plates, and with an old man who couldn't find his walking stick. The appearance of Camilla and the chocolate tears ...(49)... up those sad faces, helping them smile once again. Soon Camilla ...(50)... that, cheering people up was much more valuable even than chocolate. Her mad search for sweet food stopped, and her search became one for sad people who she could try to help. From those sweet encounters came a mountain of friends that filled her life with meaning and happiness.

41. (A) always
(B) didn't
(C) not
(D) hardly
(E) bare
Ans : (D)

42. (A) busy
(B) worried
(C) hungry
(D) feared
(E) happy
Ans : (B)

43. (A) looking
(B) cooking
(C) asking
(D) see
(E) cry
Ans : (A)

44. (A) saw
(B) glanced
(C) caught
(D) wanted
(E) call
Ans : (C)

45. (A) tried
(B) opened
(C) was
(D) seemed
(E) contained
Ans : (D)

46. (A) someone
(B) people
(C) body
(D) something
(E) any
Ans : (A)

47. (A) made
(B) gauged
(C) stopped
(D) cease
(E) wasted
Ans : (C)

48. (A) event
(B) incident
(C) occur
(D) placed
(E) happened
Ans : (E)

49. (A) closed
(B) broke
(C) light
(D) went
(E) cheered
Ans : (C)

50. (A) asked
(B) realised
(C) smiled
(D) understands
(E) expected
Ans : (B)

CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA SPECIALIST OFFICERS RECRUITMENT


Central Bank of India invited from Indian nationals for filling up vacancies of Specialist Category Officers 557 Posts.

IT Officers: 70 posts
Agriculture Finance Officers: 400 posts
Rajabasha Adhikari : 20 posts
Law Officers : 34 posts
Security Officers : 33 posts



Qualification: 
Minimum Educational Qualification: Graduation from a recognized University.

How to apply:
Apply Online  from Bank website only.

Last date: 25-11- 2011.

For more details Click here

South Indian Bank Pro. Clerks Recruitment

Applications are invited from Indian nationals for filling up vacancies of Pro. Clerks for Branches at Assam & West Bengal under Bank’s KOLKATA Region

Pro. Clerks: 14posts
Qualification: a) Minimum Educational Qualification: Graduation from a recognized University having completed a regular 10+2+3 course securing at least 55% marks in Science Stream or 50 % marks in Art other streams. Candidates should be proficient in computer operations.

Age: Not more than 26 years as on 31.05.2011.

Application fee: Rs.250/- for general category and Rs.50/- for SC/ST, to be paid along with application by means of Demand Draft (Crossed Account Payee) favoring South Indian Bank, payable at Kolkata.

How to apply: Please super scribe the envelope containing the application "APPLICATION FOR THE POST OF PRO. CLERKS" and send to Assistant General Manager, The South Indian Bank Ltd, Regional Office, Jayasree Inn, 1st Floor, 38 G.0 Avenue, Kolkata-700013,

Last date: 10 -11- 2011.

For more details Click here

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Wainganga Krishna Gramin Bank Officers (Scale-I) Exam Solved Paper


General English 
(Exam Held on 8-5-2011) 


Directions-(Q. 1-10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Right of entry to education, an ample teaching-learning environment, a suitable curriculum and an empowered and all-encompassing faculty are four essential prerequisites of an education system that seeks to enable social transformation. While educational reform since the 1980s was strongly focused on the first two elements, the late 1990s brought the role of the curriculum into national focus. The critical link that binds these four critical elements together the activity of the faculty continues to be cast aside, by political ideologies of most hues, contemporary curriculum reform efforts and the professional practices of the faculty.

Far-reaching educational initiatives of both the Left and the Right have recognized the potential power of the .faculty. In multiple experiments, they have used this dormant force to build committed institutions and cadres of faculties dedicated to their particular causes. In many instances this has led to extreme politicization of the college faculty. In others it has led to the education of a generation of students in half –truths underpinned by the personal beliefs, sectarian concerns and folk pedagogy of faculties who have had little access themselves to education and training in related areas.

Over the last decade or so, educational reform has included, apart from access, a focus on developing alternative text materials and the training of faculty to handle these materials, without directly engaging with the issue of curriculum revamp. At the turn of the 20th century, a major national curriculum redesign was initiated following the change of political regime at the centre. The subsequent development of college programme came under wide public scrutiny and debate. Issues of equity, inclusion and exclusion, learner medley religious identity and communalism gained considerable importance in the curriculum debates that followed. For instance scholars argued that, "...the curriculum, while loud on rhetoric, fails to address the quality of education that students of under-privileged and marginalized group's experience". Several other critics described the revised curriculum as a retrogressive step in education that sought to impose the religious agenda in the garb of a national identity.

The subsequent change of national government in 2004, led to the curriculum review in 2005 underlining a new political interest in the role of education in national development, its role in social mobilization and transformation directed specifically at questions of caste and gender asymmetry and minority empowerment. Deeper than these politically driven initiatives, however, the professional need for curriculum review emerges from the long ossification of a national education system that continues to view faculty as "dispensers of information" and students as "passive recipients" of an "education", sought1obe "delivered" in four-walled classrooms with little scope to develop critical thinking and understanding.

1. Prior to 1990 what was NOT the agenda of the educational reforms?
(1) An appropriate curriculum
(2) Well managed admission process
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Both (1) and (2)
(D) Either (1) or (2)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

2. Which of the following best describes the phrase "passive recipients" as used in the passage ?
(A) The users of the educational system
(B) The political ideology of right and left parties
(C) Well framed curriculum guiding the teaching/learning process
(D) Free access to education system
(E) The faculty
Ans : (A)

3. To facilitate social transformation, which of the following has been identified by the author as one of the factors ?
(A) A committed political ideology'
(B) Support of the well framed curriculum
(C) A strong administration system
(D) Carefully planned education delivery
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)


4. What hampers the critical thinking ability of college going students?
(A) The emphasis on rote memorization and recalling the facts of education based on real experience
(B) Lack of political will to develop these abilities
(C) Absence of focus while designing curriculum framework
(D) Ignoring the active role of faculty and the student
(E) Lack of proper tests of critical thinking ability
Ans : (C)

5. Which of the following best describes the meaning of the word underpinned as used in the passsage ?
(A) advocated
(B) supported
(C) prepared
(D) bolstered
(E) boosted
Ans : (D)

6. Which of the following best describes the word ossification as used in the passage?
(A) hardening
(B) plasticity
(C) imbibition
(D) incorporation
(E) coalescing
Ans : (A)

7. Development of text books generated public debate on many issues except
(1) making the curriculum students centered.
(2) using teaching community as an agency to bring change.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Both (1) and (2)
(D) Either (1) or (2)
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

8. How did personal beliefs and folk pedagogy enter into educational system ?
(A) The college acted as an agent of local communities
(B) The faculties were not properly trained
(C) College faculties started acting as passive listeners
(D) The loopholes in the educational system allowed it to happen
(E) It was by design
Ans : (B)

9. Which of the following is the most opposite in meaning to the word medley as used in the passage ?
(A) amalgamate
(B) united
(C) unity
(D) diffuse
(E) focusing
Ans : (D)

10. Revamping of the text material was the main focus in–
(A) early eighties
(B) late nineties
(C) 21st century
(D) evolving curriculum framework
(E) training faculty
Ans : (C)

Directions-(Q. 11-15) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by letters (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

11. …………….to the popular belief that every astrologer nurtures blind faith in fate, our astrologer believes in………..
(A) Contrary , action
(B) According, thoughts
(C) Bowing, present
(D) Proving, forecasting
(E) Pointing, devotion
Ans : (A)

12. His………….has yielded him the…………….fruit.
(A) fate, undesirable
(B) efforts, unwanted
(C) action, viable
(D) perseverance, desired
(E) emphasis, expected
Ans : (D)

13. Liberalization has removed all the legal………….... and…………....flood-gates to multinational companies.
(A) hurdles, awarded
(B) barriers, opened
(C) obstacles, guarded
(D) manipulation, closed
(E) battles, threw
Ans : (B)

14. His …………....contribution to the Tsunami relief fund was …………....by his staff members.
(A) meagre, admired
(B) spontaneous, nullified
(C) negligible, sanctioned
(D) noteworthy, improved
(E) generous, appreciated
Ans : (E)

15. The …………....on some of the towns has created …………....among the residents of the other part of the country.
(A) attack, ambition
(B) raid, awareness
(C) bombardment, panic
(D) spell, satisfaction
(E) shower, dampness
Ans : (C)

Directions-(Q. 16-20) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ' All correct' as your answer .

16; The file contents (A) a revised (B) estimate (C) of the banking industry's manpower requirements (D) for the next year. All correct (E)
Ans : (E)

17. Your marketing strategy (A) should be devised (B) dependent (C) on the kind of business you own. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

18. Since our financial resources (A) are limitless (B) we cannot afford (C) this alternative. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (B)

19. His main reasoning (A) for applying (B) for this promotion is the possibility (C) of an overseas posting. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

20. To better understand the challenges (A) of starting anew venture (B) he read (C) up extensively. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

Directions-(Q. 21-30) Which of the phrases (A).. (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (E) i.e., 'No correction required' as the answer .

21. His behavior with all his employees is so pleasing that everyone come forward for helping him.(A) came towards him for help
(B) comes towards him for help
(C) comes forward to help him
(D) comes forward for help him
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

22. The police commissioner burst into rage and ordered immediately suspension of the inspector who had arrested the innocent boy.
(A) order immediately
(B) order immediate
(C) ordered immediate
(D) ordering immediate
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

23. She will not attend the meeting until she is asked to.
(A) except
(B) even with
(C) even except
(D) unless
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)

24. He would be like to have some ice-cream.
(A) would like to
(B) would be liked to
(C) was to be liking to
(D) would being liked to
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

25. A master should never impose his servants too much work.(A) his servants with too much work
(B) too much work with his servants
(C) too much work on his -servants
(D) too much work for his servants
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

26. Good life, according to many people, is to making more and more money.
(A) is making
(B) is made
(C) are made
(D) are making
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

27. Lift the handset only after paid a one rupee coin.
(A) paying a one rupee coin
(B) you pay one rupee coin
(C) pay one rupee-coin
(D) you paid one rupee coin
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

28. What matter does most is the quality and not the quantity.
(A) What does matter
(B) What does it matter
(C) That matters
(D) What matters
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)

29. Not knowing the language and had no friends in the country, he found it impossible to get a job.
(A) has no
(B) with having
(C) with having not
(D) having no
(E) No correction required
Ans : (D)

30. With the introduction of new system, the number of candidates who resort to unfair means is decreasing year after year.
(A) resorting to
(B) to resort to
(C) resorted to
(D) to resorting
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)

Directions-(Q. 31-40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

31. Our country can contribute (A) / to the mitigation of global warming (B) / by protecting forests (C) / and starting at afforestation programme. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

32. The task for ensuring employment (A) / for the labour force has been (B) / a persistent concern throughout (C) / India's post independence development. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

33. Psychologists have been documenting (A) / the emotional and physical (B) / effect of (C) / negative political advertisements. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

34. India's efforts that are (A) / aimed at controlling (B) / infectious diseases is likely (C) / to show only partial success. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

35. The magazine industry (A) / in India (B) / has been going from (C) / confusing times. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

36. The fast pace of progress on (A) / basic education and literacy (B) / is consistent with an increase (C) / in demand for education. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

37. Technology is (A) / transforming the way (B) / films are screen (C) / in the theatres. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

38. One needs to set goals (A) / at differing stages (B) / of one's career and (C) / monitor achievements and accomplishments. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

39. Non-communicable diseases (A) / often require (B) / long term and expensive interventions which (C) / poor people cannot afford. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

40. A leader is a group member which (A) / exerts profound influence (B) / on the behaviour and attitudes (C) / of other members of the group. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

Directions-(Q. 41-50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The growth story in any developing country cannot be ...(41)... without ...(42)... its impact on the poverty and employment situation. The Planning Commission has ...(43)... that India should strive for 'more inclusive growth' .The number of people living below the poverty line has ...(44)... from 36 per cent in 1993-94 to 22.0 per cent in 2004-05. Again, the issue is to bring more and more people out of poverty by ...(45)... them the productive employment opportunities. The Approach Paper to 11th Five Year Plan suggests that doubling the growth of agricultural GDP to 4 per cent per annum will ...(46)... rural employment conditions, by raising real wages and reducing under employment. However, even if this is attained, an overall growth of 9 per cent will further increase income ...(47)... between agricultural and non-agricultural households, ...(48)... around 10 million workers currently in agriculture find remunerative non-agricultural employment.. This ...(49)... a major challenge not only in terms of generating non-agricultural employment but also in ...(50)... its required location and type.

41. (A) complete
(B) retold
(C) achieved
(D) constructed
(E) narrated
Ans : (A)

42. (A) generating
(B) assessing
(C) realizing
(D) counting
(E) finding
Ans : (B)

43. (A) desired
(B) estimated
(C) focused
(D) verified
(E) stressed
Ans : (C)

44. (A) uplifted
(B) degraded
(C) vanished
(D) decreased
(E) enhanced
Ans : (D)

45. (A) absolving
(B) providing
(C) nurturing
(D) ignoring
(E) refusing
Ans : (B)

46. (A) impact
(B) diversify
(C) lay
(D) aggravate
(E) improve
Ans : (E)

47. (A) opportunity
(B) assessment
(C) disparity
(D) parity
(E) tax
Ans : (C)

48. (A) unless
(B) for
(C) in spite of
(D) despite
(E) by
Ans : (A)

49. (A) addresses
(B) meets
(C) poses
(D) recognizes
(E) solves
Ans : (C)

50. (A) exploring
(B) acquiting
(C) reciprocating
(D) matching
(E) solving
Ans : (D)

Andhra Bank Clerk Exam Solved Paper

English Language
(Exam Held on 15-5-2011)


Directions-(Q. 1-15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

In the city of Manmathapura, there lived a young man named Veeravara. He was brave and intelligent. He longed for adventure and when he was eighteen years old, he took up a job on a ship so that he could travel and see other countries. He traveled to many places on the ship and had many adventures. One day, a storm hit the sea, the ship tossed about and everyone was thrown overboard, including Veeravara. He managed to clutch on to a piece of wood and save his life. As he was floating in the sea, he lost consciousness. When at last he woke up, he found himself lying on the sandy shore of an unknown island, under the piercing rays of the sun.

Glad to be alive, he got up. He was on a large island, and some miles inland he could see a city. Veeravara started walking in that direction. When he reached the city, to his surprise, he was greeted by a great crowd that cheered him. He did not know what was happening. An elephant was brought forward and he was made to sit on his back. A sad looking man was also sitting there silently. The elephant marched towards a palatial building. Veeravara asked the old man, "Why do the people welcome a stranger like me in this grand fashion ? What are they celebrating, and where are they taking me ?"

The old man now looked sadder. "This is an unusual island," he explained. "The people here are very intelligent but they have some funny rules. They are prosperous but they don't have a king. They feel that if they choose a king from within themselves, he will be partial. So they wait for an unknown person to come to this island. When someone like you, a shipwrecked traveller, gets washed to the shore, they make him their king. They are taking us to the palace. You are our new king now ," "What happens to the previous king ? And who are you ?" Veeravara asked. "I was the king till you came along. The old king is given a day to teach the new one the ropes. Then he is sent off to the next deserted island, where he has to look after himself. That's the rule." Saying this, the old man pointed to an island. Veeravara could see it was covered with dense forest. Now he realised why the old man was sad.

Veeravara was crowned king with great pomp. He quickly learnt his new job and became a good and fair king. But deep inside, a little part of him remained unhappy. When would the next shipwrecked person show up and he be sent off to the other island to live till the end of his days with wild animals and other retired kings ?

As he thought about this, he came up with an idea. As long as he was the king, he had absolute power. He ordered his men to go to the island and clear a part of the forest. Then he ordered roads and houses to be built. Soon there were roads, shops and pretty little houses on the island. People would go to the forest and see the wild animals; they gathered honey and fruits from the trees there, and in a few years, the island was no longer deserted but a cheerful little town.

Now Veeravara was not worried at all. When the next king appeared, he would not have to fend for himself in the forest. Instead, he would live in a little cottage and grow vegetables. Years passed and he got older. The people loved him and were sad whenever they thought he would no longer be their king. Then one day Veeravara called his people and said, "It is good when you make a person from outside the island a king. He is fresh and unbiased. But this may not always be a good idea. What if the next person who comes here is a crook ? You will make him king without knowing anything about him. Instead, let's have a system where the cleverest people of this island are chosen and rule the place together. Then no one person will have absolute power, and if one of them turns out dishonest, you can always remove him from the council." The islanders liked the idea, and in a few days, chose their new rulers. Veeravara handed over the kingdom to them and retired happily to his cottage, where he stayed till the end of his days.

1. Why did Veeravara take up a job on the ship ?
(A) He enjoyed the sea
(B) It was the only job available
(C) He wanted to visit an island
(D) Jobs on the ship paid well and Veeravara needed the money
(E) Life on the ship was filled with adventure
Ans : (E)

2. How did Veeravara land on an unknown island ?
(I) He swam across to the nearest island after the shipwreck.
(2) The ship lost its way and docked on the island.
(3) He was unconscious while he floated across to the island.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Only (1) and (2)
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

3. Why did the crowd cheer when they saw Veeravara approaching them ?
(A) They were happy he was saved
(B) They were expecting his visit
(C) They were going to make him their king
(D) They were happy Veeravara accepted their invitation to visit their island
(E) They wanted their present king to retire as soon as possible
Ans : (C)


4. Why was the old man who was accompanying Veeravara sad ?
(1) He was going to be sent off to a deserted island.
(2) He had no sons who were adventurous like Veeravara.
(3) He had no heir who could take over the kingdom after him.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Only (1) and (3)
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)
Ans : (A)

5. What was the rule put forth by the people of the island ?
(A) Every stranger would get a warm welcome
(B) No one was allowed to clear the forest area
(C) The retired king would be sent off to a deserted island to look after himself
(D) The island would be ruled by a council of rulers
(E) The king had absolute power and could do as he wished
Ans : (D)

6. Which of the following statements about Veeravara is false in the context of the passage ?
(A) He was responsible for bringing about a change in the island
(B) He cleared the dense forest and built roads and cottages for his people
(C) He wanted to have a comfortable retirement
(D) He introduced the concept of a council
(E) He was envious of the previous king
Ans : (E)

7. Why did the villagers wait for an unknown person to arrive to their island in order to make him their king ?
(A) They wanted their king to be someone who was not from among them
(B) They did not have any young boys who were capable of carrying out the duties of a king
(C) The people of the village were not educated
(D) They found it easier to disrespect unknown people
(E) Nobody in the island was willing to take up the responsibility of governance
Ans : (A)

8. Although Veeravara was a successful king, there was an element of unhappiness because–
(A) He knew that he would not be able to stay on the island as he would have to return home one day
(B) He always felt that he was a foreigner on the island
(C) He felt responsible for the dethronement of the previous king
(D) He was not sure when he would be sent off to the deserted island
(E) He lost his companions after the shipwreck
Ans : (D)

9. What advise did Veeravara give to the people of his kingdom ?
(A) To choose a king fro within the island
(B) To send all the retired kings to the farthest deserted island
(C) To have a system where a council of rulers could rule the island
(D) To place complete trust in their king
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Directions-(Q. 10-12) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

10. Piercing
(A) Intense
(B) Loud
(C) Vibrant
(D) Violent
(E) Full
Ans : (A)

11. Deserted
(A) Secured
(B) Inhabited
(C) Isolated
(D) Protected
(E) Safe
Ans : (C)

12. Dense
(A) Dark
(B) Thick
(C) Tall
(D) Natural
(E) Lively
Ans : (B)

Directions-(Q. 13-15) Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

13. Fair
(A) Unjust
(B) Unlucky
(C) Honest
(D) Sensible
(E) Dark
Ans : (A)

14. Remove
(A) Indulge
(B) Adjust
(C) Derive
(D) Include
(E) Eliminate
Ans : (D)

15. Partial
(A) Complete
(B) Unbiased
(C) Favourable
(D) Unfamiliar
(E) Prejudiced
Ans : (B)

Directions-(Q. 16-25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. 'No Error'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

16. I cannot able to teach you (A) / how to learn the guitar (B) / if you do not (C) / show any interest in music. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (A)

17. The researcher could not (A) / speak the local language (B) / of the state and so, (C) / found it difficult to study on the people. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (D)

18. Since it was (A) / a very cold and windy day (B) / I asked my friend (C) / to off the fan. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (D)

19. Not only do (A) / the nurses want a pay increase, (B) / but they want reduce (C) / working hours as well. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (C)

20. You cannnot expect the students (A) / to blame on the teacher (B) / for getting low marks (C) / in the examination. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (B)

21. I live very (A) / close by to the train station, (B) / so travelling to work (C) / is very convenient for me. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (B)

22. There is appearing (A) / to be a shortage (B) / of skilled staff (C) / in the organisation. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (A)

23. The patient lodged (A) / a complaint against (B) / the doctor for / its negligence. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (D)

24. My colleague informed (A) / to her boss that (B) / she needed more time (C) / to complete the assignment. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (B)

25. At first, (A) / I would like to (B) / thank you all (C) / for inviting me here today. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (A)

Directions-(Q. 26-30) Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete in the context of the sentence.

26. In her first book, the author ………….her experiences as a child.
(A) describes
(B) talks
(C) feels
(D) understands
(E) claims
Ans : (A)

27. Mr. Nair has been awake ………….6 O'clock.
(A) until
(B) since
(C) by
(D) at
(E) before
Ans : (B)

28. Frequent news of terrorist activity in the area has ………….most tourists away.
(A) caused
(B) worried
(C) frightened
(D) moved
(E) scare
Ans : (C)

29. On a Saturday, neither the bank ………….the post office is open.
(A) nor
(B) and
(C) also
(D) neither
(E) or
Ans : (A)

30. My youngest child, ………….is only three years old, has started going to kindergarten.
(A) that
(B) whom
(C) just
(D) which
(E) who
Ans : (E)

Directions-(Q. 31-35) In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e. ' All Correct' as your answer .

31. The actress' Participation (A) in the play (B) came as a surprise (C) to all her fans. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (A)

32. Children (A) have a natural (B) curiosity (C) about the world around (D) them. All Correct (E)
Ans : (E)

33. The poet's writings (A) reflect on the little abcences (B) and distractions (C) of mankind. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (B)

34. After more (A) than a day's journey (B) we finally arrived (C) at our destination. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (E)

35. My friends chose (A) to stay home rather (B) than play with colours, (C) during the festivhal (D) of Holi. All Correct (E)
Ans : (D)

Directions-(Q. 36-40) Rearrange the following seven sentences / group of sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6) and (7) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them–

(1) One day a zamindar decided to test his capacity and invited him to lunch.
(2) Just then a servant was passing by with a plate of mango slices, Gopal took the plate from the servant and ate all the slices.
(3) "The mango being the king of fruits, all the food in my stomach made way for it."
(4) Gopal had a large appetite and was known to eat enormous quantities of food especially when invited to feasts.
(5) "Very simple", said Gopal. "What happens when you walk into a crowded room ? Every-body steps aside to let a royal person like you pass. Something similar happened here."
(6) Gopal ate to his hearts content and declared that there was no more place left for even a grain of rice.
(7) "You said you did not have place for even a single grain of rice yet you devoured almost three mangoes. How do you explain that ?" asked the zamindar.

36. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 6
(D) 4
(E) 7
Ans : (A)

37. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 1
(D) 2
(E) 7
Ans : (C)

38. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 7
(D) 3
(E) 6
Ans : (E)

39. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 2
(D) 1
(E) 7
Ans : (E)

40. Which of the following should be the SEVENTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 2
(E) 7
Ans : (A)

Directions-(Q. 41-50) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

A farmer was ...(41)... home from his fields one evening when suddenly two women ...(42)... in front of him. "1 am the goddess of poverty ," said one of them. " And I .am the goddess of wealth," said the other. "What do you want from me ?" (43)... the man, his voice faint ...(44)... fear.

"Tell us who ...(45)... the two of us is more beautiful," said the goddess of wealth, giving him an enchanting smile. The man ...(46)... he was in a dangerous position. If he favoured one, it would displease the other. But he was a clever man and ...(47)... fast he said to the goddess of wealth: "When you are ...(48)... a house, you are certainly more beautiful. "Then turning quickly to the other deity said: "But there is ...(49)... one to compare you with, when you are leaving a house. In circumstances like these, it is you who are more beautiful." The deities beamed with joy and disappeared, and the fanner heaved a ...(50)... of relief and hurried home.

41. (A) returning
(B) exiting
(C) travel
(D) joining
(E) went
Ans : (A)

42. (A) comes
(B) standing
(C) appeared
(D) reaching
(E) seemed
Ans : (C)

43. (A) replied
(B) order
(C) question
(D) asked
(E) request
Ans : (A)

44. (A) by
(B) with
(C) inside
(D) under
(E) within
Ans : (B)

45. (A) of
(B) between
(C) which
(D) inspite
(E) including
Ans : (B)

46. (A) observe
(B) thinks
(C) finds
(D) knew
(E) feel
Ans : (D)

47. (A) pretending
(B) telling
(C) seeing
(D) seeking
(E) thinking
Ans : (E)

48. (A) coming
(B) going
(C) entering
(D) into
(E) looking
Ans : (C)

49. (A) neither
(B) few
(C) many
(D) some
(E) no
Ans : (E)

50. (A) burden
(B) shower
(C) act
(D) posture
(E) sigh
Ans : (E)

IBPS GENERAL AWARENESS MCQs


1. What is financial inclusion ?
(1) To provide a permanent employment to the unemployed
(2) To provide a 100 days job to all those who are in need of a job
(3) To provide banking services to all those living in remote areas
(4) To ensure that all financial transactions amounting Rs. 5,000/- and above are done through banks.
(5) To provide finances for all.

2. Recently the term 3G was very much in news and even a conference on it was organized in India. What is the letter 'G' denotes in 3G ?
(1) Grade
(2) Group
(3) Global
(4) Guild
(5) Generation

 3. Some major banks and financial institutions in various Western countries were to wind up their business and/ or declare themselves in financial problems during last few years. This trend is technically known as _
(1) Devaluation
(2) Deformation
(4) Political backdrop
(5) Globalisation

 4. Which of the following International sports events was organized in Delhi in October 2010 in which several countries participated ?
(1) Asian Games
(2) World Cup Cricket Tournament
(3) Asian Hockey Tournament
(4) Commonwealth Games
(5) None of these

 5. Exporters in India get insurance cover and risk cover from which of the following organizations?
(1) SIOBI
(2) NABARD
(3) ECGC
(4) RBI
(5) None of these

6. Which of the following places in India does not have a Stock Exchange ?
(1) Kolkata
(2) Ahmedabad
(3) Mumbai
(4) Delhi
(5) Udaipur


7. Hillary Clinton who was in India recently is the U.S. Secretary of--
(1) Commerce
(2) State
(3) Treasury
(4) Defence
(5) None of these

8. If Indian Banking industry had demonstrated its resilience to external shocks in 2008-09, the credit goes to --
(A) Policies of the RBI & the Govt. of India
(C) Foreign aid/investments to Indian companies
(1) Only (A)
(2) Only (B)
(3) Only (C)

9. Tembhli village which was in news is in ---
(1) Bihar
(2) Rajasthan
(3) Orissa
(4) West Bengal
(5) Maharashtra


10. Rohan Bopanna who represented Indian in an international event is a----
(1) Billiards Player
(2) Golf Player
(3) Chess Player
(4) Table Tennis Player
(5) Lawn Tennis Player

11. AlBA Women's World Boxing Championship was organized in September 2010 in ---
(I) Rome
(2) New Delhi
(3) London
(4) Vienna
(5) Barbados

12. Mr. A. K. Antony a Union Minister in the Indian Cabinet recently signed an agreement with South Korea. This means the agreement is for the Cooperation in the field of--
(1) Agriculture
(2) Rural Development
(3) Defence
(4) Steel & Iron
(5) None of these

 13. Sir Mota Singh who was Knighte by the Queen Elizabeth II earlier this year is---
(1) First Sikh Judge in UK
(2) first Sikh Minister in UK
(3) First Indian to become Vice Chancellor in Cambridge
(4) First Indian to become Governor of a State in USA
(5) None of these

14. 'Ayodhya' which was in news recently is a place in---
(1) Madhya Pradesh
(2) Bihar
(3) Rajasthan
(4) Jharkhand
(5) Uttar Pradesh

15. Which of the following is the name of a private sector Bank in India?
(1) IDBI Bank
(2) Axis Bank
(3) Corporation Bank
(4) UCO Bank
(5) All are Private Banks

16. The Govt. of India does no! provide any direct financial assistance to which of the following schemes?
(1) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee scheme
(2) Rural Health Mission
(3) Indira Aawas Yojana
(4) Jeevan Sathi Yojana
(5) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana

17. What does the letter'S' denotes in 'AFSPA' ar abbreviation we very often see in newspapers?
(1) Slow
(2) Special
(3) State
(4) Solid
(5) Sovereign

18. Which of the following terms is used in banking and finance?
(1) Abiotic
(2) Demand Deposit
(3) Fat scales
(4) A diabetic
(5) Cathode

19. Which of the following is a food crop?
(1) Maize
(2) Cotton
(3) Palm
(4) Jute
(5) Jatropha

20. Vedanta Alumina is a company operating in the area of ----
(1) Shipping
(2) Mining
(3) Cement
(4) Textiles
(5) Banking

21. Names of which of the following rates/ratios cannot be seen in financial newspapers?
(1) Bank Rate
(2) Repo Rate
(3) Cash Reserve Ratio
(4) Pulse Rate
(5) Statutory Liquidity Ratio

22. An individual visiting UAE will have to make his/her payments in which of the following currencies?
(1) Dirham
(2) Taka
(3) Baht
(4) Peso
(5) Dinar

23. Who, amongst the following is NOT a famous writer?
(1) Sania Mirza
(2) V. S. Naipaul
(3) Chetan Bhagat
(4) Khushwant Singh
(5) Namita Gokhale

24. 'Peepli Live' is a film directed by ---
(I) Anusha Rizvi
(2) Aamir Khan
(3) Kiran Rao
(4) David Dhawan
(5) None of these

25. Which of the following is the Chemical name of the salt we use in our kitchen?
(1) Calcium Carbonate
(2) Calcium Chloride
(3) Sodium Carbonate
(4) Sodium Chloride
(5) Ammonium Sulphate

26. The judges of the Supreme Court of India now retire at the age of---
(1) 58 years
(2) 60 years
(3) 62 years
(4) 65 years
(5) 68 years

27. Operation New Dawn is the beginning of stability in---
(1) Afghanistan
(2) Iran
(3) Sudan
(4) Sri Lanka
(5) Iraq

28. Which of the following books' is written by Kiran Desai ?
(1) A house for Mr. Biswas
(2) 3 Mistakes of My Life
(3) A Tale of Two Sisters
(4) The Inheritance of Loss
(5) Tale of Two Cities

29. Jimena Na";'arrete who was crowned Miss Universe 2010 is from ---
(I) Mexico
(2) Venezuela
(3) Brazil
(4) New Zealand
(5) Italy

30. India has an agreement with USA for producing energy in the form of---
(1) Hydraulic
(2) Thermal
(3) Nuclear
(4) Solar
(5) All of these forms

 31 Which of the following is an economic term?
(1) Plaintiff
(2) Bunker Blaster
(3) Deflation
(4) Lampoon
(5) Zero Hour

32. Which of the following awards is given to sports persons in India?
(1) Shantiswarup Bhatnagar Awards
(2) Arjuna Award
(3) Kalidas Samman
(4) Saraswati Samman
(5) None of these

33. Which of the following is the trophy/cup associated with the game of cricket?
(1) Derby
(2) Merdeka Cup
(3) Santosh Trophy
(4) Duleep Trophy
(5) Durand Cup

34. Who amongst the following can take benefit of the Social Security Fund established by the
Govt. ofIndia for unorganized workers? .
(1) Primary school teacher
(2) Employee of Sugar Factory
(3) Textile Mazdoor
(4) Rickshaw Puller
(5) Clerk in a factory

35. Shushil Kumar who won a Gold Medal at an international event is a famous---
(1) Wrestling champion
(2) Golf player
(3) Table Tennis Player
(4) Weight lifter
(5) None of these

36. In case a major war breaks out between two nations, which of the following organizations/agencies will be seen in the battle field, in addition to the armies of the fighting parties?
(1) WTO
(2) Red Cross
(3) CARE
(4) OPEC
(5) All of these

37. Which of the following is the abbreviated name associated with food security?
(1) ASHA
(2) PDS
(3) WTO
(4) OPEC
(5) NPA

38. Which of the following is a good and rich source of vitamin 'C' ?
(1) Milk
(2) Radish
(3) Mango
(4) Lemon Juice
(5) Banana

39. Who amongst the following Indian Prime Ministers was honoured Posthumously by the Govt.
of Bangladesh for his/her contributions to the independence of the nation?
(1) Rajiv Gandhi
(2) Jawaharlal Nehru
(3) Indira Gandhi
(4) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(5) None of these

40. Who amongst the following was never a Governor of the RBI?
(1) Bimal Jalan
(2) Y. V. Reddy
(3) Arup Roy Choudhury
(4) C. Rangarajan
(5) D. Subbarao

Answers:
(1) 3 (2) 5 (3) 3 (4) 10 (5) 5 (6) 5 (7) 4 (8) 1 (9) 5 (10) 5 (11) 5 (12) 3 (13) 1 (14) 5 (15) 2
(16) 1 (17) 2 (18) 2 (19) 4 (20) 2 (21) 4 (22) 1 (23) 1 (24) 1 (25) 4 (26) 4 (27) 1 (28) 4 (29) 1
(30) (31) 3 (32) 2 (33) 4 (34) 4 (35) 5 (36) 2 (37) 2 (38) 4 (39) 3 (40) 3

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

THE SARASWAT CO-OP.BANK LTD. RECRUITMENT

 

EXPERIENCED AND EFFICIENT

OFFICERS/MANAGERS & BRANCH MANAGERS

FOR ITS BRANCHES IN BENGALURU

The candidates should fulfill the following eligibility norms for recruitment:


Officers (Marketing & Operations)
Managers (Marketing & Operations)
Branch Managers (Marketing & Operations)
Qualification
Graduates from a recognized university with min. 50% marks and experience in General Banking.
Graduates from a recognized university with min. 50% marks, and experience in General Banking
Graduates from a recognized university with min. 50% marks, and experience in General Banking
Age
Not more than 45 years as o­n 30/09/2011
Not more than 45 years as o­n 30/09/2011
Not more than 45 years as o­n 30/09/2011
Experience
Minimum 5 years service as Officerin Public / Private
Sector Bank / Reputed Co-operative Bank.
Minimum 5 years service as Managerin
Public / Private
Sector Bank / Reputed Co-operative Bank.
Minimum 5 years service as Branch Manager in Public/ Private
Sector Bank / Reputed Co-operative Bank.
Compensation Package
Negotiable.
Negotiable.
Negotiable.

Candidates pursuing qualifications such as CA, ICWA, MBA and CAIIB will be preferred.

The services are transferable to any location/office/subsidiary of the Bank.

How to apply:

Candidates fulfilling the eligibility criteria may apply o­nline within seven days, through Bank’s website www.saraswatbank.com after carefully going through the instructions contained in this advertisement.

  
Procedure to Apply:

Eligible candidates have to apply o­nline through the Bank’s website and no other means/ mode of application is acceptable.Before registering their applications o­n the website, candidates should possess the following:
  • A valid email id for filling in the application. In case the candidate does not have a valid email id, he/ she can create a new email id. This email id should be valid for the duration of the recruitment process.

  • Two copies of a recent passport size photograph for pasting o­n the system generated printout of the application and o­n the call letter.
    Valid proof of identity such as College Identity Card/ Pan card / Passport/ Voter ID card/ Driving license/ Permanent Identity card issued by the present employer or any other valid proof of identification with a photograph.

  • After applying o­nline, the candidate is required to download the system generated printout of the application. The system generated printout of the application should be signed by the candidate and sent by 31st October, 2011 along with:

SelfattestedCopiesof:
(a)Certificatespertainingtoage and educational qualifications.
(b)Residence proof such as ration card, latest electricity bill, latest telephone bill, passport, etc.
(c)Photograph pasted in the given place and signed across.
(d)Salary slips of latest three months, Form No. 16, Copies of appointment letters, promotion letters.

  • The computer generated printout of the application along with the documents mentioned above should be sent by ordinary post o­nLY in a closed envelope superscribed “APPLICATION FOR THE POST OF OFFICERS/MANAGERS/BRANCH MANAGERS” (MARKETING & OPERATIONS), at the following address:

Mrs. Pearl Varghese, Dy. General Manager – HRD.
The Saraswat Co-operative Bank Ltd. (Scheduled Bank),
Saraswat Bank Bhavan, Plot No. 953,
Appasaheb Marathe Marg,
Prabhadevi, Mumbai 400 025.


Monday, October 24, 2011

BANKING TERMINOLOGY

Anytime Banking : With introduction of ATMs, Tele-Banking and internet banking, customers can conduct their business anytime of the day and night. The 'Banking Hours' is not a constraint for transacting banking business.

Anywhere Banking : Refers to banking not only by ATMs, Tele-Banking and internet banking, but also to core banking solutions brought in by banks where customer can deposit his money, cheques and also withdraw money from any branch connected with the system. All major banks in India have brought in core banking in their operations to make banking truly anywhere banking.

ATM : ATMs are Automatic Teller Machines, which do the job of a teller in a bank through Computer Network. ATMs are located on the branch premises or off branch premises. ATMs are useful to dispense cash, receive cash, accept cheques, give balances in the accounts and also give mini-statements to the customers.

Bank Ombudsman : Bank Ombudsman is the authority to look into complaints against Banks in the main areas of collection of cheque / bills, issue of demand drafts, non-adherence to prescribed hours of working, failure to honour guarantee / letter of credit commitments, operations in deposit accounts and also in the areas of loans and advances where banks flout directions / instructions of RBI. This Scheme was announced in 1995 and is functioning with new guidelines from 2007. This scheme covers all scheduled banks, the RRBs and co-operative banks.

Bancassurance : Bancassurance refers to the distribution of insurance products and the insurance policies of insurance companies which may be life policies or non-life policies like home insurance - car insurance, medi-policies and others, by banks as corporate agents through their branches located in different parts of the country by charging a fee.

Banker's Lien : Bankers lien is a special right of lien exercised by the bankers, who can retain goods bailed to them as a security for general balance of account. Bankers can have this right in the absence of a contract to the contrary.

Banking : Accepting for the purpose of lending or investment of deposits of money from Public, Repayable on demand or otherwise and withdrawable by cheques, drafts, order, etc.

Basel-II : The Committee on Banking Regulations and Supervisory Practices, popularity known as Basel Committee, submitted its revised version of norms in June, 2004. Under the revised accord the capital requirement is to be calculated for credit, market and operational risks. The minimum requirement continues to be 8% of capital fund (Tier I & II Capital) Tier II shall continue to be not more than 100% of Tier I Capital.

Brick & Mortar Banking : Brick and Mortar Banking refers to traditional system of banking done only in a fixed branch premises made of brick and mortar. Now there are banking channels like ATM, Internet Banking,tele banking etc.

Business of Banking : Accepting deposits, borrowing money, lending money, investing, dealing in bills, dealing in Foreign Exchange, Hiring Lockers, Opening Safe Custody Accounts, Issuing Letters of Credit, Traveller's Cheques, doing Mutual Fund business, Insurance Business, acting as Trustee or doing any other business which Central Government may notify in the official Gazette.

Bouncing of a cheque : Where an account does not have sufficient balance to honour the cheque issued by the customer , the cheque is returned by the bank with the reason "funds insufficient" or "Exceeds arrangement".This is known as 'Bouncing of a cheque' .

Certificate of Deposit :. Certificate of Deposits are negotiable receipts in bearer form which can be freely traded among investors. This is also a money market instrument,issued for a period ranging from 7 days to f one year .The minimum deposit amount is Rs. 1 lakh and they are transferable by endorsement and delivery.

Cheque : Cheque is a Bill of Exchange drawn on a specified banker ordering the banker to pay a certain sum of money to the drawer of cheque or another person. Money is generally withdrawn by clients by cheques. Cheque is always payable on demand.

Cheque Truncation : Cheque truncation, truncates or stops the flow of cheques through the banking system. Generally truncation takes place at the collecting branch, which sends the electronic image of the cheques to the paying branch through the clearing house and stores the paper cheques with it.

Collecting Banker : Also called receiving banker, who collects on instruments like a cheque, draft or bill of exchange, lodged with himself for the credit of his customer's account.

Consumer Protection Act : It is implemented from 1987 to enforce consumer rights through a simple legal procedure. Banks also are covered under the Act. A consumer can file complaint for deficiency of service with Consumer District Forum for amounts upto Rs.20 Lacs in District Court, and for amounts above Rs.20 Lacs to Rs.1 Crore in State Commission and for amounts above Rs.1 Crore in National Commission.

Co-operative Bank : An association of persons who collectively own and operate a bank for the benefit of consumers / customers, like Saraswat Co-operative Bank or Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank and other such banks.

Co-operative Society : When an association of persons collectively own and operate a unit for the benefit of those using its services like Apna Bazar Co-operative Society or Sahakar Bhandar or a Co-operative Housing Society.

Core Banking Solutions (CBS) : Core Banking Solutions is a buzz word in Indian banking at present, where branches of the bank are connected to a central host and the customers of connected branches can do banking at any breach with core banking facility.

Creditworthiness : It is the capacity of a borrower to repay the loan / advance in time alongwith interest as per agreed terms.

Crossing of Cheques : Crossing refers to drawing two parallel lines across the face of the cheque.A crossed cheque cannot be paid in cash across the counter, and is to be paid through a bank either by transfer, collection or clearing.A general crossing means that cheque can be paid through any bank and a special crossing, where the name of a bank is indicated on the cheque, can be paid only through the named bank.

Current Account : Current account with a bank can be opened generally for business purpose. There are no restrictions on withdrawals in this type of account. No interest is paid in this type of account.

Customer : A person who maintains any type of account with a bank is a bank customer. Consumer Protection Act has a wider definition for consumer as the one who purchases any service for a fee like purchasing a demand draft or a pay order. The term customer is defined differently by Laws, softwares and countries.

Debit Card : A plastic card issued by banks to customers to withdraw money electronically from their accounts. When you purchase things on the basis of Debit Card the amount due is debited immediately to the account . Many banks issue Debit-Cum-ATM Cards.

Debtor : A person who takes some money on loan from another person.

Demand Deposits : Deposits which are withdrawn on demand by customers.E.g. savings bank and current account deposits.

Demat Account : Demat Account concept has revolutionized the capital market of India. When a depository company takes paper shares from an investor and converts them in electronic form through the concerned company, it is called Dematerialization of Shares. These converted Share Certificates in Electronic form are kept in a Demat Account by the Depository Company, like a bank keeps money in a deposit account. Investor can withdraw the shares or purchase more shares through this demat Account.

Dishonour of Cheque : Non-payment of a cheque by the paying banker with a return memo giving reasons for the non-payment.

Debit Card : A plastic card issued by banks to customers to withdraw money electronically from their accounts. When you purchase things on the basis of Debit Card the amount due is debited immediately to the account . Many banks issue Debit-Cum-ATM Cards.

Debtor : A person who takes some money on loan from another person.

Demand Deposits : Deposits which are withdrawn on demand by customers.E.g. savings bank and current account deposits.

Demat Account : Demat Account concept has revolutionized the capital market of India. When a depository company takes paper shares from an investor and converts them in electronic form through the concerned company, it is called Dematerialization of Shares. These converted Share Certificates in Electronic form are kept in a Demat Account by the Depository Company, like a bank keeps money in a deposit account. Investor can withdraw the shares or purchase more shares through this demat Account.

Dishonour of Cheque : Non-payment of a cheque by the paying banker with a return memo giving reasons for the non-payment.

E-Banking : E-Banking or electronic banking is a form of banking where funds are transferred through exchange of electronic signals between banks and financial institution and customers ATMs, Credit Cards, Debit Cards, International Cards, Internet Banking and new fund transfer devices like SWIFT, RTGS belong to this category.

EFT - (Electronic Fund Transfer) : EFT is a device to facilitate automatic transmission and processing of messages as well as funds from one bank branch to another bank branch and even from one branch of a bank to a branch of another bank. EFT allows transfer of funds electronically with debit and credit to relative accounts.

Either or Survivor : Refers to operation of the account opened in two names with a bank. It means that any one of the account holders have powers to withdraw money from the account, issue cheques, give stop payment instructions etc. In the event of death of one of the account holder, the surviving account holder gets all the powers of operation.

Electronic Commerce (E-Commerce): E-Commerce is the paperless commerce where the exchange of business takes place by Electronic means.

Endorsement : When a Negotiable Instrument contains, on the back of the instrument an endorsement, signed by the holder or payee of an order instrument, transferring the title to the other person, it is called endorsement.

Endorsement in Blank : Where the name of the endorsee or transferee is not mentioned on the instrument.

Endorsement in Full : Where the name of the endorsee or transferee appears on the instrument while making endorsement.

Execution of Documents : Execution of documents is done by putting signature of the person, or affixing his thumb impression or putting signature with stamp or affixing common seal of the company on the documents with or without signatures of directors as per articles of association of the company.

Factoring : Business of buying trade debts at a discount and making a profit when debt is realized and also taking over collection of trade debts at agreed prices.

Foreign Banks : Banks incorporated outside India but operating in India and regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI),. e..g., Barclays Bank, HSBC, Citibank, Standard Chartered Bank, etc.

Forfaiting : In International Trade when an exporter finds it difficult to realize money from the importer, he sells the right to receive money at a discount to a forfaiter, who undertakes inherent political and commercial risks to finance the exporter, of course with assumption of a profit in the venture.

Forgery : when a material alteration is made on a document or a Negotiable Instrument like a cheque, to change the mandate of the drawer, with intention to defraud.

Garnishee Order : When a Court directs a bank to attach the funds to the credit of customer's account under provisions of Section 60 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.

General Lien : A right of the creditors to retain possession of all goods given in security to him by the debtor for any outstanding debt.

Guarantee : A contract between guarantor and beneficiary to ensure performance of a promise or discharge the liability of a third person. If promise is broken or not performed, the guarantor pays contracted amount to the beneficiary.

Holder : Holder means any person entitled in his own name to the possession of the cheque, bill of exchange or promissory note and who is entitled to receive or recover the amount due on it from the parties. For example, if I give a cheque to my friend to withdraw money from my bank,he becomes holder of that cheque. Even if he loses the cheque, he continues to be holder. Finder cannot become the holder.

Holder in due course : A person who receives a Negotiable Instrument for value, before it was due and in good faith, without notice of any defect in it, he is called holder in due course as per Negotiable Instrument Act. In the earlier example if my friend lends some money to me on the basis of the cheque, which I have given to him for encashment, he becomes holder-in-due course.

Hypothecation : Charge against property for an amount of debt where neither ownership nor possession is passed to the creditor. In pledge, possession of property is passed on to the lender but in hypothecation, the property remains with the borrower in trust for the lender.

Identification : When a person provides a document to a bank or is being identified by a person, who is known to the bank, it is called identification. Banks ask for identification before paying an order cheque or a demand draft across the counter.

Indemnifier : When a person indemnifies or guarantees to make good any loss caused to the lender from his actions or others' actions.

Indemnity : Indemnity is a bond where the indemnifier undertakes to reimburse the beneficiary from any loss arising due to his actions or third party actions.

Insolvent : Insolvent is a person who is unable to pay his debts as they mature, as his liabilities are more than the assets . Civil Courts declare such persons insolvent. Banks do not open accounts of insolvent persons as they cannot enter into contract as per law.

Interest Warrant : When cheque is given by a company or an organization in payment of interest on deposit , it is called interest warrant. Interest warrant has all the characteristics of a cheque.

International Banking : involves more than two nations or countries. If an Indian Bank has branches in different countries like State Bank of India, it is said to do International Banking.

Introduction : Banks are careful in opening any account for a customer as the prospective customer has to be introduced by an existing account holder or a staff member or by any other person known to the bank for opening of account. If bank does not take introduction, it will amount to negligence and will not get protection under law.

JHF Account : Joint Hindu Family Account is account of a firm whose business is carried out by Karta of the Joint family, acting for all the family members.. The family members have common ancestor and generally maintain a common residence and are subject to common social, economic and religious regulations.

Joint Account : When two or more individuals jointly open an account with a bank.

Karta : Manager of a Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) who handles the family business. He is usually the eldest male member of the undivided family.

Kiosk Banking : Doing banking from a cubicle from which food, newspapers, tickets etc. are also sold.

KYC Norms : Know your customer norms are imposed by R.B.I. on banks and other financial institutions to ensure that they know their customers and to ensure that customers deal only in legitimate banking operations and not in money laundering or frauds.

Law of Limitation : Limitation Act of 1963 fixes the limitation period of debts and obligations including banks loans and advances. If the period fixed for particular debt or loan expires, one can not file a suit for is recovery, but the fact of the debt or loan is not denied. It is said that law of limitation bars the remedy but does not extinguish the right.

Lease Financing : Financing for the business of renting houses or lands for a specified period of time and also hiring out of an asset for the duration of its economic life. Leasing of a car or heavy machinery for a specific period at specific price is an example.

Letter of Credit : A document issued by importers bank to its branch or agent abroad authorizing the payment of a specified sum to a person named in Letter of Credit (usually exporter from abroad). Letters of Credit are covered by rules framed under Uniform Customs and Practices of Documentary Credits framed by International Chamber of Commerce in Paris.

Limited Companies Accounts : Accounts of companies incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 . A company may be private or public. Liability of the shareholders of a company is generally limited to the face value of shares held by them.

Mandate : Written authority issued by a customer to another person to act on his behalf, to sign cheques or to operate a bank account.

Material Alteration : Alteration in an instrument so as to alter the character of an instrument for example when date, amount, name of the payee are altered or making a cheque payable to bearer from an order one or opening the crossing on a cheque.

Merchant Banking : When a bank provides to a customer various types of financial services like accepting bills arising out of trade, arranging and providing underwriting, new issues, providing advice, information or assistance on starting new business, acquisitions, mergers and foreign exchange.

Micro Finance: Micro Finance aims at alleviation of poverty and empowerment of weaker sections in India. In micro finance, very small amounts are given as credit to poor in rural, semi-urban and urban areas to enable them to raise their income levels and improve living standards.

Minor Accounts : A minor is a person who has not attained legal age of 18 years. As per Contract Act a minor cannot enter into a contract but as per Negotiable Instrument Act, a minor can draw, negotiate, endorse, receive payment on a Negotiable Instrument so as to bind all the persons, except himself. In order to boost their deposits many banks open minor accounts with some restrictions.

Mobile Banking : With the help of M-Banking or mobile banking customer can check his bank balance, order a demand draft, stop payment of a cheque, request for a cheque book and have information about latest interest rates.

Money Laundering : When a customer uses banking channels to cover up his suspicious and unlawful financial activities, it is called money laundering.

Money Market : Money market is not an organized market like Bombay Stock Exchange but is an informal network of banks, financial institutions who deal in money market instruments of short term like CP, CD and Treasury bills of Government.

Moratorium : R.B.I. imposes moratorium on operations of a bank; if the affairs of the bank are not conducted as per banking norms. After moratorium R.B.I. and Government explore the options of safeguarding the interests of depositors by way of change in management, amalgamation or take over or by other means.

Mortgage : Transfer of an interest in specific immovable property for the purpose of offering a security for taking a loan or advance from another. It may be existing or future debt or performance of an agreement which may create monetary obligation for the transferor (mortgagor).

NABARD : National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development was setup in 1982 under the Act of 1981. NABARD finances and regulates rural financing and also is responsible for development agriculture and rural industries.

Negotiation : In the context of banking, negotiation means an act of transferring or assigning a money instrument from one person to another person in the course of business.

Non-Fund Based Limits : Non-Fund Based Limits are those type of limits where banker does not part with the funds but may have to part with funds in case of default by the borrowers, like guarantees, letter of credit and acceptance facility.

Non-Resident : A person who is not a resident of India is a non-resident.

Non-Resident Accounts : Accounts of non-resident Indian citizens opened and maintained as per R.B.I. Rules.

Notary Public : A Lawyer who is authorized by Government to certify copies of documents .

NPA Account : If interest and instalments and other bank dues are not paid in any loan account within a specified time limit, it is being treated as non-performing assets of a bank.

Off Balance Sheet Items : Those items which affect the financial position of a business concern, but do not appear in the Balance Sheet E,g guarantees, letters of credit . The mention "off Balance Sheet items" is often found in Auditors Reports or Directors Reports.

Online Banking : Banking through internet site of the bank which is made interactive.

Pass Book : A record of all debit and credit entries in a customer's account. Generally all banks issue pass books to Savings Bank/Current Account Holders.

Personal Identification Number (PIN) : Personal Identification Number is a number which an ATM card holder has to key in before he is authorized to do any banking transaction in a ATM .

Plastic Money : Credit Cards, Debit Cards, ATM Cards and International Cards are considered plastic money as like money they can enable us to get goods and services.

Pledge : A bailment of goods as security for payment of a debt or performance of a promise, e.g pledge of stock by a borrower to a banker for a credit limit. Pledge can be made in movable goods only.

Post-Dated Cheque : A Cheque which bears the date which is subsequent to the date when it is drawn. For example, a cheque drawn on 8th of February, 2007 bears the date of 12th February, 2007.

Power of Attorney : It is a document executed by one person - Donor or Principal, in favour of another person , Donee or Agent - to act on behalf of the former, strictly as per authority given in the document.

Premature Withdrawals : Term deposits like Fixed Deposits, Call Deposits, Short Deposits and Recurring Deposits have to mature on a particular day. When these deposits are sought to be withdrawn before maturity , it is premature withdrawal.

Prime Lending Rate (PLR) : The rate at which banks lend to their best (prime) customers.

Priority Sector Advances : consist of loans and advances to Agriculture, Small Scale Industry, Small Road and Water Transport Operators, Retail Trade, Small Business with limits on investment in equipments, professional and self employed persons, state sponsored organisations for lending to SC/ST, Educational Loans, Housing Finance up to certain limits, self-help groups and consumption loans.

Promissory Note : Promissory Note is a promise / undertaking given by one person in writing to another person, to pay to that person , a certain sum of money on demand or on a future day.

Provisioning : Provisioning is made for the likely loss in the profit and loss account while finalizing accounts of banks. All banks are supposed to make assets classification . and make appropriate provisions for likely losses in their balance sheets.

Public Sector Bank : A bank fully or partly owned by the Government.

Rescheduling of Payment : Rearranging the repayment of a debt over a longer period than originally agreed upon due to financial difficulties of the borrower.

Restrictive Endorsement : Where endorser desires that instrument is to be paid to particular person only, he restricts further negotiation or transfer by such words as "Pay to Ashok only". Now Ashok cannot negotiate the instrument further.

Right of Appropriation : As per Section 59 of the Indian Contract Act, 1972 while making the payment, a debtor has the right to direct his creditor to appropriate such amount against discharge of some particular debt. If the debtor does not do so, the banker can appropriate the payment to any debt of his customer.

Right of Set-Off : When a banker combines two accounts in the name of the same customer and adjusts the debit balance in one account with the credit balance in other account, it is called right of set-off. For example, debit balance of Rs.50,000/- in overdraft account can be set off against credit balance of Rs.75,000/- in the Savings Bank Account of the same customer, leaving a balance of Rs.25,000/- credit in the savings account.

Safe Custody : When articles of value like jewellery, boxes, shares, debentures, Government bonds, Wills or other documents or articles are given to a bank for safe keeping in its safe vault,it is called safe custody.. Bank charges a fee from its clients for such safe custody.

Savings Bank Account : All banks in India are having the facility of opening savings bank account with a nominal balance. This account is used for personal purposes and not for business purpose and there are certain restrictions on withdrawals from this type of account. Account holder gets nominal interest in this account.

Teller : Teller is a staff member of a bank who accepts deposits, cashes cheques and performs other banking services for the public.

Underwriting : is an agreement by the underwriter to buy on a fixed date and at a fixed rate, the unsubscribed portion of shares or debentures or other issues. Underwriter gets commission for this agreement.

Universal Banking : When Banks and Financial Institutions are allowed to undertake all types of activities related to banking like acceptance of deposits, granting of advances, investment, issue of credit cards, project finance, venture capital finance, foreign exchange business, insurance etc. it is called Universal Banking.

Virtual Banking : Virtual banking is also called internet banking, through which financial and banking services are accessed via internet's world wide web. It is called virtual banking because an internet bank has no boundaries of brick and mortar and it exists only on the internet.

Wholesale Banking : Wholesale banking is different from Retail Banking as its focus is on providing for financial needs of industry and institutional clients.