Sunday, July 31, 2011

GENERAL AWARENESS MCQs

1. Under Marginal Standing Facility ( MSF) the banks are allowed to borrow up to one percent of their total ......... ?
1) Deposit base
2) Lending
3) Equity
4) Margins
5) Non Provisioning Assets

2. On 7 June, 2011 Syamala Gopinath Committee submitted a report on Small Savings Saving Fund to the finance minister of India. The highlights include .........
1) The Kisan Vikas Patras must be with drawn immediately
2) The long term 10 Years bonds must replace KVP
3) Monthly Savings Scheme and National Savings Certificate Period must be reduced from 6 years to 5 years
4) Post Office savings interest must be raised from 3.5 % to 4.0 %
5) All of above

3. From 1 April 2011, the minimum wage floor level increased from Rs. 100 to Rs. ......... as per the order of Labour Ministry?
1) 115
2) 150
3) 160
4) 175
5) 200

4. After ONGC, IOC, SAIL and NTPC ......... got Maharatna status?
1) CIL
2) BHEL
3) BP
4) RIL
5) RBI

5. Union Government passed FCRA on 2 May 2011. FCRA stands for .........?
1) Foreign Contribution Regulation Act
2) Foreign Conservative Restrictive Act
3) Foreign Contribution Repair Act
4) Foreign Contribution Regulation Apathy
5) None

6. 'Upper Caste Commission' to study the poor and economically backward people in the Upper Castes set up by
1) Bihar
2) Uttarakhand
3) West Bengal
4) Goa
5) Rajasthan

7. Gangadhar Pradhan is an exponent in ......... dance?
1) Kuchipudi
2) Kathak
3) Bihu
4) Bharata Natyam
5) None

8. Games/ Sports events are given. Pick the wrong one?
1) India hosts the 1st Super Series Badminton Championship
2) Novak Djokovic of Italy defeated Rafael Nadal of USA to get ATP Miami Masters Crown
3) Paes- Bhupathi duo clinches Miami Title
4) Chennai Super Kings is the two times IPL winner
5) Polly Umrigar award got by Sachin

9. ......... is used in the banking terminology?
1) Stock
2) Bear
3) Listing
4) Open Market Operations
5) Settlement Day

10. Current Account details are given. Pick the wrong one?
1) Generally the businessman having the more transactions opt this account
2) No rule is there to prohibit to allow the individual to take this account
3) The highest rate of interest paid on this account compare to other accounts
4) Any number of transactions can be done
5) No interest or least interest is paid on this account

11. ......... company agreed to export 1700 Cash Dispenser Machines ( CDM) ( ATM) to SBI having base in USA?
1) Axis
2) Banqit
3) Diebold
4) De La Rue
5) Fujitsu

12. Appreciation of money means .........
1) A hike in the price of money due to general fall in the price level.
2) A hike in the price of money due to general increase in the price level.
3) A reduction in the price of money due to general fall in the price level.
4) Absence of the price of money due to general fall in the price level.
5) None

13. Food Corporation of India got the working capital loan up to Rs. ......... crore from the union government?
1) 5000
2)1500
3) 500
4) 100
5) 50

14. The recent appointments/ambassadors list is given. Pick the correct one?
1) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs decided to include Kamal Nath and K.V.Thomas
2) Shaan was appointed as the Tobacco Ambassador of India
3) K.K. Talwar was appointed as the Chairman of Medical Council of India
4) N.K.Browne is the New Air Chief Marshal
5) All of above

15. A Peak of Lies written by ......... ?
1) Urmila Deshpande
2) Karan Singh
3) Kushwant Singh
4) Chetan Bhagath
5) R.K.Narayan

16. India was considered to be the member of NSG on 23 May 2011. NSG is a premier non-proliferation body. NSG means ......... ?
1) Nuclear System Group
2) Nuclear Symphony Group
3) Nuclear Syndrom Group
4) Nuclear Suppliers Group
5) None

17. India is not the member in ......... ?
1) G 20
2) G 77
3) G 15
4) G 7
5) SAARC

18. In the given list of the days which is wrongly matched one?
1) 31 May- World No Tobacco Day
2) 13 April- Jallianwallah Bagh Massacre Day
3) 24 March - World TB Day
4) 2 April- All Fools Day
5) None

19. Chandrayaan-2 to cost Rs. 426 crore as granted by Central Government. The project Director of Chandrayaan is ......... ?
1) Madhavan Nair
2) Radhakrishnan
3) M.Annadurai
4) Kasturi Rangan
5) None

20. ......... is the first cricketer in the world cup to claim five wickets and did half century against Ireland in 2011 WC ICC edition?
1) Sachin
2) Harbhajan
3) Pathan
4) Yuvraj Singh
5) Jahir Khan

21. Find the wrong abbreviation?
1) CVC-Central Vision Commission
2) CEC- Central Election Commission
3) CAG-Comptroller and Auditor General
4) IBA-Indian Banks' Association
5) IBPS-Institute of Banking Personnel Selection

22. The facts relating to Micro Finance Sector as per the statement of Reserve Bank of India on 3 May 2011 given. Pick the Correct one?
1) Micro Finance mean the lending in the small amounts
2) Maximum Rate of Interest levied by them must not cross 26 %
3) Maximum loan can take by the customer from Micro Finance company should not cross Rs. 35,000
4) The above rules are framed by RBI, according to the recommendations of Malegam Committee with few changes
5) All of above

23. On 3 May 2011, RBI in its monetary Policy for 2011-2012, estimated the inflation around ......... percent?
1) 7
2) 8
3) 4
4) 5
5) 6

24. Dedicated Frieght Corridor ( DFC) connecting Khurja (Uttar Pradesh ) to Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh) rail get the fund of $ 975 million from ......... ?
1) IMF
2) IDA
3) IFC
4) IBRD
5) ADB

25. The World Bank details are given. Pick the correct one?
1) Its original name is International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
2) Present members are 187.The latest member is Montenegro ( 18 Jan 2007)
3) Robert B. Zoellick (born in USA, German Origin ) is the present Chairman
4) It has headquarters in Washington D.C
5) All of above

26. India's total public debt increased by .........percent to Rs. 29,21,360 crore?
1) 4
2) 8.5
3) 8.1
4) 1.3
5) 0.6

27. Dailmler Group got license to establish Non-banking Finance company in India. This group belongs to .........?
1) France
2) Hongkong
3) Japan
4) Germany
5) USA

28. 2010-2011 Fiscal deficit (Actual) declared on 31 may 2011. The deficit is ......... percent against the Budget Estimates of
5.1 %?
1) 4.9
2) 4.7
3) 5.1
4) 9.1
5) 6.7

29. To monitor the investigation and the steps being taken to bring back black money stashed away in foreign banks, the supreme court constituted the committee under the chairman ship of Justice .........?
1) Markendeya Kathju
2) Lahoti
3) Dashratha Rama Reddy
4) Dinakarna
5) Jeevan Reddy


30. .........tops in the GDP growth with 11.3 percent in the last five years (2005-10) as per the report of Mckinsey & co. Haryana (11%) , Bihar (9.6%), Karnataka (8.5%) Kerala (8.1%) Andhra Pradesh (7.4%)
1) Delhi
2) Maharastra
3) Kerala
4) Manipur
5) Gujrat

31. The Awards given. Pick up the incorrect one?
1) Sahitya Bharati Samman 2010 conferred on Sitakanta Mohapatra
2) Girdhar Rathi got the Bihari Puraskar for 2010 for Anta ka Sanshaya
3) Indu Sharma Katha Samman got by Vikas Kumar Jha
4) NTPC bagged the Prestigious Business World Award for power Sector
5) None

32. ICC committee recommended the most controversial DRS in all cricket international matches in the coming days. DRS means......... .?
1) Decision Roll System
2) Decision Revision System
3) Deal Review System
4) Decision Review System
5) Dual Revision System

33. On April 7, 2011 as per the statement of RBI, the Credit rate growth rate is ......... in the banks in 2010-2011
1) 21.38
2) 14.25
3) 16.82
4) 20.12
5) 26.31

34. 2010-2011 Deposit growth rates in the banks are ......... percent?
1) 16.84
2) 15.84
3) 16.25
4) 18.54
5) 26.1

35. As per the new order of RBI in May 2011, the government of India is allowed to borrow Rs. ......... crore from the market through Treasury bills of up to one year?
1) 25000
2) 10000
3) 100000
4) 5000
5) 60000

36. The Financial Literacy includes ..........?
1) How to use the limited funds carefully
2) How to invest the funds
3) How to minimize the risk arisen
4) How to reinvest the money earned
5) All of above

37. The recent Sports events are given. Pick the wrong one?
1) Golden Player of IPL-4 - Chris Gayle of RCB
2) Orange Cap to get more runs in (608) IPL-4- Chris Gayle of RCB
3) Purple Cap to get more Wickets (28) in IPL-4- Latish Malinga of Mumbai Indians
4) Best Individual Performance in IPL 4- Paul Valthaty of Kings XI Punjab
5) None

38. Which bank used Tiny Cards with bio metric identification as part of the financial inclusion?
1) ICICI
2) SBH
3) SBI
4) IDBI
5) Axis

ANSWERS:

1.1 2.5 3.1 4.1 5.1 6.1 7.2 8.2
9.4 10.3 11.3 12.1 13.1 14.5 15.1
16.4 17.4 18.4 19.3 20.4 21.1 22.5
23.5 24.4 25.5 26.4 27.4 28.2
29.5 30.5 31.5 32.4 33.5 34.2
35.1 36.5 37.5 38.3

BANK OF BARODA CLERKS EXAM RESULT 2011


Bank of Baroda has released the result for written test for Recruitment of 2000 Clerks. The exam was held on April 17, 2011. The posts were advertisement on Jan 10, 2011. On the basis of performance of the candidate in written test, candidates have been shortlisted for an interview. The result is available on the official website of Bank of Baroda.

Download Result from:
http://www.bankofbaroda.com/download/WrittenTestStaffProject2011.pdf

Thursday, July 28, 2011

APGVB RECRUITMENT 2011



APGVB inviting online applications for the following posts of Office Assistants, Officer Scale I, II & III 2011-12.
Officer Scale-III (Senior Manager), Group-A
  • Vacancies: 8 Posts
  • Pay-Scales: Rs.25700-800/5-29700-900/2-31500
  • Qualifications: Degree from a recognized University in any discipline or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate with 5 Years experience.
  • Age Limit: Below the age of 40 years
Officer Scale-II (Manager), Group-A
  • Vacancies: 61 Posts
  • Pay-Scales: Rs.19400-700/1-20100-800/10-28100
  • Qualifications: Information Technology Officers, Chartered Accountants, Law Officers, Treasury Managers, Marketing Officers, Security Officers, General Banking Officers
  • Age Limit: Above 21 years but below 32 years
Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager), Group-A
  • Vacancies: 140 Posts
  • Pay-Scales: Rs.14500-600/7-18700-700/2-20100-800/7-25700
  • Qualifications: Bachelor Degree of a recognised University in any discipline or its equivalent. Candidates having degree in
  • Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Veterinary Science, Agriculture Engineering, Information technology, Management, Law, Economics, and Accountancy.
  • Age Limit: Above 18 years but below 28 years
Office Assistant (Multipurpose), Group-B
  • Vacancies: 272 Posts
  • Pay-Scales: Rs.7200-400/3-8400-500/3-9900-600/4-12300-700/7-17200-1300/1-18500-800/1-19300 (20 Years)
  • Qualifications: Bachelor Degree or its equivalent of a recognized University in any discipline. Proficiency in local language Telugu. Knowledge of Computer skills.
  • Age Limit: Between 18 years & 28 years
Application Fee
  • Officer Scale-III/II: Rs.1000 (Rs.100 for SC/ST/PwD/EXS)
  • Officer Scale-I: Rs.550 (Rs.100 for SC/ST/PwD/EXS)
  • Office Assistant: Rs.300 (Rs.100 for SC/ST/PwD/EXS)
Date of Written Exam
  • Officer Scale-III/II: 25.9.2011 at 2 PM
  • Officer Scale-I: 25.9.2011 at 9:30 AM
  • Office Assistant: 9.10.2011 at 9:30 AM
Examination Centres:
Srikakulam-11, Vizianagaram-12, Visakhapatnam-13, Warangal-14, Khammam-15, Nalgonda-16, Mahabubnagar-17, Sangareddy-18
Interested and eligible candidates are required to apply online through APGVB website: www.apgvbank.in between 27.7.2011 to 23.8.2011.
Last Date of Online Applications: 23rd August, 2011
Call Letters For Written Examination
  • Officer Scale-III/II/I: from 10.9.2011 to 25.9.2011
  • Office Assistant: from 23.9.2011 to 9.10.2011
Click Here for More Details

Cauvery Kalpatharu Grameena Bank Recruitment


Cauvery Kalpatharu Grameena Bank sponsored by State Bank of Mysore invites online applications from eligible candidates for recruitment of Office Assistants (Multi Purpose Group – B) & Officer Group A through Bank Recruitment Written Examination. Important Dates :
  • Last date to Apply online : 12.08.2011
  • Date of Closure for Edit : 14/08/2011
  • Date of Written Exam
    • Officer JMG Scale – I Group “A” : 25.09.2011
    • Office Assistant (Multipurpose)-Group “B” : 09.10.2011 
    •  
  • Downloading Call Letters
    • Officer Scale –I : from 20-09-2011 to 24-09-2011
    • Post Code -02 Officer Assistant : from 04-10-2011 to 08-10-2011
No. of Vacancies :
  • Officer JMG Scale – I Group “A” : 10 posts
  • Office Assistant (Multipurpose) Group“B” : 107 posts
Pay Scale :
  • Officer JMG Scale I - Rs. 14,500.00 – Rs. 25,700.00
  • Office Assistant (Multipurpose) - Rs. 7,200.00 – Rs. 19,300.00
Education Qualification : Any Graduation Degree (For Both)
Age Limit : Minimum 18 years Maximum 26 years (31 for SC/ST, 29 for OBC, 36 for PH Candidates)
Application Fee : Rs. 350/- (Rs. 75 for SC/ST)

Click Here ForHow to Apply : CKGB www.ckgbank.com

Uttar Banga Kshetriya Gramin Bank Recruitment 2011

Uttar Banga Kshetriya Gramin Bank  invites candidates for recruitment in following mentioned posts of Officers and Assistants. Interested and Eligible candidates can apply for the posts before the last date given below. Please read carefully all the requirement criteria necessary for the post.

Uttar Banga Kshetriya Gramin Bank Recruitment 2011 Details

Officer Scale -III
  • Vacancies - 03 Posts
  • Pay Scale - Rs.25700 - 31500/-pm
  • Age - Below 40 years
Officer Scale -II
  • Vacancies - 19 Posts
  • Pay Scale - Rs.19400-28100/-pm
  • Age - 21-32 years
Officer Scale -I
  • Vacancies - 34 Posts
  • Pay Scale - Rs.14500-25700/-pm
  • Age - 18-28 years
Office assistant
  • Vacancies - 28 Posts
  • Pay Scale - Rs.7200-19300/-pm
  • Age - 18-28 years
Form Submission :
Candidates can register online on or before 16.08.2011.
Written Exam will be held on 25-09-2011 for the posts of Officers and on 09-10-2011 for posts of Office Assistants.

Fees:
Rs. 50.00 for SC / ST / PC / EXS , Rs. 400 for OBC / GEN

Uttarbanga Kshetriya Gramin Bank
Head Office : Sunity Road
Coochbehar : 736 101 , West Bengal

For More Information:  Click Here

Apply Online: Click Here

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Central Bank of India Technical Officers Recruitment

 Recruitment of Specialist Category Officers as technical Officers in SMG Scale  IV & MMG Scale- III  ( 2011-12)

Central Bank of India, a leading Public Sector Bank, with Pan India Branch Network of more than 3728 branches, with total business of more than 310000 Crores and driven by talented work force of 31000 + employees, is looking for Qualified and experienced Technical Professionals in Senior Management Grade Scale IV & Middle Management Grade III under Specialist Category. 

The details are given as under :
1.  AGE, QUALIFICATION & EXPERIENCE (As on 30.06.2011)

Sr
Name of the Post
Age
Qualifications
Experience
1.
Chief Manager
( Technical) in SMG Scale - IV

Between 30-40 years
Essential:  Graduate / Post graduate in Engg. in disciplines such as Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical, Textile, IT, Electronics, Metallurgy- from recognized University/ AICTE Approved Institution. 
Preference may be given to candidates with additional financial qualifications such as MBA-Finance, CA,ICWA etc
Minimum experience of 3 years as Technical Officer in Banks/Term Lending Institutions/ Public Sector Undertakings / Govt. Organisations etc.
2.
Senior Manager
(Technical) in MMG Scale-III
Between 25-35
years
Essential:  Graduate / Post graduate in Engg. in disciplines such as Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical, Textile, IT, Electronics, Metallurgy- from recognized University/ AICTE Approved Institution
Minimum experience of 3 years as Technical Officer in Banks /Term Lending Institutions / Public Sector undertakings / Govt. Organisations etc.


SELECTION PROCEDURE

The eligible candidates will be called for personal interview and the decision of the bank in this regard shall be final. It may be noted that Govt. guidelines in respect of reservation for various categories shall be observed.

SUBMISSION OF APPLICATION

Eligible candidates have to submit their applications in the given format (Annexure A).
Last date of receipt of application is 08.08.2011 No applications shall be entertained beyond the stipulated date. Incomplete applications will be rejected.

Address the application, Super scribing “Application for the post of Chief Manager
 ( Technical)/Sr.Manager ( Technical)” as the case may be to “General Manager- HRD” and submit to the following address:

Central Bank of India,
Chander Mukhi, 17th floor,
Nariman Point
Mumbai- 400 021
   
Please visit Career section of Central Bank of India website at  https://www.centralbankofindia.co.in/upload/Adv-rnp.doc     for details and application format. 

Prathama Gramin Bank Recruitment


Prathama Gramin Bank as an Officer or Office Assistant they have an opportunity to apply against the current jobs openings. Detailed advertisement and instructions for the post of Officers in Scale JMGS-I & MMGS-II & MMGS-III and for the post of Office Assistant can be downloaded from the official website of Prathama Bank website. 

Officers MMGS-III – 04
Officers MMGS-II – 09
Officers JMGS-I – 75
Office Assistant (Multipurpose) – 129

Start of Online Application : 21 July 2011
Last Date for Submission of Online Application : 12 August 2011

Date of Written Test : 
Officer – 25 September 2011,
Office Assistant – 09 October 2011
Prathama Bank Website : www.prathmabank.org
Advertisement : Download

Selection of Candidates in Prathama Gramin Bank will be made on the basis of written test and interview. Written Test for the posts of Officers will be held on 25 September 2011 and for Office Assistant (Multipurpose) will be held on 09 October 2011.

Availability of Admit Card on Bank’s Website
Officer Cadre : From 20-09-2011 to 24-09-2011
Office Assistant : From 04-10-2011 to 08-10-2011
Admit Card to all eligible candidates will be sent by the bank by post. If a candidate does not receive the admit card/Call Letter for written exam in such case hall ticket for written test can be downloaded from the official website.

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

NABARD CORE BANKING RECRUITMENT 2011


National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development ( NABARD) invites applications for following vacancies:

1] Post Name : Risk Manager / risk department
Vacancies – 04 posts
Age Limit – 35- 55 years

2] Post Name : Project Manager ( Core Banking Solution )
Vacancies – 04 posts
Age limit – 35 – 55 years

Qualification -
a] Candidate must have done his graduation from any recognized University.
b] Preference will be given to those candidates who have done post graduation in commerce , MBA
( Finance ) , Economics .

How To Apply:
ONLY online application must be submitted in the Proforma provided in the website www.nabard.org from 22 July 2011 to 05 August 2011. No other means/mode of application will be accepted. The application form should be filled in English only. Option for the use of Hindi language will be available for the Interview.
For Complete Information Click Here

Saturday, July 23, 2011

ANDHRA BANK P.O. WRITTEN TEST RESULT


Andhra Bank Written Test for filling 450 Probationary Officer posts was conducted by Andhra bank on May 8, 2011 at various cities across India with objective test for max. marks of 200 & descriptive test for 100 marks.There were objective type questions on English, General awareness, QA & Reasoning with negative mark for each wrong answer.
Based on the performance in written test, 1611 candidates have been shortlisted for Interview process.

Friday, July 22, 2011

Allahabad Bank Senior Manager (Treasury cum Forex) Recruitment


Allahabad Bank is inviting online applications from qualified and dynamic candidates to recruit Senior Manager (Treasury cum Forex) in Specialist cadre. Interested candidates can apply for the same as:
Vacancies: 10 posts
Name of the posts: Senior Manager (Treasury cum Forex) in Specialist cadre (MMG, Sc – III) – 10 posts
Age limit: 35 years as on 01/07/2011, relaxation as per rules.
Application Fee: Rs.400/- for GEN/OBC candidates and Rs.50/- for SC/ST/PC (Physically Challenged) candidates in the form of challan.
Educational Qualification: Minimum 55% marks in Graduation from a recognized University. Preference will be given to the candidates with P.G. specialization in Treasury Management / Forex Management or CA/CFA/ICWA/MBA (Finance) from reputed Institute.
Selection Mode: Group Discussion and Interview/Interview.
How to Apply: Apply online at www.allahabadbank.com website from 13/07/2011 to 12/08/2011.
For any further information, click on the following links:


Allahabad Bank Recruitment 2011
Challan Payment
Apply online

South Indian Bank Ltd. Recruitment

South Indian Bank Ltd, invites Applications from CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS who are Indian nationals for the post of Manager (Scale II), Middle Management Grade (Specialist)
  • Manager (Scale II), Middle Management Grade (Specialist)
    • No. of vacancies: 25 Posts
    • Minimum Qualification:  ACA
    • Scale of posting:  Candidates will be posted as Pro.Manager (Scale II).
    • Age: Not more than 30 years as on 30.06.2011. Upper age limit will be relaxed by five years, only in the case of SC/ST candidates.
    • Probation Period: 1 year
    • Total Emoluments at initial Stage of the Scale: For Scale II, during probation, the approx. CTC per annum is ` 6 Lakhs at major centres including Performance Linked Incentive. Basic Pay will be fixed in the appropriate stage of the Scale II depending on qualification, exposure & experience.
    • Mode of selection: Interview
  • Neatly typewritten application with Passport-size photograph pasted thereon should be accompanied by self attested copies of mark lists and certificates to prove the age and qualifications. Application should be sent by Ordinary Post only.
How to Apply Please super scribe the envelope containing the application “APPLICATION FOR THE POST OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS – SCALE II” and send to ASST.GENERAL MANAGER (PERSONNEL), THE SOUTH INDIAN BANK LTD, SIB HOUSE, MISSION QUARTERS, THRISSUR – 680 001, KERALA so as to reach on or before 06.08.2011.

For details see the link below:
http://www.southindianbank.com/UserFiles/APPLICATION_TERMS__CHARTERED_ACCOUNTANTS_JULY2011.pdf

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Can Fin Homes Recruitment 2011

Can Fin Homes Ltd (Sponsor: Canara Bank) has given a job recruitment notification for the recruitment of Marketing Officers vacancies on contract basis. Who are eligible candidates may apply through offline on or before 31/07/2011. The particulars regarding age limit, educational qualification, pay scale and other particulars of Can Fin Homes Ltd Recruitment is mentioned below:
Marketing Officers: 21 vacancies
Pay scale: Rs. 10000/- per month
Age limit: The candidate’s age limit is between 21 to 35 years as on 01/07/2011.
Educational qualification: Graduate in any discipline from a recognized University/Institution and having flair for marketing Housing Loan products and other products of the Company.
Selection procedure: The mode of selection is through interview basis.
How to apply: The interested and eligible candidates may send their application in prescribed format given in the advertisement, to the handed over to branch incharge at the respective branches in person of their location on or before 31/07/2011.
Last date for receipt of application: 31/07/2011.
For more particulars regarding age limit, educational qualification, pay scale, how to apply, selection process, no. of posts, experience, last date for receipt of application and other particulars of Can Fin Homes Ltd is available at below given link…
Can Fin Homes Ltd Recruitment 2011 Advt & Application Form

Friday, July 15, 2011

SBI ASSOCIATE BANK P.O. EXAM 2010


(Exam Held On : 07-03-2010)
Descriptive type: English language

1.    Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it in your own words as far as practicable.
    The short story as a brief and complete narrative, restricted to a single effect and dealing for this reason with one profile. Some particular and revealing aspect of the central character’s personality in a single episode, is perhaps a fifteenth or sixteenth century phenomenon in Europe . it developed, evidently from stories woven into regular novels. Such as un Cervantes Don Quixote and in Alexander Dumas. Three musketeers. In the England of Dr. Johnson’s era, the short story technique was applied to tales for teaching moral lessons. Only in the nineteenth century did it begin to acquire the form that is familiar to us today. Perhaps the greatest practitioner of the short story in Europe, and the man who gave it its modern status as an independent and special literacy form was guy de Maupassant. From France the form travelled to England and Russia and was immediately adopted in America. Edger Allen Poe used the short story form for tales of mood and horror as well as for detective stories. O. Henry turned the short story to humour and wit.
    It was inevitable that, under the influence of English writing, when the British ruled South Asia, the short form should make its way here. As in other places, in South Asia too, story –telling is an ancient art older than “Katha Sarit Sagar” and the “Panchatantra” (volumes of stories and fables). But the short story, in story-telling, did not develop significantly as a independent form until story-telling was yanked into the modern age with the work of Prem Chand, who wrote in Urdu and Hindi. His language might be described most partly as Hindustani, the trunk from which the Persianized refinement branched out into Urdu and the Sanskritised refinement into Hindi. The direction towards a modern sensibility came from him primarily, and the thread was picked up by Ismat Chugtai, who came into popular acclaim with her two volumes of short stories, “Kaliaan” and “Choten”. Her stories dramatized in character and action the social ways, wiles and wisdom of men and women of the 1930s and the 1940s: though she continued to write in the following years, and though her work retained its verve and pointedness. She has been considered essentially as some kind of bridge between the restrained story –writing of Prem Chand on the one hand and the (sometimes shocking) candid and explicit stories of Saadat Hassan Manto and the two most prominent fiction writers spawned by the progressive writers movement, Krishan Chander and Rajinder Singh Bedi.
    These three writers, Manto, Krishan Chander and Bedi, lifted the Urdu short story to its most sophisticated level. They have been recently made available to the English-reading public in translation by Mr. jai rattan, two volumes of the selected shirt stories of Krishan Chander and Rajinder Singh Bedi published by the Sahitya academy. New Delhi, and a collection of the short stories of Saadat Hassan Manto. The Best of Mant, published by Sterling Publishers, New Delhi.
    Of these three writers, Manto, who died in 1955 at the young age of forty-two-veered dictionary to the language used by Prem Chand, a Hundustani written in alif-bey, but carrying thought and implications that was a great deal more subtle and pointed.  However, what manto is known most of all are for his defiance of social convention about what may and may not be publicly stated and his pen-chant for depicting scenes and action explicitly. A certain section of the public –the middle class orthodox who preferred a gloss of mortality, and stood resolutely by ossified rites and attitudes –opposed him with all the influence at its command and he was hauled up a number of times on charges of obscenity. It there is anything for which one might call him to account, it is that he ends occasionally to be self-consciously unreserved and unrestrained in his picking of themes and in the language in which he expressed himself. Statement detracts from subtlety. For all this, Manto’s stories, reminiscent in some ways of Maupassant, do not make lust, greed and exploitation attractive, though he writes with sympathy of the twilight world of prostitutes and underdogs; his knowledge and understanding of their lives, aspirations and endeavours is obviously authentic. Stories such as ‘Khol De’ (translated by Mr. Jai Rattan as ‘Loosen Up’). Toba Tek Singh and Babu Gopinath are today almost classic, and will continue to stay relevant to the South Asians predicament for a long time.
Questions:
a)    Why is the language of Prem Chand rightly called Hindustani?
b)    Why did many people oppose Manto?
c)    What are the characteristics of Ismat Chugtal’s short stories?
a)    Mention two salient features of Manto’s writings?
b)    “These three writers, Manto, Krishnan Chander and Bedi, lirted the Urdu short story to its most sophisticated level”.—what does this line indicate?

2.    Make a precis of the following passage in not more than one third of its original length and suggest a suitable title.
    There is a famous speech recorded of an old Norseman, thoroughly characteristic of the Teuton. “I believe neither in in idols nor in demons,” said he, “I put my sole trust in my own strength of body and soul.” The ancient crest of a pickaxe with the motto of “Either I will find a way or make one,” was an expression of the same sturdy, independence which to this day distinguishes the descendants of the Norsemen. Indeed nothing could be more characteristic of the scandinavian mythology, than that it had a god with a hammer. A man’s character is seen in small matters, and from even so slight test as the mode in which a man wields a hammer, his energy may in some measure be inferred. Thus an eminent Frenchman hits off in a single phrase the characteristic quality of the inhabitants of a particular district in which a friend o this proposed to settle and buy land. “Beware,” said he, “of making a purchase there; I know the men of that department; the pupils who come from it to our veterinary school at Paris do not strike hard upon the anvil; they want energy; and you will not get a satisfactory return on any capital you may invest there.” A fine and just appreciation of character, and strikingly illustrative of the fact that it is the energy of the individual men that gives strength to a state, and confers a value even upon the very soil which they cultivate.
    The cultivation of this quality is of the greatest importance; resolute determination in the pursuit of worthy objects being the foundation of all true greatness of character. Energy enables a man to force his way through irksome drudgery and dry details, and carries him onward and upward in every station in life. It accomplishes more than genius, with not one-half the disappointment and peril. It is not eminent talent that is required to ensure success in any pursuit, so much as purpose, -not merely the power to achieve, but the will to labour energetically and persevering. Hence energy of will may be defined to be the very central power of character in a man-in a word, it is the man himself. It gives impulse to his every action, and soul to every effort. This hope is based on it,- and it is hope that gives the real perfume to life.
3.    Write a letter to the editor, the Hindu, expressing your deep concern on the impact of adult graded cinemas on young minds.
4.    Write an essay in about 500 words on any one of the following topics:
    a) Cottage Industries
    b) Socialism
    c) Blessings of science
    d) Dowry Deaths
    e) My motherland

                                   ANSWERS
1.    a) the language of Prem Chand is rightly called Hindustani because it has the refinement of both Urdu and Hindi.
    b)Many people opposed Manto because they considered his writings obscene.
    c) i)Ismat Chugtai’s short stories depict the social life in India of 1930s and 1940s.
    ii) her stories form a kind of bridge between the styles of Prem Chand and the later writers of Progressive writers’ movement.
    d)The two characteristics of Manto’s writings are:
    i)Manto’s stories are known for their defiance of social conventions.
    ii) Manto’s style knows no restrictions.
    e)The line indicates that the efforts of Manto, Krishan Chander and Bedi made the Urdu short story modern and refined.

2.     Title: Energy-basis of character.
    Precis: The belief that Norse-men have trust in pure strength is amply revealed by the fact that their god is represented carrying hammer. Strength is an impression of sturdy independence and this is maintained by Norsemen to the present day. Energy is an extremely important quality in a truly great character. It is the energetic individuals who make a state strong. Energy can accomplish more than even genius and talent, what matters in life is not the power to achieve but the will to work ceaselessly for the goal. This needs energy. A good and minute observer can understand the trivial actions. The cultivation of this quality (energy) is of paramount importance as it provides the resolution so badly needed in pursuit of noble objects and is the very basis of true and great character.

3.    Karan Ahuja
    Loknayak Apartments,
    Rohini
    Delhi
    August 15, 2009
    The editor,
    The Hindu
    New Delhi
    Sir,
    Through the columns of your esteemed daily, I wish to express my views about the impact of adult grade cinemas on young people. Full of foreign imitation, vulgarity, sex, cheap romance, catchy and unhealthy songs etc., have their harmful influence of the modern youth. The fashions and pseudo-adventures of their heroes and heroines will sooner than later get into trouble. The films are responsible to a great extent for the acts of indiscipline, disobedience by the youths of today. It is absolutely necessary that our censor authorities should be strict and not approve a movie if it is likely to mislead the youth.
 Yours faithfully,
Karan Ahuja

4.    (c) BLESSINGS OF SCIENCE
    The modern system of livelihood is solely related to science. Men are totally dependent on science. Science has paved a new path of advancement in men’s life in every nook and corner of his living. Everything seems to be at the tip of his finger. Whatever he want he can do, sitting in his own chair. Luxury has reached its acme by the new inventions made by men with the aid of science.
    Most of us judge science by what it has done to increase the happiness of mankind. It has done a great service to mankind. It has brought about changes in our everyday life. In every sphere, we depend on one or the other invention of science.
    Science has given us a number of quick and safer means of transport and communication. These have helped to destroy the barriers of time and distance. Now every corner of the world is easily accessibly by means of railways, ships and airplanes. This has made the world look smaller and created a feeling of international sympathy and brotherhood among the people.
    The modern means of communication enable us to send messages almost immediately to any part of the world. They have made the spread of every corner of the world. People all over the world are benefited from the wisdom of a nation. There is a constant exchange of ideas among the peoples of different countries. This has helped to create a better understanding of one another’s problems and points of view.
    Science has brought comfort and safety to every individual. Now we can grow more food in the fields than even before. Most of our work is now done by machines. This saves labour and gives us more time for recreation and research work.
    Science has given us a number of things which have made domestic life comfortable. For example, electricity lights our houses, cooks our food, washes our clothes, keeps us warm in winter and cool in summer.
    Science has provided us with various means of healthy recreation. Radio and television not only entertain us but have also proved very useful from the educational point of view. The invention of the printing press has enabled us to enrich our minds with the knowledge of all the ages. It has also made the appearance of newspapers possible.
    Medical science has helped to increase the longevity of human life. Now no disease is regarded as incurable. Now it is possible even to replace almost every part of the human body.

LAKSHMI VILAS BANK RECRUITMENT

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

VANANCHAL GRAMIN BANK RECRUITMENT


VANANCHAL GRAMIN BANK 
( Sponsored by Govt. of India, Govt. of Jharkhand and SBI)
Head Office, DUMKA, (JHARKHAND )
Vananchal Gramin Bank invites applications from Indian Citizens for the posts in Officer Junior Management Grade (Scale-I) Cadre and Office Assistant (Multi Purpose)
1. Officer JMG Scale – I Group-A :
  • No of Posts: 42 posts,
  • Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700
2. Office Assistant Group-B (Multipurpose) :
  • No of Posts: 90 posts,
  • Pay Scale : Rs.7200-19300
Age : 18-28 years, relaxation in age as per rules.
How to Apply: All eligible candidates should apply on-line through the link provided to our website_www.vananchalgraminbank.com in the prescribed format from 07-07-2011. Please note that the last date for submission of on-.line application is 25-07-2011. Candidates should have a valid e-mail Id. It should be kept active during the currency of this recruitment project. This will help him / her in getting call letter / interview advices etc. under no circumstances he/she should share / mention e-mail ID / of any other person.
In case a candidate does not have a valid personal e-mail ID, he/she should create his/her new e-mail ID before applying on-line.
Important Dates:
Starting date of online registration
07-07-2011
Last date for online registration
25-07-2011
Date of Written Examination
Post Code
Post
Proposed date of Written Examination
01
Officer JMG Scale-I- Group “A”
04-09-2011
02
Office Assistant (Multipurpose) Group-“B”
11-09-2011
Test Date (For Post Code 01& 02):
The written test is tentatively fixed on the following dates. The exact date will be communicated to the candidates through call letter for the examination.
Post Code 01 Officer Scale-I Group A : 04-09-2011
Post Code 02 Office Assistant Group-B : 11-09-2011
The Bank reserves the right to cancel or alter the date of examination.
Further Details: http://vananchalgraminbank.com/banknewsite/rect.aspx

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Rushikulya Gramya Bank Recruitment


Rushikulya Gramya Bank
(A Govt. of India Undertaking: Sponsored by Andhra Bank)
Head Office: Gate Bazar Berhampur-760001


Rushikulya Gramya Bank invites applications for the posts in Officer Middle Management Grade, Officer Junior Management Grade , Cadre and Office Assistant (Multipurpose).

    1. Officer MMG Scale-II : 03 Posts , Pay Scale : Rs. 19400 - 28100/- , Age : Above 21 years but below 32 years

    2. Officer JMG Scale-I : 18 Posts , Pay Scale : Rs. 14500-25700 , Age : Above 18 years but below 28 years

    3. Office Assistants : 58 Posts , Pay Scale : Rs. 7200- 19300/- , Age : Between 18 years & 28 years

Last date for on line registration : 25.07.2011
Date of Written Test : Officer Scale -II & Scale - I : 04.09.2011 , Office Assistant (Multipurpose) : 11.09.2011
Application Fee : For Officer : Rs. 500 ( Rs. 100 for SC/ST) , For Assistant : Rs. 400 (Rs. 100 for SC/ST)

Posted by VKJ for Newsarkarinaukri.com

For Further Detail, Application Form Visit http://www.rgb.net.in/Recruitment.aspx

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

IBPS FIRST COMMON EXAM FOR PO's & MANAGEMENT TRAINEES


The announcement of common test for recruitment into public sector banks has finally arrived.The national level exams are to be conducted by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) for which scores would be awarded.

Posts: The common test is for recruitment of Probationary Officer or Management Trainee vacancies that arise in 19 public banks -  Allahabad Bank,Andhra Bank, Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, Canara Bank, Central Bank of India, Corporation Bank, Dena bank, Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, Punjab National Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank, Syndicate Bank, Union Bank of India, United Bank of India, UCO Bank & Vijaya Bank.

Dates: Online application registration: July 9 - August 1 ,2011

Common written test: September 18, 2011

Eligibility conditions to apply for common written test, as on 1.07.2011

 Age to be minimum: 20 yrs & maximum: 30 yrs
 

 Qualification: Must have a degree in any discipline from a recognized university

Test pattern for common bank exam is same as previous banking recruitments with Objective & Descriptive papers for a total of 250 marks.For every wrong answer in objective test, 0.25 would be reduced as negative mark.

Scorecards: IBPS will send scorecards (valid for 1 year) by post to those who have  taken the test.Banks looking to recruit PO/ MT will notify eligibility (age, education, test score etc) & candidates who satisfy it have to apply for that bank by giving their  IBPS test score & other details.

Application: Fee of Rs.50 (SC/ST) or Rs.450 (others) for common test have to be paid online (credit/ debit cards) or through NEFT payment at any branch of banks mentioned above before July 30. After obtaining payment receipt, applicants can submit their application online at www.ibps.in for which you would receive a registration number & password in email/SMS. It is necessary to upload your signature & photo along with the online application

Common written test is compulsory to apply for bank jobs in India hereafter.Hence read the notification of this exam from  http://www.ibps.in/html/common.htm

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Union Bank of India Clerk (Second Shift) Exam.



English Language
(Exam Held on 6-2-2011)


Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

Once upon a time, there lived a cruel Lion by the name of Bhasuraka, in a dense forest. He was very powerful, ferocious and arrogant. He used to kill the other animals in the forest to gratify his hunger. His behaviour caused the other animals in the forest to worry. They were worried that after sometime none of them would be left alive. They discussed their problem amongst themselves and decided to hold a meeting with the Lion.

One day, as per the plan, all the animals of the forest gathered under a big tree. They invited the Lion, the king of the forest to attend the meeting. In the meeting, the representative of the animals said, “Your Majesty, we are grateful, that you are our king. We are all the more happy that you are attending this meeting”. The Lion thanked them and replied, “What is the matter ? Why have we gathered here ?” One of the animals stood up and said, “Sir, its natural that you have to kill us for food. But, killing more than what is required is not a good approach. If you go on killing the animals without any purpose, very soon a day will come, when there will be no animal left in the forest.” The Lion roared, “So what are you proposing ?” One of the animals replied, “Your Majesty, we have already discussed the problem among ourselves and have come up with a solution. We have decided to send one animal daily to your den. You can kill and eat it, the way you like. This will also save you the trouble of hunting.” The Lion replied, “Fine. I agree to this proposal, but make sure that the animal reaches me on time, otherwise, I will kill all the animals of the forest.” The animals agreed.

From that day onwards, an animal was sent to the Lion daily to become his meal. The Lion was very happy to have his food right before him without taking any pains of hunting. A day came when it was the turn of the rabbit to go to the Lion’s den. The rabbit was old and wise. He was unwilling to go, but the other animals forced him to go. The rabbit thought of a plan that would save his life and the lives of the other animals in the forest. He took his own sweet time to go to the Lion and reached the Lion’s den a little later than the usual time.

The Lion was getting impatient and he was extremely furious when he saw a small rabbit for his meal. He swore to kill all the animals. The rabbit with folded hands hesitatingly explained, “Your Majesty. I am not to be blamed for my delay. Actually, six rabbits were sent to make your meal, but five of them were killed and devoured by another Lion.’’ He also claimed to be the king of the forest. I have somehow escaped to reach here safely.

The Lion howled in great anger and said, “Impossible, there cannot be another king of this forest. I’ll kill him. Take me to the place where you saw him.” The intelligent rabbit agreed and took the Lion towards a deep well, filled with water. When they reached the well, the rabbit said, “This is the place where he lives. He might be hiding inside.” The Lion looked into the well and saw his own reflection. He thought it was the other Lion. The Lion was furious and started growling. Naturally the image in the water, the other Lion, was also equally angry. In order to kill the other Lion, he jumped into the well and drowned. Thus, the jubilant rabbit saved all the animals from the Lion and they all lived cheerfully thereafter.

1. Why was the Lion called for a meeting ?
(A) The animals in the forest wanted to discuss their problem about the other lion who lived in the well with him
(B) The animals in the forest were not satisfied with him
(C) The animals wanted to organize a party for him in gratitude
(D) The animals wanted to nominate another king
(E) The animals wanted to propose a solution to their problem
Ans : (E)

2. Where did the animals schedule to have the meeting ?
(A) In the Lion’s den
(B) At the outskirts of the forest
(C) In the forest under a big tree
(D) Beside the well
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

3. The animals had a problem with their King because—
(a) He was killing more animals than was required.
(b) He was a very selfish king.
(c) He chose to eat one animal a day as his meal.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Only (a) and (b)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)


4. What did the animals decide at the meeting ?
(A) That the Lion kill them together once and for all
(B) That the Lion be transferred to another forest
(C) That it was time for the Lion to retire
(D) To send one animal daily to the Lion’s den as his meal
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

5. On what condition did the Lion agree to the proposal ?
(A) That he would not have to hunt ever again
(B) That he be given only the best
(C) That the animal for his meal reaches him on time
(D) That he would have a lasting supply of food
(E) That he would still remain the King of the forest
Ans : (C)

6. Why was the rabbit unwilling to go to the Lion ?
(A) He didn’t want to be killed
(B) He was scared of the Lion
(C) He felt intimidated by the Lion
(D) He was too old to walk
(E) He wanted to spend time with his rabbit friends
Ans : (A)

7. Why did the Lion, the King of the forest jump into the well ?
(A) He liked to swim
(B) He was thirsty
(C) He saw his reflection
(D) He committed suicide
(E) He wanted to kill the other Lion
Ans : (E)

8. The rabbit took his own sweet time to reach the Lion as—
(a) He got lost on the way.
(b) He wanted to make the Lion angry.
(c) He met five of his friends on the way.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Only (a) and (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. What did the Lion see when he looked into the well ?
(A) The other animals
(B) The rabbit’s reflection
(C) The five other rabbits
(D) A well half filled with water
(E) His own reflection
Ans : (E)

10. What could be an appropriate title for the story ?
(A) The Foolish Lion and the Wise Rabbit
(B) The Foolish Animals
(C) The Lion’s Reflection
(D) The Empty Well
(E) Bhasuraka, the King of the Forest
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 11–13) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

11. Gratify
(A) Indulge
(B) Cease
(C) Submit
(D) Satisfy
(E) Quiet
Ans : (D)

12. Proposal
(A) Fact
(B) Application
(C) Suggestion
(D) Routine
(E) Wish
Ans : (C)

13. Devoured
(A) Appreciated
(B) Consumed
(C) Sacrificed
(D) Cherished
(E) Valued
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 14 and 15) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

14. Escaped
(A) Rescued
(B) Withdrew
(C) Returned
(D) Captured
(E) Disappear
Ans : (A)

15. Gathered
(A) Collected
(B) Arrived
(C) Dispersed
(D) Joined
(E) Met
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 16–25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. ‘No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

16. If you need someone (A) / to helping you (B) / I shall be free (C) / all day tomorrow. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

17. My friend (A) / gift me two (B) / cookery books, (C) / which I find very useful. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

18. The dentist stressed (A) / on the importance (B) / of brushing one’s teeth (C) / two time regularly. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

19. Comparing to the other (A) / states in India, (B) / Goa is the (C) / smallest geographically. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

20. What are (A) / the main ingredients (B) / in cooking (C) / South Indian dishes ? (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

21. The water (A) / in the canal (B) / was much more higher (C) / than usual. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

22. The medias, (A) / especially television, (B) / has a very powerful (C) / influence on children. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

23. Our mathematics teacher (A) / does not allow us (B) / to use a calculator (C) / during her class. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

24. The courses (A) / in the field of psychology (B) / should provide more (C) / practical sessions. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

25. Last year there were (A) / so many mangoes (B) / that we had to give (C) / the half of them away. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

26. One requires great ……… to teach and handle little children who are restless.
(A) patience
(B) attitude
(C) determination
(D) knowledge
(E) aptitude
Ans : (A)

27. The researchers will ……… some of the causes of increasing poverty in the state.
(A) fund
(B) investigate
(C) promote
(D) circulate
(E) collaborate
Ans : (B)

28. I usually perform ……… when nobody is watching me.
(A) alone
(B) good
(C) better
(D) hard
(E) nervously
Ans : (C)

29. It was ……… to everyone that the minister had been drinking.
(A) observed
(B) known
(C) discovered
(D) realised
(E) unfortunate
Ans : (A)

30. I would rather stay indoors ……… the rain stops.
(A) so
(B) waiting
(C) until
(D) usually
(E) then
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 31–35) In each question below four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed, of which, one word may be wrongly spelt. The letter of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

31. (A) Maintain
(B) Thrust
(C) Possible
(D) Pioneer
(E) All Correct
Ans : (E)

32. (A) Nessessary
(B) Board
(C) Possession
(D) Assemble
(E) All Correct
Ans : (A)

33. (A) Cherish
(B) Inocent
(C) Deceive
(D) Doubt
(E) All Correct
Ans : (B)

34. (A) Invesment
(B) Terrain
(C) Futile
(D) Procession
(E) All Correct
Ans : (A)

35. (A) Torture
(B) Accommodate
(C) Business
(D) Intution
(E) All Correct
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(a) “It is possible” said the courtier pensively.
(b) “But I don’t understand how he can be the noblest.”
(c) The Emperor asked one of his courtier’s if it was possible for a man to be the ‘lowest’ and the ‘noblest’ at the same time.
(d) “He has been given the honour of an audience with the Emperor. That makes him the noblest among all beggars.” said the courtier.
(e) The courtier returned with a beggar. “He is the lowest among your Subjects” he said to the Emperor.
(f) The Emperor then requested that such a person be brought to him.

36. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) c
(B) d
(C) f
(D) a
(E) e
Ans : (A)

37. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) b
(B) c
(C) e
(D) a
(E) f
Ans : (E)

38. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) e
(C) b
(D) f
(E) d
Ans : (C)

39. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) d
(C) c
(D) b
(E) e
Ans : (A)

40. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) f
(B) b
(C) c
(D) e
(E) d
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the most appropriate word in each case.

Rabbits are among the most …(41)… of all animals. The rabbits of a colony, once had a …(42)… to discuss this …(43)… of theirs. They came to the …(44)… that as their timidity would never leave them, they were condemned to a miserable existence and it would be better to drown themselves and end their …(45)… once and for all. Accordingly, they began to move towards a large lake.

When the frogs in the lake saw a large number of rabbits …(46)…, they were filled with …(47)… and made for the deepest part of the lake. Seeing this, the …(48)… of the rabbits stopped and said to his fellow-creatures : “It is true we are timid, but here are animals more timid than us. There is still some …(49)… for us. Let us all go back to our homes,” and the …(50)… of rabbits headed back to their colony.

41. (A) skilled
(B) calm
(C) expensive
(D) generous
(E) timid
Ans : (E)

42. (A) meeting
(B) lecture
(C) assembly
(D) festival
(E) contest
Ans : (A)

43. (A) tradition
(B) gene
(C) trait
(D) virtue
(E) sentiment
Ans : (D)

44. (A) decision
(B) finale
(C) point
(D) solution
(E) conclusion
Ans : (E)

45. (A) torture
(B) misery
(C) bad luck
(D) life
(E) species
Ans : (B)

46. (A) attending
(B) retreating
(C) approaching
(D) swimming
(E) sulking
Ans : (C)

47. (A) sympathy
(B) fear
(C) empathy
(D) gratitude
(E) glee
Ans : (B)

48. (A) group
(B) army
(C) leader
(D) captain
(E) fellow
Ans : (C)

49. (A) ray
(B) refuge
(C) doubt
(D) solution
(E) hope
Ans : (E)

50. (A) multiple
(B) manifold
(C) leader
(D) herd
(E) calmest
Ans : (D)

Bank of Maharashtra Probationary Officer Exam.


General Awareness
(Exam Held on 19-12-2010)


1. Which of the following statements is/are correct about the economy of China ? (It was recently in news).
1. China is the world’s fastest growing economy with average growth rate of 10% for the last 30 years.
2. China is the world’s second largest economy by purchasing power parity.
3. China’s economy was valued a little higher than that of Japan’s.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) All 1, 2 and 3
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) Only 1 and 2
Ans : (D)

2. As per the news published a few days back Reliance Power got a huge loan from the US Export-Import Bank for building a coal fired based power plant in India. The plant will be developed in—
(A) Sasan (MP)
(B) Angul (Odisha)
(C) Banswara (Rajasthan)
(D) Barauni (Bihar)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. As per the reports published in various newspapers, the Reserve Bank of India has directed all core investment companies in India to register themselves with it if their asset size is 100 crore or more. Which of the following is True about the Core Investment Companies (CICs) ?
1. CICs are non-banking finance companies.
2. CICs invest in shares for the purpose of taking stake in a company rather than for trading.
3. CICs are required to register with RBI as most of them were found involved in business in foreign countries and not in India.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 1 and 2
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)


4. As per newspaper reports, the RBI recently divested its stake in NABARD. Now RBI’s stake in it is only—
(A) 10%
(B) 5%
(C) 3%
(D) 1%
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

5. The Union Commerce and Industry Minister, while talking to press expressed his desire that India and USA both should work together for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). How will this help India ?
1. It is the agreement which allows liberalization of trade in goods by cutting/eliminating tariffs on most or all goods from both the sides.
2. It will help in easing of the flow of investment and special treatment to each other.
3. It will help USA to outsource more jobs to Indian companies and also to employ more Indians without any restriction.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 1
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) Only 1 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

6. Immediately prior to Prithviraj Chavan who amongst the following was the Chief Minister of Maharashtra ?
(A) Vilasrao Deshmukh
(B) Ashok Chavan
(C) Ajit Pawar
(D) R.R. Patil
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

7. The RBI has been asked to study and give a report on the loan waiver scheme announced by the United Progressive Alliance Govt. for farmers in 2008. How much amount was given by the Govt. for the scheme ? About—
(A) 10,000 crore
(B) 20,000 crore
(C) 50,000 crore
(D) 71,680 crore
(E) 2,00,000 crore
Ans : (D)

8. Which of the following organizations/agencies has sought an emergency fund of 1000 crore from banks to tackle acute liquidity crisis, which is coming in the way to give loans to micro borrowers ?
(A) Regional Rural and Cooperative Banks
(B) RBI
(C) Micro Finance Institutions
(D) NABARD
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. The ministry of Finance recently released a comprehensive paper on Govt. debt. Which of the following is/are true about the same ?
1. The paper presents the road map for general debt to be raised by the Govt. of India during the period of 2011-2015 which is the period of the awards of the 13th Finance Commission.
2. As per the estimates, the target debt in the terminal year 2014-15 will be lower than whatever recommended by the 13th Finance Commission.
3. The paper has recommended that the Govt. should try to generate resources in such a way that it does not have to depend much on debt.’ The total debt should not be more than 1/3rd of the total requirements.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1 and 2
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

10. As a measure to check inflation, the RBI on November 2, 2010 increased its short term indicative rates Repo and Reverse Repo by—
(A) 25 basis points
(B) 50 basis points
(C) 75 basis points
(D) 100 basis points
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

11. What is the Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) at present ?
(A) 4%
(B) 4•5%
(C) 5%
(D) 5•5%
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

12. The Finance Ministry has decided to provide 8,700 crore as equity support to public sector banks so that they can raise funds from the capital market without diluting the Govt. holding in them. What is the Govt. holding in most of the public sector banks ?
(A) 49%
(B) 50%
(C) 51%
(D) 59%
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

13. Which of the following is not amongst the core industries/sectors ?
(A) Coal
(B) Service sector
(C) Crude oil
(D) Power
(E) Steel
Ans : (E)

14. Who amongst the following Indian players won maximum number of Gold Medals (4 gold) in Commonwealth Games 2011 held in Delhi ?
(A) Saina Nehwal
(B) Deepika Kumari
(C) Sushil Kumar
(D) Gagan Narang
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

15. Mr. Zhou Yong Kang was recently on a visit to India. Who is Mr. Zhou Yong Kang ?
(A) President of China
(B) Member of the Polit Bureau of China
(C) Prime Minister of Vietnam
(D) Member of the Polit Bureau of Vietnam
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

16. The countries these days are most worried about the currency war. They are arguing about whose actions harmed the world economy the most. What are the views of the rich countries, particularly USA, in this regard ?
1. They feel that it was China who was unwilling to allow the Yuan to rise.
2. They feel that it was India who had snatched jobs in most of the European countries and USA. This made
the situation more grim.
3. Some countries feel that it was Japan who allowed swapping of its currency with other nations and created a grim situation in world market.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

17. As per reports in various newspapers, Ben Bernanke, the Chairman of the Federal Reserve has predicted a bleak outlook for the economy in his country. This means the economy in which of the following countries is likely to be gloomy in the days to come ?
(A) UK
(B) Australia
(C) Canada
(D) Germany
(E) USA
Ans : (E)

18. India recently signed some agreements of strategic importance with Japan. Which of the following areas are covered under these agreements ?
1. Some mega infrastructure projects in North-Western India.
2. Implementation of a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.
3. India’s role in resolving crisis in Sudan.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) Only 2 and 3
Ans : (D)

19. Which of the following is true about the Sudanese Civil War which is going on since last several years ?
1. The war started in 2003 when the Sudan Liberation Movement Army and some others took up arms against the Govt. of Sudan.
2. The main accusation was that the Govt. is involved in genocide of blacks in favour of Arabs.
3. The main cause of the war is Govt.’s support to European Nations and non willingness to join OPEC. The other party feels Sudan should play active role in OPEC as it is one of the main oil producing nations.
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

20. ‘FBTR’ is a term/abbreviated name related to the area of—
(A) Nuclear Power
(B) Agriculture
(C) Economy
(D) Medical Science
(E) Sports
Ans : (A)

21. World’s largest Diamond Bourse was recently inaugurated in—
(A) New Delhi
(B) Kolkata
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Jaipur
(E) Mumbai
Ans : (E)

22. Which of the following summits (17th summit) was organized in Hanoi in October 2010 in which Dr. Manmohan Singh took part ?
(A) G-8
(B) G-15
(C) OPEC
(D) EU
(E) ASEAN
Ans : (E)

23. The European Union is recently considering its membership to Serbia. Years back Serbia decided to become an independent nation by breaking up from—
(A) Russia
(B) Yugoslavia
(C) Armenia
(D) Lithuania
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

24. Busher Nuclear Plant was recently in news. The plant is located in—
(A) Iraq
(B) Russia
(C) Iran
(D) UAE
(E) North Korea
Ans : (C)

25. N. K. P. Salve Challenger Series is a tournament associated with which of the following games ?
(A) Hockey
(B) Football
(C) Cricket
(D) Lawn Tennis
(E) Badminton
Ans : (C)

26. ‘Irani Trophy’ is associated with—
(A) Hockey
(B) Badminton
(C) Football
(D) Lawn Tennis
(E) Cricket
Ans : (E)

27. Trecia Kaye Smith’s name was in news recently. She is a well known—
(A) Athlete
(B) Journalist
(C) Film Actress
(D) Politician
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

28. Dilma Rousseff has taken over as the first female President of—
(A) Japan
(B) Brazil
(C) Cameroon
(D) Romania
(E) Portugal
Ans : (B)

29. Miss World 2010 contest in which Alexandria Mills was crowned ‘Miss World’ was organized in —
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Britain
(D) France
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

30. Roger Federer won the Stockholm open 2010 by defeating—
(A) Leander Paes
(B) Mikhail Youzhny
(C) Rafael Nadal
(D) Gael Monfils
(E) Florian Mayer
Ans : (E)

31. Harward Jacobson’s name was recently in news. Who is Harward Jacobson ?
(A) Film Actor
(B) Politician
(C) Author
(D) Sports person
(E) Journalist
Ans : (C)

32. Which of the following is recognized as the biggest cause of Global Hunger in the world ?
(A) Inflation
(B) Poor management of public distribution system
(C) Unemployment and/or underemployment
(D) Malnutrition
(E) All of these
Ans : (D)

33. What is the purpose of National Green Tribunal, which started functioning recently ?
(A) It is a Save Earth Campaign
(B) It will hear the cases related to environmental degradation
(C) It is launched to promote awareness towards climatic changes
(D) Its main aim is to give suggestions–how to protect and increase forest cover in India
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

34. Shri Nitish Kumar who won the recent elections held in Bihar is from which of the following parties ?
(A) Congress (I)
(B) BSP
(C) JD (U)
(D) Communist Party of India
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

35. ‘‘The Bridge–The Life and Rise of Barack Obama’’, is a book written by—
(A) Cynthia Tucker
(B) Sarah Palin
(C) Barbara Walters
(D) Michelle Obama
(E) David Remnick
Ans : (E)

36. Human Rights Day is observed on which of the following dates ?
(A) December 15th
(B) December 20th
(C) December 10th
(D) November 15th
(E) November 20th
Ans : (C)

37. The 8th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) was organized in October 2010 in—
(A) New Delhi
(B) Paris
(C) Dhaka
(D) London
(E) Brussels
Ans : (E)

38. Dale T. Mortensen and Christopher A. Pissarides are the joint winners of the Nobel Prize 2010 in—
(A) Medicine
(B) Economics
(C) Literature
(D) Peace
(E) Physics
Ans : (B)

39. Mr. O. N. V. Kurup who is the winner of the Jnanpith Award, announced recently, writes in—
(A) Tamil
(B) Telugu
(C) Malayalam
(D) English
(E) Hindi
Ans : (C)

40. The Govt. of India recently brought an IPO to offload its 10% stake in which of the following companies ?
(A) Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.
(B) Electronics Corporation of India Ltd.
(C) Steel Authority of India Ltd.
(D) Air India Ltd.
(E) Coal India Ltd.
Ans : (E)

41. Which of the following terms is not used in the field of banking and finance ?
(A) Blue chip companies
(B) Commercial paper
(C) Hedge
(D) Premium Bonds
(E) Wobbe Index
Ans : (E)

42. Which of the following prizes/award is not given for excellence in literature ?
(A) Murtidevi Award
(B) Arjuna Award
(C) Vyas Samman
(D) Pulitzer Prize
(E) Saraswati Samman
Ans : (B)

43. Which of the following schemes is not launched by the Govt. of India ?
(A) Mid Day Meal Scheme
(B) Rural Health Mission
(C) Programme for Control of Blindness
(D) Jeevan Anurag
(E) ASHA
Ans : (E)

44. Which of the following programmes is run by the Govt. of India to provide safeguard against starvation during the period of natural calamities ?
(A) Targeted Public Distribution System
(B) Antyodaya Anna Yojana
(C) National Food for work programme
(D) Village Grain Bank Scheme
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

45. India is not self-sufficient in the production of—
(A) Sugar
(B) Milk
(C) Wheat
(D) Edible oil
(E) Jute
Ans : (E)

46. Which of the following is a famous Pharma Company in India ?
(A) HCL
(B) BPCL
(C) IDPL
(D) Infosys Technology
(E) Grasim Industries
Ans : (C)

47. Rohan Bopanna who represented India in International events is a famous—
(A) Football player
(B) Lawn Tennis player
(C) Cricket player
(D) Hockey player
(E) Athlete
Ans : (B)

48. As per Fortune Magazine who amongst the following Indians is ‘The Businessman of the Year’ ?
(A) Anil Agarwal
(B) Kumarmangalam Birla
(C) Mukesh Ambani
(D) Ratan Tata
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

49. The World Habitat Day is observed on which of the following dates ?
(A) October 24
(B) October 14
(C) November 4
(D) November 14
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

50. Chewang Norphel who was given prestigious Jamnalal Bajaj Award 2010 recently, has made contributions in the field of—
(A) Rural development
(B) Literature
(C) Folk art/music
(D) Sports
(E) Film production
Ans : (A)