Monday, February 28, 2011

Union Budget 2011-12

The Union Budget 2011-12 aims to sustain economic growth, strengthen infrastructure, moderate the price rise, particularly of agricultural produce and reduce social imbalances through inclusive development. Presenting the budget 2011-12 in the Lok Sabha February 28, the Finance Minister Shri Pranab Mukherjee said that the budget is a transition towards a more transparent and result oriented economic management system in India. He said while developments on India’s external sector have been encouraging, continued high food prices have remained our principal concern. He said that the trend revealed shortcomings in distribution and marketing system. The Finance Minister said that huge differences between wholesale and retail prices are at the expense of remunerative prices for the farmers and competitive prices for consumers.

For sustaining growth tax reform will continue with the Direct Taxes Code (DTC) to be operationalised from April, 2012 while a Constitution Amendment Bill is proposed to be introduced during the current session of Parliament as a step towards roll out of the Goods and Services Tax (GST). He said the introduction of DTC and GST will result in moderation of rates, simplification of laws and better compliance. The Finance Minister re-iterated the Government’s resolve to move towards direct transfer of cash subsidy to people living below poverty line in a phased manner. He said that the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) has improved the availability of fertilizers and the Government is actively considering extension of NBS regime to cover urea.

Finance Minister announced a number of measures to strengthen the agricultural sector particularly in the areas of pulses, vegetables and oil palm . He announced Rs. 300 crore expenditure to promote 60,000 pulses villages in rain fed areas for increasing crop productivity and strengthening market linkages. He also proposed to spend Rs. 300 crore to promote oil palm plantation in 60,000 hectares and Rs. 300 crore for the initiative on vegetable cluster. Rs. 400 crore is proposed to be spent to improve rice based cropping system in the Eastern Region. Capital investment in fertilizer production is proposed to be included as an infrastructure sub-sector since investment in the sector is capital intensive.

The allocation for social sector has been increased by 17% to Rs. 1,60,887 crore which amounts to 36.4% of the total plan allocation. Bharat Nirman, which includes Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), accelerated irrigation benefit programme, Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana, Indira Awas Yojana, National Rural Drinking Water Programme and Rural Telephony have together been allocated Rs. 58,000 crore. Remuneration for Anganwadi workers have been increased to Rs. 3000 per month from Rs. 1500 per month while the Anganwadi helpers will get Rs. 1500 per month. This will be effective from 1st April 2011 benefiting about 22 lakh Anganwadi workers and helpers.

The allocation on education has been increased by 24% to Rs. 52,057 crore. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan gets Rs. 21,000 crore which is 40% higher than the previous year’s allocation of Rs. 15,000 crore. The Finance Minister also proposed to introduce a scholarship scheme for needy students belonging to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes studying in classes IX and X. It would benefit about 40 lakh students. Plan allocation for Health has also been increased by 20 per cent to Rs. 26,760 crores. The Rashtriya Swasthaya Bima Yojana will be extended to the unorganized sector workers in hazardous mining and associated industries.

Underlining the need to strengthen Public Sector Banks (PSBs) the Finance Minister proposed to provide Rs. 6000 crore to maintain tier 1 capital to risk weighted asset ratio. He also proposed to infuse Rs. 500 crore into Regional Rural Banks (RRB) . A Women’s Self Help Groups Development Fund with a corpus of Rs. 500 crore is proposed to be created. He also proposed to create a micro finance equity fund of Rs. 100 crore with Small Industrial Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for providing equity to smaller micro finance institutions. Rs. 3000 crore will be provided to NABARD to help handloom weaver cooperative societies to become financially viable.

Interest subvention of 1 per cent on housing loans will now be available for loans upto Rs. 15 lakh where the cost of house does not exceed Rs. 25 lakh. The present limit for the loan amount is Rs. 10 lakh while the cost of the house should not exceed Rs. 20 lakh.

The total plan expenditure has been increased by 18.3 per cent to Rs. 4,41,547 crore and the non-plan expenditure increases by 10.9 per cent to Rs. 8,16,182 crore. The gross tax receipts are estimated to grow by 24.9 per cent to Rs. 9,32,440. Rs. 2,01,733 crore will be transferred to the Sates and UTs as plan and non plan transfers. This also marks a rise of 23 per cent over budget estimates of last year. The fiscal deficit is estimated at Rs. 4,12,817 crore which works out to 4.6 per cent of the GDP.

Turning to the direct taxes, the Finance Minister proposed to increase the exemption limit for general category individual tax payers by Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 1,80,000 per year. This will provide a uniform tax relief of Rs. 2000 to every tax payer of this category. The benefit for senior citizens will now be available at 60 years of age and the exemption limit will go up from Rs. 2,40,000 to Rs. 2,50,000. Those who are 80 years and above have been brought under a new category called very senior citizens and the exemption limit in this category will be Rs. 5 lakhs.

The minimum alternate tax rate has been hiked from 18 per cent to 18.5 per cent of book profits. Developers of Special Economic Zones as well as units operating MAT in SEZs have been brought under MAT. Tax benefit for investment in long term infrastructural bonds will continue for one more year. Income from foreign subsidiaries of Indian Company will now attract a lower tax of 15 per cent tax on dividends.

Turning to indirect tax, the finance Minister said that there are 370 items that enjoy the exemption from Central Excise Duty but are chargeable to VAT. He proposed to withdraw the exemption on 130 of these items. The remaining 240 items would be brought into the tax net when GST is introduced. A nominal 1 per cent central excise duty is being imposed on 130 items. The basic customs duty has been reduced from 30 to 5 per cent on raw silk, from 5 to 2.5 per cent on certain textile intermediates and from 7.5 per cent to 5 per cent on certain inputs for manufacture of technical fibre and yarn. Stainless steel scrap has been fully exempted from customs. Export duty on iron ore has been increased to 20 per cent ad valorem both for lumps and fines. The basic customs duty on pet coke and gypsum has been reduced 2.5 per cent to give relief to cement industry.

On the service tax front a few new services have been brought under tax net. Hotel accommodation in excess of Rs. 1000 per day and service provided by air conditioned restaurants with licence to serve liquor have been brought under the tax net. Service tax on air travel has been raised by Rs. 50 in case of domestic air travel and Rs. 250 on international journey by economy class. Services provided by Life Insurance Company in the area of investment and some more legal services have also been brought under tax net.

Finance Minister said the proposals on direct taxes are estimated to result in a revenue loss of Rs. 11,500 crore while those on the service tax will yield Rs. 4000 crore more. The Finance Minister has kept the disinvestment target at Rs. 40,000 crore for the coming year. He, however, reiterated that the Government is committed to retain at least 51 percent ownership and management control of the CPSUs. He said that as an emerging economy India stands at the threshold at the decade which presents immense possibilities. He said we have the voice on the global stage and we must not let the recent trends and tensions hold us back from converting these possibilities into realities.

Union Budget 2011-12 Highlights:

· Critical institutional reforms set pace for double-digit growth
· Scaled up flow of resources infuses dynamism in rural economy
· GDP estimated to have grown at 8.6% in 2010-11
· Exports grown by 9.6%, imports by 17.6% in April-January 2010-11 over corresponding period last year
· Indian economy expected to grow at 9% in 2011-12.
· Five-fold strategy to deal with black money. Group of Ministers to suggest ways for tackling corruption
· Public Debt Management Agency of India Bill to come up next financial year
· Direct Tax Code (DTC) to be effective from April 01, 2012
· Phased move towards direct transfer cash subsidy to BPL people for better delivery of kerosene, LPG and fertilizer mooted
· Rs.40,000 crore to be raised through disinvestment in 2011-12
· FDI policy to be liberalized further
· SEBI registered mutual funds permitted to accept subscription from foreign investors who meet KYC requirement
· FII limit for investment in corporate bonds in infrastructure sector raised
· Additional banking license to private sector players proposed
· Rs.6000 crore to be provided in 2011-12 for maintaining minimum Tier I Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR) of 8% in public sector banks
· Rs.500 crore to be provided to regional rural banks to maintain 9% CRAR
· India Microfinance Equity Fund of Rs.100 crore to be created by SIDBI
· Rs. 500 crore Women SHG Development Fund to be created
· Micro Small and Medium Enterprises MSME gets boost as Rs. 5000 crore provided to SIDBI and Rs.3000 crore to NABARD
· Existing housing loan limit enhanced to Rs.25 lakh for dwelling units
· Provision under Rural housing Fund enhanced to Rs.3000 crore
· Allocation under Rashtirya Krishi Vikas yojna (RKVY) increased to Rs.7860 crore
· Allocation of Rs.300 crore to promote 60000 pulses villages in rainfed areas
· Rs. 300 crore vegetable initiative to achieve competitive prices
· Rs.300 crore to promote higher production of nutri-cereals
· Rs.300 crore to promote animal based protein
· Rs.300 crore Accelerated Fodder Development Programme to benefit farmers in 25000 villages
· Credit flow to farmers raised from Rs.3,75,000 crore to Rs.4,75,000 crore
· Rs.10,000 crore for NABARD’s Short Term Rural Credit Fund for 2011-12
· 15 more mega food parks during 2011-12
· National food security bill to be introduced this year
· Capital investment in storage capacity to be eligible for viability gap funding
· 23.3% increase in allocation for infrastructure
· Tax-free bonds of Rs.30,000 crore proposed by government undertakings
· Environmental concerns relating to infrastructure projects to be considered by Group of Ministers
· National Mission for Hybrid and Electric Vehicles to be launched
· 7 Mega clusters for leather products to be set up
· Allocation for social sector increased by 17% amounting to 36.4% of total plan allocation
· Bharat Nirman allocation increased by Rs.10,000 crore
· Rural broadband connectivity to all 2.5 lakh panchayats in three years.
· Bill to amend Indian Stamp Act to introduce. Rs.300 crore scheme for modernization stamp and registration administration
· Significant increase in remuneration of Angawadi workers and helpers
· Allocation for education increased by24%. Rs.21,000 crore allocated for Sarv Shikshya Abhiyan registering an increase of 40%
· 1500 institute of higher learning to be connected by March 2012 with Knowledge Knowledge Network.
· National Innovation Council set up. Additional Rs.500 crore for National Skill Development Fund
· Plan allocation for health stepped up by20%
· Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme liberalized further
· Rs.200 crore for Green India Mission
· Rs.200 crore for cleaning of rivers
· Rs.8000 crore provided for development needs of J&K
· 10 lakhs Aadhaar(UID) numbers to be generated everyday from 1st October
· Fiscal deficit kept at 4.6% of GDP for 2011-12
· Income Tax exemption limit for general category in individual tax payers enhanced from Rs.1,60,000 to Rs.1,80,000
· Qualifying age for senior citizens lowered to 60; senior citizen above 80 year to get Rs.5,00,000 IT exemption
· Surcharge on corporate lowered to 5%

Highlights of Railway Budget 2011-12

 Indian Railways minister Mamataa Banerjee presented her third annual budget for state-run Indian Railways in Parliament on 2011 February 25. Following are highlights from the budget:

* No increase in fares.

* Earnings for 2010-11 set to exceed Rs.1 lakh crore.

* Working expenditure during 2011-12 estimated at Rs.87,000 crore.

* Outlay of Rs.57,630 crore for 2011-12, the highest investment in one year.

* Rs.10,000 crore to be raised through railway bonds.

* Budget combines strong economic focus with inclusion.

* Will develop business-oriented policies to aid industry.

* Happy to announce 85 PPP proposals received; set up single-window system to take these forward.

* Decided to set-up rail-based industries.

* Passing through a difficult phase; 97 percent increase in expenditure in 2010-11 due to implementation of Sixth Pay Commission report.

* Loss of Rs.3,500 crore in 2010-11.

* Ten-year backlog of 1.75 lakh jobs being addressed; 16,000 ex-servicemen to be given jobs in railways.

* Safety first priority; accident rate has come down.

* Anti-collision device, successful in North West Frontier Railway, to be extended to three more zonal railways.

* Railways always been a soft target but law and order a state subject. If railways are blocked in one region, this has a snowballing effect in other parts of the country.

* Will add 180 km of rail lines in 2011-12.

* All-India security helpline set up.

* New Durantos to be run on Allahabad-Mumbai, Pune-Ahmedabad, Sealdah-Puri, Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam, Madurai-Chennai routes, among others.

* Rail linkage to Gujarat from Delhi-Mumbai freight corridor.

* Integrated suburban network to be set up in Mumbai, Chennai, Ahmedabad and other cities; suburban system of
Hyderabad to be strengthened.

*
Mumbai suburban system's EMU coaches to be increased from nine to 12.

* Pradhan Mantri Rail Vikas Yojna to be launched.

* Industrial park to be set up in Nandigram, West Bengal.

* Railways to set up factory in Jammu and Kashmir.

* To set up Metro coach factory at Singur, West Bengal.

* First coach from Rae Bareli factory to roll out in next three months.

* Work on wagon factory in Orissa to begin after land is acquired.

* Manipur capital Imphal to be soon connected to railway network.

* Centre for excellence in software to be set up at Darjeeling.

* Fund to be created for socially desirable projects.

* Central Organistaion for Project Implemtaiton created; will create accountability for non-performance.

* Work started on two dedicated freight corridors.

* Work on upgrading 442 stations to be completed by March 31.

* Decision to start pilot projects to give shelter to homeless people living along the tracks in Mumbai.

* Multi-purpose smart card to be introduced for all-India travel.

* Airport-like trolleys to be provided at more stations.

* Railways to set up a sports cadre.

* Upgraded class of air conditioned travel to be introduced shortly.

* To adopt modern technology through centres of academic excellence.

* Train to run to
Bangladesh to showcase Indian culture.

* Age for senior citizen's concession reduced to 58 from 60.

* Concession for physically handicapped and gallantry award winners for travel in Rajdhani and Shatabdi expresses.

* 50 percent concession for mediapersons with families to be increased from once to twice a year.


First coach from the new rail factory at Rae Bareli to roll out in next three months
Track-machine industry to be set up in Uluberia in West Bengal
A 700 MW gas based power plant to be set up at Thakurli in Maharashtra
Proposal to set up metro coach factory near Singur in West Bengal
Railways to set up a bridge factory in Jammu and Kashmir considering need for large number of bridges on railway projects in the state
Tax-free bonds for 100 billion rupees to be issued by IRFC in 2011/12
Greater thrust on new lines next year
Additional Rs 10,000 crore will be raised through tax free bonds
Propose to set up new railway lines in difficult, underpriviledged areas
Setting up funds for social sector projects
New 700 km rail track to be laid down
Number of trains increased from 16100 last year to 18000 this year
Three more railway zones to have anti-collusion device. This will further reduce the rail accident
Propose to remove all un-manned crossings across the country.
Anti-collision devices to be commissioned in three railway zones including South and South Central soon.
Track-machine industry to be set up in Uluberia in West Bengal.
Rail accident rate declines from 0.29 per cent last year to 0.17 per cent now.
Special incentives for states that run trouble-free railways
Multi-purpose smart card for passengers on travelling long distance to be introduced (ANI)


New Trains Proposed in Railway Budget 2011

Nine New Duranto Trains: Allahabad-Mumbai AC Duronto (bi-weekly), Pune-Ahmedabad AC Duronto (tri-weekly), Sealdah-Puri non AC Duronto (tri-weekly), Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam AC Duronto (tri-weekly), Madurai-Chennai AC Duronto (bi-weekly), Chennai-Thiruvananthapuram AC Duronto (bi-weekly), Mumbai Central-New Delhi AC Duronto (bi-weekly), Nizamuddin-Ajmer non-AC Duronto (bi-weekly), Shalimar-Patna Duronto (tri-weekly)

The frequency of following Duronto Trains have been increased: Mumbai CST-Howrah Duronto Express from 2 days to 4 days, Mumbai-Ahmedabad Duronto Express from 3 days to daily, Sealdah-New Delhi Duronto Express from 2 days to 5 days, Nagpur-Mumbai CST Duronto Express from 3 days to daily, Howrah-Yesvantpur Duronto Express from 4 days to 5 days

Double-decker AC Trains: Jaipur-Delhi, Ahmedabad-Mumbai

Three New Shatabdi Exp: Pune-Secunderabad, Jaipur-Agra and Ludhiana-Delhi.

New series of Kavi Guru Express & Vivek Express Trains to mark the 150th Birth Anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore & Swami Vivekananda

Kavi Guru Express: Howrah-Azimganj Express (daily), Guwahati-Jaipur Express (weekly), Howrah-Bolpur Express (daily), Howrah-Porbander Express (weekly)

Vivek Express: Dibrugarh-Thiruvananthapuram-Kanniyakumari Express (weekly), Dwarka-Tuticorin Express (weekly), Howrah-Mangalore Express (weekly), Bandra(T)-Jammu Tawi Express (weekly)


Rajya Rani Express to connect state capitals with important cities of those states

Sawantwadi Road-Mumbai Express (daily), Saharsa-Patna Intercity Express (daily), Meerut-Lucknow Intercity Express (daily), Mysore-Bangalore Express (daily), Damoh-Bhopal Intercity Express (daily), Silghat-Dhubri Intercity Express (tri-weekly via Guwahati-Kokrajhar-Jogighopa), Bankura-Howrah Express (tri-weekly), Nilambur Road-Thiruvananthapuram Link Express (daily), Jharsuguda-Bhubaneswar Express (tri-weekly) , Manmad-Mumbai Express (daily) via Nasik

Special Tourist Trains Janam Bhoomi Gaurav:

Howrah-Bolpur-Rajgir (Nalanda)-Pataliputra (Patna)-Varanasi (Sarnath)-Gaya-Howrah

Bangalore-Mysore-Hassan (Space Facility, Belur, Halebid, Shravanbengola)-Hubli-Gadag(Hampi)-Bijapur (Gole Gumbaz)-Bangalore

Chennai-Puduchcheri-Tiruchichirappali-Madurai-Kanniyakumari-Thiruvananthpuram-Ernakulam-Chennai

Mumbai-Ahmedabad-(Lothal)-Bhavnagar (Palitana)-(Alang)-Gir-Diu (Somnath-Veraval)-(Junagarh)-Rajkot-Mumbai

56 New Express Trains: Raebareli-Jaunpur Express (daily), Tirupati-Amravati Express (bi-weekly),Asansol-Gorakhpur Express (weekly), Nagpur-Kolhapur Express (bi-weekly, Malda Town-Digha Express (weekly), Pune-Nanded Express (weekly), Visakhapatnam-Koraput Intercity Express (5 days a week), Howrah-Secunderabad Express (weekly), Mumbai-Chandigarh Express (weekly), Bardhaman-Rampurhat Express (tri-weekly), Bikaner-Delhi Superfast Intercity (daily), Hyderabad-Darbhanga Express (weekly), Howrah-Tirupati Express (weekly), Narsapur-Nagarsol Express (bi-weekly), Puri-Shalimar Express (weekly), Ranchi-Pune Express (bi-weekly), Shalimar-Udaipur Express (weekly), Chennai-Shirdi Express (weekly), Coimbatore-Tuticorin Link Express (daily), Howrah-Mysore Express (weekly), Yesvantpur-Mysore Express (daily), Digha-Visakhapatnam Express (weekly), Mysore-Chennai Express (weekly), Ahmedabad-Yesvantpur AC Express (weekly), Bhavnagar-Kochuvelli Express (weekly), Gorakhpur-Yesvantpur Express (weekly), Bhuj-Dadar Express (bi-weekly), Kolkata-Ajmer Express (weekly), Jabalpur-Indore Intercity Express (tri-weekly), Porbander-Kochuveli Express (weekly),Kolkata-Agra Express (weekly), Lucknow-Bhopal Express (weekly), Varanasi-Singrauli Intercity Express (daily), Nagpur-Bhusawal Express (tri-weekly), Puri-Gandhidham Express (weekly), Howarh-Visakhapatnam Express (weekly), Guwahati-Dimapur Express (daily), Howrah-Darbhanga Express (weekly), Vasco-Velankani Express (weekly), Bilaspur-Ernakulam Superfast (weekly), Digha-Puri Express (weekly), Jodhpur-Delhi Express (bi-weekly), Kharagpur-Viluppuram Express (weekly), Udaipur-Bandra (T) Express (tri-weekly), Purulia-Viluppuram Express (weekly), Asansol-Gonda Express (weekly), Delhi-Puducherry Express (weekly), Asansol-Tatanagar Express (tri-weekly), Indore-Kota Intercity Express (daily), Bhagalpur-Ajmer Express (weekly), Howrah-Jaisalmer Express (weekly), Ernakulam-Bangalore Express (weekly), Mangalore-Palghat Intercity Express (daily), Varanasi-Ahmedabad Express (weekly), Howrah-Nanded Express (weekly), Hardwar-Ramnagar Link Express (tri-weekly)

Passenger services: Delhi- Garhi Harsaru-Farukhnagar Passenger (daily), Kendujhargarh- Bhubaneswar Fast Passenger ( 5 days a week), Koraput- Bolangir-Sambalpur Passenger (daily), Barkakhana- Dehri-on-Sone Passenger(daily), Jodhpur- Hissar Fast Passenger (daily), Tirupati- Guntakal Passenger (daily), Coimbatore- Mettupalayam Passenger (6 days a week), Bhuj- Palanpur Passenger (daily), Silghat- Chaparmukh Passenger (daily), Siliguri-Dinhata Passenger (daily), Abohar - Fazilka passenger (daily) , Bilaspur-Katni Passenger (daily), Raipur - Korba Passenger (daily)

DEMU Trains: Gondia –Ballarshah, Vasai road-Diva, Ratlam-Neemuch, Ratlam-Chittaurgarh, Sealdah – Jangipur, Ahmedabad-Patan, Bangalore Cantt-Bangarpet, Dharmapuri-Bangalore, Marikuppam-Bangarpet, New Jalpaiguri-Balurghat, Falaknuma-Medchhal, Mriyalguda-Nadikudi, Kacheguda-Raichur, Raichur-Gadwal, Radhikapur- New Jalpaiguri, Jalna-Nagarsol, Nizamabad-Secunderabad, Kacheguda-Mriyalguda, Baripada-Bangariposi, Sealdah - Bhagwangola – Lalgola, Kolar-Bangalore, Krishnanagar - Behrampore Court

MEMU Trains: Ranchi-Asansol, Ernakulam - Kollam (via Alappuzha), Vasai Road-Panvel, Bangarpet –Koppam, Falaknuma-Bhongir, Midnapore – Jhargram, Kollam – Nagercoil, Jhargram-Purulia

Extension of Trains: Chhindwara-Gwalior Express to Delhi, Jhansi-Chhindwara Express to Delhi, Udaipur-Gwalior Express to Khajuraho, Solapur- Gadag Express to Hubli, Jabalpur-Nagpur Express to Amravati, Nizamuddin- Bapudham Motihari Express to Muzaffarpur, Jammu Tawi-Sonpur Express to Muzaffarpur, Lucknow- Allahabad Express to Vindhyachal, Chandigarh- Jaipur Garib Rath Express to Ajmer, Indore-Ajmer Express to Jaipur, Lucknow- Saharanpur Express to Chandigarh, Chennai Egmore -Nagore Express to Karaikal, Visakhapatnam-Nizamabad Express to Nanded, Sambalpur- Nizamabad Express to Nanded, Mysore- Shimoga Town Express to Talguppa, Valsad- Vadodara Express to Dahod Surat- Bhavnagar Express to Mahuva, Sultanpur - Ajmer Express to Ahmedabad, Ajmer-Kishanganj Express to New Jalpaiguri, Mumbai-Allahabad Express to Faizabad, Yesvantapur-Mangalore Express to Karwar, Saharanpur- Delhi to Farukh Nagar, Lucknow - Bhopal Express to Pratapgarh, Delhi- Shahjahanpur Passenger to Sitapur Cantt, Moradabad- Chandausi Passenger to Bareilly, Hajipur- Phulwaria Passenger to Bathua Bazar, Hajipur- Thawe Passenger to Kaptanganj, Nagercoil- Thiruvanthapuram Passenger to Kochuvelli, Hyderabad- Wadi Passenger to Gulbarga, Hubli- Bijapur Passenger to Solapur, Nagda- Kota Passenger to Ratlam, Ambala - Una DEMU to Amb Andaura

Increase in Frequency of Trains

New Delhi-Ajmer Shatabdi Express from 6 days to daily, Nagpur- Ahmedabad Express from weekly to bi-weekly, Nizamuddin -Dehradun AC Express from 6 days to daily, Secunderabad -Bikaner Express from weekly to bi-weekly, New Delhi- Dibrugarh Rajdhani Express from 6 days to daily, Jaipur- Pune Express from weekly to bi-weekly, Rourkela- Bhubaneswar Express from 6 days to daily, Bangalore- Hubli Jan Shatabdi Express from 6 days to daily, Habibganj- Jabalpur Jan Shatabdi Express from 6 days to daily, Delhi Sarai Rohilla- Udaipur Chetak Express from 4 days to daily, Indore- Udaipur Express from 3 days to daily, Rajkot- Porbander Express from 3 days to daily, Mumbai CST- Mangalore Express from 3 days to daily, Chennai-Tiruchendur Express from weekly to daily, Surat- Amravati Fast Passenger from 2 days to 3 days, Thiruchchirappalli- Karur Passenger from 6 days to daily, Shoranur- Eranakulam Passenger from 6 days to daily, Ambala - Amritsar DEMU to Kurukshetra.

Summary of Economic Survey 2010-11

Robust growth and steady fiscal consolidation have been the hallmark of the Indian economy in the year 2010-11 so far. The growth rate has been 8.6 percent in 2010-11 and is expected to be around 9 percent in the next fiscal year. The growth has been broad based with a rebound in the Agriculture sector which is expected to grow around 5.4 per cent. Manufacturing and Services sector have registered impressive gains. Savings and investment are looking up while exports are rising. However food inflation, higher commodity prices and volatility in global commodity markets have been a cause of concern underscoring the need of fiscal consolidation and stronger reserves. These are some of the high points of the Economic Survey 2010-11, presented by the Finance Minister Shri Pranab Mukherjee in Lok Sabha.

Recognizing the fact that inflation continues to be high even though it has come down markedly from where it was at the start of the fiscal year, the Survey underlined the need to monitor emerging trends in inflation on a sequential monthly basis. In order to check food inflation, it has suggested, the Government should improve the delivery mechanisms by strengthening the institutions and addressing corruption. The survey has pointed out that the inflation is expected to be 1.5 percent higher than what would be if the country was not on the growth curve.

The Survey has observed that a rise in savings and investments and pick up in private consumption has resulted in 9.7 per cent growth of GDP at market prices (constant) in 2010-11.Savings rate has gone up to 33.7 percent while the investment rate is up to 36.5 percent of GDP in 2009-10.

The Survey points out that the agriculture sector growth in the first four years of the 11th Plan (2007-12) is estimated at 2.87 per cent. The foodgrain production went up to 232.1 billion tonnes from 218.1 billion tonnes in 2009-10. With a relatively good monsoon the agriculture-sector is expected to grow at 5.4 per cent during 2010-11. The rising food inflation and the critical role of agriculture underline the need for a larger investment in agriculture enroute to the second green revolution.

The Survey reports that the industrial output growth rate was 8.6 per cent while the manufacturing sector registered a growth rate of 9.1 per cent in 2010-11. During April-November 2010 telecom, crude oil production, civil aviation sectors performed well while the power generation, cement and fertilizer production, railway freight traffic and cargo handling at major ports have grown at comparatively lower rates. Six core industries registered a growth of 5.3 per cent (provisional) in April-December, 2010 as against 4.7 per cent during the same period in 2009-10.

Economic Survey 2010-11 has highlighted the increasing role of infrastructure services which have been deepening rapidly with rising investments. However unmet gaps still remains large and accelerated investments will be needed in the next Plan period for addressing delays, cost overruns and regulatory and pricing impediments. The telecommunications sector has done exceedingly well as the tele density has increased from 20.74 per cent in 2004 to 143.95 per cent in 2010 in urban areas. While in the rural areas it has gone up from 1.57 per cent in 2004 to 30.18 per cent in 2010.

Lauding the role of services sector as the potential growth engine, the Survey has called for the policies to promote further opportunities in new areas in global demand such as accounting, legal, tourism, education, financial and other services beyond the IT and business process sectors.

The Survey points out that the exports in April-December 2010 went up by 29.5 per cent while the imports during the same period registered a growth rate of 19 per cent. The trade gap narrowed down to US $ 82.01 bn in the same period. Balance of payment situation has improved due to surge in capital flows and rise in foreign exchange reserves which have been accompanied by rupee appreciation. During current fiscal foreign exchange reserves increased by US $ 18.2bn from US $ 279.4 bn in end April 2010 to US $ 297.3 bn in end December 2010.

The inclusive growth agenda of the Government is reflected in the 59 per cent rise in Net Bank Credit . The expenditure on Social sector programs has been stepped up by 5 percent point of GDP over the past five years.

The Survey points out that Gross Fiscal Deficit is 4.8% of GDP in 2010-11 as against 6.3 percent of GDP in the previous year. The Revenue deficit in the current financial year has been 3.5 percent of GDP as against 5.1 percent in the previous year.

The Economic Survey 2010-11 has expressed satisfaction at the progress of fiscal consolidation and the role of monetary policy on tackling inflation, ensuring availability of funds and expansion of credit growth. It has called for efficient taxation of goods and services by a new GST, raising revenues, installing stronger safeguards and measures to accelerate financial inclusion.

The Economic Survey 2010-11 has lauded the Government’s efforts in addressing social and financial inclusion. The specific schemes for Scheduled Castes, Tribes, OBCs and the regions such as North-East, expansion of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan , National Rural Health Mission, in terms of coverage as well as the spending and monitoring have found specific mention in the report. The survey has advised that a better convergence of the schemes to address the issues of unemployment and poverty alleviation could avoid duplication and leakages.

A call for reforms in the university and higher education and correcting the demand supply mismatch in the job market has been made in the report. It says the gap in resources for higher education may be met on the basis of public private partnership without diluting the regulatory oversight of the Government.

The Survey has also made specific mention of Government’s active engagement on issues related to climate change with expanded financing of programs and better policies.

The Economic Survey has suggested that in the long run the potential engines of growth for the country could be from skill development and innovative activity and therefore, efforts should be made to promote them.

Regarding the outlook for the Indian economy, the Survey says that despite the risks of global events, such as volatility in commodity prices like crude oil exacerbated by political turmoil in the Middle-East, the Indian economy seems poised to scale greater heights in terms of macro economic indicators. It sums up by stating that the real GDP growth is expected to reach the 9 per cent mark in 2011-12 and the next two decades may well see the economy growing faster than it has done any time in the past. 


Indian economy is poised to grow by 9 per cent in 2011-12 despite risks of global events like volatility in commodity prices, exacerbated by political turmoil in the Middle East, according to Economic Survey.
The Survey for 2010-11, tabled in Parliament by Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee, has pegged the economic growth at 8.6 per cent for the current fiscal, helped by broad based rebound in agriculture and “continued momentum” in manufacturing and private services.
Inflation, an area of concern which acts as a road block for the growth, is expected to be 1.5 per cent higher than projected earlier, it said. Food inflation, in particular, has come as major challenge for the economy.
Prime Minister Manmohan Singh had on Thursday said that general inflation would come down to 7 per cent by March end from more than 8 per cent now. 

Days ahead of the general budget, the Survey indicated the need for fiscal consolidation. “Food inflation, higher commodity prices and volatility in global commodity markets have been a cause of concern underscoring the need of fiscal consolidation and stronger reserves,” it said.
Recognising the fact that prices continue to be high, the Survey has underlined the need to “monitor emerging trends in inflation” on a monthly basis while suggesting that the government should improve delivery mechanism by strengthening the situation and addressing “corruption.”
The 456-page report said inflation is expected to be higher than “what would be if the country was not on the growth curve.”
About the growth projections, the document said that with good monsoons, the agriculture sector is expected to grow by 5.4 per cent during the current financial year up from a lowly 0.4 per cent in the fiscal 2009-10.
“Rise in food inflation and the critical role of agriculture underlines the need for larger investments in the agriculture sector enroute to the second green revolution,” it said.
In its endeavour to achieve higher economic growth, the government should pursue a reform agenda which include over a dozen steps including streamlining land acquisition and faster environmental clearance for infrastructure projects.
The Survey called for an early introduction of the Goods and Service Tax (GST).
It underlined the need for private sector participation in social sectors such as health and education in the form of ’public-social-private’ partnership for supplementing the government efforts.
In the backdrop of difficulties in land acquisition, the Survey, which is considered as report card of the government along a paper prescribing policies to be pursued, suggested formation of a National Forest Land Bank.
This land bank will have clear titles to reduce approval time for forest go ahead.
It said that focus of the government’s flagship programme ’Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme’ should be shifted to permanent asset building and infrastructure development.

The Economic Survey pegged the country’s agriculture sector growth at 5.4 per cent this fiscal, as against 0.4 per cent in the previous year.
The Survey also called for a “Second Green Revolution with technological breakthrough in the agriculture sector” to boost farm output and ensure the food security of the country.
“Agriculture likely to grow at 5.4 per cent in 2010-11,” said the Survey, which was tabled in Parliament on Friday.
The growth of agriculture and allied sectors is expected to be higher this year on the back of a revival in foodgrains production in the 2010-11 crop year (July-June) following a good monsoon.
Foodgrains production is estimated to rise to 232.07 million tonnes in 2010-11 crop year from 218.11 million tonnes last year. The country is all set to harvest a record wheat, pulses and cotton crop this year.
In the 2009-10 crop year, farm sector growth was only 0.4 per cent due to severe drought in 2009, which hit almost half the country, reducing foodgrain production by 16 million tonnes.

Following are the highlights of Economic Survey for the fiscal year 2010-11, presented in Parliament on 2011 February 25:
* Economy to grow at 8.6 per cent in 2010-11 and 9 per cent in the next fiscal.
* Gross Fiscal Deficit stands at 4.8 per cent of GDP, down from 6.3 per cent last year.
* Inflation expected to be 1.5 per cent higher than what it would be if the economy were not on growth path.
* Economy sees broad-based growth; rebound in farm and continued momentum in manufacturing, private services.
* Fundamentals strong with growing savings and investments, rapid rise in exports.
* Industrial output grows by 8.6 per cent; manufacturing sector registers 9.1 per cent.
* Exports in April-December 2010 up 29.5 per cent; imports up 19 per cent.
* Trade gap narrowed to $ 82.01 billion in April-December 2010.
* Food inflation, higher commodity prices and volatility in global commodity markets cause of concern.
* Inflation continues to be high; need to monitor emerging trends in inflation on a sequential monthly basis.
* To check food inflation, the government should improve delivery mechanisms by strengthening institutions and addressing corruption.
* Savings rate has gone up to 33.7 per cent, while the investment rate is up at 36.5 per cent of GDP.
* Rising food inflation underlines need for larger investment in farming, enroute to Second Green Revolution.
* Net bank credit grows by 59 per cent.
* Social programme spending stepped up by 5 percentage points of GDP over past 5 years.
* Production of foodgrains estimated at 232.1 mn tonnes.
* Forex Reserves estimated at $ 297.3 billion.
* Accelerated investments needed in infrastructure to address delays, cost overruns, regulatory impediments.
* Telecom sector did exceedingly well; role of services sector as the potential growth engine laudable.
* Policies needed to promote new areas such as accounting, legal, tourism, education, financial and other services.
* Economic growth to be faster than ever before in next two decades.
* Need for efficient taxation of goods and services by a new GST regime.
* Improve convergence of social and financial inclusion schemes to check unemployment, poverty and leakages.
* Reform university and higher education; correct demand supply mismatch in job market.
* Meet resource gap in higher education through public private partnership, with regulatory oversight.

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Kangra Central Cooperative Bank Recruitment

Kangra Central Cooperative Bank has announced recruitment for 354 Posts.
Post – Vacancies:
1) Officer (Grade II) – 77 posts
2) Clerk – 202 posts
* refer notice for other senior posts

Dates: Online registration of applications – 15.02.2011 to 15.03.2011
Written exam – May 8 & 11, 2011

Eligibility: Those interested in KCCB recruitment,
* Age between 18 – 45yrs as on 1.1.2011
* for Officer – Any graduate with 55% marks OR commerce degree with 50% marks as on 1.1.2011
* for Clerk – Must be a graduate (any degree) OR 50% marks in st.12 (10+2), as on Jan 1, 2011
* Should be interested to work in HP

The application fees of Rs.300 or Rs.200(SC/ST) for Officers & Rs.250 or Rs.150(SC/ST) can be paid with challan at any branches of UCO bank or Punjab national bank before March 15.After payment, the online application has to be submitted through their site www.kccb.in

Candidates can read the complete notification of Kangra Central Cooperative Bank recruitment 2011 from website here, before applying online.

Saturday, February 26, 2011

United Bank of India Clerk Exam., 2010


English Language
(Exam Held on 28-11-2010) 

Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Once upon a time there was an old man called Yugiyama, in a small village in Japan. He lived alone as his only son had gone far away to study. Yugiyama was a nice and friendly man who was liked by all the people in the village. He had a very positive view of everything that happened around him. He never grumbled or complained about anything. The villagers would often come over to the old man’s house to express their sympathy as his only son had gone far away and even at this old age he had no one to look after him and support him. They often wondered aloud if his son would ever return. As a reply to all their concerns, Yugiyama would always thank them and say, ‘‘Whatever happens, happens for the good.’’ No one ever understood why he was never sad about his son’s absence.

One day, Yugiyama’s son returned to the village after completing his education. His son had become a merchant and was earning very well. He took great care of his father. Everyone was not only amazed at Yugiyama’s luck but they were also very happy for him. Streams of villagers came over to congratulate him and like always, the old man was polite. He thanked all of them for coming over and said, ‘‘Whatever happens, happens for the good.’’

Barely a few days had passed, when one day; Yugiyama’s son fell off a horse’s back and broke his leg. Once again the entire village came over to Yugiyama’s house to express their concern and again the old man thanked them for their sympathy and said, ‘‘Whatever happens, happens for the good.’’ Some of the villagers were surprised to hear this and wondered what good could there possibly be in this situation as his son had broken a leg and old Yugiyama would have to take care of him.

A month later, the kingdom to which Yugiyama belonged and the neighbouring kingdom had a war. The king announced that they needed more young men in the army. A small troupe of the army came to the village and recruited all able-bodied young men into the army. They did not give anyone a choice. Even those who were reluctant were forced to join the army. When they came to Yugiyama’s house they found his son with a broken leg. The army leader told Yugiyama, ‘‘Your son is injured and so he will not be of any help in the battle field.’’ This they left him behind. Once again, all the villagers came to the old man’s house to congratulate him for his good luck. They said, ‘‘You are lucky that your son was not recruited. Otherwise who would have loooked after you ?’’ Like always, the old man thanked them and said, ‘‘Whatever happens, happens for the good.’’ It was only then that the villagers understood the true meaning of Yugiyama’s words.

1. Why did Yugiyama always say, ‘‘Whatever happens, happens for the good’’ ?
(A) He had a positive view about everything
(B) His teacher had asked him to say these words
(C) His son liked to hear these words
(D) He liked to puzzle the villagers by saying these words
(E) This was his way of grumbling about everything
Ans : (A)

2. Why was everyone amazed at Yugiyama’s luck ?
(A) His son had given him an expensive gift
(B) His son was given a high post in the army after this return
(C) His son had returned and was taking great care of him
(D) His son had become one of the greatest warriors
(E) His son received an award for being a successful merchant
Ans : (C)

3. Why did Yugiyama live alone ?
(A) He liked to live alone
(B) His son abandoned him as he was very old
(C) His son had gone away to study
(D) His son had gone away to work in another village
(E) He had no family at all
Ans : (C)


4. Initially, the villagers sympathised with Yugiyama because—
(A) He was old and there was no one to look after him
(B) He never complained about anything
(C) His house was robbed one night
(D) He broke his leg while working in the fields
(E) He had no friends
Ans : (A)

5. Why did the army recruit more men ?
(A) The king wanted an army bigger than the neighbouring kingdom
(B) The kingdom was at war and it needed more soldiers to defend itself
(C) The soldiers were resigning as the king was cruel to them
(D) The king was planning to attack another kingdom and thus wanted to huge army
(E) The king wanted to create employment for his subjects
Ans : (B)

6. An appropriate title for this passage would be—
(A) The great Yugiyama
(B) Yugiyama’s dutiful son
(C) The helpful villagers
(D) The Japanese king
(E) Whatever happens, happens for the good
Ans : (E)

7. Arrange the following incidents in chronological order as they occurred in the passage—
1. Yugiyama’s son fell off from a horse’s back and broke his leg.
2. Yugiyama’s son returned to the village as a merchant and took care of Yugiyama.
3. Yugiyama’s son was spared from joining the army because of his broken leg
4. The kingdom was at war and the army forcefully recruited more men
(A) 1, 2, 4, 3
(B) 2, 1, 3, 4
(C) 2, 4, 1, 3
(D) 2, 1, 4, 3
(E) 1, 2, 3, 4
Ans : (D)

8. Later, the villagers sympathized with Yugiyama because—
(A) His son had decided to leave him alone and live in another village
(B) Yugiyama broke his leg when he fell off a horse’s back
(C) The army recruited Yugiyama despite the fact that he was old
(D) Yugiyama’s son fell off a horse’s back and broke his leg
(E) The army recruited Yugiyama’s son despite the fact that his leg was broken
Ans : (D)

9. Why did the leader of the army troupe reject Yugiyama’s son ?
(A) His son requested the leader to reject him as his father was old
(B) His son had a broken leg and would’be useless in the battlefield
(C) The villagers requested the leader to spare all those who were injured
(D) The leader was jealous of Yugiyama’s son who was a rich merchant
(E) Both (A) and (B)
Ans : (B)

10. Why were the villagers surprised to hear Yugiyama’s response when they came to sympathise with him the second time ?
(A) He was not grumbling and complaining even when his son broke his leg
(B) He was very rude to the people who came to sympathise with him
(C) He was disappointed that now his son would be incapable of joining the army
(D) He did not show any concern towards his son’s accident
(E) He was happy because his son broke his leg
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 11-13) Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in the meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

11. Reluctant(A) Unhappy
(B) Unsatisfied
(C) Unwilling
(D) Ungrateful
(E) Unenthusiastic
Ans : (C)

12. Positive
(A) Precise
(B) Optimistic
(C) Smart
(D) Encouraging
(E) Detailed
Ans : (B)

13. Able-bodied
(A) Young and Tall
(B) Tall and Handsome
(C) Strong and Healthy
(D) Strong and Tall
(E) Young and Healthy
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 14 and 15) Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in passage.

14. Polite
(A) Angry
(B) Sheepish
(C) Offended
(D) Rude
(E) Furious
Ans : (D)

15. Return
(A) Leave
(B) Borrow
(C) Visit
(D) Arrive
(E) Take
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 16–20) Each sentence below has a blank/s, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the words that best fit/s the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

16. The man sitting ……… the enquiry counter was very helpful ……… polite.
(A) on-or
(B) by-but
(C) near-then
(D) over-because
(E) at-and
Ans : (E)

17. Everyone was advised not to go near the seashore as high tide was………
(A) estimated
(B) predicted
(C) calculated
(D) deposited
(E) avoided
Ans : (B)

18. His father gifted him a motorbike but ……… him to ride it safely.
(A) helped
(B) saw
(C) cautioned
(D) pleased
(E) teach
Ans : (C)

19. All the children were asked to …… carefully …… the teacher was giving instructions.
(A) listen-while
(B) seek-as
(C) attend-when
(D) see-then
(E) understand-and
Ans : (A)

20. Tarun was nervous …… his performance at the concert.
(A) as
(B) before
(C) and
(D) on
(E) because
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Rearrange the following six sentences 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 in proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them.
1. The farmer called his neighbours and asked them to help him put mud into the well but the mule thought that he was calling the neighbours to help him get out of the well.
2. A farmer wanted to get rid of his old mule and buy a new one but the mule always came back from wherever the farmer left him.
3. He walked away from his cruel master and never returned.
4. One day the mule fell into a well and the farmer thought, ‘‘Why not bury it there so that I don’t have to worry about getting rid of it ?’’
5. The mule started shaking off all the mud that fell on him and kept climbing on the heap of mud as it fell into the well, soon he was on top of the mud heap and he easily got out of the well.
6. When they started putting mud in the well the mule realized his master’s plan and started thinking of ways to save himself.

21. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence in the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 6
(E) 5
Ans : (E)

22. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence in the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 6
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 4
Ans : (B)

23. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence in the rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 1
(E) 4
Ans : (C)

24. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence in the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 1
(C) 3
(D) 2
(E) 6
Ans : (D)

25. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence in the rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 1
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

26. The car (A) was praked (B) near (C) her building. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (B)

27. A vaccination (A) drive was held (B) to prevent the outbreak (C) of an epidemic. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (E)

28. Lina was (A) the first (B) one to reech (C) the venue. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

29. She could (A) not attend (B) the function (C) as her flight got canselled. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)

30. Mohan trried (A) to help (B) but his friend (C) refused to take his help. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 31–40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of the punctuation if any).

31. There were (A) / many people (B) / present on the (C) / award function. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

32. It was a long (A) / and uncomfortable journey (B) / but he managed (C) / to reach with time. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

33. The car broke (A) / down while he (B) / was on his (C) / way to work. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

34. Do you wanted (A) / to discuss this (B) / project today or can (C) / we do it tomorrow ? (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

35. Inspite of being (A) / unwell, Shalini gave (B) / a wonderful performance (C) / at the concert. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

36. Nina had applied (A) / for a loans for (B) / post-graduate studies but (C) / it was not sanctioned. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

37. People find it (A) / difficult to understand (B) / him as he (C) / don’t speak clearly. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

38. Dr. Shah was explain (A) / the benefits of (B) / exercising atleast (C) / five times a week. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

39. The actor donated (A) / a huge sum of (B) / the money to the (C) / orphanage on Children’s Day. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

40. The customers were asked to (A) / give their feedback after (B) / using the try pack of the (C) / new detergent powder. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage, against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

King Vikramaditya was …(41)… for his justice and kindness. In his kingdom, everyone was leading a happy and content life. His people loved him and were proud of him. Once, Vikramaditya decided to build a palace on a river bank. He…(42)… his ministers to survey the site and start the …(43)…. Many labourers
were put to work and in a few days the palace was …(44)…. Before inviting the King to see the palace, the minister decided to take a final look. ‘‘Splendid !’’ the minister exclaimed, looking at the palace. Then suddenly his eyes fell on something and he shouted, ‘‘What is that ? I did not see that before.’’ All the labourers and the soldiers turned around. There was a hut just a few steps away from the palace gate. ‘‘What is this hut doing here ?’’ shouted the minister and added, ‘‘And who does it belong to ?’’

‘‘Sir, it belongs to an old woman. She has been living here for a long time, ‘‘replied a soldier. The minister walked up to the hut and spoke to the old lady. ‘‘I want to buy your hut. You can ask for as much money as you want,’’ he said. ‘‘I am sorry, Sir. I cannot accept your offer. My hut is …(45)… to me than my life. I have lived in it with my late husband and I want to die in it,’’ the old lady said. The minister tried to tell her that her hut would …(46)… the charm of the newly constructed palace. But the old lady was strong …(47)… her stance and she was ready to face any consequence and any punishment. She refused to sell her hut to the King. The matter was then taken to the King. The wise and generous king thought for a while, and then said, ‘‘Let the old lady have her hut where it is. It will only …(48)… to the beauty of the new palace.’’ Then …(49)… to the minister, the King said, ‘‘Let us not forget that what seems ugly to us may be …(50)… to someone else.’’

41. (A) seen
(B) respect
(C) smart
(D) called
(E) known
Ans : (E)

42. (A) ordered
(B) indicated
(C) hinted
(D) pleaded
(E) forced
Ans : (A)

43. (A) build
(B) works
(C) creation
(D) construction
(E) palace
Ans : (D)

44. (A) stand
(B) seen
(C) noticed
(D) done
(E) ready
Ans : (E)

45. (A) more
(B) dearer
(C) important
(D) near
(E) built
Ans : (B)

46. (A) stop
(B) spoil
(C) bring
(D) add
(E) obstruct
Ans : (B)

47. (A) for
(B) by
(C) on
(D) to
(E) till
Ans : (C)

48. (A) multiply
(B) subtract
(C) add
(D) increase
(E) help
Ans : (D)

49. (A) hiding
(B) smiling
(C) turning
(D) peeping
(E) staring
Ans : (C)

50. (A) good
(B) nice
(C) uglier
(D) precious
(E) happy
Ans : (A)

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Puduvai Bharathiar Grama Bank Recruitment

Puduvai Bharathiar Grama Bank  (PBGB)
(Sponsored by Indian Bank)
441, M.G.Road, Muthialpet, Puducherry - 605003


Online applications are invited from Indian citizen’s domicile of Andhra Pradesh for appointment as Assistant Manager and Office Assistant (Multi purpose) :
  • Assistant Manager in JMG Scale-I : 10 posts, Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700, Age : 18-28 years, Written exam on 08/05/2011
  • Office Assistant  : 10 posts, Pay Scale : Rs.7200-19300, Age : 18-28 years, 
  •  Written Exam on 15/05/2011
Application fee

: Rs.350/- (Rs.50/- for SC/ST/PH/Ex-Serviceman) for  to be deposited either in any branch of : Rs.350/- (Rs.50/- for SC/ST/PH/Ex-Serviceman) for  to be deposited either in any branch of : Rs.350/- (Rs.50/- for SC/ST/PH/Ex-Serviceman) for  to be deposited either in any branch of : Rs.350/- (Rs.50/- for SC/ST/PH/Ex-Serviceman) for  to be deposited either in any branch of Puduvai Bharathiar Grama Bank  or by NEFT/RTGS.

How to Apply : Apply Online at Deccan Gramin Bank website only from 22/02/2011 to 15/03/2011. Take a printout of the system generated application form and keep it to show it at the time of interview.

Please visit http://www.puduvaibharathiargramabank.in/career.php for details and online submission of application alongwith payment challan form.