Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Aryavart Gramin Bank Recruitment

Aryavart  Gramin Bank (AGB)
Head Office  – A-2/46, Vijay Khand, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, UP


Recruitment of Officer Scale III, Scale II, Scale I and Office Assistant (Multi Purpose) 2011 (Phase - 2)

Online Applications are invited for appointment in Officer and Clerical (Office Assistant) Cadre in Aryavart Gramin Bank : 

  • Officer Scale-III : 04 posts,  Pay Scale : Rs.25700-31500/- , Age : 21-40 years
  • Officer Scale-II : 19 posts (Information Technology Officer - 2, Agriculture Officer - 10, Marketing Officers - 7), Pay Scale : Rs.19400-28100/-, Age : 21-32 years
  • Officer  Scale-I : 63 posts, Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700, Age : 18-28 years
  • Office Assistant (Clerk) : 85 posts, Pay Scale : Rs. 7200-19300, Age : 18-28 years
Application Fee : Rs. 500/- for each post of Officer and Rs. 400/- for the post of Office Assistant (Rs.100/- for SC/ST/PH/Ex.SM), to be paid cash only by means of Payment Voucher Challan in Bank of India or in Aryavart Gramin Bank only.

How to Apply : Apply Online at Aryavart Gramin Bank website from 29/08/2011 to 28/09/2011 only. 


Important Dates :
  1. Start date of online submission of application : 29/08/2011
  2. Last Date of receipt of application : 28/09/2011
  3. Date of written test for Office Assistant : 20/11/2011
  4. Date of written test for Officers : 13/11/2011 (for all posts of Officers)
Further information, Payment challan voucher and Online submission of application, please visit http://www.aryavart-rrb.com/Recruitment_2011_phase2.html

Saturday, August 27, 2011

RBI OFFICERS GRADE 'B' RECRUITMENT


The Reserve Bank of India is the central banking institution of India and controls the monetary policy of the rupee. The institution was established on 1 April 1935 during the British Raj in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 and plays an important part in the development strategy of the government. It invites application from eligible candidates for recruitment to the post of Officers in Grade B.
Name of the Post and Number of Vacancies
Officers in Grade 'B' (General) (Direct Recruitment - DR): 75 vacancies
Important Dates
  • Last date for Online Submission of Applications: 26 September 2011 till 11.59 pm
  • Last date for sending hardcopy of online application: 3 October 2011 till 6 pm
  • Last date for sending hardcopy of online application (candidates from remote areas): 10 October 2011 till 6 pm
  • Written Exam- Phase I (Objective Type Test): 18 December 2011
  • Written Exam- Phase II
Eligibility Criteria
Educational Qualification
  • A First Class Bachelor's Degree with a minimum of 60% marks or an equivalent grade OR
  • A Second Class Master's Degree with a minimum of 55% marks or an equivalent grade OR
  • A Doctorate Degree with 50% marks in Master's Degree or equivalent grade OR
  • Chartered/ Cost Accountant/ Company Secretary (ACS) with a Bachelor's Degree OR
  • A Post Graduate Diploma in Management/ MBA qualification from institutions recognized by Government of India/ University Grants Commission, with Graduation/ Bachelor's Degree.
NOTE: SC/ ST/ PWD candidates having second class with a minimum of 50% marks or equivalent grade in Bachelor's Degree examination OR having a Post-graduate Degree or equivalent recognized qualification, are eligible to apply.
Age limit (as on 1 August 2011): Minimum 21 years; Maximum 30 years
Application Fee: Application fee for General and OBC category candidate is Rs 100 and no fee will be charged from candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ PWD/ Ex-Servicemen category.
Pay Scale: Basic Pay of Rs 21,000 per month in the scale of Rs 21000- 1000- 30000- EB- 1000- 32000- 1100- 36400. Initial monthly Gross emoluments to direct recruit Grade B Officers are approximately Rs 38,853.
Selection Procedure: The selection procedure will comprise of Written Examination and interview. The Written Examination (WE) will be held in two phases as mentioned below.
Phase I: Objective Type Test
This Paper of 3 hours duration for 200 marks consist tests of
  • General Awareness
  • English Language
  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning
Phase II: Descriptive Type Test (For candidates successful in Phase I test)
  • Paper I - English (3 hours, 100 marks)
  • Paper II - Economic and Social Issues (3 hours, 100 marks)
  • Paper III - Finance and Management (3 hours, 100 marks)
How to Apply
  • Candidates can apply for the post either on the prescribed Application (OFF-LINE) or submit the application ON-LINE followed up by sending a printout (hardcopy) of the online application to the Board's office.
  • The candidate can apply ON-LINE using the link/URL http://onlinedr.rbi.org.in/
  • Candidates NEED to take a PRINTOUT (hard copy) of their ON-LINE Application after submission of the data through the system. A signed photograph must be pasted (not to be stapled) at the specified place on the printout and the candidate must sign on the printout of the application and attach DD or IPO of Rs,100/- (if required to pay fee).
  • Candidates need to send the system generated print out (hard copy) of the ON-LINE Application to the Reserve Bank of India Services Board's Office (RBISB) by ordinary post.
  • Candidates applying offline should download prescribed offline Application format from the website. It should be typed or neatly handwritten in Hindi or English on a good quality "White A- 4 size" paper. All the columns in the application (except PWD category and Fee, if not applicable) must be filled legibly or typed.
  • OFF-LINE Application or printout of the ON-LINE Application (hard copy), have to be sent by ordinary post to "The General Manager, Reserve Bank of India Services Board, Post Bag No. 14501, Mumbai Central Post Office, Mumbai-400008". The cover should be super scribed as "APPLICATION FOR THE POST OF OFFICERS IN GRADE B'(GENERAL)-(DR)". Offline Application in closed cover, may also be deposited in the box specially kept for the purpose at Reserve Bank of India, Opposite Mumbai Central Railway Station, Mumbai Central, Mumbai 400 008.
For more details please CLICK HERE

Friday, August 26, 2011

Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank Recruitment


Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB)
Belgaum Road, Post Box No.111, Dharwad – 580008
(Sponsored by Syndicate Bank)

Applications are invited for the following posts :

    Office Assistant (Multipurpose) : 184 posts, Pay Scale : Rs.7200-1930, Age : 18-28 years
    Officers (JMGS-I) : 94 posts, Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700/-, Age : 18-28 years
    Officers (MMGS-II) : 05 posts, Pay Scale : Rs.19400-28100/-, Age : 21-32 years
    Officers (MMGS-III) : 03 posts, Pay Scale : Rs.25700-31500/-, Age : 21-40 years


Application Fee : Rs.300/- (Rs.50/- SC/ST/PC) by means of payment challan to be deposited in any branch of Syndicate Bank in Karnataka or by NEFT.

Written test for Officers will be on 06/11/2011 and for Office Assistants on 20/11/2011.

How to Apply :  Apply online at Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank Website only from 30/08/2011 to 23/09/2011. Take a printout and send it by 31/01/2011.


Please view http://www.kvgbank.com/recruitment%202011.doc for detailed information and payment challlan  and Online submission of application will start at KVGB website from 30/08/2011 onwards.

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

DECCAN GRAMEENA BANK RECRUITMENT


Applications are Invited from Indian citizens for Appointment as Officer Middle Management Grade
Scale-II, Officer Junior Management Grade Scale-I - Group “A” & Office Assistant -Multi Purpose-
(Clerk-cum-Cashier) - Group-“ B” in Deccan Grameena Bank (Sponsored by state Bank of Hyderabad).
However, candidate should be domicile of Andhra Pradesh for the post of Office Assistants.

Starting date for On Line Registration 23-08-2011
Last date for On Line Registration 16-09-2011


DETAILS OF POSTS:
Officer MMG Scale-II : 12
Officer JMG Scale-I : 65
Office Assistants : 98


Qualification : Degree

Age : 18 to 28 years

Candidates should download copy of the above Challan Form (as applicable to them for the post to be
applied for) from the website of Bank viz. www.dgbhyd.com.

RECRUITMENT ADVERTISEMENT FOR OFFICERS JMGS-I, MMGS-II AND OFFICE ASSISTANTS POSTS CLICK HERE

South Malabar Gramin Bank Recruitment


South Malabar Gramin Bank
Head Office : P.B. No. 10 , SMGB Towers, AK Road
Malapuram - 676 505,

South Malabar Gramin Bank invites applications for the posts in Officer Middle Management Scale-III / Scale-II , Officer Junior Management Scale-I and Office Assistant (Multipurpose).
    1. Officer MM Scale -III- Group A : 04 Posts , Pay Scale : Rs. 25700-31500/- , Age : Below 40 years
    2. Officer MM Scale -II- Group A : 18 Posts , Pay Scale : Rs. 19400-28100/- , Age : Above 21 years but below 32 years
    3. Officer JM Scale -I - Group A : 47 Posts , Pay Scale : Rs. 14500-25700/- , Age : Above 18 years but below 28 years
    4. Office Assistant (Multipurpose) - Group -B (Clerks) : 43 Posts , Pay Scale : Rs. 7200-19300/- , Age : Between 18 years & 28 years
Last Date for online apply : 22.09.2011
Online Apply Starts : 22.08.2011
Date of Written Exam : For Officer : 13.11.2011 , 
For Office Assistant : 20.11.2011
  • Application Fee : For Post S.No 1, 2, & 3 : Rs.450/- ( Rs.50/- For SC/ST/Person with Disability candidates as Postal charges ) . For Post S.No. 4 : Rs.350/- ( Rs.50/- For SC/ST/Person with Disability candidates as Postal charges )
     
  • Further Detail, Application Form, Please Visit http://www.smgbank.com/advertisement.htm

    Monday, August 22, 2011

    COMMON WRITTEN EXAMINATION [CWE] FOR RECRUITMENT IN CLERICAL CADRE IN 19 PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS



    A Common Written Examination (CWE) will be conducted by the Institute of  Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) as a pre-requisite for selection of personnel for  Clerical cadre posts in the Public Sector Banks mentioned below. 

    This system of Common Examination for recruitment of Clerks has been approved by  each of the 19 participating Public Sector Banks and the Managing Committee of the  Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) with the consent of the Government of India.
     
    IBPS, an autonomous body, has been authorised by IBA and has received a mandate  from the 19 Public Sector Banks listed below to conduct the Common Written  Examination. The CWE for Clerical Cadre posts will  be conducted twice a year by IBPS.
     
    PARTICIPATING BANKS

    Allahabad Bank
    Indian Overseas Bank
    Andhra Bank
    Oriental Bank of Commerce
    Bank of Baroda
    Punjab National Bank
    Bank of India
    Punjab & Sind Bank
    Bank of Maharashtra
    Syndicate Bank
    Canara Bank
    UCO Bank 
    Central Bank of India 
    Union Bank of India
    Corporation Bank
    United Bank of India
    Dena Bank
    Vijaya Bank
    Indian Bank

    Any individual who aspires to join any of the above Public Sector Banks as a Clerk or in  a post in that cadre, will necessarily be required to take the CWE. Prospective candidates  who wish to appear for the CWE will have to apply to IBPS and should carefully read  the advertisement regarding eligibility criteria, online registration process, pattern of  examination, issuance of call letters and score cards. 

    Candidates who appear for the CWE will be able to check their status after the  examination. Scorecards will be issued to candidates who secure minimum qualifying  marks and above in each test of the examination. 

    It should, however, be noted that successful candidates in the CWE who have been  issued scorecards and who meet the stipulated eligibility criteria are then required to  apply to any of the participating banks they wish to as and when individual banks call  for applications, quoting their personal details and their CWE scores. Each bank will  then individually shortlist candidates and carry out their own selection processes such as Interviews etc. for final selection.

    Each participating Public Sector Bank will independently issue a separate recruitment  notification, specifying their vacancies and stipulating the eligibility criteria in terms of  age, educational qualification, proficiency in Official Language of the State/UT for  which vacancies he wishes to apply, experience (if  any), minimum required level of  IBPS score in each test and on Total Score (if any) etc.

    Since clerical cadre recruitment would be on State-wise basis, candidates can apply  for vacancies in one State/ UT only. It will therefore be necessary that candidates appear  for examination in one of the centres of a particular State/UT where they would like to  apply for emaployment i.e. they have to appear for  the examination from a centre for  that particular State/UT as mentioned in Annexure I. The candidate may also be required  to possess proficiency in the Official Language of  the State/UT for which vacancies he
    wishes to apply to be eligible as per the notifications of the Participating Banks.

    EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS (as on 01.08.2011)
    A pass with 60% marks in the aggregate in Matriculation/SSC (old pattern)/SSLC/10th std. Examination of 10+2+3 pattern or equivalent.   For SC/ST/OBC/PWD/EXSM candidates a pass in the aggregate in Matriculation/SSC (old  pattern)/SSLC/10th std.
    Examination of 10+2+3 pattern or equivalent
    OR
    A pass with 50% marks in HSC examination of 10+2 (10+2+3 pattern) /11th Std. of
    (11+1+3) pattern or Intermediate/Pre-University or any equivalent examination/Diploma  in Banking recognized by Central/State Government or U.T. administration.  For SC/ST/OBC/PWD/EXSM candidates a pass in HSC examination of 10+2 (10+2+3  pattern) /11th Std. of (11+1+3) pattern or Intermediate/Pre-University or any equivalent  examination/Diploma in Banking recognized by Central/State Government or U.T. administration
    OR
    Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification  recognized as such by the Central Government. 

     Age (As on 01.08.2011):  
    Minimum: 18 Years   Maximum: 28 Years
    The maximum age limit specified is applicable to General Category candidates.

    This advertisement is also available on IBPS’s website address www.ibps.in  Candidates are advised to remain in touch with IBPS’s website for any information  which may be put for further guidance.
    Decision of the IBPS in respect of all matters pertaining to this examination would be  final and binding on all candidates.

    Start date for Online Registration 25.08.2011 
    Payment of Application Fees/ Intimation Charges 24.08.2011 to 23.09.2011  (both dates inclusive)
    Last date for Online Registration 24.09.2011
    Last date for Editing Application Details 26.09.2011
    Download of Call letter for Written Examination After 11.11.2011
    Written Examination 27.11.2011


    Website:www.ibps.in

    Sunday, August 21, 2011

    Corporation Bank SWO Single Window Operator Written Tests Results 2011

    Corporation Bank, A Premier Public Sector Bank announced the Single Window Operator written test results on 20.08.2011. Corporation Bank SWO (Single Window Operator) Written Examination held on 12.06.2011. Candidates who qualified in SWO Written exam are eligible for interview. Facility for tracking of marks is being made available after 04.09.2011. 
    Corporation Bank Official website: http://www.corpbank.com/
    Corporation Bank Single Window Operator (SWO) Written Test Results
    List of the candidates who are qualified in Corporation Bank Single Window Operator SWO Written Test are available now on Corporation Bank’s Official website. Candidates can get their Corporation Bank Single Window Operator SWO Results from the following link.

    Friday, August 19, 2011

    Dena Bank Officers Recruitment


    Dena Bank
    (A Government of India Enterprise)
    Dena Corporate Centre, C-10, G-block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra(E),
    Mumbai - 400 051

    Dena Bank, a Premier Nationalised Bank, invites applications for the following posts
      1. Dy. General Manager : 02 Posts (Integrated Treasury - 01 , Risk Management - 01)
      • Age : 45 yrs as on 01.08.2011 (Relaxable as per rules)
      • Pay Scale : Rs. 42000- 1200/4 - 46800
      2. Asst.General Manager : 02 Posts (International Divison - 01, Risk Management - 01)
      • Age : 42 yrs as on 01.08.2011 (Relaxable as per rules)
      • Pay Scale : Rs. 36200- 1000/2 - 38200 - 1100/2 - 40400
    Closing date for on-line Registration of application : 29.08.2011
  • Application Fee : Rs. 400/- ( Rs. 50/-(Only Postal Charges) for SC/ST/PWD )

  •     Candidates are required to apply on line through www.denabank.com. Application link on website will be open from 12.08.2011 to 29.08.2011

    For More Detail and Online Apply, Please visit http://www.denabank.com//uploads/files/1313126746947-Recruitment%20Ad.pdf

    South Malabar Gramin Bank Recruitment


    Online Applications are Invited in South Malabar Bank (SMB) For The Following Posts:
    Middle Management Officer (Senior Managers)
    Posts: 04
    Pay Scale: Rs. 25700 – 31500/-
    Middle Management Officer (Managers)
    Posts: 18
    Pay Scale: Rs. 19400 – 28100/-
    Junior Management Officer (Assistant Managers)
    Posts: 47
    Pay Scale: Rs. 14500 – 25700/-
    Office Assistants (Multipurpose)
    Posts: 43
    Pay Scale: Rs. 7200 – 19300/-

    Important Dates:
    Online Registration Starts From August 23rd 2011.
    Last Date of Application Submission is September 22nd 2011.
    Officers Exam Date on November 13th 2011.
    Office Assistant Exam Date on November 20th 2011.

    How To Apply:
    All Eligible Candidates should apply on-line through the link provided in our website www.smgbamk.com in the prescribed format from 23-08-2011 to 22-09-2011.Please note that the last date for submission of on-line application is 22-09-2011.Candidates should have a valid e-mail ID. It should be kept active during the currency of this recruitment project. This will help him/her in getting call letter/interview advices etc.Under no circumstances he/she should share/mention e-mail ID to/of any other person.In case a candidate does not have a valid personal e-mail ID, he/she should create his/her new e-mail ID before applying on-line.
    Click Here For Notification Details

    Thursday, August 18, 2011

    SBI Associate Bank PO Exam 2011 Solved Paper

     
    GENERAL AWARENESS
     
    (EXAM HELD ON:  07-08-2011)

    1. The International World Wide Web Conference 2011 was held at
    a) Italy
    b) Manila
    c) Geneva
    d) Newyork
    e) Hyderabad

    2.Which of the following countries is NOT associated with the proposed TAPI gas pipeline?
    a) India
    b) Pakistan
    c) Portugal
    d) Afghanistan
    e) Turkmenistan

    3. Bhagyam oilfields are located in which of following states?
    a) Rajasthan
    b) Gujarat
    c) Andhra Pradesh
    d) Maharashtra
    e) Karanatka

    4. The Central Government has approved Rs 7000 crore Project to clean which of the following rivers?
    a) Narmada
    b) Ganga
    c) Mahanadi
    d) Kaveri
    e) Godavari

    5. Recently a controversy rages over new land acquisition policy in which of following states?
    a) Maharashtra
    b) Uttar Pradesh
    c) Gujarat
    d) Madhya Pradesh
    e) West Begal

    6.BP Plc, a well known company is engaged in which one of the following as its major operations?
    a) Nuclear Power Generation
    b) Oil and Gas Exploration
    c) Wind power generation
    d) Steel production
    e) Coal production
    7. As per statement given by Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee in medias, the main cause of
    increased inflation rate is the recent hike in prices of ______.
    a) daily commodities
    b) petroleum products--ans
    c) infrastructure materials
    d) imported goods
    e) None of the above

    8. The System Software is used to
    a) diagonose and troubleshooting the attached device
    b) create graphics images
    c) draw the picture on paper
    d) manage the available internal resources
    e) None of these

    9. One billionth of a second is
    a) gigabyte
    b) nanosecond
    c) terabyte
    d) megabyte
    e) None of these

    10. A technology used to create, store, exchange and utilize information in its various forms including business data, conversations, still images, motion pictures and multimedia presentations is called
    a) website
    b) information technology
    c) internet chat
    d) networking
    e) None of these

    11. A program which is used find spam data in the computer and capable to distroy is called
    a) firewall
    b) anti-spam program
    c) adware remover
    d) pop-up blocker
    e) None of these


    12. A chip placed on the electronic circuit board inside a system unit that hold temporarliy piece of information/data is called (containing the data being displayed on output device)
    a) modem
    b) scanner
    c) memory
    d) hard disk
    e) None of these

    13. A graphic or piece of text that links to another piece of information in a web page is
    a) meta-tag
    b) page connection
    c) domain name
    d) hyperlink
    e) None of these

    14. Which of the following computer programming languages is used to write applet programs which
    can be integrate into a webpage?
    a) Which of the following computer programming languages is used to write applet programs which
    can be integrate into a webpage?
    a) Java
    b) PERL
    c) C++
    d) Pascal
    e) FORTRAN
    b) PERL
    c) C++
    d) Pascal
    e) FORTRAN

    15. Embedded operating systems are used in
    a) desktop computers
    b) mainframe computers
    c) PDAs
    d) network server computer
    e) None of these

    16. . A Web or part of a Web site, or part of an online service that provides a venue for communities of
    users with a common interest to communicate in real time is called
    a) user forum
    b) blog
    c) discussion forum
    d) chat-group
    e) None of these

    17. The main electronic circuit board in the system unit is called
    a) Circuit plate
    b) Chassis
    c) Motherboard
    d) Processor
    e) None of these

    18. The System Unit consists of
    a) all electronic components of the computer used to process data
    b) all hardware and software
    c) application programs
    d) Mouse and keyboard
    e) None of these

    19. A portable computer called Laptop, having a weight about 1.4 to 4.5 kg is also known as
    a) Desktop PC
    b) Mainframe Computer
    c) Personal Computer
    d) Micro Computer
    e) Notebook computer

    20. if Reserve Bank of India hikes interest rates by 25 basis points in its monetary policy, then a commercial bank would like to increase it’s interest rates on loans by 25 basis points of
    a) Prime Lending Rate
    b) Repo rate
    c) Base rate
    d) Saving account interest rate
    e) None of these

    21. Which one of the following pairs of countries is associated with nuclear arms control treaty START?
    a) US-China
    b) China-Iran
    c) US-Russia
    d) US – Japan
    e) None of these

    22. The International World Wide Web Conference 2011 was held at …..
    a) Italy
    b) Manila
    c) Geneva
    d) Newyork
    e) Hyderabad

    23. Which of the following schemes is NOT launched by Ministry of Rural Development?
    a) National Family Benefit Scheme
    b) National Old Age Pension Scheme
    c) Nationall Maternity Benefit Scheme
    d) Mid Day Meal scheme
    e) All the above are launched by Ministry of Rural Development

    24. Who among the followings has been appointed as coach of Indian cricket team for next two years?
    a) Gary Kirsten
    b) John Buchanan
    c) Andy Flower
    d) Duncan Fletcher
    e) None of the above

    25. What does the letter ‘L’ stands for in the term LAF commonly used in financial/economic news?
    a) Liquidity
    b) Least
    c) Liabilities
    d) Longitudinal
    e) Linear

    26. FINO, a term used by media in financial newspapers and tv news channels is stands for
    a) Financial Information Network & Operations
    b) Financial Inclusion News & Operations
    c) Financial Inclusion Network & Operations
    d) Fast Information Network & Operations
    e) None of the above

    27. Why Kanishtha Dhankar recently was in news?
    a) She is new Femina Miss India World 2011
    b) She is new coach of Women’s Hockey team
    c) She has won gold medal in Asian Games 2010
    d) She has won Miss World 2011 crown
    e) None of these

    28. Goodluck Jonathan has been re-elected as President of _________.
    a) Sudan
    b) South Korea
    c) Lebanon
    d) Nigeria
    e) Ghana

    29. The Planning Commission has set GDP growth target for 12th Plan (2012-17) at _______.
    a) 7.5 – 8.0 per cent
    b) 8.0 – 8.5 per cent
    c) 9 – 9.5 per cent
    d) 9.5 – 10.0 per cent
    e) None of the above

    30. The International Convention for the Protection of All Persons from Enforced Disappearance, has been adopted by which of the following international agencies/organisation?
    a) World Health Organisation (WHO)
    b) International Maritime Organization
    c) International Labour Organization
    d) United Nations (UN)
    e) International Atomic Energy Agency

    31. The amount of liquid assets, such as cash, precious metals or other short-term securities, that a
    financial institution or bank must maintain in its reserves is called
    a) CRR
    b) Bank Deposits
    c) Fixed Assets
    d) SLR
    e) None of these

    32. Before launching the new indices to measure food inflation, earlier it is measured on the basis of
    a) Wholesale Price Index
    b) Consumer Price Index
    c) Nifty Index
    c) BSE & NSE index
    e) None of these

    33. Which of the following space agencies has recently placed three satellites Resourcesat,
    Youthsat, and X-SAT successfully in the Earth orbit?
    a) NASA
    b) ROSCOSMOS
    c) CNSA
    d) ISRO
    e) None of these

    34. K Balachander who recently won Dada Saheb Phalke Award for the year 2010 is a famous
    a) Cinematographer
    b) Director
    c) Musician
    d) Dancer
    e) Writer

    35. Which of the following countries has joined the BRIC group of nations to change it’s name as
    BRICS?
    a) Sudan
    b) Singapore
    b) South Korea
    d) Srilanka
    e) South Africa

    IBPS PO/MT Common Written Examination


    GENERAL AWARENESS

    1. Which period is called the 'banking swadeshi' period when many Indians established many banks?
    1)1870-1940
    2)1910-1947
    3)1906-1911
    4)1947-1991
    5)1942-1947

    2. The banks established in Swadeshi period are ............?
    1) Bank of India
    2) Corporation bank
    3) Indian Bank
    4) Bank of Baroda
    5) All of the above

    3. In which part of India, many banks are established, which is called the 'Cradle of Indian Banking System'?
    1) Northern Assam
    2) Southern Tamilnadu
    3) Eastern Rajasthan
    4) Southern Karnataka
    5) Western Maharastra

    4. The most banks in India failed between ............ Not less than 100 banks failed due to various reasons?
    1) 1923-1928
    2) 1953-1958
    3) 1923-1948
    4) 1903-1928
    5) 1913-1918

    5. Which party issued a paper by name 'Stray thoughts on Bank Nationalization' signaling the nationalization of banks in India?
    1) Communist Party of India
    2) Janatha Party
    3) Congress Party
    4) Republican Party
    5) National Conference

    6. Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertaking) Bill passed in ...............paving way to the nationalization of banks in India?
    1) 1974
    2) 1969
    3) 1975
    4) 1981
    5) 1961

    7. Who said the nationalization of banks is the 'masterstroke of political sagacity'?
    1) Indira Gandhi
    2) Raj Narayan
    3) Jayaprakash Narayan
    4) Jawahar Lal Nehru
    5) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

    8. How many banks were nationalized in 1969?
    1) 18
    2) 6
    3) 14
    4) 20
    5) 5

    9. Which bank was not nationalized in 1969?
    1) Allahabad Bank
    2) Bank of Baroda
    3) State Bank of India
    4) Bank of India
    5) Bank of Maharastra

    10. How many banks were nationalized as a  second dose in 1980?
    1) 4
    2) 9
    3) 6
    4) 18
    5) 12

    11. Bad debts mean ............?
    1) amounts owed to a company that are going to be paid
    2) amounts owed to a company that are not going to be paid
    3) amounts owed to a company that are going to be paid within 2 years
    4) amounts owed to a company that are not going to be paid within 8 years
    5) None

    12. GST council (Goods and Services Taxes Council) in the Constitution 115th Amendment Bill headed by ............ to make recommendations the taxes to be levied, goods to be exempted, GST rate etc?
    1) Prime Minister
    2) Finance Minister
    3) Commerce Minister
    4) Revenue Minister
    5) Finance Secretary

    13. The current limit of External borrowings is $ 20 billion. This Current limit is now raised to $ ............ billion?
    1) 21
    2) 40
    3) 70
    4) 60
    5) 30

    14. ............is not the provision of the National Land Acquisition and Rehabilitation & Resettlement Bill?
    1) In the given area, least 80% of the population must agree to acquisition of land by the government.
    2) Land owners to be compensated with twice the registered or stamp value of the land in urban areas and six times in rural areas.
    3) Single law has the provisions of Acquisition of land and rehabilitation
    4) The government can appoint middle man to have talks with the local population to decrease the compensation
    5) Compensation reflects the market rates

    15. Food Security Bill proposed by National Advisory Council (NAC) proposes 90% ration in Rural Areas and ............% ration in Urban Areas. (National Advisory Council headed by Sonia Gandhi)
    1) 50
    2) 70
    3) 100
    4) 90
    5) 25

    16. The Union government decisions are given. Pick the correct one?
    1) National Legal Aid and Reforms commiscommission coming soon
    2) Supreme Court ordered the return of 156 hectares of land to farmers in Uttar Pradesh, allocated to construct posh buildings.
    3) The postal department issues postal stamps on President of India's house Rastrapathi Bhavan
    4) Five PIO ( Person of India Origin) universities will be set up in the future.
    5) All of above

    17. Project 'Surakhya' an Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) introduced by ............?
    1) Odisha
    2) Chattisgarh
    3) Arunachal Pradesh
    4) Madhya Pradesh
    5) Goa

    18. 'Nanhe Haath Kalam Ke Saath' ( tiny hands with pen) phase II announced against the social evil of Child Labour by ............?
    1) Karnataka
    2) Andhra Pradesh
    3) Uttar Pradesh
    4) Rajasthan
    5) Goa

    19. SAARC Interior Ministers conference was recently held in ............?
    1) Sri Lanka
    2) India
    3) Afganistan
    4) Bhutan
    5) Nepal

    20. Mahatma Gandhi led .............listed in the top ten of the most influential protests in the world as mentioned by 'Time magazine'?
    1) Non-cooperation Movement
    2) Swadeshi Movement
    3) Salt Satyagraha
    4) Quit India Movement
    5) Champaran Satyagraha

    21. A person who expects share prices in general to decline and who is likely to indulge in SHORT SALES is called ............?
    1) Bear
    2) Bull
    3) Dog
    4) Duck
    5) Lame Duck

    22. ............ was re elected as the UN Secretary General?
    1) Irina Bocova
    2) Robert Zollick
    3) Ban Ki-moon
    4) Hillay Clinton
    5) Christine Legarde

    23. Meghdoot awards conferred by ............?
    1) Air India
    2) Department of Water Resources
    3) Postal Department
    4) Department of Communications
    5) Supreme Court

    24. 'Areva' a French company belongs to following sector?
    1) Nuclear
    2) Toy
    3) Auto makers
    4) Mobiles
    5) Book

    25. In the list of nationalized banks, which bank was merged with Punjab National Bank in 1993?
    1) Bank of India
    2) Bank of Baroda
    3) Andhra Bank
    4) New Bank of India
    5) Central Bank of India

    26. ............was the prime minister of India during the nationalization of banks in 1969 and in 1980?
    1) Jawahar Lal Nehru
    2) Lal Bahadur Sastri
    3) Indira Gandhi
    4) Morarji Desaii
    5) P.V.Narasimha Rao

    27. Who among the following is not the present Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India?
    1) K.C.Chakravarthy
    2) Subhir Gokarn
    3) Y.Malegam
    4) Anand Sinha
    5) H. R.khan

    28. On 3 August 2011, ........... panel submitted its report to Reserve Bank of India on 'customer service in banks'
    1) Rangarajan
    2) Malegam
    3) Subba Rao
    4) H.R.Khan
    5) Damodaran

    29. ............firmly tell many rules and regulations relating to Non-Performing Assets?
    1) Banking Regulation Act 1949
    2) Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999
    3) SEBI Act 1992
    4) Indian Contract Act 1872
    5) Negotiable instrument act 1881

    30. On 30 June 2011 ............liberalized FDI norms by allowing the Indian companies to pay in the form of Equity in to the foreign suppliers instead of payment in the form of foreign exchange?
    1) SEBI
    2) Ministry of Finance
    3) Ministry of Commerce
    4) FDA
    5) RBI

    31. ............tied up with Met Life to enter in to insurance business recently?
    1) Andhra Bank
    2) Union Bank of India
    3) Corporation bank
    4) Allahabad Bank
    5) Punjab National Bank

    32. ............started, the saga of Liberlization of banks as a prime minister?
    1) Indira Gandhi
    2) Nehru
    3) Lal Bahadur Sastri
    4) P.V.Narasimha Rao
    5) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

    33. Which committee suggested the banking reforms?
    1) Kalia
    2) Deepak Mohanty
    3) Narasimham
    4) Syamala Gopinath
    5) Goparia

    34. The decade 1990-2000 is the era of Techsavvy private banks. Which are established during this period?
    1) Global Trust Bank
    2) UTI bank
    3) ICICI
    4) HDFC
    5) All of above

    35. Global Trust Bank was merged with ........?
    1) HDFC
    2) Oriental Bank of Commerce
    3) State Bank of India
    4) Syndicate Bank
    5) IDBI

    36. ............was merged with HDFC bank?
    1) Bank of Rajasthan
    2) Global Trust Bank
    3) Centurion Bank
    4) Bank of Bombay
    5) Imperial Bank of India

    37. ............has offered to India a loan of Rs.6,800 crore for building 24,000 km of all weather roads in the rural seven economically poor and hilly areas States
    1) IMF
    2) IFC
    3) World Bank
    4) IDA
    5) ADB

    38. India's first indigenous payment gateway is ............?
    1) India Expenditure
    2) India Payment
    3) India Challan
    4) India Pay
    5) India Rupee

    39. ............opened a Lockless branch at Shani Shingnapur (Maharastra) respecting the local customs?
    1) State Bank of India
    2) Bank of Maharastra
    3) Union Bank of India 4) ICICI
    5) UCO bank

    40. ............and Life Insurance Corporation of India( LIC) tie up to launch Credit-Card services to the customers and employees of LIC?
    1) Axis Bank
    2) ICICI
    3) State Bank of India
    4) HDFC
    5) Kotak Mahendra Bank

    41. Tehri Hydro Development Corporation got $ 648 million from ............?
    1) IMF
    2) IDA
    3) ADB
    4) AFD
    5) IBRD

    42. On 10 August 2011, in which state National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) proposed to give huge loans in the endosulfan-hit areas?
    1) Odisha
    2) Andhra Pradesh
    3) Uttar Pradesh
    4) West Bengal
    5) Kerala

    43. The best alternative banking service to branch banking to be the part of Financial Inclusion?
    1) Establishment of small branches
    2) Setup ATMs
    3) Issuing of ATM cards
    4) Giving Credit Cards
    5) Mobile banking

    44. Giving focused attention to integrated development of infrastructure in selected cities is the main theme of ............scheme?
    1) PURA
    2) JNNURM
    3) MGNREGA
    4) IAY
    5) RAY

    45. ...........became first state to sign an agreement on Emission Reduction Purchase with the World Bank to curb the carbon emissions?
    1) Andhra Pradesh
    2) Himachal Pradesh
    3) Haryana
    4) Goa
    5) Maharashtra

    46. MENA (Middle East and North Africa) region is the familiar for ............ industry?
    1) Toy
    2) Leather
    3) Petroleum
    4) Cotton
    5) Fruits

    47. The Award list given. Pick the correct one?
    1) 12th IIFA (International Indian Film Academy) top awards announced in Toranto
    2) Life Achievement Award got by Asha Bhonsle
    3) Best film award got by Dabangg
    4) Best Actor Award got by Shahrukh Khan
    5) All of above

    48. Guido Mantega used the word 'Currency War' referring ............?
    1) India
    2) China
    3) New Zeland
    4) Russia
    5) USA

    ANSWERS
    1)3 2)5 3)4 4)5 5)3 6)2 7)3 8)3 9)3 10)3
    11)2 12)2 13)5 14)4 15)1 16)5 17)1 18)4
    19)4 20)3 21)1 22)3 23)3 24)1 25)4 26)3
    27)3 28)5 29)1 30)5 31)5 32)4 33)3 34)5
    35)2 36)3 37)3 38)4 39)5 40)1 41)5 42)5
    43)5 44)2 45)2 46)3 47)5 48)2.

    Vananchal Gramin Bank (VGB) Recruitment

    Vananchal Gramin Bank (VGB)  invited Online Applications for the posts of Officer Scale-I on regular basis

    No of posts: 18 posts,
    Age: 18 to 26 years as on 31/07/2011,
    Pay Scale: Rs. 14500-25700/- + Allowances & Benefits
    Qualifications:
    i) Bachelor Degree in any discipline or its equivalent from a recognized University
    ii) Proficiency in local language i.e. Hindi is essential.

    Selection Process: Written Test and Interview of the successful candidates.

    Application Fee: Rs. 450/- GEN & OBC (Rs.150/- for SC/ST/PH) through Bank Challan Form/Fee deposit Forms in any branch of “State Bank of India” (SBI) in the Account No. 31884896112.

    How to Apply: “Apply On-Line” between 17/08/2011 to 09/09/2011 at www.vananchalgraminbank.com. No other mode of application will be accepted. After applying candidates must take a print of the “System Generated Receipt/Application” for all future requirements. Candidate must have a active E-mail address till the recruitment process for further intimations.

    Important Dates:
    • Starting date of Online Registration & Fee : 17/08/2011
    • Last date of Online Registration & Fee : 09/09/2011
    • Duplicate call letter can be downloaded from : 10/10/2011
    • Written Test of Officer Scale-I : 16/10/2011
    For more details Click here

    Monday, August 15, 2011

    VISVESHVARAYA GRAMEENA BANK RECRUITMENT


    VISVESHVARAYA GRAMEENA BANK 
    (Vijaya Bank Sponsored, Govt owned Scheduled Bank )
    Head office: VIDYANAGAR, P.B.No 41, MANDYA – 571401

    Online Applications are Invited from Indian Citizens for appointment as Assistant Managers (Officer Scale-I) (Junior Management) and Office Assistants(Multipurpose)
    • Officer Junior Management (Scale I): 7 Posts
    • Office Assistant (Multipurpose): 15 Posts
    Last Date to Apply: 30-08-2011

    Age: 18-28 Years
    Application Fee: Rs .300 + 50(Postage) for General/OBC. For SC/ST/PC Only Rs.50(Postage) to be paid in any Vijaya Bank Centre


    Selection Process: Written test, Interview

    Tenative Test Dates:
    Officer Scale-I : 16-10-2011
    Office Assistant : 23-10-2011
    Test Centre:Mandya

    How to Apply
    Please find complete details and Apply Online here: http://www.vgbank.in/VG%20Bank/recrutment.htm

    Pragathi Gramin Bank (PGB) Recruitment


    Pragathi Gramin Bank (PGB)  inviting applications for the recruitment of Office Assistants & Officers

    Position- Vacancies – Payscale:
    Office Assistant – 64 posts – Rs.11506 /month
    Officer (scale II) – 32 posts – Rs.30904 /month
    Officer (scale III) – 3 posts – Rs.40940 /month

    Dates: Online registration of applications – 17.08.2011 to 16.09.2011
    Written examination – 30.10.2011 (assistant) & 13.11.2011 (officer)

    Eligibility conditions for Office assistant post,
    * Age to be within 18 - 28 yrs as on 1.07.2011
    * Should have completed degree or equivalent, as on 31.12.2011
    * Be able to read/ write & speak in Kannada language
    * Applicant must be resident of Karnataka
    * Preference to those with computer knowledge


    Selection process involves Objective test for 200 marks followed by Interview for shortlisted candidates.In addition to negative marks for each wrong answer in written test, it is necessary to secure atleast 40% marks to qualify for Interview.

    Application: Fee of Rs.350(Gen/OBC) or Rs.50(SC/ST) can be paid at any Canara bank branch with the payment challan before September 16.After payment receipt is obtained, proceed to apply online at pgbankho.in

    Candidates looking to apply for Pragathi Gramin Bank recruitment can download the notice from the bank website for further details

    Thursday, August 11, 2011

    RBI Chief Librarian & Deputy General Manager Recruitment


    Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai, India provides online applications for the given vacant posts 2011.
    Chief Librarian, Grade-D : 1 Post
    Qualifications: Masters Degree in Economics/Commerce/Econometrics with a minimum of 55% Marks and a Bachelors Degree in Library Science from a recognized University/Institute of repute in India or abroad OR Ph.D. Degree in Library Science.
    Age Limit: 45 years

    Deputy General Manager, Grade-D : 1 Post
    Qualifications: M.E./M.Tech in Computer Science or Information Technology with a First Class (60% and above) from a recognized university, Indian Institute of Technology or Indian Institutes of Information Technology.
    Age Limit: 40 years

    Deputy General Manager, Grade-D : 1 Post
    Qualifications: M.E./M.Tech in Electronics and Communication with a First Class from a recognized university, Indian Institute of Technology or Indian Institutes of Information Technology with 10 years experience.
    Age Limit: 40 years
    Last Date: 19.09.2011

    Click here for official Advertisement detail

    Tuesday, August 9, 2011

    Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers Exam. 2011 Solved Paper



    General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness

    (Exam Held on 13-3-2011)

    1. Trade Ministers of Key WTO member countries including India held a meeting at Davos in Switzerland on January 29, 2011.
    Which one of the following was the purpose of this meeting ?
    (A) Negotiations for free trade
    (B) Negotiations to abolish Restrictive Trade Practices
    (C) Issues relating to agricultural subsidies
    (D) Negotiations for a global trade deal
    (E) To include Pakistan and Iran as members
    Ans : (D)

    2. Which one of the following advices has/have been given by leading Economists to Finance Minister during their pre-budget meeting with him ?
    1. To take measures to boost farm productivity only.
    2. To improve supply of agricultural products only.
    3. To reduce the fiscal deficit only.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3
    (E) Only 1 and 2
    Ans : (D)

    3. As per recent newspaper reports, which one of the following countries has signed highest number of deals to get global project finance ?
    (A) Australia
    (B) USA
    (C) Saudi Arabia
    (D) Spain
    (E) India
    Ans : (E)


    4. Which of the following terms is used in Banking Field ?
    (A) Interest Rate Swap
    (B) Input Devices
    (C) Sedimentary
    (D) Zero Hour
    (E) Privilege Motion
    Ans : (A)

    5. To which of the following States has the Asian Development Bank given a loan of $ 90 m for development of Power projects ?
    (A) Himachal Pradesh
    (B) West Bengal
    (C) Tripura
    (D) Arunachal Pradesh
    (E) Assam
    Ans : (E)

    6. On which one of the following issues can SEBI penalize any company in India ?
    1. Violation of Banking Regulation Act.
    2. Violation of foreign portfolio investment guidelines.
    3. For violation of Negotiable Instrument Act.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) All 1, 2 and 3
    (C) Only 1 and 2
    (D) Only 2 and 3
    (E) Only 2
    Ans : (E)

    7. In the opinion of the Governor of Reserve Bank of India, which one of the following is the reason owing to which India’s inflation is accelerating ?
    (A) Excess liquidity in market
    (B) Speculation in essential goods
    (C) Higher food cost
    (D) Commodities futures
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    8. In opinion of the RBI, which one of the following is/are a threat to the smooth functioning of Indian Companies ?
    1. Rising input costs.
    2. High interest rates.
    3. Inflation only.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 1 and 2
    (D) Only 3
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans : (E)

    9. For which one of the following reasons Government of India has decided to waive off upfront payment of Rs. 1,400 to be made by each customer located in rural areas to get LPG connection ?
    1. To help villagers to use LPG in place of firewood/kerosene.
    2. To help villagers to save kerosene for agricultural activities.
    3. To lure villagers to use LPG which is of substandard quality and not fit for industrial use.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Only 1 and 2
    (E) Only 2 and 3
    Ans : (A)

    10. Expand the term ALM as used in Banking/Finance sector ?
    (A) Asset Liability Mismatch
    (B) Asset Liability Maturity
    (C) Asset Liability Management
    (D) Asset Liability Manpower
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    11. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Half a Life’ ?
    (A) Mark Tully
    (B) Deepak Chopra
    (C) Chetan Bhagat
    (D) Ved Mehta
    (E) V. S. Naipaul
    Ans : (E)

    12. In which one of the following states, village level marketing platform has been set up for the first time in the country ?
    (A) Haryana
    (B) Maharashtra
    (C) Gujarat
    (D) Bihar
    (E) Kerala
    Ans : (C)

    13. The RBI has asked banks to spell out their policy, procedures and size of the business on which of the following aspects of banking ?
    (A) On-shore banking
    (B) Off-shore banking
    (C) Investments in secondary market
    (D) Wealth management
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    14. Which of the following organizations has given a US $ 1•72 billion loan to India to build roads in rural areas ?
    (A) Asian Development Bank
    (B) International Monetary Fund
    (C) Bill Gates Foundation USA
    (D) World Bank
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    15. Which one of the following advices has been given by Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee to Chartered Accounts ?
    (A) They must highlight the credit risks
    (B) They must highlight the operational risks
    (C) They must bring to the notice of Government tax evasions
    (D) They must be vigilant against ‘window dressing’ of companies
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    16. Who amongst the following has asked banks to adopt ‘six step’ approach to prevent diversion of funds by the companies ?
    (A) Company Registrar
    (B) SEBI
    (C) RBI
    (D) AMFI
    (E) All of these
    Ans : (C)

    17. Which one of the following countries has been invited to join BRIC ?
    (A) Indonesia
    (B) Bangladesh
    (C) South Africa
    (D) China
    (E) Argentina
    Ans : (C)

    18. Who is Nicolas Sarkozy ?
    (A) French Prime Minister
    (B) French President
    (C) Russian Prime Minister
    (D) Russian President
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    19. Through which one of the following sources domestic funds are raised by Companies ?
    1. IPO only
    2. FPO only
    3. Commercial papers.
    (A) Only 3
    (B) All 1, 2 and 3
    (C) Only 1 and 3
    (D) Only 1
    (E) Only 1 and 2
    Ans : (D)

    20. Which one of the following was the reason owing to which Govt. wants Reserve Bank of India to tighten prudential norms for NBFCs ?
    (A) To reduce liquidity in the market
    (B) It is as per Basel II requirements
    (C) It is as per Bank for International Settlement (BIS) directives
    (D) It is to protect NBFCs from any impact of possible economic slowdown
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    21. According to World Economic Forum, which one of the following risks is the greatest risk faced by the world in the year 2011 ?
    (A) Credit Risk
    (B) Country Risk
    (C) Counterparty Risk
    (D) Sovereign Default Risk
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    22. Which one of the following decisions has been taken by Govt. in respect of MGNREGA ?
    (A) The wages should be revised by the State Governments
    (B) The wages are to be revised by Planning Commission
    (C) The District Authorities who allot work can give differential wages
    (D) The wages shall be linked to inflation
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    23. What are teaser loan rates charged by banks ?
    (A) Fixed rate of interest charged by banks
    (B) Floating rate of interest charged by banks
    (C) Rate of interest in the initial period is less and goes up subsequently
    (D) Rate of interest in the initial period is more and it goes down subsequently
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    24. On which one of the following subjects Pranab Sen Committee has submitted its recommendations to the Govt. of India ?
    (A) MGNREGA
    (B) Food Security
    (C) Inflation
    (D) Food processing industries
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    25. Expand the term CCEA as used in administrative circles—
    (A) Cabinet Committee on External Affairs
    (B) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
    (C) Cabinet Council on External Affairs
    (D) Cabinet Council on Economic Affairs
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    26. With which one of the following games, Baichung Bhutia is associated ?
    (A) Hockey
    (B) Golf
    (C) Kabaddi
    (D) Football
    (E) Tennis
    Ans : (D)

    27. What the full form of the term LIBOR as used in financial banking sectors ?
    (A) Local Indian Bank Offered Rate
    (B) London-India Bureau of Regulations
    (C) Liberal International Bank Official Ratio
    (D) London Inter Bank Offered Rate
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    28. In which one of the following States, Patratu Thermal Power Plant is proposed to be set up ?
    (A) Madhya Pradesh
    (B) Bihar
    (C) Jharkhand
    (D) West Bengal
    (E) Kerala
    Ans : (C)

    29. On the basis of which of the following reasons, IMF has projected India’s GDP growth at 8•8 per cent in 2010-11 ?
    1. Strong industrial growth.
    2. Strong farm sector growth.
    3. High domestics consumption demand.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Only 1 and 3
    (E) Only 2 and 3
    Ans : (C)

    30. Who amongst the following is the ICC Cricketer of the year ?
    (A) Sachin Tendulkar
    (B) Kevin Pietersen
    (C) M. S. Dhoni
    (D) Sanath Jayasuriya
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    31. Who is Montek Singh Ahluwalia ?
    (A) Chairman, Planning Commission
    (B) Dy. Chairman, Planning Commission
    (C) Cmmerce Secretary, GOI
    (D) Economic Advisor to Prime Minister
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    32. Who amongst the following is the Prime Minister of Australia at present ?
    (A) Julia Gillard
    (B) Kevin Rudd
    (C) Dilma Rousseff
    (D) Sebastian Vettel
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    33. Expand the term FSDC which is used in financial sectors ?
    (A) Financial Security and Development Council
    (B) Financial Stability and Development Council
    (C) Fiscal Security and Development Council
    (D) Fiscal Stability and Development Council
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    34. According to US Department of Agriculture, which one of the following countries in the world is the largest producer of dairy products ?
    (A) Australia
    (B) USA
    (C) China
    (D) Norway
    (E) India
    Ans : (E)

    35. With which one of the following games is ‘Tiger Woods’ associated ?
    (A) Golf
    (B) Swimming
    (C) Tennis
    (D) Table Tennis
    (E) Badminton
    Ans : (A)

    36. Which one of the following is largest producer of power in India ?
    (A) Reliance Power
    (B) Tata Power
    (C) National Hydro Power
    (D) Adani Power
    (E) NTPC
    Ans : (C)

    37. For which one of the following States, centre has appointed interlocutors ?
    (A) H.P.
    (B) J & K
    (C) Nagaland
    (D) Manipur
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    38. Expand the term GSLV—
    (A) Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle
    (B) Global Satellite Launch Vehicle
    (C) Geosynchronous Station Launch Vehicle
    (D) Global Station Launch Vehicle
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    39. For which one of the following reasons Basel II norms are to be followed by Commercial Banks ?
    (A) Risk management
    (B) Adoption of international accounting standards
    (C) Restriction on bonus payments to bank executives
    (D) Transparency in disclosures
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    40. With which one of the following sports, the name of Parupalli Kashyap is associated ?
    (A) Chess
    (B) Tennis
    (C) Badminton
    (D) Athletics
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    41. Which of the following terms is used in cricket ?
    (A) Centre forward
    (B) Goal
    (C) Love
    (D) LBW
    (E) Bull’s eye
    Ans : (D)

    42. With which one of the following activities, Golden Globe Awards are associated ?
    (A) Journalism
    (B) Social work
    (C) Peace initiatives
    (D) Films
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    43. ‘Goodbye Shahzadi’ is a book written by—
    (A) Shyam Bhatia
    (B) Ashok Mehta
    (C) Janardhan Thakur
    (D) Arun Gandhi
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    44. Malayalam writer Akkithom Achyuthan Nambhodiri will be the recipient of which of the following awards ?
    (A) Moortidevi award
    (B) Pulitzer Prize
    (C) Best Asian Author
    (D) Kalidas Sanman
    (E) Arjuna Award
    Ans : (A)

    45. With which one of the following sports, Narain Karthikeyen is connected ?
    (A) F–1
    (B) Tennis
    (C) Badminton
    (D) Table Tennis
    (E) Snooker
    Ans : (A)

    46. In which one of the following States, Sabari mala temple is located ?
    (A) Tamil Nadu
    (B) A.P.
    (C) Kerala
    (D) Karnataka
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    47. Which one of the following will set up core banking infrastructure for rural banks ?
    (A) RBI
    (B) NABARD
    (C) SIDBI
    (D) IBA
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    48. Who is Robert Zoelick ?
    (A) IMF Chief
    (B) World Bank President
    (C) ADB President
    (D) Chief UNIDO
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    49. Justice K. G. Balakrishnan is holding the post of—
    (A) Chief Justice of India
    (B) Chairman, National Human Rights Commission
    (C) Cabinet Secretary, Govt. of India
    (D) Revenue Secretary, Govt. of India
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    50. Mehbooba Mufti belongs to which one of the following political parties ?
    (A) National Conference
    (B) PDP
    (C) NCP
    (D) Janta Dal
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    BANK EXAMS GENERAL AWARENESS MCQs


    1. Who among the following is not the present Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India?
    1) K.C.Chakravarthy
    2) Subhir Gokarn
    3) D. Subba Rao
    4) Anand Sinha
    5) H. R.khan

    2. On 4th July 2011, the Reserve Bank of India on extended the .........% ceiling of bank investment in liquid schemes of mutual funds to include short-term debt funds?
    1) 7
    2) 8
    3) 9
    4) 11
    5) 10

    3. Fixed Deposit also called as .........?
    1) Term Deposit
    2) Steer Deposit
    3) Validity Deposit
    4) No Cancel Deposit
    5) Inter Deposit

    4. Expand CDSL .........?
    1) Central Deposit Source Limited
    2) Central Deposit Signal Limited
    3) Central Depository Services Loyalty
    4) Central Dena Services Limited
    5) Central Depository Services Limited

    5. Credit Creation means .........?
    1) giving loans after cancellation of old loan
    2) giving more and more loans to BPL families
    3) to expand deposits through expanding their loans and advances
    4) to provide more loans to government employees without rate of interest
    5) All of above

    6. The best alternative banking service to branch banking to be the part of Financial Inclusion?
    1) Establishment of small branches
    2) Setup ATMs
    3) Issuing of ATM cards
    4) Giving Credit Cards
    5) Mobile banking

    7. By 31st March 2011, the Non-performance Assets ( NPA) of all banks reached about .........percent?
    1) One
    2) Three
    3) Five
    4) Ten
    5) Eight

    8. Central Bank of India has tie up with .......... to promote vocational training amongst the youth.
    1) National Skill Deemed Corporation (NSDC)
    2) National Steamed Development Corporation (NSDC)
    3) National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
    4) Notional Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
    5) None

    9. India is set for a record food grains production in the 2010-11 crop year at ..........million tonnes as per the advance estimates released by the Agriculture Ministry?
    1) 222.28
    2) 232.12
    3) 321.25
    4) 241.56
    5) 201.20

    10. Overdraft facility means .........?
    1) bank account holders to have a facility to take draft having denomination more than the minimum balance they maintain
    2) facility that allows bank to charge more draft charges if they issue drafts having more value than Rs.1,00,000
    3) the account holder can take more than one draft in a day in the same branch by paying few charges
    4) rural Banks can take more loan than allowed by the RBI from world bank in the month of March every year
    5) facility that allows bank account holders to have a negative balance on their bank accounts and pay rate of interest on the excess amount used

    11. Which among the following measures can not be taken by the government to tackle the inflation?
    1) Financing the areas, where the production of the goods is less
    2) Fixing the MRP of major products to be bought
    3) Asking RBI to mint the new currency
    4) Banning the export of goods
    5) None

    12. Committee Of Secretaries ( COS) recommend ......... percent of FDI in the multibrand retail sector?
    (Committee headed by Ajay Kumar Seth)
    1) 49
    2) 74
    3) 51
    4) 26
    5) 100

    13. On 18 July 2011, A tripartite agreement was signed between the Centre, West Bengal government and the Gorkha Janmukti Morcha(GJM) paving the way for the setting up of the GTA an elected body for the Darjeeling hills. GTA means?
    1) Gorkhaland Terminal Administration
    2) Gorkhaland Territorial Authority
    3) Gorkha Time Administration
    4) Gorkha Territorial Administration
    5) Gorkhaland Territorial Administration

    14. International events given. Pick the wrong one?
    1) India helps Nepal in the election management
    2) Newzeland prime minister John Key visited India
    3) South Korea signed civil nuclear cooperation agreement with India
    4) Ollanta Humala won Mexico presidential election
    5) World's longest sea bridge of 36.48 km across the mouth of the Jiaozhou Bay in eastern Shandong Province, in Chin

    15. Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit, 2011 details are given. Pick the wrong option?
    1) On 15 June 2011 the summit held in Astana ( capital of Kazakhstan)
    2) China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan are the member states
    3) The head quarters is Shanghai. Muratbek Sansyzbayevich Imanaliyev is the secretary General
    4) India was removed as the member of SCO recently
    5) The internal members Co-operation is the agenda of this summit

    16. The country's first-ever socio-economic and caste Census to identify people living below poverty line (BPL) started on Jun 29, 2011 at tribal village of Sankhola of .........?
    1) Maharashtra
    2) Andhra Pradesh
    3) Jammu
    4) Bihar
    5) Tripura

    17. The Wimbledon event details are given.
    Pick the wrong one?
    1) Men's singles got by Novak Djokovic of Serbia and runner is Rafael Nadal (Spain)
    2) Women's singles got by Petra Kvitova of Czech and runner is Maria Sharapova of Russia
    3) Men's doubles got by Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan of USA
    4) Mixed doubles got by Jurgen Melzer of Australia and Iveta Benesova of Czech. Runners are Mahesh Bhupathi of India and Vesnina of Russia
    5) None

    18. Reserve Bank of India made compulsory that the banks to hold 24 percent of their net demand and time liabilities (NDTL) in a liquid portfolio under the statutory liquidity ratio (SLR). What is the ultimate aim of RBI to mandate the above rule?
    1) As it is supervision bank, it want to check whether the banks follow or not
    2) The banks must put money in liquid portfolio as per the order of World Bank
    3) Increases flow of credit to productive sectors and give strength to Financial System
    4) Liquid profile is one of the character features of BASEL committee recommendation
    5) None

    19. Increase in deposit rate results .........?
    1) lower savings
    2) lower investments
    3) increase bank branches
    4) increase savings
    5) none

    20. Banks giving the lowest lending in the ......... Part of India.
    1) Central
    2) North Eastern
    3) Southern
    4) Western
    5) Northern

    21. ......... is a good step if RBI to stop the Capital Outflows and contain the currency depreciation?
    1) increase the bank license fee
    2) restricting customers not to use other ATM
    3) decrease the interest rates
    4) increase the interest rates
    5) None

    22. ......... bank is not a foreign bank?
    1) HSBC
    2) IDBI
    3) ANZ
    4) SCB
    5) ICBC

    23. Plastic Card of the banks do not include .........?
    1) Passport issued by Indian Government
    2) Credit Card issued by SBI
    3) Debit Card issued by ICICI
    4) Pre-Paid Card issued by HSBC
    5) ATM Card issued by foreign Banks

    24. On 5 July 2011, $ 200 million granted by World Bank to strengthen panchayats and municipalities in .........?
    1) Tamilnadu
    2) Andhra Pradesh
    3) Rajasthan
    4) Uttar Pradesh
    5) Kerala

    25. Reframed National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) got $ 1billion as credit to improve livelihood prospects in the country's rural economy from ........?
    1) IMF
    2) IDA
    3) World Bank
    4) IFC
    5) ODA

    26. ......... was elected Chairman of the Empowered Committee of State Finance Ministers on GST((Goods and Services Tax).
    1) Kelkar
    2) Asim Das Guptha
    3) Sushil Kumar Modi
    4) Rosaiah
    5) Chidambaram

    27. ......... allocated more administrative and financial powers to panchayats to further strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions recently
    1) Haryana
    2) Himachal Pradesh
    3) Tamilnadu
    4) Sikkim
    5) Delhi

    28. .........was nominated to the Nobel Peace Prize from India to recognize his initiatives to bring peace among ethnic communities of the north east?
    1) Pope Bendict XIV
    2) Thoma Bendict XII
    3) Thomas Menamparampil
    4) Bendict Louis
    5) None

    29. Authors and Books given. Pick the wrong combination?
    1) Straight from the Heart -Bradman
    2) Sunny Days - Gavaskar
    3) If Cricket is a Religion, Sachin is God - Vijay Santhanam
    4) Wide Angle - Anil Kumble
    5) Standing My Ground - Mathew Hayden

    30. Sagar Prahari Bal is the .........
    1) India war ship
    2) Indian Sea watching agency
    3) Indian missile water to water
    4) Indian Sea prote ction force
    5) President of India ship

    31. On 5th July 2011, FM said 2011-2012 Fiscal Deficit target restricted to ......?
    1) 4.9
    2) 5.1
    3) 5.5
    4) 3.5
    5) 4.6

    32. To bring the Green Revelution in Eastern part of India (Assom, Bihar, Chattisgarh,Jharkhand, Odisha,Eastern Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal)......... released by the union government?
    1) Rs.119.5 cr
    2) Rs.1811 cr
    3) Rs.77.50 cr
    4) Rs. 3119 cr
    5) Rs.181 cr

    33. FDI allowed in the FM radio operations increased from 20 to .......... FM Radio Operations Phase III Allocated 839 new FM radio Channels
    1) 26
    2) 74
    3) 49
    4) 50
    5) 51

    34. In the month of June the central government extend the cover of Rastriya Swastya Bhima Yozana (RSBY) to Beedi Workers and ..........?
    1) Carpenters
    2) Cobblers
    3) School Children
    4) Domestic Workers
    5) All of above.

    ANSWERS:
    1)3 2)5 3)1 4)5 5)3 6)5 7)2 8)3 9)4 10)5
    11)3 12)313)5 14)4 15)4 16)5 17)5 18)3
    19)4 20)2 21)4 22)2 23)1 24)5 25)3 26)3
    27)1 28)3 29)1 30)4 31)5 32)5 33)1 34)4

    Saturday, August 6, 2011

    Corporation Bank PO Solved Question Paper 2010


    GENERAL AWARENESS
    1. Many people talk about the rollback of stimulus packages provided last year by the Govt of India to help certain sectors. If these stimulus packages are rolled back, this would mean that

    (A) those who have availed these benefits would be required to return them to the Govt of India.

    (B) no such incentive would be available henceforth to these sectors.

    (C) all such benefits/incentives would be available to all the people across the country and will not be restricted to some selected few.

    1) Only A    

    2) Only B    

    3) Only C

    4) Only A & C    

    5) Only B & C

    Ans: (2)

    2. In order to develop infrastructure in the country at a faster pace, the Go'1 of India has fixed some targets." In order to achieve this target, at present, how many kilometres of highway is required to be constructed per day?

    1) 5 km            

    2) 10 km    

    3) 15 km

    4) 20 km          

    5) None of these

    Ans: (4)

    3. "South India will get K-G gas by 2012" was the news in a major financial newspaper. 'K-G' is the abbreviated name of which of the following?

    1) Karnataka-Goa    

    2) Kaveri-Ganga

    3) Krishna-Godavari    

    4) Karnataka-Gulf

    5) None of these

    Ans: (3)

    4. Many a time we read in newspapers that some big banks have revised their lending rates to make them dearer or cheaper. Though the decision to raise the lending rates is always in the hands of the banks, normally they announce this decision of theirs

    (A) immediately after the Union Budget is presented in the Lok Sabha every year.

    (B) when the RBI makes changes in its policy rates.

    (C) when the Monetary and Credit Policy of the RBI is reviewed periodically.

    1) Only A    

    2) Only B    

    3) Only C

    4) Only B & C    

    5) All A, B & C

    Ans: (4)

    5. The Govt of India has decided to bring down the fiscal deficit from 6.6 per cent to the level of5.5 per cent of the GDP so that it can meet growth targets well in time. This target of 5.5 per cent is to be achieved by the end of

    l) January 2011

    2) March 2011

    3) December 2010

    4) January 2012

    5) None of these

    Ans: (2)

    6. Some economists and financial experts are of the opinion that the Finance Minister of India has done 'a 'good job by allocating a fairly good share of budget to ensure that the benefits of the growth also reach the poor and unorganised sectors of the society. What amount in terms of percentage has been allocated to various schemes of the social sector in the Union Budget 2010-11?

    1) 5%                 

    2) 7.5%    

    3) 10%

    4) 12.5%           

    5) None of these

    Ans: 

    7.  As a policy to boost the agricultural sector in the country, the Govt of India has taken several special measures over the years Which Of the following cannot be considered a measure/measures which will have a direct impact(s) on the agricultural sector?

    A. Setting up of a National Food Processing Bank

    B. Opening irrigation, sanitation and water projects for development under public-private participation

    C. Efforts to bring down fiscal deficit to 5.5 percent level of GDP

    1) Only A    

    2) Only B    

    3) Only C

    4) Only A & B    

    5) All A, B & C

    Ans: (3) 

    8. The Govt of India is planning to bring a Second Green Revolution. This will be launched specifically for which of the following parts of the country?

    1) North East and Eastern Regions

    2) Central India

    3) Jammu & Kashmir

    4) Tamil Nadu, Kerala & Andhra Pradesh

    5) None of these

    Ans: (2)

    9. As we all know, the limit of exemption on personal income tax has been raised by Rs 10,000. Whenever a relief in direct taxes is given, the underlying motive is always to make
    money available for which of the following purposes?

    (A) Savings

    (B) Investment for High returns

    (C) Personal Consumption

    1) Only A    

    2) Only B    

    3) Only A & C

    4) Only B & C    

    5) None of these

    Ans: (4)

    10. As we know, a special scheme 'One Village One Project' is in vogue in some parts of our country and has proved a good incentive to boost the rural economy and the agricultural sector. Now the Govt has decided to develop 60,000 villages to produce which of the following single crops as a major crop?

    1) Pulses or Oilseeds

    2) Wheat or Bajra

    3) Sugar or Jute

    4) Sunflower or Rose flower

    5) None of these

    Ans: (1)

    11. How much amount in cash is the Govt of India planning to infuse in public sector banks to strengthen their capital base this year?

    1) Rs 10,000 crores   

    2) Rs 12,500 crores

    3) Rs 14,000 crores   

    4) Rs 16,500 crores

    5) None of these

    Ans: (4)

    12. As we all know, the rate of MAT has been increased from the present 15% to 18% with effect from Apr 2010. What is the full form of MAT?

    1) Maximum Alternate Tax

    2) Minimum Alternate Tax

    3) Minimum Affordable Tax

    4) Maximum Affordable Tax

    5) None of these

    Ans: (2)

    13. One of the headlines in a major financial newspaper recently was "Is Spain the next Greece or Italy or Portugal?" What is the actual meaning of this headline because of which the author has been comparing Spain with the other three countries?

    1) All these three countries have abandoned the membership of the European Union; Spain is also planning to do so.

    2) All these three countries were the first to come out of recent global recession and that too within a short span of time. Spain is next in queue to declare itself free from the trouble.

    3) These three nations are badly trapped in a situation where their economy is proceeding from bad to worse condition. Spain also appears to be in the same situation.

    4) Greece, Italy and Portugal have signed some special agreements with US and are availing stimulus packages to promote their exports to US on some specific terms. Spain is also willing to do the same.

    5) None of these

    Ans: (3)

    14.  Many times we read in newspapers that several companies are adopting the FCCBs route to raise capital. What is the full form of FCCBs?

    1) Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds

    2) Foreign Convertible Credit Bonds

    3) Financial Consortium & Credit Bureau

    4) Future Credit & Currency Bureau

    5) None of these

    Ans: (1)

    15. The Govt of India has asked all big companies and corporates to create a separate fund for their "Corporate Social Responsibility Activities". What is/are the purpose(s) of this directive issued by the Govt?

    A. To ensure that companies spend some money on social activities

    B. To bring transparency in matters of financial transactions and dealings by corporates.

    C. To ensure that corporate entities do not get involved in non-commercial activities in the name of social activities as they are required to spend money only on the welfare of the employees and their families

    1) Only A         

    2) Only B

    3) Only C        

    4) All A, B & C

    5) None of these

    Ans: (1)

    16. Which of-the following is an innovative mechanism adopted by banks to meet the targets fixed for lending to priority sector by the Banks?

    1) Buying & Selling of Priority Sector Lending Certification

    2) Sale of Kisan Vikas patra

    3) Inter Bank Participation Certificates

    4) Adoption of Core Banking Solution

    5) None of these

    Ans: (4)

    17. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently announced a hike in some policy rates and also indicated that there may be another change in near future. Which of the following is/are considered a policy rate(s) in the hands of the RBI?

    A. Repo Rate

    B. SLR

    C. Inflation

    1) Only A    

    2) Only B

    3) Only C

    4) Only A & B    

    5) All A, B & C

    Ans: (4)

    18.  Zain, which was in news recently, is a company based in which of the following nations?

    1) Kuwait     

    2) South Africa     

    3) UAE

    4) China       

    5) None of these

    Ans: (1)

    19. Who amongst the following was awarded the prestigious "Moortidevi Award" recently for his literary works? (The awardee is a Minister in the Union Cabinet.)

    1) Veerappa Moily    

    2) Pranab Mukherjee

    3) P Chidambaram    

    4) Kapil Sibal

    5) None of these

    Ans: (1)

    20. The Indian Ministry of Agriculture has decided that despite good stocks of wheat and rice, India will not export the excess stocks. Which of the following may be the reason(s) owing. to which the Ministry has taken this decision?

    (A) Indian wheat and rice are not in much demand in foreign countries. Hence very few are takers for the same.

    (B) The National Food Security Bill has a provision to provide 25 kg of wheat or rice to the families living below poverty line. A huge stock of gains will be needed for the same in near future.

    (C) Since most countries are still to recover from the global recession, a formula is being worked out where imports and exports will be compensated simply by exchange of commodities available with the countries. India is planning to use its food grain stocks for the same.

    1) Only A               

    2) Only B

    3) Only C               

    4) All A, B & C

    5) None of these

    Ans: (2)

    21. As per the reports published in various newspapers, RBI has asked banks to make a plan to provide banking services to all villages having a population of2000. This directive issued by the RBI will fall in which of the following categories?

    1) Plan for Financial Inclusion

    2) Efforts to meet the targets of Priority Sector Lending

    3) Extension of Relief Packages to the Farmers.

    4) Extension of Internet and Branchless Banking

    5) None of these

    Ans: (1)

    22. Which of the following is NOT a bank or finance company?

    1) Barclays    

    2) BNP Paribas

    3) Lufthansa     

    4) HSBC

    5) All are banks/finance companies.

    Ans: (3)

    23. The Indian Railways is in the process of purchasing Bullet Train Technology from which of the following nations?

    1) France    

    2) China    

    3) Japan

    4) Russia    

    5) Spain

    Ans: (3)

    24.  Some. State Govts have started a project "Save Snow Leopards". Snow Leopards are found mainly in

    1) Jarnmu & Kashmir    

    2) Rajasthan

    3) Kerala                 

    4) Punjab

    5) Tamil Nadu

    Ans: (1)

    25. India recently signed an agreement for an 'Action Plan to Advance Security Cooperation' with which of the following nations?

    1) China    

    2) Bangladesh    

    3) Pakistan

    4) Nepal    

    5) Japan

    Ans: (5)

    26. Sanya Richards, who was named as the IMF World Athlete 'of 2009, represents which of the following countries?

    1) Jamaica    

    2) Kenya    

    3) France

    4) Britain    

    5) USA

    Ans: (1)

    27. Who amongst the following was adjudged the European Footballer of the Year 2009?

    1) Roberto Baggio    

    2) Edger Davids

    3) Xavi Hernandez    

    4) Cristiano Ronaldo

    5) Lionel Messi

    Ans: (4)

    28.  The latest nuclear power reactor of India recently attained criticality at Rawatbhata, Rawatbhata is a place in

    1) Uttar Pradesh    

    2) Madhya Pradesh

    3) Uttarakhand                 

    4) Orissa

    5) Rajasthan

    Ans: (5)

    29. Who amongst the following has recently received the Highest Civilian Honour of France?

    1) Kareena Kapoor    

    2) AR Rahman

    3) Javed Akhtar    

    4) Lata Mangeshkar

    5) None of these

    Ans: (4)

    30. Who amongst the following represented India at the 15th United Nations Climate Change Conference 2009 held in Copenhagen?

    1) Smt Sonia Gandhi    

    2) Smt Pratibha Patil

    3) Dr Manmohan Singh    

    4) Smt Meira Kumar

    5) None of these

    Ans: (3)

    31. Three Indian sportsmen, C Raju Srither, IR Sanam and Ratan Singh, recently went to Indonesia and won Gold Medals in which. of the following events?

    1) Weightlifting         

    2) Rifle Shooting

    3) Swimming              

    4) Golf

    5) Archery

    Ans: (5)

    32. A two-day meeting of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was organised recently in

    1) Kathmandu    

    2) Islamabad     

    3) Kabul

    4) Dhaka    

    5) None of these

    Ans: (5)

    33. By nominating its Ambassador to which of the following countries after a gap of five years has the USA established its diplomatic relation with it?

    1) Syria    

    2) Iran               

    3) Iraq

    4) China    

    5) None of these

    Ans: (1)

    34. Which of the following organisations/agencies is providing a US$ 850-million loan to India for the development of its infrastructure and khadi industry?

    1) World Bank

    2) European Union Finance Corporation

    3) Asian Development Bank

    4) Govt of South Africa

    5) None of these

    Ans: (1)

    35. Goodluck Jonathan, the whose name was in the news recently, is from which of the following countries?

    1) Kenya    

    2) Uganda    

    3) Nigeria

    4) Sudan    

    5) None of these

    Ans: (3)

    36. The Census in India is done after a gap of every.

    1) 5 years    

    2) 10years    

    3) 12 years

    4) 15 years    

    5) None of these

    Ans: (2)

    37. Pankaj Advani won which of the following titles in the year2009?

    1) Asian Games Gold Medal

    2) Asian Billiards Championship

    3) WSA Challenge Tour

    4) World Professional Billiards Championship

    5) None of these

    Ans: (4)

    38. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of sports?

    1) Kalinga Award     

    2) Golden Pen Award

    3) Arjuna Award       

    4) Bharat Ratna

    5) None of these

    Ans: (3)

    39. Which of the following states started "Apni Mandis" project in all districts of the state to ensure the supply of vegetables and fruits at fair prices?

    1) Gujarat    

    2) Uttar Pradesh

    3) Haryana    

    4) Delhi

    5) None of these

    Ans: (5)

    40. Which of the following terms is NOT used in Economics?

    1) Balance of Trade    

    2) Centrifugal force

    3) Break even                 

    4) Fiscal Deficit

    5) Capital Account

    Ans: (2)

    41. Between the Assassinations is a book written by

    1) Chetan Bhagat

    2) Kiran Desai    

    3) Shobhaa De

    4) Vikram Seth    

    5) Aravind Adiga

    Ans: (5) 

    42. Which of the following prizes/awards is NOT given for Excellence in the field of Literature?

    1) Dronacharya Award

    2) Aga Khan Prize for Fiction

    3) Commonwealth Award

    4) Nobel Prize

    5) Man Booker Prize

    Ans: (1)

    43. Which of the following terms is NOT used in the game of Hockey?

    1) Centre    

    2) Downswing    

    3) Drop pass

    4) Goal line    

    5) Blue line

    Ans: (5)

    44. Invisible is a novel written by

    1) Vikram Seth    

    2) Chetan Bhagat

    3) Anita Desai    

    4) Meghnad Desai

    5) Paul Auster

    Ans: (5)

    45. Russia recently agreed to resume import of natural gas from which of the following countries after a gap of about a month following a dispute over prices of the same?

    1) Iran                  

    2) Turkmenistan

    3) China

    4) Kazakhstan    

    5) N Korea

    Ans: (2)  

    46. India recently signed an agreement for cooperation in the field of nuclear power for civil purposes. This agreement is free from any restrictions on India. India signed this agreement with

    1) France    

    2) Germany    

    3) USA

    4) Canada    

    5) Russia

    Ans: (5) 

    47. The Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2009 was given to the President of

    1) Fiji                 

    2) Bhutan    

    3) Nepal

    4) Bangladesh    

    5) None of these

    Ans: (4)

    48. The Govt of India recently launched the Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission. This mission is one of the key missions on India's National Action Plan on

    1) Second Green Revolution

    2) Climate Change

    3) Recharging of Water bodies

    4) Electricity to all

    5) None of these

    Ans: (2)

    49. Voting in local bodies elections is compulsory in which one of the following states?

    1) Delhi    

    2) Maharashtra

    3) Kerala

    4) Gujarat    

    5) None of these

    Ans: (4)

    50. India's exports of which of the following to USA has been growing at a fast pace despite the global slowdown and recession?

    1) Handicrafts and Carpets

    2) Textiles and Clothing

    3) Horticultural products

    4) Foodgrains

    5) Services

    Ans: (2)