Monday, January 31, 2011

ALLAHABAD BANK PROBATIONARY OFFICERS RECRUITMENT


Allahabad Bank  has announced recruitment project 2011-12 of 1500 Probationary Officers posts

Online application registration – 1.02.2011 to 1.03.2011

Written test – April 17, 2011

Post – Vacancies – Payscale :
Probationary Officer (scale I) – 1500 posts - Rs.14500-27700

Eligibility: Those interested to apply Allahabad Bank PO recruitment,
* Should be 21 - 30yrs of age, as on 1.1.2011
* Must have 55% marks aggregate in Graduation (any discipline), as on 1.1.2011
* Computer course certificate from training institute is necessary
 
Selection for PO posts will have Written test & Interview.Apart from cut-off score for each objective test, candidates should secure 40% aggregate in written test.For each wrong answers, negative marks would be awarded & those shortlisted will be called for Interview process.


Application fee of Rs.400(Gen/OBC) or Rs.50(SC/ST) has to be paid with challan at any Allahabad bank branch.After payment, applicants can submit their online application available at www.allahabadbank.com before March 1, 2011. It is necessary to preserve the challan & application copy for reference.

Candidates can download the complete notification of Allahabad bank PO recruitment from the bank website here

Friday, January 28, 2011

PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK MANAGEMENT TRAINEES MAIN EXAM PATTERN

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has released the written test results of its recruitment for 390 Management Trainee posts.These vacancies were advertised along with other officer postings in various departments.
The PNB management trainee selection process consists of Written test (Preliminary & Main), Group discussion, Computer proficiency test & Interview.The preliminary test was conducted on November 28, 2010 for which the results have been declared.The roll numbers of those selected can be downloaded from here (pdf file)

No GD: The bank has also announced that Group discussion & Computer proficiency test have been dropped & will not be conducted.Hence it seems, candidates selected through main exam would proceed to the Interview stage directly.

PNB Main Exam: For the written test (mains) to be conducted on Feb 13, 2011 at Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai & Kolkata centres - here is the pattern:

Test paper Questions Marks Duration
General awareness & Computer skills

Quantitative aptitude & Reasoning

English Language

Marketing
80


80


50

50
80


80


50

50



150 minutes
Descriptive Test in English 3 50 60 minutes

Details on test location,time & more info on this test might be sent to candidates selected in preliminary individually.



 
FOR COPIES CONTACT 9849200706

Monday, January 24, 2011

ANDHRA BANK CLERKS & PO's RECRUITMENT


Andhra Bank
Recruitment Section
Human Resources Department
Head Office : Hyderabad
Andhra Bank a leading Public Sector Bank invites applications from Indian citizens for the following posts.
Candidates are requested to apply on–line through Bank’s website www.andhrabank.in No other means /mode of application will be accepted.

Opening date for Online Registration 25.01.2011
Last Date For Online Registration 22.02.2011

Date of written test for Probationary Officers Date of written test for Clerks
08.05.2011 15.05.2011
1.Posts :
Post Code Name of the Post Grade No. of
Vacancies
Age as on 31.12.2010
Min Max
1
Probationary Officers JMGS-I
450
21 yrs 30 yrs
2
Clerks
1000
18 yrs 28 yrs
1.1 Pay scale, allowances and perquisites:
Grade/Cadre Pay Scale Approximate total monthly emoluments inclusive of Basic, DA,CCA,HRA etc., at the start of the scale at metropolitan centres
Officers in JMGS I `14500 – ` 25700 `.22,971
Clerks `.7200 – ` 19300 `.11,471
Officers are also eligible for other benefits like furniture, Leased Accommodation in lieu of HRA, Medical Aid, and Reimbursement of hospitalisation expenses, LFC etc

1.2 Reservation in posts

Post
Code
Name of the Post Grade No .of Posts Reservation particulars
SC ST OBC UR PWD
OH VI
1 Probationary Officer JMGS-I 450 67 33 121 229 7 11
* The Backlog vacancies to be treated as a distinct entity
1.3 State-wise vacancies for clerical posts with Reservation


Sl.
No

Name of the State
No of
vacancies
Percentage of Reservation
UR SC ST OBC
1 ANDHRA PRADESH
600
300
96
42
162
2 ASSAM
6
3
-
1
2
3 BIHAR
17
9
3
-
5
4 CHATISGARH
12
7
1
4
-
5 CHANDIGARH
2
1
-
-
1
6 DELHI
35
18
4
3
10
7 GOA
3
1
-
1
1
8 GUJARAT
10
5
1
1
3
9 HARYANA
20
10
5
-
5
10 JHARKHAND
7
4
1
1
1
11 JAMMU & KASHMIR
1
1
-
-
-
12 KARNATAKA
60
30
10
4
16
13 KERALA
15
8
1
1
5
14 MAHARASHTRA
35
18
2
6
9
15 MEGHALAYA
2
2
-
-
-
16 MADHYA PRADESH
13
2
2
2
7
17 ORISSA
100
50
12
23
15
18 PUNJAB
15
9
3
-
3
19 RAJASTHAN
7
4
1
1
1
20 TAMILNADU
10
7
1
-
2
21 UTTARANCHAL
2
2
-
-
-
22 UTTAR PRADESH
14
9
2
-
3
23 WEST BENGAL
10
6
1
1
2
24 TRIPURA
2
2
-
-
-
25 HIMACHAL PRADESH
2
2
-
-
-

TOTAL
1000
510
146
91
253
1.4 RESERVATIONS FOR EX-SM AND PWD for Clerical Posts.
Ex- servicemen
O C
V I
HI
145
10
14
11
The number of vacancies as also the number of reserved vacancies is provisional and may vary according to actual requirements of the Bank
The recruitment of clerks will be state-wise / union territory-wise as indicated above. A candidate can apply for a vacancy in only one state / union territory and should be willing to be initially posted at any place in that state / Union Territory and serve for a minimum period of 5 years in that state/Union Territory. The candidate will have to appear for the written test from an examination centre specified for that particular state / Union Territory only, and the examination call letter will be issued accordingly. No change in the state / union territory applied for & or examination centre will be permitted after submission of the application form. It is imperative that the candidate should know to Read, Write & Speak the Language of the State/Territory for which she/he chooses to apply.
However, it may please be noted by the prospective candidates applying for clerical vacancies in Andhra Pradesh State that most of the vacancies identified by the bank are under the branches/offices falling in the following Districts.
  1. Karimnagar
  2. Nizamabad
  3. Warangal
  4. Mahaboobnagar
  5. Adilabad
  6. Medak
The allocations would be comparatively less in the rest of the districts. The reservation for Persons with disabilities and Ex - servicemen is on horizontal basis. The selected candidates will be placed in the appropriate category (viz., SC, ST, OBC, General etc.) to which they belong. Bank reserves the right to fill up the posts to the extent of requirement. ABBREVIATIONS & DEFINITIONS:
  1. Category of Persons:-
GEN (UR)-General (Unreserved)
SC – Scheduled Caste
ST – Scheduled Tribe
OBC – Other Backward Classes
EXSM – Ex-Servicemen
PWD – Persons with Disabilities (Physically challenged persons) are:-
OC – Orthopaedically challenged
HI - Hearing Impaired
VI – Visually Impaired (Blind/Partially Blind/Low Vision)
  1. An orthopaedically Challenged (OC) person is one suffering from Locomotor Disability or Cerebral Palsy.
Locomotor Disability: “Locomotor Disability” means disability of the bones, joints or muscles leading to substantial restriction of the movement of the limbs or any form of cerebral palsy. Cerebral Palsy: “Cerebral Palsy” means a group of non progressive conditions of a person characterized by abnormal motor control posture resulting from brain insult or injuries occurring in the prenatal, perinatal or infant period of development.
  1. Visually Impaired (VI): The Visually Impaired persons are those with following disability.
Blindness or Low Vision.
Blindness refers to a person who suffers from either of the following conditions:
    1. Total absence of sight,
    2. Visual acuity not exceeding 6/60 or 20/200 (Snellen) in the better eye with correcting lenses, Limitation of the field of vision subtending an angle of 20 degree or worse and so certified by a Medical Board appointed by the State Government.

“Person with Low Vision” means one with impairment of visual functioning even after treatment of standard refractive correction but who uses or is
potentially capable of using vision for the planning or execution of a task with appropriate assisting device.
iv Deaf & Hearing Impaired (HI): the deaf are those persons in whom the sense of hearing is non-functional for ordinary purposes of life i.e. total loss of hearing in both hears. They do not understand sounds at all even with amplified speech. “Hearing Impairment” means loss of sixty decibels or more in the better ear in the conversational range of frequencies. In case of non-availability of reserved candidates in PWD category, Bank reserves its right to inter–change these sub-categories as per Government Directives. It is clarified that it may not be possible to employ Persons With Disabilities in all Offices/Branches of the Bank and they will have to work in the post identified by the Bank as suitable for them. Candidates belonging to reserved category including Persons With Disabilities, for which no reservation has been announced, are free to apply for vacancies announced for general category without availing relaxations in any manner. Whenever written examination is held, the blind candidates and candidates whose writing speed is affected by cerebral palsy can use own scribe at their cost during the written examination. In all such cases where a scribe is used, the following rules will apply:
  1. The candidate will have to arrange his/her own scribe at his/her own cost.
  2. The academic qualification of the scribe should be one grade lower than the stipulated eligibility criteria
  3. The scribe should possess marks less than the candidate but in no case more than 60% in his own academic stream.
  4. Both the candidate and the scribe will have to give a suitable undertaking, confirming that the scribe fulfils all the stipulated eligibility criteria for a scribe as mentioned above. Further, in case it later transpires that he did not fulfill any of the laid down eligibility criteria or suppressed material facts, the candidature of the applicant would stand cancelled, irrespective of the result of the written test.
  5. Such candidates who use a scribe shall be eligible for extra time of 20 minutes for every hour of the examination.  

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:

2.1 Nationality / Citizenship

A candidate must be either (i) a citizen of India or (ii) a subject of Nepal or (iii) a subject of Bhutan or (iv) a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st Jan. 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or (v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India, provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii), (iii), (iv) & (v) above shall be a person in whose favor a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Govt. of India. A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary may be admitted to the examination/interview conducted by the Bank but on final selection the offer of appointment may be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him by the Govt. of India.

2.2 Applications from serving employees :

Interested and eligible employees of Andhra Bank may apply online and send their application through proper channel. Such candidates, if selected shall resign from their present position in the Bank and rejoin the service afresh.

 Educational qualifications and Post-qualification Work Experience
Note:
  1. The Educational qualifications prescribed for the post are the minimum. Candidates must possess the requisite qualifications as on 31.12.2010.
  2. In addition to the educational qualification prescribed, candidate should have studied Computer Science as one of the subjects in school level or should possess a certificate of proficiency in MS word/MS Office from a recognized institute.
  3. Educational qualifications & Experience:
Post with
Grade/cadre
Educational qualifications
Probationary Officers
JMGS-I
Graduation in any discipline with I class with 60% marks OR equivalent CGPA from any University recognized by UGC or equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Government of India
CLERKS Graduation in any discipline from any recognized University or 10 + 2 Examination or equivalent with First Class with 60% marks. Candidate should know to Read, Write & Speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which she/he chooses to apply.
    1. RELAXATION IN EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS:
FOR THE POST OF PROBATIONARY OFFICERS:
In the case of candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD relaxations in Educational qualifications to the extent of 5% is permitted.
FOR THE POST OF CLERKS:
In the case of candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD/EXSM relaxations in Educational qualifications to the extent of 5% is permitted.
3.3 Relaxation in Upper Age limit for Officers :

S.No
Category Age relaxation
1 SC/ST category 5 years
2 OBC (Below Creamy layer) category 3 years
3 In the case of Ex- service commissioned Officers, including ECOs/ SSCOs, who have rendered at least 5 years military service and have been released on completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due to be completed within the next one year from the last date for receipt of application) otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency or on account of physical disability attributable to military service or on invalidment. 5 years
4 Persons domiciled in Kashmir Division in J&K State during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989 5 years
5 Persons With Disability 10 years
6 The children/Family members of those who died in the 1984 riots 5 years
Relaxation in Upper Age limit for Clerks :

S.No
Category Age relaxation
1 SC/ST category 5 years
2 OBC (Below Creamy layer) category 3 years
3 Ex- Service men (in addition to the actual period of service rendered in Defence Forces) ** 3 years
(maximum permissible age limit 50 years)
4 Persons domiciled in Kashmir Division in J&K State during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989 5 years
5 Persons With Disability 10 years
6 The children/Family members of those who died in the 1984 riots 5 years
7 Widows divorced or separated Judicially and not remarried women subject to max. age limit of 35 years for General ,38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates 9 years

** Definition
  1. Ex-Servicemen : Only those candidates shall be treated as Ex-servicemen who fulfill the revised definition as laid down in Government of India, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Personnel and Administrative Reforms Notification No. 36034/5/85/Estt(SCT) dated 27th October 1986 as amended from time to time.
  2. Disabled Ex-Servicemen (DISXS) : Ex-Servicemen who while serving in Armed Forces of the Union were disabled in operation against the enemy or in disturbed areas shall be treated as DISXS.
  3. Dependents of Servicemen killed in Action (DXS) : Servicemen killed in the following operations would be deemed to have been killed in action attributable to Military Service– (i) war, (ii) war like operations or border skirmishes either with Pakistan on cease fire line or any other country, (iii)Fighting against armed hostilities in a counter insurgency environment viz. Nagaland, Mizoram,etc. (iv) Serving with peace keeping mission abroad (v) Laying or clearance of mines including enemy mines as also mine sweeping operation between one month before and three months after conclusion of an operation, (vi) Frost bite during actual operations or during the period specified by the Government (vii) Dealing with agitating Para military forces personnel, (viii) IPKF personnel killed during the operations in Sri Lanka
Note:
  1. An ex-serviceman who has once joined a government job on the civil side after availing of the benefits given to him as an ex-serviceman for his re-employment, his ex-serviceman status for the purpose of re-employment in Government ceases.
  2. The relaxation in upper age limit is allowed on cumulative basis (in addition to the category which they belong) as per Govt. guidelines.
  3. All persons eligible for age relaxation under 3.3 (4) above must produce the domicile certificate at the time of interview from the District Magistrate in the Kashmir Division within whose jurisdiction he/she had ordinarily resided or any other authority designated in this regard by Govt. of J & K to the effect that the candidate had ordinarily been domiciled in the Kashmir Division of the State of J & K during 1stJan.1980 to the 31st day of December 1989. 
 SELECTION PROCEDURE

Post
Code
Name of the Post Grade Selection Procedure
1 Probationary Officers JMGS-I Written Test + Interview
2 Clerks
Written Test + Interview
4.1 Written Test : ( Objective Type )

PROBATIONARY OFFICERS JMGS I
S.No. Test No. of
questions
Maximum Marks Maximum Time Limit
1 Test of General Awareness 50
25

135 minutes
2 English Language 50
25
3 Quantitative Aptitude 50
50
4 Test of Reasoning 75
100

Total 225
200





5 Descriptive Paper
(5 questions with internal options)
100 marks Only qualifying 60 minutes

CLERKS
S.No. Test No. of
questions
Maximum Marks Maximum Time Limit
1 Test of Clerical Aptitude 50 40
95 minutes
2 English Language 50 Only qualifying
3 Test of Numerical Ability 50 80
4 Test of Reasoning 50 80

Total 200 200





5 Descriptive Paper 100 marks Only qualifying 60 minutes
The candidates have the option to answer the objective test in Hindi or English except the Test on English Language, which has to be answered in English only.
Note: The candidates shall be required to qualify in each objective type test as per cut-off marks determined on the basis of performance in each test subject to a minimum of 40% marks (35% in case of SC/ST/PWD candidates) in aggregate. Wrong answers given in the objective test will result in negative marks.


4.2 Descriptive Test :

The candidates appearing for the exam of Probationary Officer Post have the option to answer Descriptive Paper in Hindi or English.
The candidates appearing for the exam of Clerk post have the option to answer Descriptive Paper in Hindi or English or Official Language of the State.
The Descriptive Test for the Post of Probationary Officers and Clerks is only of qualifying nature and the marks obtained there in shall not be reckoned for preparing the merit list.

4.3 For the post of Probationary Officers and Clerks the final Selection will be made on the basis of Marks obtained in Written Test and Interview.

Accordingly list of selected candidates will be drawn in order of merit.
Candidate has to secure minimum marks of 40% (35% in case of SC/ST/PWD) in the interview to be eligible for selection to any of the posts
Pre-Examination Training (For recruitment of Probationary Officers & Clerks only) It is proposed to impart free Pre-Examination Training to a limited number of candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes /Minority communities at some examination centres at the discretion of the Bank. An eligible candidate who wishes to avail Pre-examination Training should invariably fill in the relevant column in the application format. All expenses regarding traveling, boarding, lodging, etc. will be borne by the candidate for attending the Pre-examination Training programme at the concerned Training Centre. The Bank has the discretion to add or delete the pre examination training centres indicated below.

FOR RECRUITMENT OF PROBATIONARY OFFICERS


1) DELHI
2) MUMBAI
3) KOLKATA
4) CHENNAI
5) HYDERABAD

FOR RECRUITMENT OF CLERKS

1) DELHI
2) HYDERABAD
3) VIJAYAWADA
4) TIRUPATHI
5).BHOPAL
6).BHUBANESWAR
7).AHMEDABAD
8). BANGALORE
WRITTEN TEST CENTRES
  1. FOR RECRUITMENT OF PROBATIONARY OFFICERS
The written test will be held at the following centres and the address of the venue will be advised in the call letters:
Centre Code Centre Contact address
21 NEW DELHI The General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, Signature Towers, Ground Floor, South City-1,
NH-8, Gurgaon-122001,Haryana State-
Telephone No.:0124-2581938, Fax 0124- 2581935
22 KOLKATA Dy.General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office
4-2, Karaya Road, 2nd Floor, Behind 67 Theatre Road, KOLKATA-700017
;Ph:033-22810608; fax: 033-22891954
23 MUMBAI General Manager, Andhra Bank, ZONAL Office, AML Centre-2, 8 Mahal Industrial Estate, Mahankali Caves Road, Andheri(East), Mumbai-400093 ;Ph:022-26876181 ;fax:022-26876194
24 CHENNAI General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, 168, Linghichetty Street, CHENNAI-600 001
Ph:044-25332958 ; fax:044-25332955
25 HYDERABAD General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, Sultan Bazaar, Koti, Hyderabad-500195; Ph:040-23468632/23468584; fax:040-23468607
26 BENGALURU General Manager, Andhra Bank Zonal Office,1st Floor, Zenith Chambers, 4/1, Anjaneya Swamy Temple Street, Off Hosur Road,
Bengaluru – 560 027.;
Ph:080-22959632; fax:080-22959614
27 BHUBANESWAR Dy.General Manager, Zonal Office Andhra Bank, Opp Rajadhani College, Baramunda housing board Colony, BHUBANESWAR-751003;
Ph: 0674-2537907 Fax-0674-2537901
28 VISHAKAPATNAM Dy.General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, Andhra Bank Building Complex, Seethammadhara, VISAKHAPATNAM (A.P.) -530013
Ph:0891-2552422 Fax-0891-2551462
29 VIJAYAWADA Dy.General Manager, Andhra Bank,
Zonal Office, R..R.Apparao Street,
VIJAYAWADA(A.P.)-520001;Ph:0866-2560402/2562181,Fax-0866-2560401
FOR RECRUITMENT OF CLERKS
Centre Code Centre Contact address
051 CHENNAI
(Tamilnadu)
General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, 168, Linghichetty Street, CHENNAI-600 001
Ph:044-25332958 ; fax:044-25332955
52 MUMBAI
(Maharashtra)
General Manager, Andhra Bank, ZONAL Office, AML Centre-2, 8 Mahal Industrial Estate, Mahankali Caves Road,Andheri(East), Mumbai-400093 ;Ph:022-26876181 ;fax:022-26876194`
053 BHOPAL
(M.P. & Chattisgarh)
The Branch Manager, Andhra Bank,No.36, Bhadbhada Road, TT Nagar, Bhopal-462063 Tel.No:0755-2554001 Fax 0755-2760335
054 PANAJI
(Goa)
The Branch Manager, Andhra Bank, Gouri Nivas. Dr. Atmaram Barker Road. Panjim, Goa -403 001, Tel.No.0832-2223513,2222476, 2432461(Fax)
055 AHMEDABAD
(Gujarat
The Asst. General Manager, Andhra Bank, Ahmedabad branch,41, Kaycrest, Parimal Society,Ellis Bridge, CG.Road, Ahmedabad-380006, Tel.No.079-26460945,26460947(fax)
056 BHUBANESWAR
(Orissa)
Dy.General Manager, Zonal Office, Andhra Bank, Opp Radjadhani College, Baramunda housing board Colony, BHUBANESWAR-751003;Ph: 0674-2537907 Fax-0674-2537901
057 BANGALORE
(Karnataka)
(Kerala)
Dy.General Manager, Andhra Bank Zonal Office,1st Floor, Zenith Chambers, 4/1, Anjaneya Swamy Temple Street, Off Hosur Road, Bangalore – 560 027.;Ph:080-22959632; fax:080-22959614
058 KOLKATA
(West Bengal)
Dy.General Manager, Zonal Office, 4-2, Karaya Road, 2nd floor, Behind 67 Theatre Road, Kolkata – 700 017 Ph: 033-22836809; Fax: 033-22891954
059 RANCHI
(Bihar, Jharkhand)
The Branch Manager, Andhra Bank, Laljee Hirjee Road, Upper Supermarket Road, RANCHI
Ph: 0651-2202663
060 DELHI
(U.P, Delhi)
General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, Signature Towers, Ground Floor, South City-I, NH-8 Gurgaon – 122 001.
Ph : 0124-2581938,2581935 (Fax)
061 GUWAHATI
(Assam, Meghalaya & Tripura)
The Branch Manager, Andhra Bank, Near Stock Exchange, A T Road, Opp Police Reserve,
GUWAHATI – 781 001, Kamrup District (ASSAM)
Tel: 0361-2547909/2540842
062 CHANDIGARH
(Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttaranchal Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir)
Assistant General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, S.C.O. 201-202, ,Sector-17-C, CHANDIGARH- 160017
Tel No: 0172-2722030 Fax2721704
063 HYDERABAD
(AP)
General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, Sultan Bazar, Koti, Hyderabad-500195; Ph:040-23468632; fax:040-23468607
064 VISHAKAPATNAM
(AP)
Dy. General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, Seethammadhara, Plot.No.2 P&T colony, VISAKHAPATNAM(A.P.) -530013;
Ph:0891-2552422 Fax-0891-2551462
065 VIJAYAWADA
(AP)
Dy. General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, R.R.Apparao Street, VIJAYAWADA(A.P.)-52001,Ph:0866-2560402/2562181Fax-0866-2560400
066 Warangal
(AP)
Dy.General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, Door No.4-7-152, NRR Bhavan Complex, Hanamkonda, Warangal – 506 001
Ph: 0870-2578006: Fax 0870-25877812
067 KARIMNAGAR
(AP)
Dy.General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office,Opp. Lane to Collector Office complex, Mukarampura, Karimnagar(A.P.) – 505001.
Tel.No. 0878-2235477/2262211 (fax)
068 Nizamabad
(AP)
General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office, JB Towers, Pragati Nagar, Hyderabad Road,
Nizamabad – PIN 503 001
Ph: 08462-243371/243370
069 KURNOOL
(AP)
Dy.General Manager, Andhra Bank, Zonal Office,
40-301, 1st Floor, Bellari Road,
Kurnool (A.P.) – 518 004,
Tel.No. 08518-220516/220017 Fax-08518-249493
070 JAIPUR
(Rajasthan)
Chief Manager, Andhra Bank, G1, G2, G3, Brijanukampa, K13, Ashok Marg, C Scheme,
Jaipur-302 001, Rajasthan
Ph: 0141-2364094/2369606
071 TIRUPATHI
(AP)
Dy.General Manager, Andhra Bank, I Floor, Andhra Bank Bldg., S.V.University Campus, Tirupathi, Chittoor District – 517 502, Andhra Pradesh
Ph: 0877-2247905/2247909 Fax: 0877-2242834
Request for change of Centre of Examination shall NOT be entertained. Bank reserves the right to cancel any of the centers and/or add some other centers, depending upon the response, administrative feasibility, etc. Bank also reserves the right to allot the candidate to any of the centers other than the one he/she has opted for.

APPLICATION FEE & POSTAGE CHARGES (NON-REFUNDABLE)


Post
Category Application Fees Postal Charges Total
Probationary Officer General & OBC candidates Rs.325.00 Rs.75.00 Rs.400.00
SC/ST/PWD ---- Rs.75.00 Rs.75.00
Probationary Clerks General & OBC candidates Rs.175.00 Rs.75.00 Rs.250.00

SC/ST/PWD/EXSM candidates ------ Rs.75.00 Rs.75.00
The procedure for payment of fee is mentioned below;
  1. Directly crediting the amount in any Andhra Bank Branch:
  • Take print-out of the appropriate Payment Challan for the post you wish to apply for from website
  • Fill the particulars viz, Name, Andhra Bank Branch Name, City, Amount, Post Applied for in legible handwriting in BLOCK LETTERS
  • Submit the Fee Payment Challan & amount in any Andhra Bank Branch
  • Collect the candidate's copy of Fee Payment Challan from the Branch. Please check that challan is properly signed & the details of SOL ID, Transaction ID., Branch Name & Transaction Date are noted in the challan by the Branch Authorities.
  • Log onto the bank website for applying online.
  1. Paying the amount through NEFT in any other Bank where Andhra Bank branches are not available:

  1. Fill the NEFT challan as required by the bank with Beneficiary details as follows:
    1. Name of the Account : Andhra Bank Recruitment Project – 2011
    2. Account Number : 117911100000593
    3. Payee Bank : Andhra Bank,
    4. IFSC Code : ANDB0001179
  2. Make payment of the requisite fee
  3. Collect NEFT Payment Receipt. Please check that receipt is properly signed & the details of NEFT UTR No., IFSC Code of the Sending Branch, Name of the Sending Bank, City, Deposit Date, Amount etc are noted in the challan by the Branch Authorities.
  4. Log on to bank website for applying online.
Even if the last date of registration changes due to technical reasons, the valid dates for payment of application fee / postal charges will not be changed. Payment of fee by Demand Draft / Cheque / Money Orders / Postal Orders etc will not be accepted.
NOTE: Candidates can apply for more than one post. They must however, are required to pay the separate application fee and apply separately for each post


GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS 
a) Educational Qualifications: The qualifications prescribed for the post are the minimum. Candidates must possess the qualifications as on 31.12.2010

b)Probation Period & Service Bond
The candidates selected as Probationary Officers will be required to execute a Service Bond undertaking to serve the Bank for a minimum period of 5 years or to pay the Bank a sum of Rs.75000/-
All Officers recruited to JMGS-I will be on probation for a period of TWO years

c) As the applications are to be processed by a computerized system, it is essential that the application is strictly in accordance with the prescribed format and properly and completely filled in.

d) Before applying for the post, the candidate should ensure that he/she fulfils the eligibility and other norms mentioned in this advertisement. Decision of Bank in all matters regarding eligibility of the candidate, the stages at which such scrutiny of eligibility is to be undertaken, the documents to be produced for the purpose of the conduct of examination, interview, selection and any other matter relating to recruitment will be final and binding on the candidate. The Bank in this behalf shall entertain no correspondence or personal enquiries. In case it is detected at any stage of recruitment that a candidate does not fulfill the eligibility norms and/or that he/she has furnished any incorrect/false information or has suppressed any material fact(s), his/her candidature will stand cancelled. If any of these shortcomings are detected even after appointment, his/her services are liable to be terminated.

CERTIFICATES TO BE SUBMITTED AT THE TIME OF INTERVIEW:

e) Candidates must submit the following certificates in original along with one set of attested copies at the time of appearing for interview, failing which his/her candidature will be cancelled.

i) Certificates in support of educational qualification ,experience, date of birth/ caste/ and disability if any.
(ii) SC/ST/OBC Caste Certificate/Certificate of disability issued by the Competent Authority.
(iii) Candidates belonging to and applying for a post under the Reserved OBC category are required to submit a Certificate regarding his/her “ Community” in the prescribed format. The Certificate should contain the “NON CREAMY LAYER” Clause, based on the income for the financial year ending 31-03-2010 or later. But the candidates coming in the "CREAMY LAYER" are not entitled to OBC reservation. They should indicate their category as ‘Gen’ or ‘Gen Physically challenged’ as applicable. OBC certificate should not be more than one year old as on the date of application.
(iv) “Persons With Disabilities” claiming the benefit of reservations/age relaxation should submit a copy of Medical Certificate as specified in The Persons With
Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights & Full Participation) Act of 1995 in support of their disability.

f) A recent, recognizable passport size photograph should be firmly pasted on the application and should be signed across by the candidate.

g)Five copies of the same photograph should be retained for use at the time of written examination and interview. Candidates are advised not to change their appearance till the recruitment process is complete. Failure to produce the same photograph at the time of written test/ interview may lead to disqualification.
h) The candidates will have to appear for written test at their own expenses. However, eligible (Unemployed) outstation SC/ST & Physically Challenged candidates attending the interview will be reimbursed to & fro Second Class Rail/Bus fare by the shortest route on production of evidence of travel. Fare will not be reimbursed to candidates belonging to other categories appearing for interview.

i) Candidates applying for officer posts should be willing to serve anywhere in India

j) Candidates applying for Clerk post should be willing to serve in any of the branches in the State for which he/she has applied. However all the clerical employees are governed by the Service conditions applicable to them and the Bank reserves the right to transfer the candidates to any of its branches/offices on administrative exigencies.

k) Candidates serving in Government/Public sector undertaking (including banks) should send their applications through proper channel and produce “No Objection Certificate” from their employer at the time of interview, in the absence of which their candidature will not be considered.

l) Any request for change of address will not be entertained.

m) Any resultant dispute arising out of this advertisement shall be subject to the sole jurisdiction of the Courts situated in Hyderabad only.

n) The Bank takes no responsibility to connect any certificate/ remittance sent separately.
o) In case any dispute arises on account of interpretation in version other than English, English version will prevail.

p) No candidate is permitted to use calculator, telephones of any kind, pagers or any other such instruments at the written examination centre.

q) The candidates will appear for the written examination at the allotted centres at their expenses.

r) The Bank may at its discretion hold re-examination wherever necessary in respect of a centre/venue/specific candidate(s)

s) Appointment of selected candidates is subject to his/her being declared medically fit as per the requirement of the Bank. Such appointment will also be subject to the Service & Conduct Rules of the Bank.
t) The Bank reserves the right to modify/reverse/cancel any or all of the provisions in the process

u) Publication of this advertisement in full or part by any Agency without Bank’s specific permission will be considered as an offence and will be liable for legal action.

v) Action against candidates found guilty of misconduct :
Candidates are advised in their own interest that they should not furnish any particulars that are false, tampered, fabricated or should not suppress any material information while filling up the application form.
At the time of Written Examination/Interview, if a candidate is (or has been) found guilty of:
  1. using unfair means during the examination or
  2. Impersonating or procuring impersonation by any person or
  3. Misbehaving in the examination hall or taking away the question booklet/answer sheet from the examination hall or
  4. Resorting to any irregular or improper means in connection with his/her candidature by selection or
w) Obtaining support for his/her candidature by any means, such a candidate may in addition to rendering himself/herself liable to criminal prosecution, be liable :
a) to be disqualified from the examination for which he/she is a candidate
b) to be debarred, either permanently or for a specified period, from any examination or recruitment conducted by Bank.
x) The Bank would be analysing the responses of a candidate with other appeared candidates to detect patterns of similarity. If as per the laid down procedure it is suspected that the responses have been shared and the scores obtained are not genuine/valid, the Bank reserves the right to cancel his/her candidature.
 
HOW TO APPLY

  1. Candidates are required to have a valid personal e-mail ID. It should be kept active for the duration of this recruitment project. Bank may send call letters for written test, interview etc., through the registered e-mail ID. In case a candidate does not have a valid personal e-mail ID, he/she should create his/.her new e-mail ID before applying on-line. Third party e-mail IDs are not permitted.
  2. Candidates are required to apply On-line through Bank’s website www.andhrabank.in only. No other means/mode of application will be accepted.
  3. Application link on our website will be opened from 25.01.2011 to 22.02.2011 both days inclusive.
  1. Candidates should keep the particulars of their application fee paid details, Educational Qualifications, work experience details and other personal details ready before applying, as these details are required to be entered in the online application.
PAYMENT OF APPLICATION FEE:

The application fee / postal charges can be paid by;

1] Directly crediting the amount in any Andhra Bank Branch
Candidate must download ‘Fee Payment Challan” from our website www.andhrabank.in Fill in the Fee payment Challan in a clear and legible handwriting in BLOCK LETTERS, Thereafter go to any Andhra Bank branch and pay in cash the appropriate application fee in the designated CBS account as given in the fee payment challan.
Obtain the candidate’s copy of counterfoil of the application fee payment challan duly receipted by the Bank under ‘cash received stamp’ and signature with (a) Branch Name & Branch Code Number (b) Transaction ID (c) date of deposit & amount duly signed by the branch official.
OR
2] Paying the amount through NEFT in any other Bank.
Wherever Andhra Bank Branches are not available, the amount of fee can be remitted through NEFT in any bank. Obtain counterfoil/challan/fee payment advice.
TO APPLY ONLINE
  1. candidate is now ready to apply on-line by visiting the Bank’s website www.andhrabank.in .
  2. candidates should carefully fill in the details from the Fee Payment Challan/ neft Receipt in the On-Line application at the appropriate places. Candidates are advised to verify every particular given in the On-line application. The name of the candidate or his/her father/husband etc should be spelt correctly in the application as it appears in the certificates/mark sheets. Any change/alteration found may disqualify the candidature.
  3. Make a note of the allotted system generated application registration number and password.
  4. Information filled in on On-Line application will be final. No further changes will be allowed except to the extent mentioned in clause 12.
  5. After applying on-line, the candidate should take a print out of the system generated on-line application. They should not send this print out to the Bank.
  6. Affix your photograph at the appropriate place on the first page of the application printout and keep ready with the one set of prescribed documents to be brought along and submitted only when invited for the personal interview. Ensure to also bring along the Original documents for verification when invited for the personal interview.
  7. Candidates are advised in their own interest to apply On-Line much before the closing date and not to wait till the last date to avoid the possibility of disconnection/inability/failure to log on the Bank’s website on account of heavy load on internet/website jam.
  8. Please note that even if the date for On line registration is extended, the dates for payment of application fee will remain unchanged i.e. 25.01.2011 to 22.02.2011
  9. The Bank does not assume any responsibility for the candidates not being able to submit their application within the last date on account of the aforesaid reasons or for any other reason beyond the control of the Bank.
  10. Applications once registered On line will not be allowed to be withdrawn and/or the application fee, postage charges once paid will not be refunded nor be held in reserve for any other examination.
  11. Candidate should preserve the original counter foil of the fee payment challan /NEFT fee payment counterfoil/challan/advice and submit the same along with the Call Letter at the time of written test. Without original counterfoil of fee payment challan/ NEFT Receipt and the call letter for written test, the candidates will not be allowed to appear in the written test.
  12. There is a provision to modify the submitted online application. Candidates are requested to make use of this facility to correct the details in online application, if any. This Modification facility shall be available after 2 days of registration and up to 24.02.2011. After the last date, no modification will be permitted.
8. LAST DATE FOR REGISTRATION OF APPLICATIONS

Application registration on or website will open from 25.01.2011 and the last date for registering applications On-Line is 22.02.2011
10. CALL LETTERS FOR THE WRITTEN EXAMINATION

The dates of the written examination are TENTATIVELY FIXED as follows:
Post : Probationary Officers : 08.05.2011
Clerks : 15.05.2011
However the dates will be intimated in the Call Letter along with the Centre/Venue for the examination, well in advance of the date of written examination.
All eligible candidates will receive call letters by post at the correspondence address given by the candidate in their application form. Eligible candidates who do not receive the written test call letter may download the duplicate call letter from our bank’s website www.andhrabank.in by entering his/her details between the following dates. For the post of Probationary Officer Candidates can download their call letters from 03.05.2011 to 07.05.2011 from the Bank’s website
For the post of Clerk Candidates can download their call letters from 10.05.2011 to 14.05.2011 from the Bank’s website In case of any difficulty, candidate should contact the Bank’s office at the respective centre’s address
between 03.05.2011 and 07.05.2011 for the post of Probationary Officer
between 10.05.2011 and 14.05.2011 for the post of Clerk
Candidates are advised to keep track of the status of their candidature by visiting the Bank’s website from time to time instead of waiting for any postal communication and not to make telephonic or e-mail enquiries. As such personal and/or telephonic and/or e-mail or postal enquiries will not be entertained/ responded to.
This advertisement is also available on Bank’s website www.andhrabank.in.
 

Deccan Grameena Bank Recruitment

Deccan Grameena Bank (DGB) operates in 5 districts of Andhra Pradesh with over 200 branches.The regional rural bank is sponsored by State Bank of Hyderabad & is jointly owned by Govt of India & Govt of AP.Deccan Grameena Bank is inviting applications for recruitment of Officers & Office Assistants.
Post- Vacancies- Payscale :
Office Assistant – 98 posts – Rs.13328 /month approx.
Office (scale I) – 50 posts – Rs.22142 /month approx.

Dates: Online registration – 24.1.2011 to 17.2.2011
Receipt of application printout – 24.2.2011
Written test [Assistants – 24.4.2011] [Officers – 8.5.2011]

Eligibility: Those looking to apply for DGB recruitment ,
* To be within 18 – 28yrs of age  as on 1.1.2011
* Completed bachelors degree in any discipline from a recog. university, as on 1.1.2011
(for officer posts - degree in Agri,IT,law,economics are preferred)
* Proficiency in Telugu language is required.
* Candidates with computer knowledge would be preferred
* Resident of Andhra Pradesh (for all posts)

The selection process involves Written test & Interview, wherein the test is conducted for 200 marks with a duration of 2hrs 30 mins.A merit list is prepared,based on the marks scored & candidates are called for personal interview in the ratio of 1:3

   Application: The fees of Rs.250(Gen/OBC) for Assistant posts & Rs.550 for Officer posts or Rs.50(SC/ST) should be sent by DD, payable at Hyderabad along with the printout of filled-in online application & copies of certificates through post to the mentioned address by Feb 24, 2011.

Download the complete Deccan Grameena Bank recruitment advertisement, before applying online from the bank website here (PDF file)

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Narmada Malwa Gramin Bank Clerk Exam., 2010



                                    General English


                                                                (Exam Held on 31-10-2010)
 
Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words in the passage have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

In a small hill town there lived a thief. He was very smart and before breaking into houses for theft he used to enquire about the lifestyles of the people staying in that house. Then at the dead of night he used to commit theft.

Dhanpatrai was a moneylender living in the same town. He was thrifty and never wasted money. He had a daughter named Laxmi. The thief knew that Dhanpatrai was rich and he had a lot of jewellery with him. Smartly the thief found out the location of the house and designed the theft. One night, getting up to the roof of the house he started removing the roof-covering made of earthen tiles.

The moneylender heard the sound and was sure that a thief was on the roof of the house. Now he had to create some ploy. He hit upon a plan. “Laxmi, Laxmi” he called out to his daughter who was sleeping. “Laxmi, I hope our money-box and jewellery are kept in the ceiling,” he asked cleverly.

Generally, in hill area, to keep house warm in winter, houses have a thatched roofing and below that, a wooden ceiling. Certain things used to be kept in the space between the roofing and wooden ceiling. So when the thief heard the question put by Dhanpatrai, he thought that there was a ceiling below the thatched roof. So he jumped down.

But actually in the house there was no wooden ceiling. So the thief fell to the floor of the house which was about fifteen feet below and broke his leg.

Immediately the moneylender called all the neighbours and they handed over the thief to the police. He saved his house from being burgled, with his ingenuity.

1. What was the role of Laxmi in this episode ?
(A) She called people and scared the thief.
(B) Laxmi sent the people for police.
(C) She asked Dhanpatrai to call the people.
(D) Her name was used to misguide the thief.
(E) She got the idea of fooling the thief.
Ans : (D)

2. How did the thief enter the house of Dhanpatrai ?
(a) By removing the tiled top of the house.
(b) By removing the wooden ceiling.
(c) By opening the door with duplicate key.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Both (a) and (b)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. Where was the jewellery actually kept ?
(A) Inside the bed on which Laxmi was sleeping
(B) On the thatched roof top
(C) Below the pillow of Dhanpatrai
(D) There is no mention of jewellery’s location
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)


4. What was the quality of the thief ?
(A) He was expert in removing roof tops
(B) Before theft he used to study the lifestyles of residents
(C) He was accurate in identifying his victim
(D) He was liked by the people and the police
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. Who was Dhanpatrai ?
(A) The father of the thief
(B) The moneylender who used to keep valuables on the roof
(C) A cunning and crafty man
(D) The father of Laxmi
(E) The thief
Ans : (D)

6. Who called the police ?
(A) The son of Dhanpatrai
(B) The daughter of Dhanpatrai
(C) Dhanpatrai himself
(D) Some one who provoked the thief for the act
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

7. Which quality of Dhanpatrai protected his house ?
(A) His thrifty behaviour
(B) His deep affection for the daughter
(C) The cleverness with which he handled the situation
(D) His past decision of not thatching the roof top
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

8. Why did the thief choose Dhanpatrai’s house for the act ?
(A) There was hardly any house left in the town for theft
(B) Dhanpatrai was living with his daughter
(C) The house did not have wooden ceiling
(D) He had the information that Dhanpatrai was rich
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

9. Which of the following statements is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(A) The daughter of Dhanpatrai was too weak to handle the thief
(B) The people of the town did not like Dhanpatrai
(C) Dhanpatrai played a trick with the thief
(D) Dhanpatrai did not have money for wastage
(E) Laxmi rushed out and gathered the people
Ans : (C)

10. The thief would have escaped unhurt had there been ……….
(A) a dog in the house
(B) a wooden ceiling below the thatched roof
(C) very few policemen to catch him
(D) no alertness on the part of Dhanpatrai’s son
(E) jewellery kept in the house
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 11–15) Which of the following word/phrase has the SAME meaning as the word/phrase printed in bold as used in the passage.

11. Thrifty
(A) Miser
(B) Spendthrift
(C) Shameful
(D) Prolific
(E) Extravagant
Ans : (A)

12. Broke his leg
(A) Fell unconscious
(B) Was shocked
(C) Fracture at the back
(D) Broke the thorn
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

13. At the dead of
(A) On death of
(B) At deep
(C) In the dawn
(D) Early evening
(E) Every day
Ans : (B)

14. Hit upon a plan
(A) Got an idea
(B) Quashed the plan
(C) Lacked planning
(D) Without plan
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

15. Enquire about
(A) Keep pace with
(B) Write
(C) Investigate into
(D) Keep others informed
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 16–20) Rearrange the following five sentences (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph. Then answer the questions given below them.
(a) To her surprise, she found the baby quite safe in the cradle.
(b) It had blood all over its mouth
(c) She then entered the house, expecting to find her baby dead
(d) Malathi discovered the mongoose seated on the doorstep.
(e) Thinking that it had killed her son, she struck the mongoose so hard that it laid still.

16. Which of the sentences should come LAST (FIFTH) in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (A)

17. Which of the sentences should come FOURTH in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (C)

18. Which of the sentences should come FIRST in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (D)

19. Which of the sentences should come THIRD in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (E)

20. Which of the sentences should come SECOND in the paragraph after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
(E) e
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C), (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the sentence grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct mark (E) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

21. Newspapers have great power because their enormous circulation.
(A) on account
(B) because of
(C) as a result
(D) owing
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)

22. The crowd which has gather to protest against the decision slowly returned to their homes.
(A) which had gathered
(B) which have gather
(C) gathering up
(D) which gathers around
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)

23. He will be handling the next project since he has vastly experience in this business.
(A) vast experience
(B) vastly experienced
(C) a vast experiencing
(D) the vast experience
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

24. Children nowadays are watching too much television.
(A) to much of
(B) more of
(C) very much of
(D) much on
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)

25. The bridge in connection with the two cities will remain closed for security reasons.
(A) connects between
(B) in connection to
(C) being connected from
(D) connecting
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 26–35) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

26. Mr. Gupta insisted (A) / that he was (B) / fully prepare (C) / to present the proposal. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

27. All this document (A) / have been destroyed (B) / in the fire (C) / which occurred last month. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

28. On his next (A) / official visit to Delhi (B) / he plans to (C) / visit his old colleagues. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

29. Sunil refused to admit that (A) / he did not know (B) / what to operate (C) / the new machine. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

30. He has refused (A) / not to take (B) / the promotion although (C) / he is eligible. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

31. There has been (A) / a fall from (B) / the profits of (C) / our company recently. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

32. The decision to open (A) / offices in Shimla (B) / were taken at (C) / the last Board meeting. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

33. We were so late (A) / than the meeting (B) / was almost over v/ when we arrived. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

34. They waited patient (A) / for the Chairman’s speech (B) / to end in order (C) / to begin the discussion. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

35. Arjun was (A) / not selected (B) / for the post (C) / inspite his hard work. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) Pick out the most effective word/group of words from those given to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

36. Although he appears to be very ……… in his speech, he is very good at heart.
(A) strong
(B) fine
(C) rude
(D) innocent
(E) talkative
Ans : (C)

37. He was wrongly punished although he was not ……….
(A) fault
(B) mistaken
(C) erroneous
(D) guilty
(E) accused
Ans : (D)

38. ……… you complete the assignment in time, you will not be allowed to proceed on leave.
(A) If
(B) Unless
(C) Before
(D) When
(E) After
Ans : (B)

39. In the ……… two months, we will not be able to meet him.
(A) past
(B) last
(C) farther
(D) next
(E) future
Ans : (A)

40. The festival of Deepawali was ……… by all of us.
(A) performed
(B) enjoyed
(C) spent
(D) engaged
(E) rejoicing
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One day a jackal fell into an old well. There was not much water in the well. There was only knee-deep water and the jackal didn’t die. But he couldn’t climb up …(41)… of his best efforts.

A goat came that way. It peeped into the well and saw the jackal. The goat asked, “What are you …(42)… there ?” The jackal replied, “Oh ! This well …(43)… sweet, jaggery water, I have had my fill. I can’t drink more. It is very sweet. Do you want to …(44)… it ?” “Yes, of course,” the goat replied. “Then jump in”, advised the jackal.” The goat jumped in. In a second the jackal jumped on the goat’s back and jumped out of the well. The goat …(45)… its mistake. It called for help from the jackal to get out of the well. But the jackal ran away smiling and with the pride of having …(46)… the poor goat.

On the way he met a cat. Most sarcastically he told the cat, “Oh ! You lot is really pitiable. For food you have to …(47)… on left-overs. You have to go to the backside of houses, hotels or garbage dumps for your food. I catch fouls, kill and eat them.” When he was …(48)… like this some hunting dogs came that way. The cat was clever. It jumped up on a tree. But the jackal had …(49)… to go. Even though it tried to run, the hunting dogs …(50)… it and killed it. All his slyness, could not save him, from his doom.

41. (A) instead
(B) inspite
(C) because
(D) better
(E) despite
Ans : (B)

42. (A) doing
(B) studying
(C) examining
(D) searching
(E) wandering
Ans : (A)

43. (A) stone
(B) made
(C) smells
(D) contains
(E) carried
Ans : (D)

44. (A) eat
(B) examine
(C) prove
(D) avoid
(E) taste
Ans : (E)

45. (A) suffers
(B) done
(C) realized
(D) makes
(E) punished
Ans : (C)

46. (A) won
(B) gained
(C) ditch
(D) cheated
(E) helped
Ans : (D)

47. (A) depend
(B) hunt
(C) wait
(D) bent
(E) relied
Ans : (A)

48. (A) whispering
(B) moaning
(C) boasting
(D) crying
(E) yelling
Ans : (C)

49. (A) everywhere
(B) nowhere
(C) not
(D) place
(E) where
Ans : (B)

50. (A) avoided
(B) catch
(C) powered
(D) hold
(E) overpowered
Ans : (E)